Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF DSC A22 (YARD 327), THIRD SHIP OF 05 x DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT (DSC) PROJECT
13 SEP 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of ‘DSC A 22’ the third ship of 05 x Diving Support Craft (DSC) project, being built by M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd (TRSL), Kolkata for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 12 Sep 2025 at Titagarh, Kolkata (WB). The Launch Ceremony was presided over by Vice Admiral Suraj Berry, Commander-in-Chief. In keeping with the Naval maritime tradition, Mrs Kangana Berry launched the ship.
The contract for building 05 x Diving Support Craft, (DSC) was signed between MoD and M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Kolkata on 12 Feb 21. These ships are designed to undertake diving operations in coastal waters and are being fitted with state of the art diving equipment. They are catamaran hull ships, with a displacement of approx 380 tons.
These ships are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The hydrodynamic analysis/ model testing of the ships during design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam. These ships are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India (GoI)/ Ministry of the Defence (MoD).
TK77.jpeg)
NC7Q.jpeg)
XCSY.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
05 एक्स डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (डीएससी) परियोजना के तीसरे जहाज, डीएससी ए22 (यार्ड 327) का जलावतरण
13 SEP 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
मैसर्स टीटागढ़ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीआरएसएल), कोलकाता द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना के लिए निर्मित 05x डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (डीएससी) परियोजना के तीसरे पोत 'डीएससी ए22' का 12 सितंबर, 2025 को टीटागढ़, कोलकाता (पश्चिम बंगाल) में जलावतरण किया गया। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता कमांडर-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल सूरज बेरी ने की। नौसेना की समुद्री परंपरा का पालन करते हुए, श्रीमती कंगना बेरी ने पोत का जलावतरण किया।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और मैसर्स टीटागढ़ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीआरएसएल), कोलकाता के बीच 12 फरवरी, 2021 को 5 डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (डीएससी) के निर्माण हेतु अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इन जहाजों को तटीय जल में गोताखोरी कार्यों के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और इन्हें अत्याधुनिक गोताखोरी उपकरणों से सुसज्जित किया जा रहा है। ये कटमरैन पतवार वाले जहाज हैं। इसका विस्थापन लगभग 380 टन है।
इन जहाजों का भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के संगत नौसेना नियमों और विनियमों के तहत देश में डिज़ाइन और निर्माण किया गया है। डिज़ाइन चरण के दौरान जहाजों का हाइड्रोडायनामिक विश्लेषण/मॉडल परीक्षण नौसेना विज्ञान एवं तकनीकी प्रयोगशाला (एनएसटीएल), विशाखापत्तनम में किया गया था। ये जहाज भारत सरकार (जीओआई)/रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के अग्रणी हैं।
TK77.jpeg)
NC7Q.jpeg)
XCSY.jpeg)