Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal meets German Foreign Minister Dr. Johann David Wadephul
03 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today held a meeting with Dr. Johann David Wadephul, Hon’ble Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany, who is on an official visit to India. The discussions focused on strengthening bilateral trade and investment ties and identifying new areas of cooperation in innovation, sustainability, technology and other sectors of mutual interest.
Dr. Wadephul was accompanied by a high-level German business delegation, including leaders from major companies such as Thyssenkrupp, Siemens Mobility, Allianz and Flix SE. Following the ministerial meeting, both sides engaged in an interactive session with industry representatives. The business engagement was attended by senior government officials and leaders from Indian industry across sectors such as automotive components, healthcare, space, steel and others.
Both Ministers emphasized the importance of expanding India–Germany business cooperation, building resilient and diversified supply chains and advancing collaboration in skill development. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to an ambitious conclusion of the India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA). The discussions also covered migration and mobility, streamlining visa processes and addressing non-tariff barriers faced by Indian exporters in the EU, including Germany. Both sides agreed to work together to resolve these issues and facilitate smoother trade flows. The Ministers committed to work towards doubling bilateral trade in goods, which stood at a record USD 29.12 billion in 2024–25 and to further expand trade in services.
During his interaction with German corporate leaders, Shri Goyal welcomed their plans to expand operations, enhance manufacturing capacity and establish new facilities in India. He underlined that India today is the fastest-growing major economy, soon to be the world’s third largest, contributing nearly 20% to global growth. With strong macroeconomic stability, record foreign exchange reserves, low inflation, and a vibrant start-up ecosystem, India offers an enabling environment for global businesses. The Minister assured the delegation of full support from the Government of India and encouraged close engagement with Indian industry and authorities to carry forward their initiatives. German businesses, in turn, expressed confidence in the growing strength of the Indian economy and reaffirmed their commitment to partner in realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The meeting underscored the strength of the India–Germany Strategic Partnership and highlighted the shared resolve to build a deeper and mutually beneficial economic relationship.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जर्मनी के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. जोहान डेविड वाडेफुल से मुलाकात की
03 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज जर्मनी के माननीय विदेश मंत्री डॉ. जोहान डेविड वाडेफुल के साथ बैठक की। डॉ. डेविड भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। इस बैठक में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को मजबूत करने और नवाचार, स्थिरता, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पारस्परिक हित के अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
डॉ. वाडेफुल के साथ एक उच्च-स्तरीय व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी था। इसमें थिसेनक्रुप, सीमेंस मोबिलिटी, एलियांज और फ्लिक्स एसई जैसी प्रमुख कंपनियों के प्रमुख शामिल थे। मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के बाद दोनों पक्षों ने उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक संवाद सत्र में भाग लिया। इस व्यावसायिक बैठक में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और ऑटोमोटिव कंपोनेंट्स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, अंतरिक्ष, इस्पात जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के भारतीय उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत-जर्मनी व्यापार सहयोग के विस्तार, लचीली और विविध आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण और कौशल विकास में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के महत्वाकांक्षी समापन के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। चर्चाओं में प्रवासन और गतिशीलता, वीज़ा प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और जर्मनी सहित यूरोपीय संघ में भारतीय निर्यातकों के सामने आने वाली गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को दूर करने पर भी चर्चा हुई। दोनों पक्ष इन मुद्दों को सुलझाने और व्यापार प्रवाह को सुगम बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए। मंत्रियों ने वस्तुओं के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने की दिशा में काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। यह 2024-25 में रिकॉर्ड 29.12 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था। उन्होंने सेवाओं में व्यापार का और विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध थे।
जर्मनी कॉर्पोरेट प्रमुखों के साथ अपनी बातचीत के दौरान श्री गोयल ने भारत में परिचालन का विस्तार करने, विनिर्माण क्षमता बढ़ाने और नई सुविधाएँ स्थापित करने की उनकी योजनाओं का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत आज सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था है, जो जल्द ही दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगी और वैश्विक विकास में लगभग 20 प्रतिशत का योगदान देगी। मजबूत व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिरता, रिकॉर्ड विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार, कम मुद्रास्फीति और एक जीवंत स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम के साथ, भारत वैश्विक व्यवसायों के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान करता है। मंत्री महोदय ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारत सरकार की ओर से पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया और भारतीय उद्योग और प्राधिकारियों के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि वे अपनी पहलों को आगे बढ़ा सकें। जर्मनी ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की बढ़ती ताकत में विश्वास व्यक्त किया और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में भागीदार बनने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
बैठक में भारत-जर्मनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी की मजबूती पर बल दिया गया और एक गहरे और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी आर्थिक संबंध बनाने के साझा संकल्प को रेखांकित किया गया।