Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC to participate in Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd – 31st October 2025 for institutionalizing Swachhata and Disposal of Pendency and Promoting Cleanliness
16 SEP 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) has announced a Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025 for institutionalising Swachhata and minimising pendency in Government Offices. It will have a special focus on field /outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface, in addition to the Ministries/Departments and their attached /subordinate offices/autonomous organisations etc.
The MoEFCC is geared up for the Special Campaign 5.0, which includes a Preparatory Phase from 15th September 2025 to 30th September 2025, and the Implementation Phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025.
The focus area of Special Campaign 5.0 is disposal of e-waste generated in Government offices, in compliance of E-waste management Rules 2022 issued by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) and National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign (NPPRC).
The highlights of the achievements made by the Ministry and its organisations during November 2024 to August 2025 are as under: -
• 5,623 Public Grievances disposed off.
• 4,268 Square feet of space freed.
• Rs.14,46,181 Revenue earned through scrap disposal.
• 4,025 Files weeded out.
• 111 Cleanliness campaigns.
In order to sensitise the Divisions, organisations and Offices under the Ministry about the Special Campaign 5.0, a preparatory meeting under the Chairmanship of Additional Secretary (MoEFCC) was held on 26.08.2025.
The Nodal Officers were requested to identify the targets on twelve parameters during the preparatory phase. They would include identification of cleanliness sites, space management and beautification, disposal of scrap/redundant items, MP references, State Govt. references, inter-Ministerial references, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references, Public Grievances and its Appeals, Rules/procedures for simplification and Record Management, as done in the earlier campaigns.
A workshop on Record Management, E-waste and National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign (NPPRC) was also conducted on 02.09.2025.
The Ministry is committed to sincere and dedicated efforts to identify the targets during the Preparatory Phase from 15th September 2025 to 30th September 2025 of the Special Campaign 5.0. These targets would be achieved during the Implementation Phase from 2nd October 2025 to 31st October 2025, in respect of the Secretariat and Subordinate Offices/Autonomous Bodies, etc. under the Ministry.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने, लंबित मामलों को निष्पादित करने और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 में शामिल होगा
16 SEP 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक एक विशेष अभियान 5.0 की घोषणा की है। इसमें मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उनके संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों/स्वायत्त संगठनों आदि के अतिरिक्त सेवा प्रदान करने या सार्वजनिक संपर्क बनाए रखने के लिए जिम्मेदार क्षेत्रीय/बाहरी कार्यालयों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए तैयार है, जिसमें 15 सितंबर 2025 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक प्रारंभिक चरण और 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक कार्यान्वयन चरण शामिल है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 का मुख्य केंद्र-बिंदु पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) और राष्ट्रीय प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण न्यूनीकरण अभियान (एनपीपीआरसी) द्वारा जारी ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम 2022 के अनुपालन में सरकारी कार्यालयों में उत्पन्न ई-कचरे का निष्पादन है।
नवंबर 2024 से अगस्त 2025 के दौरान मंत्रालय और उसके संगठनों द्वारा हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों के मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:-
• 5,623 जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया।
• 4,268 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई।
• 14,46,181 रूपए स्क्रैप निस्तारण से राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।
• 4,025 फाइलें हटाई गईं।
• 111 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के बारे में मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले प्रभागों, संगठनों और कार्यालयों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए, 26 अगस्त 2025 को अतिरिक्त सचिव (एमओईएफसीसी) की अध्यक्षता में एक तैयारी बैठक आयोजित की गई।
नोडल अधिकारियों से प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान 12-मानकों पर लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने का अनुरोध किया गया। इनमें स्वच्छता स्थलों की पहचान, स्थान प्रबंधन और सौंदर्यीकरण, कबाड़/अनावश्यक वस्तुओं का निस्तारण, सांसदों के संदर्भ, राज्य सरकारों के संदर्भ, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासन, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के संदर्भ, जन शिकायतें और उनकी अपीलें, सरलीकरण के नियम/प्रक्रियाएं और अभिलेख प्रबंधन शामिल होंगे, जैसा कि पहले के अभियानों में किया गया था।
2 सितंबर 2025 को रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, ई-कचरा और राष्ट्रीय प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण न्यूनीकरण अभियान (एनपीपीआरसी) पर एक कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई।
मंत्रालय विशेष अभियान 5.0 के 15 सितंबर 2025 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक चलने वाले प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान लक्ष्यों की पहचान हेतु ईमानदार और समर्पित प्रयासों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सचिवालय और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों/स्वायत्त निकायों आदि के संबंध में ये लक्ष्य 2 अक्टूबर 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक के कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान प्राप्त किए जाएंगे।