Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Auto Retail Sector Key Interface Between Consumers and Industry: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Govt. to help industry expand markets, strengthen supply chains and build resilience: Shri Goyal
10 SEP 2025 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
The automobile retail sector is the interface between consumers and the industry, responsible for ethical marketing, providing good quality service, fair financing and insurance terms, and smooth registration processes stated Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, at the inauguration of FADA's 7th Auto Retail Conclave and 4th Finance & Insurance Summit today. The Minister, the sector acts as a bridge between customers and automobile companies, and the credibility of the companies depends on how dealers operate and serve consumers.
He said that with automobiles becoming more affordable, the benefits of the GST reductions will be passed on to consumers from 22 September.
Shri Goyal underlined the critical importance of after-sales service, availability of spare parts, and continued support for customers, even in situations where companies decide to discontinue specific models or exit the Indian market entirely. He observed that there have been cases where companies set up operations in India, only to wind up and leave after some time, creating challenges for customers who had purchased their products. In such instances, the responsibility often falls on dealers to address consumer concerns. To prevent disruption and protect buyers, he suggested the creation of a framework or charter that would require all companies operating in India to commit to maintaining a local presence and providing after-sales support for a defined period before they are permitted to close operations. This, he emphasized, would ensure that customers are not left stranded and that the credibility and trustworthiness of the automobile sector are maintained.
He observed that India is negotiating Free Trade Agreements with several developed countries and attracting significant investment from global companies because of the size of the Indian market. While supporting domestic industry and manufacturers, he said there must also be fair competition, as competition improves efficiency, product quality, and consumer choice. He explained that growth in manufacturing will come when global companies test their products in the Indian market, leading to larger investments. The aim, he said, is to expand markets, strengthen supply chains, and build resilience, while ensuring domestic manufacturing remains strongly supported.
The Minister noted that the Government of India has undertaken significant and serious efforts to make it easier to do business in the country. This includes reducing unnecessary harassment, streamlining multiple government procedures, simplifying compliance requirements, and minimizing bureaucratic processes that can create obstacles for the sector. He invited industry stakeholders to compile and submit suggestions at the central, state, and local levels on how business operations could be further facilitated. These suggestions could relate to reducing compliance burdens, simplifying existing laws such as the Motor Vehicles Act, or decriminalising minor offences that currently create hurdles for companies. Shri Goyal assured the sector that all recommendations would be carefully reviewed and taken up with the relevant authorities across government, with the aim of creating a smoother, more efficient, and more supportive business environment for the automobile industry.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the Government of India’s focus remains on promoting the growth of the automobile industry, creating more employment opportunities, and expanding the size and reach of the market. He noted that with ongoing Free Trade Agreements, India is expected to see a wider variety of cars, models, and global companies entering the market, providing consumers with greater choice and encouraging competition. The Minister emphasized that ensuring complete customer satisfaction ultimately rests with the sector itself, as dealers and manufacturers play a critical role in delivering quality products, services, and after-sales support. He assured the industry that the Ministry of Heavy Industries and the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) remain fully committed to supporting the sector’s growth, helping it overcome challenges, and enabling it to achieve its full potential in India’s evolving market.
Shri Goyal urged the sector to promote swadeshi and made-in-India products, and to encourage consumers to prefer them. He said that by strengthening Indian suppliers of parts and auto components, the sector can reduce dependence on imports, build resilient supply chains, and make India more self-sufficient.
Concluding his remarks, he said that the automobile industry is at an inflection point, driven by aspirational Indians, and has the potential to take off strongly in the coming years.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صارفین اور صنعت کے درمیان آٹو ریٹیل سیکٹر کا کلیدی انٹرفیس: کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
حکومت صنعت کی مارکیٹوں کو وسعت دینے، سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور لچک پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرے گی: جناب گوئل
