Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC to participate in Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd – 31st October 2025 for institutionalizing Swachhata and Disposal of Pendency and Promoting Cleanliness
16 SEP 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) has announced a Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025 for institutionalising Swachhata and minimising pendency in Government Offices. It will have a special focus on field /outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface, in addition to the Ministries/Departments and their attached /subordinate offices/autonomous organisations etc.
The MoEFCC is geared up for the Special Campaign 5.0, which includes a Preparatory Phase from 15th September 2025 to 30th September 2025, and the Implementation Phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025.
The focus area of Special Campaign 5.0 is disposal of e-waste generated in Government offices, in compliance of E-waste management Rules 2022 issued by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) and National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign (NPPRC).
The highlights of the achievements made by the Ministry and its organisations during November 2024 to August 2025 are as under: -
• 5,623 Public Grievances disposed off.
• 4,268 Square feet of space freed.
• Rs.14,46,181 Revenue earned through scrap disposal.
• 4,025 Files weeded out.
• 111 Cleanliness campaigns.
In order to sensitise the Divisions, organisations and Offices under the Ministry about the Special Campaign 5.0, a preparatory meeting under the Chairmanship of Additional Secretary (MoEFCC) was held on 26.08.2025.
The Nodal Officers were requested to identify the targets on twelve parameters during the preparatory phase. They would include identification of cleanliness sites, space management and beautification, disposal of scrap/redundant items, MP references, State Govt. references, inter-Ministerial references, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references, Public Grievances and its Appeals, Rules/procedures for simplification and Record Management, as done in the earlier campaigns.
A workshop on Record Management, E-waste and National Plastic Pollution Reduction Campaign (NPPRC) was also conducted on 02.09.2025.
The Ministry is committed to sincere and dedicated efforts to identify the targets during the Preparatory Phase from 15th September 2025 to 30th September 2025 of the Special Campaign 5.0. These targets would be achieved during the Implementation Phase from 2nd October 2025 to 31st October 2025, in respect of the Secretariat and Subordinate Offices/Autonomous Bodies, etc. under the Ministry.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور زیر التواء کو نمٹانے اور صفائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں حصہ لے گی
16 SEP 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء معاملات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے 2 اکتوبر 2025 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک ایک خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس میں وزارتوں/محکموں اور ان سے منسلک/ماتحت دفاتر/خود مختار تنظیموں وغیرہ کے علاوہ خدمات کی فراہمی یا عوامی انٹرفیس کے ذمہ دار فیلڈ/آؤٹ اسٹیشن دفاتر پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے تیار ہے ، جس میں 15 ستمبر 2025 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک تیاری کا مرحلہ اور 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ شامل ہے ۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا فوکس ایریا ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) اور قومی پلاسٹک آلودگی کم کرنے کی مہم (این پی پی آر سی) کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز 2022 کی تعمیل میں سرکاری دفاتر میں پیدا ہونے والے ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانا ہے ۔
نومبر 2024 سے اگست 2025 کے دوران وزارت اور اس کی تنظیموں کی کامیابیوں کی جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں: -
• 5, 623 عوامی شکایات نمٹائی گئیں ۔
• 4, 268 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرائی گئی ۔
• 14,46,181 روپے کی آمدنی اسکریپ ڈسپوزل کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی ۔
• 4, 025 فائلیں خارج کر دی گئیں ۔
• 111 صفائی مہمات انجام دی گئیں ۔
وزارت کے تحت ڈویژنوں ، تنظیموں اور دفاتر کو خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے بارے میں حساس بنانے کے لئے ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کی صدارت میں ایک تیاری کا اجلاس 26.08.2025 کو منعقد ہوا ۔
نوڈل افسران سے استدعا کی گئی کہ وہ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران بارہ پیمانوں پر اہداف کی نشاندہی کریں ۔ ان میں صفائی کے مقامات کی شناخت ، خالی جگہ کا انتظام اور خوبصورت کاری ، اسکریپ/بے کار اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگانا ، ایم پی حوالہ جات ، ریاستی حکومتی حوالہ جات، بین وزارتی حوالہ جات ، پارلیمانی یقین دہانی ، پی ایم او حوالہ جات ، عوامی شکایات اور اس کی اپیلیں ، آسان بنانے کے لیے قواعد/طریقہ کار اور ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ شامل ہیں، جیسا کہ پہلے کی مہموں میں کیا گیا تھا ۔
ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ ، ای-ویسٹ اور قومی پلاسٹک آلودگی کم کرنے کی مہم (این پی پی آر سی) پر ایک ورکشاپ بھی 02.09.2025 کو منعقد کی گئی ۔
وزارت خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے 15 ستمبر 2025 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران اہداف کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے مخلصانہ اور سرشار کوششوں کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ یہ اہداف 2 اکتوبر 2025 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک عمل درآمد کے مرحلے کے دوران وزارت کے تحت سیکرٹریٹ اور ماتحت دفاتر/خود مختار اداروں وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں حاصل کیے جائیں گے۔