Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya encourages collaboration with Khelo India initiatives to amplify the message of anti-doping
Union Sports Minister launches NADA India Data Administration and Management System (NIDAMS) web portal to digitalise planning and management of anti-doping activities
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs 6th General Body and 11th Governing Body Meeting of NADA
04 SEP 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired the 6th General Body Meeting & 11th Governing Body Meeting of National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) at the NADA India Office in New Delhi today.
Dr. Mandaviya underscored the importance of a multi-pronged approach towards promoting clean sport and ensuring integrity in the sporting ecosystem. Highlighting the significance of education and awareness in promoting anti-doping, he suggested the initiation of a public awareness campaign in collaboration with Khelo India. This, he stressed, would ensure that athletes across all levels, from the grassroots to the elite athletes, are made aware of what constitutes anti-doping, and of the behaviour expected of them to ensure compliance with WADA and NADA guidelines.
The Minister also emphasised on the significance of skilled human resource to further strengthen the activities of NADA. In this regard, he suggested the implementation of a robust internship programme at the organisation, bringing in post-graduate students for a designated period of two to three months on a remunerative stipend. This, he stated, would serve a dual purpose: it would give the interns an opportunity to work at a critical establishment, while bringing in additional talent pool to NADA.
During the event, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched the NADA India Data Administration and Management System (NIDAMS) web portal. This portal will digitalise the planning and management of anti doping activities like dope testing, education and awareness, and results management being undertaken by NADA India. NIDAMS will help in improving the transparency, efficiency, and accountability of the anti-doping activities undertaken by NADA and provide strong momentum to India’s ongoing fight against doping in sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने डोपिंग रोधी संदेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘खेलो इंडिया’ पहलों के साथ सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने डोपिंग रोधी गतिविधियों की योजना और प्रबंधन को डिजिटल बनाने के लिए नाडा इंडिया डेटा एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन एंड मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (एनआईडीएएमएस) वेब पोर्टल की शुरुआत की
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने नाडा की छठी आम सभा और 11वीं शासी निकाय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
04 SEP 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल और श्रम तथा रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित नाडा इंडिया कार्यालय में राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा) की छठी आम सभा एवं 11वीं शासी निकाय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
डॉ. मांडविया ने स्वच्छ खेल को बढ़ावा देने और खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में अखंडता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर बल दिया। एंटी डोपिंग को बढ़ावा देने में शिक्षा और जागरूकता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने खेलो इंडिया के सहयोग से एक जन जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस पहल के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर से लेकर उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त कर रहे एथलीटों तक, सभी को एंटी-डोपिंग के महत्व, उससे जुड़े नियमों, और विश्व डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (वाडा) तथा राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा) के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप अपेक्षित व्यवहार की स्पष्ट जानकारी दी जा सकेगी।
मंत्री ने नाडा की गतिविधियों को और मजबूत करने के लिए कुशल मानव संसाधन के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। इस संबंध में उन्होंने संगठन में एक मजबूत इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम लागू करने का सुझाव दिया, जिसके तहत स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों को दो से तीन महीने की निर्धारित अवधि के लिए उपयुक्त मानदेय के साथ जोड़ा जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे दोहरा उद्देश्य पूरा होगा: इससे प्रशिक्षुओं को एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिष्ठान में काम करने का अवसर मिलेगा, साथ ही नाडा को एक अतिरिक्त प्रतिभाशाली मानव संसाधन प्राप्त होगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने नाडा इंडिया डेटा एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन एंड मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (एनआईडीएएमएस) वेब पोर्टल का आरंभ किया। यह पोर्टल नाडा इंडिया द्वारा की जा रही डोपिंग रोधी गतिविधियों जैसे डोप परीक्षण, शिक्षा एवं जागरूकता और परिणाम प्रबंधन की योजना एवं संचालन को डिजिटल रूप देगा। एनआईडीएएमएस पोर्टल नाडा की गतिविधियों में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और उत्तरदायित्व को बढ़ाने में सहायक होगा और खेलों में डोपिंग के खिलाफ भारत की सतत लड़ाई को मजबूत गति प्रदान करेगा।