Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NSSTA hosts ISEC’s Platinum Jubilee International Workshop on “Data Needs for Planning Sustainable Development”
India’s LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) initiative is an example of data-informed policy : Secretary, MoSPI
India should aspire to be a Vishwaguru in sharing statistical expertise with the world : Director, ISI Kolkata
15 SEP 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, in collaboration with the International Statistical Education Centre (ISEC), Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), and the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme of the Ministry of External Affairs, inaugurated the International Workshop on “Data Needs for Planning Sustainable Development” at the P. C. Mahalanobis Auditorium, NSSTA, Greater Noida, on 15 September, 2025. The workshop, to be held from 15–20 September 2025, marks the Platinum Jubilee of ISEC, which since its establishment in 1950 by Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis has trained participants from nearly 150 countries in official statistics and related fields. NSSTA, as MoSPI’s central training academy, has emerged as a hub for capacity building in official statistics, while the ITEC programme provides an important platform for India’s technical cooperation with partner nations. In this programme, more than 30 delegates from 20 countries are participating apart from national participants.
The inaugural session commenced with the lighting of the lamp and felicitation of dignitaries. Shri P. R. Meshram, Director General (Data Governance), MoSPI, delivered the welcome address, highlighting NSSTA’s contribution to national development and its role in equipping officers with the skills required for evidence-based policymaking. He stressed the importance of exploring new approaches such as small area estimation and underlined the potential of big data and artificial intelligence in modernizing statistical systems.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, in his keynote address, congratulated ISEC on its 75 years of excellence in international statistical education and capacity building. He emphasized that data is at the core of tackling global challenges such as climate change and global warming, and highlighted the Government of India’s LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) initiative as an example of data-informed policy. Pointing to the paradox of both excess and scarcity of data in different domains, he stressed the importance of ensuring balance and quality. Referring to the G20 Summit under India’s presidency, he noted India’s leadership in advancing global cooperation in statistics and reaffirmed MoSPI’s commitment to strengthening statistical systems for sustainable development.
Shri Viraj Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, in his address, spoke about the ITEC programme and its role in equipping professionals from developing countries with advanced knowledge and training. He noted that India’s approach emphasizes knowledge sharing over financial assistance, thereby fostering sustainable partnerships. He also highlighted the diversity and vibrancy of India’s culture, which enhances the strength of international collaborations.
Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, ISI Kolkata, recalled the pioneering vision of Prof. P. C. Mahalanobis in establishing ISEC. She emphasized that India should aspire to be a Vishwaguru in sharing statistical expertise with the world. Reflecting on the legacy of ISEC’s training programmes and scholarships. Prof. Bandyopadhyay has also conveyed the message of Prof. S. P. Mukherjee, Chairman of the Board of Directors, ISEC, in which she has highlighted the challenge of addressing both data deluge and data void—pointing out, for example, that while data on food production is abundant, there is limited data on food wastage. Prof. Bandyopadhyay has additionally emphasised the roles of data, statistics and of data sciences in the context of planning, monitoring and evaluating national development. At the same time, data is needed for planned exercises to improve the base line situations in respect of major determinants like economic and social development. She informed that this event at NSSTA will be followed by another international programme at ISI Kolkata as part of the Platinum Jubilee celebrations.
On this occasion, the dignitaries released a Commemorative Volume on ISEC’s Platinum Jubilee, showcasing its contributions to global capacity building in official statistics over the past 75 years. The inaugural session concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Dr. J. S. Tomar, Deputy Director General, NSSTA, MOSPI who expressed gratitude to all dignitaries, delegates, and organizers.
The day also witnessed a group photograph, a plantation drive symbolizing sustainability, and the inauguration of NSSTA’s newly renovated Hostel Mess facility.
The workshop will deliberate on crucial issues related to planning for sustainable development, including health, demography, employment, education, gender equality, poverty, inequality, and financial inclusion. It will also explore advanced methodologies such as small area estimation, multilevel modelling, integration of big data, and use of social media datasets, enabling countries to address data gaps and strengthen monitoring frameworks for the 2030 Agenda. As the key highlight of the programme, keynote address delivered by Prof. Dominik Rozkrut, President, International Association of Official Statistics (IAOS) and panel discussions were organized under the Chairmanship of two former Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI, Prof. T. C. A. Anant and Shri. Pravin Srivastava.
