Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence organises 6,899 cleanliness drive campaigns under Swachhta Abhiyan
15 SEP 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
To promote cleanliness and hygiene at the workplace, the Department of Defence (DoD) has conducted 6,899 cleanliness drives across its attached and subordinate offices from January 2025 to August 2025. These efforts have notably improved workplace experience, space management etc, while also generating additional revenue.
As a result of these initiatives, 4,98,674 square feet of space has been cleared and Rs 135.64 Crore has been generated through the disposal of scrap materials from decluttered areas. Various activities including the removal of obsolete equipment & physical files and indoor & outdoor cleanliness drives were carried out with participation from offices such as Directorate General Defence Estates, Directorate General of Armed Forces Medical Services, Director General of Border Roads, Controller General of Defence Accounts, and Canteen Stores Department.
The Department of Defence was among the top performers during the pan-India Special Campaign-cum-Swachhata Abhiyan 4.0, covering 3,832 field offices last year. Over recent years, Swachhata has evolved from a yearly exercise into an integral part of daily operations, reflecting the Department’s commitment to fostering cleanliness as a habit. The campaign emphasizes a clutter-free and efficient workplace, with optimal utilization of resources and proper disposal of pending matters.

وزارت دفاع
محکمہ دفاع نے سوچھتا ابھیان کے تحت 6,899 صفائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا
15 SEP 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
کام کی جگہ پر صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، محکمہ دفاع (ڈی او ڈی) نے جنوری 2025 سے اگست 2025 تک اپنے منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر میں 6,899 صفائی مہم چلائی ہیں۔ ان کوششوں سے کام کی جگہ کے تجربے، خلائی انتظام وغیرہ میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے، جبکہ اضافی آمدنی بھی ہوئی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، 4,98,674 مربع فٹ جگہ کو صاف کیا گیا ہے اور 135.64 کروڑ روپے غیر منظم علاقوں سے کوڑے کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف بارڈر روڈز، کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس، اور کینٹین اسٹورز ڈیپارٹمنٹ جیسے دفاتر کی شرکت کے ساتھ متروک آلات اور فزیکل فائلوں کو ہٹانے اور ان ڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور صفائی مہم سمیت مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
گزشتہ سال 3,832 فیلڈ دفاتر کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے، پین-انڈیا خصوصی مہم-کم-سوچھتا ابھیان 4.0 کے دوران محکمہ دفاع سرفہرست کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں میں شامل تھا۔ حالیہ برسوں کے دوران، سوچھتا ایک سالانہ ورزش سے روزانہ کی کارروائیوں کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن گیا ہے، جو صفائی کو ایک عادت کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے محکمے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ مہم میں وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور زیر التوا معاملات کو مناسب طریقے سے نمٹانے کے ساتھ، بے ترتیبی سے پاک اور موثر کام کی جگہ پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