Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal urges youth to be ‘Change Makers’ in building Viksit Bharat
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates multiple facilities at the DHS Kanoi College
01 SEP 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, called upon India’s youth to take the lead as “ChangeMakers” in the country’s journey toward becoming a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Speaking at the historic DHS Kanoi College in Dibrugarh, where he inaugurated a fitness centre, a drinking water facility, and the Dr. Yogiraj Basu Memorial Science & Technology Building under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, an alumnus of the college, said that young people must become the “force of transformation” in modern India.
“The strength of our nation lies in the hands of its youth. You are not just students; you are leaders of change. You are in the Amrit Kaal with a tremendous opportunity to become an agent of transformation for your society, for your economy, for your country to become Viksit Bharat, a wonderful vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji. By embracing knowledge, fitness, and responsible living, you can drive India’s transformation into a self-reliant and developed country,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The minister underlined the importance of health and happiness in nation-building. “Yoga is not just exercise, it is a way to achieve balance and clarity in life. Through good health, you can enjoy life responsibly and contribute to society with greater strength,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stressed that the era of Atmanirbhar Bharat offers unprecedented opportunities for innovation, entrepreneurship, and leadership. “This is the time to rise, to innovate, and to take part in shaping the new India. The transformation to Viksit Bharat will be possible only when the youth actively lead it,” he said.
The projects inaugurated, Shri Sonowal noted, symbolise a holistic approach to education that balances intellectual, physical, and emotional development. The fitness centre aims to promote a culture of discipline and wellness, the drinking water project ensures access to clean and safe water on campus, and the new Science & Technology Building will foster research, innovation, and scientific inquiry among students.
The programme featured cultural and academic performances by students. Sonowal praised their enthusiasm, saying he was “deeply inspired by their creativity and energy” and extended best wishes for their future. Sonowal encouraged the youth to carry forward India’s traditions of resilience and innovation, while remaining rooted in values of compassion, responsibility, and service to society.
The minister also said that the government’s vision of ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ can only be fulfilled if young people remain at the forefront of development. “When the youth channel their energy into education, fitness, and innovation, India’s rise as a global power becomes unstoppable,” Shri Sonowal said.
The event was attended by Assam Cabinet Minister and local MLA Shri Prashanta Phukan, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC) Chairman, Shri Rituparna Baruah, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC) Deputy Mayor, Shri Ujjal Phukan, Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA) Chairman, Shri Asim Hazarika, and Kanoi College Principal Dr. Shashikanta Saikia, along with other dignitaries.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் இளைஞர்கள் 'மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்குபவர்களாக' இருக்க வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால்
01 SEP 2025 8:44PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டை 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதமாக' மாற்றுவதற்கான பயணத்தில் "மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்குபவர்களாக" முன்னணியில் இருந்து செயல்படுமாறு இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்கு மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
திப்ருகரில் உள்ள வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க டிஹெச்எஸ் கனோய் கல்லூரியில், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் உள்ளூர் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் (MPLADS) கீழ் ஒரு உடற்பயிற்சி மையம், குடிநீர் வசதி மற்றும் டாக்டர் யோகிராஜ் பாசு நினைவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கட்டிடத்தை திறந்து வைத்தபோது, ​​கல்லூரியின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், இளைஞர்கள் நவீன இந்தியாவில் "மாற்றத்தின் சக்தியாக" திகழ வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
"நமது நாட்டின் வலிமை அதன் இளைஞர்களின் கைகளில் உள்ளது. நீங்கள் வெறும் மாணவர்கள் அல்ல; நீங்கள் மாற்றத்தின் தலைவர்கள். உங்கள் சமூகம் , உங்கள் பொருளாதாரம் , உங்கள் நாட்டை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அற்புதமான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான மகத்தான வாய்ப்பைக் கொண்ட அமிர்தக் காலத்தில் நீங்கள் இருக்கிறீர்கள். அறிவு, உடற்பயிற்சி மற்றும் பொறுப்பான வாழ்க்கையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலம், இந்தியாவை தன்னிறைவு கொண்டவளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக உங்களால் மாற்ற முடியும்", என்று திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் கூறினார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் சகாப்தம், புத்தாக்கம், தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் தலைமைத்துவத்திற்கான முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது என்று திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் வலியுறுத்தினார். "புதிய இந்தியாவை வடிவமைப்பதற்கு எழுச்சி பெறவும், புதுமைகளை உருவாக்கவும், பங்கேற்கவும் இதுவே நேரம். இளைஞர்கள் தீவிரமாக வழிநடத்தும் போது தான் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதமாக மாறுவது சாத்தியமாகும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார். "இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் ஆற்றலை கல்வி, உடற்பயிற்சி மற்றும் புதுமைகளில் செலுத்தும்போது, ​​உலகளாவிய சக்தியாக இந்தியாவின் எழுச்சி தடுக்க முடியாததாகிவிடும்" என்று திரு சோனோவால் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அசாம் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரசாந்த புக்கான், அசாம் சுற்றுலா மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் தலைவர் திரு ரிதுபர்ணா பரூவா, திப்ருகார் நகராட்சியின் துணை மேயர் திரு உஜ்ஜல் புக்கான், திப்ருகர் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு அசிம் ஹசாரிகா, கனோய் கல்லூரியின் முதல்வர் டாக்டர் சஷிகாந்த சைகியா மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162901