Today’s inaugural session reaffirmed the enduring relevance of ISEC and NSSTA in fostering national and international capacity building. As India moves towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the integration of high-quality data, innovative methodologies, and global partnerships will remain central to ensuring that official statistics continue to drive inclusive, evidence-based, and sustainable development planning.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
एनएसएसटीए ने "सतत विकास की योजना के लिए डेटा की आवश्यकता" पर आईएसईसी की प्लेटिनम जुबली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
भारत की पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवनशैली (लाइफ) पहल डेटा-सूचित नीति का एक उदाहरण है: सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव
भारत को विश्व के साथ सांख्यिकीय विशेषज्ञता साझा करने में विश्वगुरु बनने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए: आईएसआई कोलकाता के निदेशक
15 SEP 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए), सांख्यिकी और भारत सरकार के कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी शिक्षा केंद्र (आईएसईसी), भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान (आईएसआई) और विदेश मंत्रालय के भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के सहयोग से 15 सितंबर, 2025 को ग्रेटर नोएडा के एनएसएसटीए मेण पी. सी. महालनोबिस ऑडिटोरियम में सतत विकास की योजना के लिए डेटा की आवश्यकता पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। आज से शुरू होकर 20 सितंबर 2025 तक चलने वाली कार्यशाला, आईएसईसी की प्लेटिनम जयंती का प्रतीक है, जिसने 1950 में प्रो. पी. सी. महालनोबिस द्वारा अपनी स्थापना के बाद से लगभग 150 देशों के प्रतिभागियों को आधिकारिक आंकड़ों और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षित किया है। इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों के अलावा 20 देशों के 30 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र की शुरुआत दीप प्रज्वलन और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के अभिनंदन के साथ हुई। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक (डेटा गवर्नेंस) श्री पी. आर. मेश्राम ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और राष्ट्रीय विकास में एनएसएसटीए के योगदान और अधिकारियों को साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण हेतु आवश्यक कौशल से सुसज्जित करने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने लघु क्षेत्र आकलन जैसे नए दृष्टिकोणों की खोज के महत्व पर बल दिया। श्री मेश्राम ने सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों के आधुनिकीकरण में बड़े डेटा और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की क्षमता का उल्लेख किया।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण में आईएसईसी की 75 वर्षों की उत्कृष्टता के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और वैश्विक तापमान में वृद्धि जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में डेटा की प्रमुख भूमिका है। उन्होंने भारत सरकार की पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवनशैली यानी लाइफ पहल को डेटा-सूचित नीति के एक उदाहरण के रूप में रेखांकित किया। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डेटा की अधिकता और कमी, दोनों के विरोधाभास की ओर इशारा करते हुए, उन्होंने संतुलन और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। भारत की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने सांख्यिकी के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत के नेतृत्व का उल्लेख किया और सतत विकास के लिए सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों को मज़बूत करने के लिए सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
विदेश मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, श्री विराज सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम और विकासशील देशों के पेशेवरों को उन्नत ज्ञान एवं प्रशिक्षण से सुसज्जित करने में इसकी भूमिका के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का दृष्टिकोण वित्तीय सहायता की तुलना में ज्ञान साझा करने पर अधिक ज़ोर देता है, जिससे स्थायी साझेदारी को बढ़ावा मिलता है। उन्होंने भारत की संस्कृति की विविधता और जीवंतता पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की मज़बूती को बढ़ाती है।
आईएसआई कोलकाता की निदेशक प्रो. संघमित्रा बंद्योपाध्याय ने आईएसईसी की स्थापना में प्रो. पी. सी. महालनोबिस के अग्रणी दृष्टिकोण का स्मरण किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत को दुनिया के साथ सांख्यिकीय विशेषज्ञता साझा करने में विश्वगुरु बनने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए। आईएसईसी के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और छात्रवृत्तियों की विरासत पर विचार करते हुए प्रो. बंद्योपाध्याय ने आईएसईसी के निदेशक मंडल के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एस. पी. मुखर्जी का संदेश भी दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने आंकड़ों की अधिकता और आंकड़ों के अभाव, दोनों से निपटने की चुनौती पर प्रकाश डाला है—उदाहरण के लिए, उन्होंने बताया कि खाद्य उत्पादन के आंकड़े प्रचुर मात्रा में हैं, लेकिन खाद्य अपव्यय के आंकड़े सीमित हैं। प्रो. बंद्योपाध्याय ने राष्ट्रीय विकास की योजना बनाने, निगरानी करने और मूल्यांकन करने के संदर्भ में आंकड़ों, सांख्यिकी और आंकड़ा विज्ञान की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया उन्होंने बताया कि एनएसएसटीए में इस कार्यक्रम के बाद प्लेटिनम जुबली समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में आईएसआई कोलकाता में एक अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने आईएसईसी की प्लेटिनम जुबली पर एक स्मारक खंड का विमोचन किया, जिसमें पिछले 75 वर्षों में आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में वैश्विक क्षमता निर्माण में इसके योगदान को प्रदर्शित किया गया। उद्घाटन सत्र का समापन एनएसएसटीए, एमओएसपीआई के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. जे. एस. तोमर द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, प्रतिनिधियों और आयोजकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
इस अवसर पर एक समूह फोटोग्राफ, स्थिरता का प्रतीक वृक्षारोपण अभियान और एनएसएसटीए की नव पुनर्निर्मित छात्रावास मेस सुविधा का उद्घाटन भी हुआ।
कार्यशाला में स्वास्थ्य, जनसांख्यिकी, रोजगार, शिक्षा, लैंगिक समानता, गरीबी, असमानता और वित्तीय समावेशन सहित सतत विकास की योजना से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। यह छोटे क्षेत्र के आकलन, बहुस्तरीय मॉडलिंग, बड़े डेटा के एकीकरण और सोशल मीडिया डेटासैट के उपयोग जैसी उन्नत पद्धतियों का भी पता लगाएगा, जिससे देशों को डेटा अंतराल को दूर करने और 2030 एजेंडा के लिए निगरानी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में सहायता मिलेगी। कार्यक्रम के मुख्य आकर्षण के रूप में, प्रोफ़ेसर डोमिनिक रोज़क्रुत, अध्यक्ष, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी संघ (आईएओएस) द्वारा मुख्य भाषण दिया गया और भारत के दो पूर्व मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद् और एमओएसपीआई के सचिव, प्रोफ़ेसर टी. सी. ए. अनंत और श्री प्रवीण श्रीवास्तव की अध्यक्षता में पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया।
आज के उद्घाटन सत्र ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने में आईएसईसी और एनएसएसटीए की स्थायी प्रासंगिकता की पुष्टि की। जैसे-जैसे भारत विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ रहा है, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले आंकड़ों, नवीन पद्धतियों और वैश्विक साझेदारियों का एकीकरण यह सुनिश्चित करने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएगा कि आधिकारिक आँकड़े समावेशी, साक्ष्य-आधारित और सतत विकास योजना को आगे बढ़ाते रहें।