Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal urges youth to be ‘Change Makers’ in building Viksit Bharat
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates multiple facilities at the DHS Kanoi College
01 SEP 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, called upon India’s youth to take the lead as “ChangeMakers” in the country’s journey toward becoming a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Speaking at the historic DHS Kanoi College in Dibrugarh, where he inaugurated a fitness centre, a drinking water facility, and the Dr. Yogiraj Basu Memorial Science & Technology Building under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, an alumnus of the college, said that young people must become the “force of transformation” in modern India.
“The strength of our nation lies in the hands of its youth. You are not just students; you are leaders of change. You are in the Amrit Kaal with a tremendous opportunity to become an agent of transformation for your society, for your economy, for your country to become Viksit Bharat, a wonderful vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji. By embracing knowledge, fitness, and responsible living, you can drive India’s transformation into a self-reliant and developed country,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The minister underlined the importance of health and happiness in nation-building. “Yoga is not just exercise, it is a way to achieve balance and clarity in life. Through good health, you can enjoy life responsibly and contribute to society with greater strength,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stressed that the era of Atmanirbhar Bharat offers unprecedented opportunities for innovation, entrepreneurship, and leadership. “This is the time to rise, to innovate, and to take part in shaping the new India. The transformation to Viksit Bharat will be possible only when the youth actively lead it,” he said.
The projects inaugurated, Shri Sonowal noted, symbolise a holistic approach to education that balances intellectual, physical, and emotional development. The fitness centre aims to promote a culture of discipline and wellness, the drinking water project ensures access to clean and safe water on campus, and the new Science & Technology Building will foster research, innovation, and scientific inquiry among students.
The programme featured cultural and academic performances by students. Sonowal praised their enthusiasm, saying he was “deeply inspired by their creativity and energy” and extended best wishes for their future. Sonowal encouraged the youth to carry forward India’s traditions of resilience and innovation, while remaining rooted in values of compassion, responsibility, and service to society.
The minister also said that the government’s vision of ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ can only be fulfilled if young people remain at the forefront of development. “When the youth channel their energy into education, fitness, and innovation, India’s rise as a global power becomes unstoppable,” Shri Sonowal said.
The event was attended by Assam Cabinet Minister and local MLA Shri Prashanta Phukan, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC) Chairman, Shri Rituparna Baruah, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC) Deputy Mayor, Shri Ujjal Phukan, Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA) Chairman, Shri Asim Hazarika, and Kanoi College Principal Dr. Shashikanta Saikia, along with other dignitaries.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनेवाल ने युवाओं से विकसित भारत के निर्माण में 'परिवर्तनकर्ता' बनने का आग्रह किया
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डीएचएस कनोई कॉलेज में कई सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
01 SEP 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने भारत के युवाओं से आह्वान किया है कि वे देश को ‘विकसित भारत’ बनाने की दिशा में ‘परिवर्तनकर्ता’ के रूप में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएं।
डिब्रूगढ़ के ऐतिहासिक डीएचएस कनोई कॉलेज में बोलते हुए, जहां उन्होंने संसद सदस्य स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीएलएडीएस) के तहत एक फिटनेस सेंटर, एक पेयजल सुविधा और डॉ. योगीराज बसु स्मारक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी भवन का उद्घाटन किया, कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि युवाओं को आधुनिक भारत में "परिवर्तन की शक्ति" बनना चाहिए।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "हमारे राष्ट्र की शक्ति उसके युवाओं के हाथों में है। आप केवल छात्र नहीं हैं, आप परिवर्तन के अगुआ हैं। आप अमृत काल में हैं और आपके पास अपने समाज, अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था और अपने देश को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के अद्भुत दृष्टिकोण, विकसित भारत, के निर्माण में योगदान देने का एक अद्भुत अवसर है। ज्ञान, फिटनेस और जिम्मेदार जीवनशैली को अपनाकर, आप भारत को एक आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित देश में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।"
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में स्वास्थ्य और खुशी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "योग केवल व्यायाम नहीं है, यह जीवन में संतुलन और स्पष्टता प्राप्त करने का एक तरीका है।" श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि "अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के माध्यम से आप जिम्मेदारी से जीवन का आनंद ले सकते हैं और अधिक ताकत के साथ समाज में योगदान कर सकते हैं।"
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का युग नवाचार, उद्यमिता और नेतृत्व के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह समय आगे बढ़ने, नवाचार करने और नए भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देने का है। विकसित भारत का निर्माण तभी संभव होगा जब युवा सक्रिय रूप से इसका नेतृत्व करेंगे।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है, वे शिक्षा के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक हैं, जो बौद्धिक, शारीरिक और भावनात्मक विकास को संतुलित करता है। फिटनेस सेंटर का उद्देश्य अनुशासन और स्वास्थ्य की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है, पेयजल परियोजना परिसर में स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित पानी की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करती है और नया विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी भवन छात्रों के बीच अनुसंधान, नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक जांच को बढ़ावा देगा।
कार्यक्रम में विद्यार्थियों ने सांस्कृतिक व शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किए। सोनोवाल ने उनके उत्साह की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि वह उनकी रचनात्मकता और ऊर्जा से प्रेरित हैं और उनके भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं देते हैं। श्री सोनोवाल ने युवाओं को समाज के प्रति करुणा, जिम्मेदारी और सेवा के मूल्यों में निहित रहते हुए भारत की मजबूती और नवाचार की परंपराओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार का ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास’ का विजन तभी पूरा हो सकता है जब युवा विकास में सबसे आगे रहें। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि “जब युवा अपनी ऊर्जा को शिक्षा, फिटनेस और नवाचार में लगाते हैं, तो भारत का वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में उदय अपरिहार्य हो जाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में असम के कैबिनेट मंत्री और स्थानीय विधायक श्री प्रशांत फुकन, असम पर्यटन विकास निगम (एटीडीसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री रितुपर्णा बरुआ, डिब्रूगढ़ नगर निगम (डीएमसी) के उप महापौर श्री उज्जल फुकन, डिब्रूगढ़ विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) के अध्यक्ष श्री असीम हजारिका और कनोई कॉलेज के प्राचार्य डॉ. शशिकांत सैकिया सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।