Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal meets German Foreign Minister Dr. Johann David Wadephul
03 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today held a meeting with Dr. Johann David Wadephul, Hon’ble Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany, who is on an official visit to India. The discussions focused on strengthening bilateral trade and investment ties and identifying new areas of cooperation in innovation, sustainability, technology and other sectors of mutual interest.
Dr. Wadephul was accompanied by a high-level German business delegation, including leaders from major companies such as Thyssenkrupp, Siemens Mobility, Allianz and Flix SE. Following the ministerial meeting, both sides engaged in an interactive session with industry representatives. The business engagement was attended by senior government officials and leaders from Indian industry across sectors such as automotive components, healthcare, space, steel and others.
Both Ministers emphasized the importance of expanding India–Germany business cooperation, building resilient and diversified supply chains and advancing collaboration in skill development. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to an ambitious conclusion of the India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA). The discussions also covered migration and mobility, streamlining visa processes and addressing non-tariff barriers faced by Indian exporters in the EU, including Germany. Both sides agreed to work together to resolve these issues and facilitate smoother trade flows. The Ministers committed to work towards doubling bilateral trade in goods, which stood at a record USD 29.12 billion in 2024–25 and to further expand trade in services.
During his interaction with German corporate leaders, Shri Goyal welcomed their plans to expand operations, enhance manufacturing capacity and establish new facilities in India. He underlined that India today is the fastest-growing major economy, soon to be the world’s third largest, contributing nearly 20% to global growth. With strong macroeconomic stability, record foreign exchange reserves, low inflation, and a vibrant start-up ecosystem, India offers an enabling environment for global businesses. The Minister assured the delegation of full support from the Government of India and encouraged close engagement with Indian industry and authorities to carry forward their initiatives. German businesses, in turn, expressed confidence in the growing strength of the Indian economy and reaffirmed their commitment to partner in realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The meeting underscored the strength of the India–Germany Strategic Partnership and highlighted the shared resolve to build a deeper and mutually beneficial economic relationship.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی جرمنی کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر جوہان ڈیوڈ وادیفول سے ملاقات
03 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر آئے ہوئے وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کے عزت مآب وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر جوہان ڈیوڈ وادیفول سے ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت کا مرکز دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا اور اختراع، پائیداری، ٹیکنالوجی اور باہمی دلچسپی کے دیگر شعبوں میں نئے تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر وادیفول کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جرمن کاروباری وفد بھی آیا تھا، جس میں تھیسن کروپ، سیمنز موبیلیٹی، الیانز اور فِلِکس ایس ای جیسی بڑی کمپنیوں کے سربراہان شامل تھے۔ وزارتی ملاقات کے بعد دونوں فریقین نے صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک دوطرفہ بات چیت کے سیشن میں شرکت کی ۔اس کاروباری اجلاس میں حکومت کے سینئر افسران اور ہندوستانی صنعتی رہنما بھی شریک ہوئے، جن کا تعلق آٹوموٹو کے پرزے، صحت عامہ، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، اسٹیل اور دیگر شعبوں سے تھا۔
دونوں وزراء نے ہندوستان–جرمنی تجارتی تعاون کو وسعت دینے، مضبوط اور متنوع سپلائی چینز قائم کرنے اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان–یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کو ایک بلند حوصلہ مند نتیجے تک پہنچانے کے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کی توثیق کی۔ مذاکرات میں نقل مکانی اور نقل و حرکت، ویزا عمل کو آسان بنانے اور یورپی یونین بشمول جرمنی میں ہندوستانی برآمدکنندگان کو درپیش نان ٹیرف رکاوٹوں پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔ دونوں فریقین نے ان مسائل کے حل اور ہموار تجارتی فروغ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ وزراء نے اس بات کا عزم ظاہر کیا کہ وہ اشیا کی دوطرفہ تجارت کو دوگنا کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے، جو25-2024 میں ریکارڈ 29.12 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی اور خدمات کے شعبے میں بھی تجارت کو مزید وسعت دی جائے گی۔
اپنے جرمن کارپوریٹ رہنماؤں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کے دوران جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان میں اپنے آپریشنز کو وسعت دینے، مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت بڑھانے اور نئی سہولتیں قائم کرنے کے ان کے منصوبوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے، جو جلد ہی دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے جا رہی ہے اور عالمی ترقی میں تقریباً 20 فیصد حصہ ڈال رہی ہے۔ مضبوط میکرو اکنامک استحکام، ریکارڈ زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر، کم افراطِ زر اور ایک فعال اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ ہندوستا ن ی کاعالمی کاروباروں کے لیے ایک موزوں ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزیر نے وفد کو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور ہندوستانی صنعت و حکام کے ساتھ قریبی روابط بڑھانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی تاکہ وہ اپنی پہل کو آگے بڑھا سکیں۔ جرمن کاروباری نمائندوں نے بھی ہندوستانی معیشت کی بڑھتی ہوئی قوت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘وکست بھارت 2047’ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں شراکت داری کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس ملاقات نےہندوستان–جرمنی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی مضبوطی کو اجاگر کیا اور ایک گہرے اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند اقتصادی تعلقات قائم کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم پر روشنی ڈالی۔