Ministry of Labour & Employment
Scope of Social Security to Expand with SPREE-2025 and AMNESTY Scheme
Employers to get simplified registration; employees to receive enhanced health benefits — ESIC Director (In-charge), Gurugram
09 SEP 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening the social security framework and simplifying compliance for industries, the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has launched two major initiatives — SPREE-2025 and the AMNESTY Scheme-2025. Addressing a press conference at the PWD Rest House in Gurugram today, Shri Sunil Yadav, Director (In-charge), ESIC Sub-Regional Office, Gurugram, said that these schemes aim to bring more workers under the ambit of social security while providing industries with relief from the burden of litigation.
The SPREE-2025 (Scheme for Promoting Registration of Employers and Employees) will remain operational till 31st December 2025. Under this scheme, industries and employees who are not yet associated with ESIC can register through the ESI Portal, Shram Suvidha Portal and Company Affairs Portal without the demand of old dues. Employers registering under SPREE-2025 will be considered covered from the date of their registration or the date declared by them, and newly registered employees will start receiving ESI health and social security benefits from the date of registration itself. Shri Yadav emphasised that the focus of this scheme is on voluntary compliance rather than punitive measures, as it seeks to reduce litigation, encourage formal registration, and foster a climate of mutual trust and cooperation between employers and employees.
Highlighting further reforms, Shri Yadav announced the introduction of the AMNESTY Scheme-2025, which will be in effect from 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2026. This one-time dispute resolution initiative has been designed to settle issues related to damages, interest, and coverage under the ESI Act. The scheme seeks to provide employers with an opportunity to resolve pending disputes and strengthen compliance, thereby reducing the number of lawsuits and ensuring the smooth delivery of social security benefits to employees.
Representatives from various industrial organisations welcomed the launch of these schemes, noting that they will provide significant relief to both small and large industries while enabling employees to avail themselves of health and social security benefits with greater ease. Senior officials present at the press conference included Shri Sachin Singh, Deputy Director; Dr. Sweety Yadav, Public Relations Officer; and Shri Kamlender Kumar, Assistant Director, along with other officials and employees of the ESIC Sub-Regional Office, Gurugram.
These initiatives reaffirm the Government’s commitment to expanding social security coverage, promoting ease of compliance, and enhancing the welfare of workers across sectors.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के नियोक्ता एवं कर्मचारी पंजीकरण प्रोत्साहन योजना एसपीआरईई-2025 और विवाद समाधान संबंधी एमनेस्टी योजना से सामाजिक सुरक्षा का दायरा बढ़ेगा
नियोक्ताओं को सरल पंजीकरण की सुविधा और कर्मचारियों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य लाभ मिलेगा - ईएसआईसी निदेशक (प्रभारी), गुरुग्राम
09 SEP 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने उद्योगों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचे को सुदृढ़ और अनुपालन सरल बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए दो प्रमुख पहल - एसपीआरईई-2025 और एमनेस्टी योजना-2025 आरंभ की है। ईएसआईसी उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, गुरुग्राम के प्रभारी निदेशक श्री सुनील यादव ने आज गुरुग्राम के लोक निर्माण विभाग विश्राम गृह में संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य अधिक से अधिक श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरे में लाना है और उद्योगों को मुकदमेबाजी के बोझ से राहत प्रदान करना है।
नियोक्ता एवं कर्मचारी पंजीकरण प्रोत्साहन योजना - एसपीआरईई-2025 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक लागू रहेगी। इस योजना के तहत जो उद्योग और कर्मचारी अभी तक ईएसआईसी से संबद्ध नहीं हैं, वे पुराने बकाये की मांग के बिना ईएसआई पोर्टल, श्रम सुविधा पोर्टल और कंपनी मामलों के पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपना पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं। एसपीआरईई-2025 के अंतर्गत पंजीकरण कराने वाले नियोक्ताओं को पंजीकरण की तिथि या उनके द्वारा घोषित तिथि से ही इसके अंतर्गत माना जाएगा और नए पंजीकृत कर्मचारियों को पंजीकरण की तिथि से ही ईएसआई स्वास्थ्य एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ मिलेंगे। श्री यादव ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि इस योजना में दंडात्मक उपायों की बजाय स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन पर ज़ोर है। इसका उद्देश्य मुकदमेबाज़ी में कमी लाना, औपचारिक पंजीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना और नियोक्ताओं एवं कर्मचारियों के बीच आपसी विश्वास एवं सहयोग का माहौल निर्मित करना है।
श्री यादव ने अन्य सुधार एमनेस्टी योजना-2025 की घोषणा की, जो 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से 30 सितंबर 2026 तक प्रभावी रहेगी। यह एकमुश्त विवाद समाधान पहल है, जो हर्जाने, ब्याज और ईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत आने वाले मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए तैयार की गई है। इस योजना का मक़सद नियोक्ताओं को लंबित विवादों को सुलझाने और अनुपालन में सुधार के अवसर प्रदान करना है, जिससे मुकदमों की संख्या में कमी आएगी और कर्मचारियों को सुचारू रूप से सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ सुनिश्चित होंगे।
विभिन्न औद्योगिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इन योजनाओं का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इनसे छोटे और बड़े, दोनों प्रकार के उद्योगों को काफी राहत मिलेगी और कर्मचारियों को स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ अधिक सुगमता से मिलेंगे। संवाददाता सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों में उप निदेशक श्री सचिन सिंह, जनसंपर्क अधिकारी डॉ. स्वीटी यादव, सहायक निदेशक श्री कमलेंद्र कुमार, और ईएसआईसी उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, गुरुग्राम के अन्य अधिकारी और कर्मचारी शामिल हुए।
ये पहल सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरे में विस्तार, नियम-अनुपालन में सुगमता बढ़ाने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में श्रमिकों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं।