Ministry of Science & Technology
Invisible bacteria get free ride in the city air, threatening human health
02 SEP 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Airborne pathogens, bacteria capable of causing infections in the lungs, gut, mouth and skin, are twice as abundant in densely populated parts of Delhi compared to less crowded regions.
Indo-Gangetic Plain (IGP) in India is one of the most densely populated regions in the world with highest air pollution. During winter, entrance of western disturbance causes sudden drop in atmospheric temperature, thereby subsequently increasing relative humidity (RH), which is responsible for stagnant wind and low boundary layer height, favouring accumulation of lower atmospheric pollutants over IGP. Delhi, an urban region within IGP, is most populous and rapidly growing city in the country and one of the most polluted cities of the world.
A significant increase in airborne microbial population has earlier been reported in winter over IGP. However, there is limited information regarding the effect of meteorology, air pollution and population on airborne bacterial communities that can help understand their impact on human health.
A study of health risks posed by airborne pathogens over urban metropolitan city like Delhi in India by scientists from Bose Institute, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) has revealed for the first-time that airborne pathogenic bacteria mainly responsible for Respiratory, Gastro-Intestinal Tract (GIT), Oral and Skin infections are two times higher over densely populated urban regions due to higher concentrations of tiny particles PM2.5.
PM2.5—the microscopic dust specks help bacteria to hitch ride through the city air. Since the particles are small enough to sneak deep into the lungs they act as carriers of the pathogenic bacteria, thus spreading the infection to different parts of the body.
Fig: Population dependent alteration in urban airborne pathogenic bacterial community over Delhi: A comparative investigation between airborne bacterial communities over high populated region (HPR) and low populated region (LPR) within Delhi city, as shown in the above figure.
The research led by Dr. Sanat Kumar Das found that the transition from winter to summer, especially during hazy days or winter rains, creates high-risk windows when airborne diseases are more likely to spread. During these periods, the cocktail of pollution and weather patterns creates the perfect storm for microbes to linger in the air longer than usual. Link to the published paper: (https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aeaoa.2025.100351
The study published in an international journal, named ‘Atmospheric Environment: X’ could be a wake-up call for urban health planning. Megacities like Delhi, where millions breathe in polluted air daily, may also be exposing residents to invisible bacterial communities enriched with pathogens. Understanding how weather, pollution, environmental factors and population density affect these airborne bacteria and resultant disease transmission, could help governments and health experts better predict outbreaks, improve urban design and protect citizens.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शहर की हवा में अदृश्य बैक्टीरिया खुलेआम घूम रहे हैं, इससे मानव स्वास्थ्य को खतरा है
02 SEP 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
हवा में मौजूद रोगाणु यानी फेफड़ों, आंतों, मुँह और त्वचा में संक्रमण पैदा करने वाले बैक्टीरिया। दिल्ली के घनी आबादी वाले इलाकों में कम भीड़-भाड़ वाले इलाकों की तुलना में दोगुने से ज़्यादा हैं।
भारत में सिंधु-गंगा का मैदान (आईजीपी) दुनिया के सबसे घनी आबादी वाले इलाकों में से एक है जहाँ वायु प्रदूषण सबसे ज़्यादा है। सर्दियों के दौरान, पश्चिमी विक्षोभ के प्रवेश से तापमान में अचानक गिरावट आती है। इससे सापेक्ष आर्द्रता (आरएच) बढ़ जाती है। यह स्थिर हवा और कम सीमा परत की ऊँचाई के लिए ज़िम्मेदार है। इससे आईजीपी पर कम वायुमंडलीय प्रदूषकों का संचय होता है। आईजीपी के अंतर्गत एक शहरी क्षेत्र दिल्ली, देश का सबसे अधिक आबादी वाला और तेज़ी से बढ़ता हुआ शहर है और दुनिया के सबसे प्रदूषित शहरों में से एक है।
आईजीपी पर सर्दियों में वायुजनित सूक्ष्मजीवों की संख्या में पहले भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। हालाँकि मौसम विज्ञान, वायु प्रदूषण और जनसंख्या का वायुजनित जीवाणु समुदायों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव के बारे में सीमित जानकारी उपलब्ध है। जो मानव स्वास्थ्य पर उनके प्रभाव को समझने में मदद कर सके।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान बोस संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों ने दिल्ली जैसे महानगरीय शहरों में वायुजनित रोगजनकों से उत्पन्न स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों पर किए गए एक अध्ययन से पहली बार पता चला है कि वायुजनित रोगजनक बैक्टीरिया मुख्य रूप से श्वसन, गैस्ट्रो इन्टेस्टनल ट्रैक्ट (जीआईटी), मुख और त्वचा संबंधी संक्रमणों के लिए ज़िम्मेदार होते हैं। घनी आबादी वाले शहरी क्षेत्रों में सूक्ष्म कणों पीएम 2.5 की उच्च कान्सन्ट्रेशन के कारण दो गुना अधिक होते हैं।
पीएम 2.5—सूक्ष्म धूल के कण—शहर की हवा में बैक्टीरिया को फैलने में मदद करते हैं। चूँकि ये कण फेफड़ों में गहराई तक घुसने के लिए पर्याप्त छोटे होते हैं। इसलिए ये रोगजनक बैक्टीरिया के वाहक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। इससे संक्रमण शरीर के विभिन्न भागों में फैल जाता है।
चित्र: दिल्ली के शहरी वायुजनित रोगजनक जीवाणु समुदाय में जनसंख्या-आधारित परिवर्तन: दिल्ली शहर के उच्च जनसंख्या वाले क्षेत्र और निम्न जनसंख्या वाले क्षेत्र में वायुजनित जीवाणु समुदायों के बीच एक तुलनात्मक अध्ययन, ऊपर दिए गए चित्र में दिखाया गया है।
डॉ. सनत कुमार दास के नेतृत्व में किए गए शोध में पाया गया कि सर्दियों से गर्मियों में परिवर्तन के दौरान विशेष रूप से धुंध भरे दिनों या सर्दियों की बारिश में उच्च जोखिम बनाता है। इस समय वायुजनित रोगों के फैलने की संभावना अधिक होती है। इस अवधि के दौरान प्रदूषण और मौसम का मिश्रण सूक्ष्मजीवों के लिए हवा में सामान्य से अधिक समय तक रहने के लिए एक आदर्श स्थिति बनाता है। प्रकाशित शोधपत्र का लिंक: (https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aeaoa.2025.100351)
'एटमॉस्फेरिक एनवायरनमेंट: एक्स' नामक एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिका में प्रकाशित यह अध्ययन शहरी स्वास्थ्य नियोजन के लिए एक चेतावनी हो सकता है। दिल्ली जैसे महानगर जहाँ लाखों लोग प्रतिदिन प्रदूषित हवा में साँस लेते हैं। यहाँ के निवासी रोगजनकों से समृद्ध अदृश्य जीवाणु समुदायों के संपर्क में भी आ सकते हैं। यह समझना कि मौसम, प्रदूषण, पर्यावरणीय कारक और जनसंख्या घनत्व इन वायुजनित जीवाणुओं और रोग संचरण को कैसे प्रभावित करते हैं। सरकारों और स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों को प्रकोपों ​​की बेहतर भविष्यवाणी करने, शहरी डिज़ाइन में सुधार करने और नागरिकों की सुरक्षा करने में मदद कर सकता है।