Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister Shri J P Nadda addresses MedTech Forum 2025 in New Delhi
MedTech Sector Crucial for Accessible, Affordable Healthcare and Innovation: Shri J P Nadda Calls for Collaboration to Achieve Viksit Bharat 2047 Vision
“India is emerging as not only a high-volume manufacturer but also a high-value player in the global MedTech market”: Union Minister of State, Smt. Anupriya Patel
Dr. Vinod K. Paul Highlights Government’s Transformative Initiatives to Drive Innovation, R&D, Affordability, and Domestic Manufacturing in the Medical Devices Sector
16 SEP 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today addressed the inaugural session of the 11th Asia Pacific MedTech Forum (APACMed) 2025 through a video message from New Delhi.
In his address, the Union Minister emphasized that the MedTech sector is a key pillar of health transformation in India. He highlighted the sector’s broad scope encompassing diagnostics, advanced devices, digital health, and AI-driven solutions—all contributing to making healthcare more accessible, efficient, and affordable for every citizen. He stated that the sector has become a trusted provider of high-quality healthcare, supported by government focus on access, innovation, and infrastructure development.
The Minister noted the growing footprint of APACMed members in India through advanced manufacturing, research and development of complex technologies, and integration into global supply chains. He stated that the Forum’s theme and agenda align closely with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision for Viksit Bharat 2047.
Shri Nadda highlighted the four thematic pillars of this year’s Forum:
1. Unlocking India for global leadership in MedTech
2. Innovation without limits – from better to breakthrough
3. MedTech for all – delivering value and driving outcomes
4. Scaling up MedTech – investing in India’s MedTech future
He pointed out that these pillars capture the essence of a shared vision for a healthcare system that is innovative, inclusive, and globally competitive. Shri Nadda expressed confidence that the deliberations over the next two days will shape strategies, open new opportunities, and strengthen the mission of making India a global hub for medical technology.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, highlighted several major Government initiatives undertaken to strengthen India’s MedTech and medical devices sector. These include a new scheme for supporting component manufacturing, development of common infrastructure, branding, and conducting critical market and clinical studies.
She also emphasized the Government’s investor-friendly policies, including 100% FDI in medical devices, the establishment of an Export Promotion Council, and the formation of a National Medical Devices Promotion Council to improve ease of doing business and broaden export opportunities.
“India is emerging as not only a high-volume manufacturer but also a high-value player in the global MedTech market. The next leap will come from collaborations, and I invite all stakeholders to join India in co-creating solutions that will serve both our 1.4 billion citizens and the broader healthcare needs of emerging markets,” said Smt. Patel.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, outlined the series of transformative measures undertaken by the Government in recent years to boost innovation, R&D, affordability, and domestic manufacturing in the medical devices sector.
He highlighted the National Medical Devices Policy, 2023 as a landmark step that sets out a comprehensive framework for holistic sectoral growth. This is complemented by the Policy on R&D and Innovation in the Pharma-MedTech sector, the development of Medical Devices Parks modeled on the Andhra MedTech Zone, a Productivity Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, and the launch of the Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector (PRIP)—popularly known as the BRICS scheme.
APACMed’s purpose to advance standards of care by creating a unified voice which allows us to engage with policy makers to harmonize regulatory standards to increase market access was highlighted by John Collings, President, Asia Pacific, APACMed.
The two-day Forum, being held from 16–17 September 2025 in New Delhi, is organized by the Asia Pacific Medical Technology Association (APACMed) under the theme: “Swastha Bharat – A Healthier India, Together.” It has brought together senior policymakers, global industry leaders, regulators, and healthcare experts from more than 10 countries across the Asia Pacific region to align strategies for shaping India’s MedTech roadmap in line with the Prime Minister’s Healthcare Vision 2030 and Viksit Bharat 2047.
Established in 2014 and headquartered in Singapore, the Asia Pacific Medical Technology Association (APACMed) represents over 350 leading medical device companies and works closely with global regulatory bodies such as the World Health Organization (WHO) and the International Medical Device Regulators Forum (IMDRF). In India, APACMed has over 40 member organizations actively engaged with the Government and trade associations to expand access to high-quality and innovative healthcare solutions.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے نئی دہلی میں میڈ ٹیک فورم 2025 سے خطاب کیا
قابل رسائی ، سستی حفظان صحت اور اختراع کے لیے میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر اہم: جناب جے پی نڈا نے وکست بھارت 2047 وژن کے حصول کے لیے تعاون پر زور دیا
’’ہندوستان نہ صرف ایک اعلیٰ حجم کے مینوفیکچرر کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، بلکہ عالمی میڈ ٹیک مارکیٹ میں ایک گراں قدر پلیئر کے طور پر بھی ابھر رہا ہے‘‘: مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل
ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال نے طبی آلات کے شعبے میں اختراع ، تحقیق و ترقی ، سستی اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی
