रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा विभाग ने स्वच्छता अभियान के अंतर्गत 6,899 स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए
15 SEP 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा विभाग (डीओडी) ने कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता और सफाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जनवरी 2025 से अगस्त 2025 तक अपने संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में 6,899 स्वच्छता अभियान संचालित किए हैं। इन प्रयासों से कार्यस्थल के अनुभव, स्थल प्रबंधन आदि में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है, साथ ही अतिरिक्त राजस्व का भी सृजन हुआ है।
इन पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप, 4,98,674 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई और अव्यवस्थित क्षेत्रों से कबाड़ सामग्री के निपटान से 135.64 करोड़ रुपये की आय हुई। रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशालय, सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशालय, सीमा सड़क महानिदेशक, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक और कैंटीन स्टोर्स विभाग जैसे कार्यालयों की भागीदारी से अप्रचलित उपकरणों और भौतिक फाइलों को हटाने और निवास के अंदर व बाहर सफाई अभियान सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियां चलाई गईं।
रक्षा विभाग अखिल भारतीय विशेष अभियान-सह-स्वच्छता अभियान 4.0 के दौरान शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वालों में से एक रहा, जिसमें पिछले वर्ष 3,832 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय शामिल थे। हाल के वर्षों में, स्वच्छता एक वार्षिक अभ्यास से बढ़कर दैनिक कार्यों का एक अभिन्न अंग बन चुकी है, जो स्वच्छता को एक आदत के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के प्रति विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह अभियान अव्यवस्था मुक्त और कुशल कार्यस्थल पर बल देता है, जिसमें संसाधनों का इष्टतम उपयोग और लंबित मामलों का उचित निपटान शामिल है।

Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence organises 6,899 cleanliness drive campaigns under Swachhta Abhiyan
15 SEP 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
To promote cleanliness and hygiene at the workplace, the Department of Defence (DoD) has conducted 6,899 cleanliness drives across its attached and subordinate offices from January 2025 to August 2025. These efforts have notably improved workplace experience, space management etc, while also generating additional revenue.
As a result of these initiatives, 4,98,674 square feet of space has been cleared and Rs 135.64 Crore has been generated through the disposal of scrap materials from decluttered areas. Various activities including the removal of obsolete equipment & physical files and indoor & outdoor cleanliness drives were carried out with participation from offices such as Directorate General Defence Estates, Directorate General of Armed Forces Medical Services, Director General of Border Roads, Controller General of Defence Accounts, and Canteen Stores Department.
The Department of Defence was among the top performers during the pan-India Special Campaign-cum-Swachhata Abhiyan 4.0, covering 3,832 field offices last year. Over recent years, Swachhata has evolved from a yearly exercise into an integral part of daily operations, reflecting the Department’s commitment to fostering cleanliness as a habit. The campaign emphasizes a clutter-free and efficient workplace, with optimal utilization of resources and proper disposal of pending matters.