Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Open Selection Trials for Kurash Discipline to be Held at SAI CRC Bhopal
13 SEP 2025 4:35PM by PIB Bhopal
The duly constituted organizing committee for Kurash under The Sports Authority of India (SAI) is organising an Open Selection Trials for the Kurash Discipline for Kurash World championship to be held in October. The trials are scheduled to take place at the Sports Authority of India, Central Regional Centre (CRC) Bhopal, (MP) from 18th and 20th September 2025.
The trials are open to the athletes who have secured at least a medal in Cadet, Junior, or Senior categories at a recognised National or International Kurash event in the past three years (since 2022) and aged between 17 and 35 years (born between 1st January 1990 and 31st December 2008), who possess a valid Indian passport with at least six months’ validity. Athletes are required to present a valid medical fitness certificate issued by a registered medical practitioner. However, athletes currently featuring in the world ranking lists of other martial arts are not eligible.
The eligible weight categories for men include -60 kg, -66 kg, -73 kg, -81 kg, -90 kg, -100 kg, -120 kg, and +120 kg, while for women the categories are -48 kg, -52 kg, -57 kg, -63 kg, -70 kg, -78 kg, -87 kg, and +87 kg. Participants must carry their original passport for age verification, two recent passport-size photographs, Certificate of merit in national/international Kurash competitions from 2022 onward., and a duly filled self-declaration form (Annexure-A). It is mandatory for athletes to bring Green and Blue Kurash Yakhtak uniforms as per international standards.
Further details are available on the official website of the Sports Authority of India: https://sportsauthorityofindia.nic.in/sai_new/

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کوراش ڈسپلن کے لیے اوپن سلیکشن ٹرائلز ایس اے آئی سی آر سی بھوپال میں منعقد ہوں گے
13 SEP 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے تحت کوراش کے لیے باقاعدہ طور پر تشکیل دی گئی آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی، کوراش ورلڈ چیمپیئن شپ کے لیے کوراش شعبے کے اوپن سلیکشن ٹرائلز کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے، جو اکتوبر میں منعقد ہوں گے۔ یہ ٹرائلز 18 سے 20 ستمبر 2025 تک اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ، سنٹرل ریجنل سینٹر (سی آر سی)، بھوپال (مدھیہ پردیش) میں منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
ٹرائلز ان کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کھلے ہیں جنہوں نے پچھلے تین سالوں میں (2022 سے) کسی تسلیم شدہ قومی یا بین الاقوامی کوراش مقابلے میں کیڈٹ ، جونیئر ، یا سینئر زمروں میں کم از کم ایک تمغہ حاصل کیا ہے اور 17 سے 35 سال کی عمر کے درمیان (یکم جنوری 1990 اور 31 دسمبر 2008 کے درمیان پیدا ہوئے) جن کے پاس کم از کم چھ ماہ کی میعاد کے ساتھ درست ہندوستانی پاسپورٹ ہے ۔ کھلاڑیوں کو ایک رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنر کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ درست میڈیکل فٹنس سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ تاہم ، اس وقت دیگر مارشل آرٹس کی عالمی درجہ بندی کی فہرستوں میں شامل کھلاڑی اہل نہیں ہیں ۔
مردوں کے لیے اہل وزن کے زمرے میں-60 کلوگرام ،-66 کلوگرام ،-73 کلوگرام ،-81 کلوگرام ،-90 کلوگرام ،-100 کلوگرام ،-120 کلوگرام ، اور + 120 کلوگرام شامل ہیں ، جبکہ خواتین کے لیے-48 کلوگرام ،-52 کلوگرام ،-57 کلوگرام ،-63 کلوگرام ،-70 کلوگرام ،-78 کلوگرام ،-87 کلوگرام ، اور + 87 کلوگرام ہیں ۔ شرکاء کو عمر کی تصدیق کے لیے اپنا اصل پاسپورٹ ، دو حالیہ پاسپورٹ سائز کی تصاویر ، 2022 سے قومی/بین الاقوامی کوراش مقابلوں میں میرٹ سرٹیفکیٹ اور ایک باضابطہ طور پر بھرا ہوا سیلف ڈکلیریشن فارم (ضمیمہ-اے) ساتھ رکھنا ہوگا ۔ کھلاڑیوں کے لیے بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق سبز اور نیلے رنگ کی کوراش یاختک یونیفارم لانا لازمی ہے ۔