16 SEP 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز و کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج نئی دہلی سے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے 11 ویں ایشیا پیسیفک میڈ ٹیک فورم (اے پی اے سی ایم ای ڈی) 2025 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر ہندوستان میں صحت کے شعبے میں تبدیلی لانے والا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے کے وسیع دائرۂ کار پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں تشخیص، جدید آلات، ڈیجیٹل صحت اور اے آئی پر مبنی حل شامل ہیں۔ یہ سب حفظان صحت کو ہر شہری کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی، موثر اور سستی بنانے میں معاون ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ اعلی معیار کے حفظان صحت سہولیات کا ایک قابل اعتماد فراہم کنندہ بن گیا ہے، جسے رسائی، اختراع اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر حکومت کی توجہ حاصل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق اور پیچیدہ ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور عالمی سپلائی چین میں انضمام کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں اے پی اے سی ایمڈ کے اراکین کے بڑھتے ہوئے نقش قدم کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فورم کا موضوع اور ایجنڈا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن سے بہت قریبی مطابقت رکھتا ہے ۔
جناب نڈا نے اس سال کے فورم کے چار موضوعاتی ستونوں پر روشنی ڈالی:
1. میڈ ٹیک میں عالمی قیادت کے لیے ہندوستان کو کھولنا
2. بغیر کسی حد کے اختراع-بہتر سے پیش رفت تک
3. سب کے لیے میڈ ٹیک-قدر اور ڈرائیونگ کے نتائج کی فراہمی
4. میڈ ٹیک کو بڑھانا-ہندوستان کے میڈ ٹیک مستقبل میں سرمایہ کاری
انہوں نے نشان دہی کی کہ یہ ستون ایک ایسے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کے جوہر کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں جو اختراعی، جامع اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہو ۔ جناب نڈا نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اگلے دو دنوں میں ہونے والی بات چیت حکمت عملیوں کو تشکیل دے گی، نئے مواقع کھولے گی اور ہندوستان کو طبی ٹیکنالوجی کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے مشن کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز و کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے ہندوستان کے میڈ ٹیک اور طبی آلات کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے کئی بڑے حکومتی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ان میں کل پرزوں کی تیاری، مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، برانڈنگ اور اہم مارکیٹ اور طبی مطالعات کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک نئی اسکیم شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے حکومت کی سرمایہ کار دوست پالیسیوں پر بھی زور دیا ، جن میں طبی آلات میں 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی ، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کا قیام اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے اور برآمدی مواقع کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے نیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پروموشن کونسل کا قیام شامل ہے۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان نہ صرف ایک اعلیٰ حجم کے مینوفیکچرر کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے بلکہ عالمی میڈ ٹیک مارکیٹ میں ایک گراں قدر پلیئر کے طور پر بھی ابھر رہا ہے۔ اگلی چھلانگ تعاون سے آئے گی اور میں تمام متعلقین کو مدعو کرتی ہوں کہ وہ مشترکہ حل پیدا کرنے میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ شامل ہوں جو ہمارے 1.4 بلین شہریوں اور ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں کے حفظان صحت کی وسیع تر ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔‘‘
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال نے طبی آلات کے شعبے میں اختراع، تحقیق و ترقی ، استطاعت اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حالیہ برسوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے تغیراتی (ٹرانسفارمیٹیو) اقدامات کے سلسلے کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
انہوں نے قومی طبی آلات کی پالیسی 2023 کو ایک تاریخی قدم کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جو مجموعی شعبہ جاتی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک مرتب کرتی ہے۔ اس کی تکمیل فارما-میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراع سے متعلق پالیسی ، آندھرا میڈ ٹیک زون کی طرز پر میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پارکس کی ترقی، ایک پیداواریت سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم اور فارما-میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر (پی آر آئی پی) میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے فروغ-جسے عام طور پر برکس اسکیم کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، سے ہوگی۔
اے پی اے سی میڈ کا مقصد ایک متحد آواز پیدا کرکے حفظان صحت کے معیارات کو آگے بڑھانا ہے جو ہمیں مارکیٹ تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے ریگولیٹری معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے پالیسی سازوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کی سہولت دیتا ہے، اس پر جان کولنگز، صدر، ایشیا پیسیفک، اے پی اے سی میڈ نے روشنی ڈالی۔
نئی دہلی میں 16-17 ستمبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والے دو روزہ فورم کا اہتمام ایشیا پیسیفک میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی ایسوسی ایشن (اے پی اے سی ایم ای ڈی) نے ’’سووستھ بھارت-ایک صحت مند ہندوستان ، ایک ساتھ‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت کیا ہے۔ اس نے ایشیا پیسیفک خطے کے 10 سے زیادہ ممالک کے سینئر پالیسی سازوں، عالمی صنعت کے رہنماؤں، ریگولیٹرز اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماہرین کو ایک ساتھ لانے کا کام کیا ہے، تاکہ وزیر اعظم کے ہیلتھ کیئر ویژن 2030 اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے مطابق ہندوستان کے میڈ ٹیک روڈ میپ کی تشکیل کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے۔
ایشیا پیسیفک میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی ایسوسی ایشن (اے پی اے سی ایمڈ) 350 سے زیادہ معروف میڈیکل ڈیوائس کمپنیوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے اور عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) اور انٹرنیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائس ریگولیٹرز فورم (آئی ایم ڈی آر ایف) جیسے عالمی ریگولیٹری اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہے۔ اسے 2014 میں قائم کیا گیا اور اس کا صدر دفتر سنگاپور میں ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں ، اے پی اے سی ایمڈ کی 40 سے زیادہ ممبر تنظیمیں ہیں جو اعلیٰ معیار اور جدید حفظان صحت سے متعلق حل تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت اور تجارتی انجمنوں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مصروف عمل ہیں۔