Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF DSC A22 (YARD 327), THIRD SHIP OF 05 x DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT (DSC) PROJECT
13 SEP 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of ‘DSC A 22’ the third ship of 05 x Diving Support Craft (DSC) project, being built by M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd (TRSL), Kolkata for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 12 Sep 2025 at Titagarh, Kolkata (WB). The Launch Ceremony was presided over by Vice Admiral Suraj Berry, Commander-in-Chief. In keeping with the Naval maritime tradition, Mrs Kangana Berry launched the ship.
The contract for building 05 x Diving Support Craft, (DSC) was signed between MoD and M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Kolkata on 12 Feb 21. These ships are designed to undertake diving operations in coastal waters and are being fitted with state of the art diving equipment. They are catamaran hull ships, with a displacement of approx 380 tons.
These ships are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The hydrodynamic analysis/ model testing of the ships during design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam. These ships are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India (GoI)/ Ministry of the Defence (MoD).
TK77.jpeg)
NC7Q.jpeg)
XCSY.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
پانچ گنا ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ (ڈی ایس سی) پروجیکٹ کے تیسرے جہاز، ڈی ایس سی اے 22 (یارڈ 327) کا افتتاح (لانچ)
13 SEP 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
ایم/ایس ٹیٹاگڑھ ریل سسٹمز لمیٹڈ (ٹی آر ایس ایل)، کولکاتہ کی جانب سے بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے تیار کے جانے والے 05 گنا ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ (ڈی ایس سی) پروجیکٹ کے تیسرے جہاز، ”ڈی ایس سی اے 22“کی لانچنگ، 12 ستمبر 2025 کو ٹیٹا گڑھ، کولکاتہ (مغربی بنگال) میں انجام دی گئی۔ لانچنگ کی تقریب کی صدارت نائب امیر بحریہ سورج بیری، کمانڈر ان چیف نے کی۔ بحری روایات کے مطابق محترمہ کنگنا بیری نے جہاز کا افتتاح (لانچ) کیا۔
05 گنا ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ (ڈی ایس سی) کی تعمیر کے معاہدے پر وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) اور ایم/ایس ٹیٹا گڑھ ریل سسٹمز لمیٹڈ (ٹی آر ایس ایل)، کولکاتہ کے درمیان 12 فروری 2021 کو دستخط ہوئے تھے۔ یہ جہاز ساحلی پانیوں میں غوطہ خوری کے آپریشن انجام دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں اور اِن میں جدید ترین غوطہ خوری کا سامان نصب کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ کیٹامران ہل (Catamaran Hull) جہاز ہیں، جن کا ڈسپلیسمنٹ تقریباً 380 ٹن ہے۔
یہ جہاز مکمل طور پر مقامی ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کردہ ہیں اور انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے متعلقہ بحری قواعد و ضوابط کے تحت بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ڈیزائن کے مرحلے کے دوران ان جہازوں کا ہائیڈرو ڈائنامک تجزیہ/ ماڈل ٹیسٹنگ نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجیکل لیبارٹری (این ایس ٹی ایل)، وشاکھاپٹنم میں انجام دی گئی۔ یہ جہاز حکومت ہند/ وزارت دفاع کے ”میک ان انڈیا“ اقدام کے فخر کے علمبردار ہیں۔
TK77.jpeg)
NC7Q.jpeg)
XCSY.jpeg)