Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government reopens application window for PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights) for 30 days from 15th September, 2025
Application window to remain open from 15th September, 2025 to 14th October, 2025
14 SEP 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The application window for the PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights) is being reopened based on the appetite of the industry to invest more under the Scheme, which is an outcome of the growing market and confidence generated due to manufacturing of key components of ACs and LED Lights in India under the PLIWG Scheme. The application window is being opened on the same terms & conditions stipulated in PLIWG Scheme notified on 16.04.2021 and PLIWG Scheme Guidelines issued on 04.06.2021, as amended from time to time.
The application window for the Scheme shall remain open for the period from 15th September, 2025 to 14th October, 2025 (both dates inclusive) on the same on-line portal having URL as https://pliwg.dpiit.gov.in/ . No application shall be accepted after the closure of the application window.
In order to avoid any discrimination, both new applicants as well as existing beneficiaries of PLIWG who propose to invest more by way of switching over to higher target segment or their group companies applying under different target segment would be eligible to apply subject to fulfilling the eligibility conditions as mentioned in the Para 5.6 of the Scheme Guidelines and adhering to investment schedule as mentioned in Appendix-1 or Appendix-1A of the Scheme Guidelines, as applicable.
Consolidated Scheme Guidelines is available at:https://pliwg.dpiit.gov.in/docs/Consolidated_Guidelines_PLIScheme_23October2023.pdf and scheme notification is available at: https://dpiit.gov.in/sites/default/files/PLIWG-Notification-16042021_10May2021.pdf
In terms of Para 6.4 of the PLIWG Scheme and Para 9.3 of the Scheme Guidelines, applicants shall only be eligible for incentives for the remainder of the Scheme’s tenure. The applicant approved in the proposed fourth round would be eligible for PLI for maximum two years only in the case of new applicants and beneficiaries opting for GP-2 (i.e. upto March 2023) seeking to move to higher investment category. For beneficiaries opting for GP-1 (i.e. upto March 2022) seeking to move to higher investment category in the proposed fourth round would be eligible for PLI for one year- only. Existing beneficiaries opting for the above, in case they are not able to achieve the threshold investment or sales in a given year will be eligible for submitting the claims as per their original investment plan. However, this flexibility will be provided only once during the Scheme period.
So far, 83 applicants with committed investment of Rs 10,406 crore have been selected as beneficiaries under the PLI scheme. The investments will lead to manufacturing of components of Air Conditioners and LED Lights across the complete value chain including components which are not manufactured in India presently with sufficient quantity.
The Union Cabinet had given approval for the PLI Scheme for White Goods for manufacture of components and sub-assemblies of Air Conditioners (ACs) and LED Lights on 07.04.2021 in pursuance of the clarion call of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ to bring manufacturing at the centre stage and emphasise its significance in driving India’s growth and creating jobs. The Scheme is to be implemented over a seven-year period, from FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29 and has an outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت وائٹ گُڈزکے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی درخواستوں کی ونڈو 30دنوں کے لئے دوبارہ کھول رہی ہے