10 SEP 2025 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ایف اے ڈی اے کے 7ویں آٹو ریٹیل کانکلیو اور چوتھی فنانس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر کہا آٹوموبائل ریٹیل سیکٹر صارفین اور صنعت کے درمیان انٹرفیس ہے، جو اخلاقی مارکیٹنگ، اچھے معیار کی خدمات فراہم کرنے، منصفانہ فنانسنگ اور بیمہ کی شرائط، اور ہموار رجسٹریشن کے عمل کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔یہ شعبہ صارفین اور آٹوموبائل کمپنیوں کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرتا ہے اور کمپنیوں کی ساکھ اس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ ڈیلرز کس طرح کام کرتے ہیں اور صارفین کی خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آٹوموبائل زیادہ سستی ہونے کے ساتھ 22 ستمبر سے جی ایس ٹی میں کمی کے فوائد صارفین تک پہنچنے شروع ہو جائیں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے بعد از فروخت سروس، اسپیئر پارٹس کی دستیابی اور صارفین کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، یہاں تک کہ ان حالات میں بھی جب کمپنیاں مخصوص ماڈلز کو بند کرنے یا مکمل طور پر ہندوستانی مارکیٹ سے باہر نکلنے کا فیصلہ کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ایسے معاملات ہوئے ہیں جب کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں کام شروع کرتی ہیں، صرف سمیٹنے اور کچھ وقت کے بعد چھوڑنے کے لیے جس سے ان صارفین کے لیے چیلنجز پیدا ہوتے ہیں جنہوں نے اپنی مصنوعات خریدی تھیں۔ ایسی صورتوں میں صارفین کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کی ذمہ داری اکثر ڈیلروں پر آتی ہے۔ رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور خریداروں کی حفاظت کے لیے انہوں نے ایک فریم ورک یا چارٹر بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی جس کے تحت ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والی تمام کمپنیوں کو مقامی موجودگی کو برقرار رکھنے اور آپریشن بند کرنے کی اجازت دینے سے پہلے ایک مقررہ مدت کے لیے بعد از فروخت سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ یقینی بنائے گا کہ صارفین پھنسے ہوئے نہیں ہیں اور آٹوموبائل سیکٹر کی ساکھ اور اعتماد برقرار ہے۔
انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کئی ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ آزاد تجارت کے معاہدوں پر بات چیت کر رہا ہے اور ہندوستانی مارکیٹ کے سائز کی وجہ سے عالمی کمپنیوں سے اہم سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کر رہا ہے۔ گھریلو صنعت اور مینوفیکچررز کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ منصفانہ مقابلہ بھی ہونا چاہیے، کیونکہ مقابلہ کارکردگی، مصنوعات کے معیار اور صارفین کی پسند کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ مینوفیکچرنگ میں ترقی تب آئے گی جب عالمی کمپنیاں ہندوستانی مارکیٹ میں اپنی مصنوعات کی جانچ کریں گی، جس سے بڑی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد مارکیٹوں کو پھیلانا، سپلائی چینز کو مضبوط کرنا اور لچک پیدا کرنا ہے، جبکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوطی سے تعاون حاصل ہو۔
وزیر نے نوٹ کیا کہ حکومت ہند نے ملک میں کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اہم اور سنجیدہ کوششیں کی ہیں۔ اس میں غیر ضروری ایذا رسانی کو کم کرنا، متعدد سرکاری طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنا، تعمیل کے تقاضوں کو آسان بنانا، اور بیوروکریٹک عمل کو کم کرنا شامل ہے جو اس شعبے کے لیے رکاوٹیں پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مرکزی، ریاستی اور مقامی سطحوں پر تجاویز مرتب کرنے اور پیش کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا کہ کس طرح کاروباری کاموں کو مزید آسان بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ تجاویز تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے، موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ جیسے موجودہ قوانین کو آسان بنانے، یا چھوٹے جرائم کو مجرم قرار دینے سے متعلق ہو سکتی ہیں جو فی الحال کمپنیوں کے لیے رکاوٹیں پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے اس شعبے کو یقین دلایا کہ تمام سفارشات کا بغور جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور حکومت بھر میں متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ اٹھایا جائے گا، جس کا مقصد آٹوموبائل انڈسٹری کے لیے ایک ہموار، زیادہ موثر اور زیادہ معاون کاروباری ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت ہند کی توجہ آٹوموبائل صنعت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے اور مارکیٹ کے سائز اور رسائی کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ جاری آزاد تجارت کے معاہدوں کے ساتھ، توقع ہے کہ ہندوستان میں کاروں، ماڈلز اور عالمی کمپنیوں کی وسیع اقسام مارکیٹ میں داخل ہوں گی، جو صارفین کو زیادہ انتخاب اور حوصلہ افزا مسابقت فراہم کرے گی۔ وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صارفین کی مکمل اطمینان کو یقینی بنانا بالآخر خود سیکٹر پر منحصر ہے، کیونکہ ڈیلرز اور مینوفیکچررز معیاری مصنوعات، خدمات اور بعد از فروخت سپورٹ فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے صنعت کو یقین دلایا کہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت اور محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اس شعبے کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے، چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے میں مدد کرنے اور اسے ہندوستان کی ترقی پذیر مارکیٹ میں اپنی پوری صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے سیکٹر پر زور دیا کہ وہ سودیشی اور ہندوستان میں بنی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیں، اور صارفین کو ان کو ترجیح دینے کی ترغیب دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پرزہ جات اور آٹو پرزوں کے ہندوستانی سپلائرز کو مضبوط کرکے یہ شعبہ درآمدات پر انحصار کم کر سکتا ہے، سپلائی چین کو لچکدار بنا سکتا ہے اور ہندوستان کو مزید خود کفیل بنا سکتا ہے۔
اپنے ریمارکس کو ختم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ آٹوموبائل انڈسٹری ایک موڑ پر ہے، جو خواہش مند ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعہ کارفرما ہے، اور آنے والے سالوں میں اس میں مضبوطی سے کام کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