Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government reopens application window for PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights) for 30 days from 15th September, 2025
Application window to remain open from 15th September, 2025 to 14th October, 2025
14 SEP 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The application window for the PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights) is being reopened based on the appetite of the industry to invest more under the Scheme, which is an outcome of the growing market and confidence generated due to manufacturing of key components of ACs and LED Lights in India under the PLIWG Scheme. The application window is being opened on the same terms & conditions stipulated in PLIWG Scheme notified on 16.04.2021 and PLIWG Scheme Guidelines issued on 04.06.2021, as amended from time to time.
The application window for the Scheme shall remain open for the period from 15th September, 2025 to 14th October, 2025 (both dates inclusive) on the same on-line portal having URL as https://pliwg.dpiit.gov.in/ . No application shall be accepted after the closure of the application window.
In order to avoid any discrimination, both new applicants as well as existing beneficiaries of PLIWG who propose to invest more by way of switching over to higher target segment or their group companies applying under different target segment would be eligible to apply subject to fulfilling the eligibility conditions as mentioned in the Para 5.6 of the Scheme Guidelines and adhering to investment schedule as mentioned in Appendix-1 or Appendix-1A of the Scheme Guidelines, as applicable.
Consolidated Scheme Guidelines is available at:https://pliwg.dpiit.gov.in/docs/Consolidated_Guidelines_PLIScheme_23October2023.pdf and scheme notification is available at: https://dpiit.gov.in/sites/default/files/PLIWG-Notification-16042021_10May2021.pdf
In terms of Para 6.4 of the PLIWG Scheme and Para 9.3 of the Scheme Guidelines, applicants shall only be eligible for incentives for the remainder of the Scheme’s tenure. The applicant approved in the proposed fourth round would be eligible for PLI for maximum two years only in the case of new applicants and beneficiaries opting for GP-2 (i.e. upto March 2023) seeking to move to higher investment category. For beneficiaries opting for GP-1 (i.e. upto March 2022) seeking to move to higher investment category in the proposed fourth round would be eligible for PLI for one year- only. Existing beneficiaries opting for the above, in case they are not able to achieve the threshold investment or sales in a given year will be eligible for submitting the claims as per their original investment plan. However, this flexibility will be provided only once during the Scheme period.
So far, 83 applicants with committed investment of Rs 10,406 crore have been selected as beneficiaries under the PLI scheme. The investments will lead to manufacturing of components of Air Conditioners and LED Lights across the complete value chain including components which are not manufactured in India presently with sufficient quantity.
The Union Cabinet had given approval for the PLI Scheme for White Goods for manufacture of components and sub-assemblies of Air Conditioners (ACs) and LED Lights on 07.04.2021 in pursuance of the clarion call of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ to bring manufacturing at the centre stage and emphasise its significance in driving India’s growth and creating jobs. The Scheme is to be implemented over a seven-year period, from FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29 and has an outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 15 सितंबर, 2025 से 30 दिनों के लिए घरेलू उपकरणों (एसी और एलईडी लाइट) के लिए पीएलआई योजना हेतु आवेदन विंडो फिर से खोल दी है
