Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP KADMATT ARRIVES IN SUVA, FIJI
16 SEP 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Kadmatt, an indigenously designed and built Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette, arrived in Suva, Fiji on 15 Sep 2025, for a goodwill visit as part of her three-month deployment.
The port call reflects the deep-rooted historical, cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Fiji, while reaffirming India’s commitment to strengthen maritime cooperation and bilateral relations with friendly foreign countries.
During the visit, INS Kadmatt will host senior officials from the Republic of Fiji Navy to foster professional exchanges to explore avenues of mutual interest. The ship’s crew will also participate in a range of community outreach programmes, sporting events and cultural exchanges, further strengthening the bonds of friendship and goodwill between the two nations.
The visit highlights India's vision of ‘MAHASAGAR’ (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Region) and underscores the Indian Navy’s role as a preferred secured partner in the Indian Ocean Region.
(3)UNG9.jpeg)
(3)96TR.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना जहाज कदमत्त सुवा, फिजी पहुंचा
16 SEP 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धपोत, भारतीय नौसेना जहाज कदमत्त, अपनी तीन महीने की तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में एक सद्भावना यात्रा के लिए 15 सितंबर 2025 को फिजी के सुवा पहुँच गया है।
यह बंदरगाह यात्रा भारत और फ़िजी के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के आपसी संबंधों को दर्शाता है, साथ ही मित्र देशों के साथ समुद्री सहयोग और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, आईएनएस कदमत्त फिजी नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की मेजबानी करेगा, ताकि व्यावसायिक आदान-प्रदान के जरिए आपसी हित के नए अवसर तलाशे जा सकें। पोत का दल सामुदायिक पहुंच कार्यक्रमों, खेल प्रतियोगिताओं और सांस्कृतिक आयोजनों में भी भाग लेगा, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता और सद्भाव के रिश्ते और मजबूत होंगे।
यह यात्रा भारत के 'महासागर' (क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए आपसी और समग्र उन्नति) के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालती है और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक पसंदीदा सुरक्षित भागीदार के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।