درخواست جمع کرانے کی مدت15ستمبر سے 14اکتوبر 2025تک رہے گی
14 SEP 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
وائٹ گُڈز (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی درخواستوں کی ونڈو دوبارہ کھولی جا رہی ہے تاکہ صنعت کی جانب سے اسکیم کے تحت مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے رجحان کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ یہ رجحان بھارت میں پی ایل آئی ڈبلیو جی اسکیم کے تحت اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے اہم پرزہ جات کی تیاری کے سبب پیدا ہونے والے بڑھتے ہوئے بازار اور اعتماد کا نتیجہ ہے۔ درخواست ونڈو انہی شرائط و ضوابط کے تحت کھولی جا رہی ہے جو پی ایل آئی ڈبلیو جی اسکیم میں 16.04.2021 کو نوٹیفائی کیے گئے تھے اور 04.06.2021 کو جاری کردہ اسکیم رہنما خطوط میں درج ہیں، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے لیے درخواست کی کھڑکی 15 ستمبر 2025 سے 14 اکتوبر 2025 تک (دونوں دن شامل) کھلی رہے گی، اسی آن لائن پورٹل پر جس کا یو آر ایل https://pliwg.dpiit.gov.in/ ہے۔ کھڑکی بند ہونے کے بعد کوئی بھی درخواست قبول نہیں کی جائے گی۔
کسی بھی قسم کے امتیاز سے بچنے کے لیے، اس میں نہ صرف نئے درخواست گزار شامل ہوں گے بلکہ موجودہ مستفیدین بھی، جو زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں، چاہے وہ زیادہ ہدف والے زُمرے میں منتقل ہو کر سرمایہ کاری کریں یا ان کی گروپ کمپنیاں مختلف ہدف والے زمرے میں درخواست دیں۔ ان کے لیے لازمی ہوگا کہ وہ اسکیم رہنما خطوط کے پیرا 5.6 میں بیان کردہ اہلیت کی شرائط پر پورا اتریں اور سرمایہ کاری کے شیڈول کی پابندی کریں جیسا کہ اسکیم رہنما خطوط کے ضمیمہ-1 یا ضمیمہ-1A میں درج ہے، جو بھی قابل اطلاق ہو۔
مرکب اسکیم رہنما خطوط یہاں دستیاب ہیں:
https://pliwg.dpiit.gov.in/docs/Consolidated_Guidelines_PLIScheme_23October2023.pdf
اور اسکیم کا نوٹیفکیشن یہاں دستیاب ہے:
https://dpiit.gov.in/sites/default/files/PLIWG-Notification-16042021_10May2021.pdf
پی ایل آئی ڈبلیو جی اسکیم کے پیرا 6.4 اور اسکیم رہنما خطوط کے پیرا 9.3 کے مطابق درخواست دہندگان صرف باقی ماندہ مدت کے لیے ہی ترغیبات کے اہل ہوں گے۔ مجوزہ چوتھے مرحلے میں منظور ہونے والے درخواست گزار زیادہ سے زیادہ دو سال کے لیے پی ایل آئی کے اہل ہوں گے، یہ صورت صرف نئے درخواست دہندگان اور وہ مستفیدین ہوں گے جو جی پی-2 (یعنی مارچ 2023 تک) کے تحت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری زمرے میں منتقل ہونا چاہتے ہیں۔ جی پی-1 (یعنی مارچ 2022 تک) کے مستفیدین جو چوتھے مرحلے میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کے زمرے میں جانا چاہتے ہیں، وہ صرف ایک سال کے لیے ہی پی ایل آئی کے اہل ہوں گے۔
موجودہ مستفیدین جو اوپر بیان شدہ شرائط کے تحت آتے ہیں، اگر وہ کسی مخصوص سال میں مقررہ سرمایہ کاری یا فروخت کے ہدف تک نہ پہنچ سکیں تو وہ اپنے اصل سرمایہ کاری منصوبے کے مطابق دعوے داخل کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے۔ تاہم یہ لچک اسکیم کی پوری مدت کے دوران صرف ایک بار فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اب تک 83 درخواست گزار، جنہوں نے کل 10,406 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا عزم کیا ہے، پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کے طور پر منتخب ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ سرمایہ کاریاں ایئر کنڈیشنرز اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے پرزہ جات کی تیاری کو پوری ویلیو چین میں فروغ دیں گی، جن میں وہ پرزے بھی شامل ہیں جو فی الحال بھارت میں مناسب مقدار میں تیار نہیں کیے جاتے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے اعلان کے تحت، بھارت میں مال سازی کو مرکزیت دینے اور اسے ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے محرک کے طور پر اجاگر کرنے کی غرض سے، 07.04.2021 کو وائٹ گُڈز (ایئر کنڈیشنرز اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے پرزہ جات اور سب-اسمبلیز کی تیاری کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو منظوری دی تھی۔ یہ اسکیم سات سال کی مدت میں نافذ کی جائے گی، مالی سال 2021-22 سے 2028-29 تک، اور اس کے لیے 6,238 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