आवेदन विंडो 15 सितंबर, 2025 से 14 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक खुली रहेगी
14 SEP 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
घरेलू उपकरणों (एसी और एलईडी लाइट्स) के लिए पीएलआई योजना हेतु आवेदन विंडो, उद्योग जगत की इस योजना के अंतर्गत और अधिक निवेश करने की इच्छा के आधार पर पुनः खोली जा रही है। यह पीएलआईडब्ल्यूजी योजना के तहत भारत में एसी और एलईडी लाइट्स के प्रमुख पुर्जों के निर्माण से उत्पन्न बढ़ते बाजार और विश्वास का परिणाम है। आवेदन विंडो, समय-समय पर संशोधित, 16.04.2021 को अधिसूचित पीएलआईडब्ल्यूजी योजना और 04.06.2021 को जारी पीएलआईडब्ल्यूजी योजना दिशानिर्देशों में निर्धारित नियमों और शर्तों पर खोली जा रही है।
योजना के लिए आवेदन विंडो 15 सितंबर, 2025 से 14 अक्टूबर, 2025 (दोनों तिथियां सम्मिलित) तक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल URL https://pliwg.dpiit.gov.in/पर खुली रहेगी। आवेदन विंडो बंद होने के बाद कोई भी आवेदन स्वीकार नहीं किया जाएगा।
किसी भी भेदभाव से बचने के लिए, नए आवेदक और साथ ही पीएलआईडब्ल्यूजी के मौजूदा लाभार्थी, जो उच्च लक्ष्य खंड में स्विच करके अधिक निवेश करने का प्रस्ताव रखते हैं या उनकी समूह कंपनियां अलग लक्ष्य खंड के तहत आवेदन करती हैं, वे योजना दिशानिर्देशों के पैरा 5.6 में उल्लिखित पात्रता शर्तों को पूरा करने और योजना दिशानिर्देशों के परिशिष्ट-1 या परिशिष्ट-1 ए में उल्लिखित निवेश अनुसूची का पालन करने के अधीन आवेदन करने के लिए पात्र होंगे।
समेकित योजना दिशानिर्देश यहां उपलब्ध हैं: https://pliwg.dpiit.gov.in/docs/Consolidated_Guidelines_PLIScheme_23October2023.pdf और योजना अधिसूचना यहां उपलब्ध है: https://dpiit.gov.in/sites/default/files/PLIWG-Notification-16042021_10May2021.pdf
पीएलआईडब्ल्यूजी योजना के पैरा 6.4 और योजना दिशानिर्देशों के पैरा 9.3 के अनुसार, आवेदक केवल योजना की शेष अवधि के लिए प्रोत्साहन के लिए पात्र होंगे। प्रस्तावित चौथे दौर में अनुमोदित आवेदक - केवल नए आवेदकों और लाभार्थियों जो उच्च निवेश श्रेणी में जाना चाहते हैं जीपी-2 (यानी मार्च 2023 तक) - के मामले में अधिकतम दो वर्षों के लिए पीएलआई के लिए पात्र होगा। प्रस्तावित चौथे दौर में उच्च निवेश श्रेणी में जाने के इच्छुक जीपी-1 (यानी मार्च 2022 तक) चुनने वाले लाभार्थी केवल एक वर्ष के लिए पीएलआई के लिए पात्र होंगे। उपर्युक्त विकल्प चुनने वाले मौजूदा लाभार्थी, यदि वे किसी वर्ष में निवेश या बिक्री की सीमा हासिल नहीं कर पाते हैं, तो वे अपनी मूल निवेश योजना के अनुसार दावे प्रस्तुत करने के पात्र होंगे। हालांकि, यह छूट योजना अवधि के दौरान केवल एक बार प्रदान की जाएगी।
अब तक पीएलआई योजना के तहत 10,406 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ 83 आवेदकों को लाभार्थियों के रूप में चुना गया है। इस निवेश से संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में एयर कंडीशनर और एलईडी लाइट्स के पुर्जों का निर्माण होगा। इसमें वे पुर्जे भी शामिल हैं जिनका वर्तमान में भारत में पर्याप्त मात्रा में निर्माण नहीं होता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के आह्वान के अनुसरण में, 07.04.2021 को एयर कंडीशनर (एसी) और एलईडी लाइटों के कलपुर्जों और सब-असेंबली के निर्माण के लिए घरेलू उपकरणों हेतु पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी थी। इसका उद्देश्य विनिर्माण को केंद्र में लाना और भारत के विकास को गति देने तथा रोजगार सृजन में जोर देना है। यह योजना वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक, सात वर्षों की अवधि में क्रियान्वित की जाएगी और इसका परिव्यय 6,238 करोड़ रुपये है।