Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal urges youth to be ‘Change Makers’ in building Viksit Bharat
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates multiple facilities at the DHS Kanoi College
01 SEP 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, called upon India’s youth to take the lead as “ChangeMakers” in the country’s journey toward becoming a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Speaking at the historic DHS Kanoi College in Dibrugarh, where he inaugurated a fitness centre, a drinking water facility, and the Dr. Yogiraj Basu Memorial Science & Technology Building under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, an alumnus of the college, said that young people must become the “force of transformation” in modern India.
“The strength of our nation lies in the hands of its youth. You are not just students; you are leaders of change. You are in the Amrit Kaal with a tremendous opportunity to become an agent of transformation for your society, for your economy, for your country to become Viksit Bharat, a wonderful vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji. By embracing knowledge, fitness, and responsible living, you can drive India’s transformation into a self-reliant and developed country,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The minister underlined the importance of health and happiness in nation-building. “Yoga is not just exercise, it is a way to achieve balance and clarity in life. Through good health, you can enjoy life responsibly and contribute to society with greater strength,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stressed that the era of Atmanirbhar Bharat offers unprecedented opportunities for innovation, entrepreneurship, and leadership. “This is the time to rise, to innovate, and to take part in shaping the new India. The transformation to Viksit Bharat will be possible only when the youth actively lead it,” he said.
The projects inaugurated, Shri Sonowal noted, symbolise a holistic approach to education that balances intellectual, physical, and emotional development. The fitness centre aims to promote a culture of discipline and wellness, the drinking water project ensures access to clean and safe water on campus, and the new Science & Technology Building will foster research, innovation, and scientific inquiry among students.
The programme featured cultural and academic performances by students. Sonowal praised their enthusiasm, saying he was “deeply inspired by their creativity and energy” and extended best wishes for their future. Sonowal encouraged the youth to carry forward India’s traditions of resilience and innovation, while remaining rooted in values of compassion, responsibility, and service to society.
The minister also said that the government’s vision of ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ can only be fulfilled if young people remain at the forefront of development. “When the youth channel their energy into education, fitness, and innovation, India’s rise as a global power becomes unstoppable,” Shri Sonowal said.
The event was attended by Assam Cabinet Minister and local MLA Shri Prashanta Phukan, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC) Chairman, Shri Rituparna Baruah, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC) Deputy Mayor, Shri Ujjal Phukan, Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA) Chairman, Shri Asim Hazarika, and Kanoi College Principal Dr. Shashikanta Saikia, along with other dignitaries.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক বিকশিত ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী’ হ’বলৈ আহ্বান কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ডি এইচ এছ কানৈ মহাবিদ্যালয়ত একাধিক সা-সুবিধা উদ্বোধন কৰে
01 SEP 2025 8:44PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক “ChangeMakers” বা পৰিবৰ্তনকামী হিচাপে আগবাঢ়ি আহি এখন বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগভাগ ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ ঐতিহাসিক ডি এইচ এছ কানৈ মহাবিদ্যালয়ত মহাবিদ্যালয়খনৰ প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে এম পি এল এ ডি এছ (MPLADS) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এটা ফিটনেছ চেণ্টাৰ, খোৱাপানীৰ সুবিধা, আৰু ড° যোগীৰাজ বসু সোঁৱৰণী বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দি তেওঁ কয় যে আধুনিক ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল “পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ চালিকা শক্তি” হ’ব লাগে।
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, "আমাৰ দেশৰ প্ৰকৃত শক্তি মজুত আছে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ হাতত। আপোনালোক কেৱল শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়েই নহয়, আপোনালোক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰো ধ্বজাবাহী। এই অমৃত কালত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীজীয়ে কল্পনা কৰা মতে আপোনালোকৰ সমাজ, অৰ্থনীতি, আৰু দেশক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ এক বৃহৎ সুযোগ আহিছে। জ্ঞান, ফিটনেছ, আৰু দায়িত্বশীল জীৱন-যাপনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আপোনালোকেই এখন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰাক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব পাৰে।”
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুখৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে লগতে কয়, “যোগ কেৱল ব্যায়াম নহয়, ই জীৱনত ভাৰসাম্য আৰু স্পষ্টতা অৰ্জন কৰাৰ এক উপায়। সুস্বাস্থ্যৰ জৰিয়তে আপুনি দায়িত্বশীলভাৱে জীৱন উপভোগ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু অধিক শক্তিৰে সমাজলৈ অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰে।”
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ যুগে উদ্ভাৱন, ঔদ্যোগীকৰণ, আৰু নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে অনন্য সুযোগ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। তেওঁ কয়, “এই সময় হৈছে উত্থান, উদ্ভাৱন, আৰু নতুন ভাৰত গঢ় দিয়াত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ সময়। বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হ’ব, যদিহে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে আগভাগ লয়।”
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয় যে উদ্বোধন কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহে বৌদ্ধিক, শাৰীৰিক, আৰু আৱেগিক বুদ্ধিমত্তা বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শিক্ষাৰ এক সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব। ফিটনেছ চেণ্টাৰ বা ব্যায়ামাগাৰটোৱে অনুশাসন আৰু সুস্থ জীৱন-যাপনক উৎসাহিত কৰিব, খোৱাপানী প্ৰকল্পটোৱে চৌহদটোত বিশুদ্ধ পানী যোগান ধৰিব, আৰু নতুন বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ শাখাটোৱে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক গৱেষণা, উদ্ভাৱন, আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক শিক্ষণৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
কাৰ্যসূচীত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰদৰ্শনো আগবঢ়ায়। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎসাহৰ শলাগ লৈ কয় যে তেওঁ “তেওঁলোকৰ সৃষ্টিশীলতা আৰু সামৰ্থ্যক লৈ সঁচাকৈয়ে অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈছো,” তেওঁ লগতে অনাগত ভৱিষ্যতে তেওঁলোকৰ সফলতা কামনা কৰে। তেওঁ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ভাৰতৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ পৰম্পৰাক ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়, একে সময়তে দয়া, দায়িত্ব, আৰু সমাজ সেৱাৰ মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰতো আস্থা ৰখাৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰৰ ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্ৰয়াস’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী ফলৱতী হ’ব, যদিহে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগৰণুৱা হৈ থাকে। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “যেতিয়া যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে শিক্ষা, ফিটনেছ, আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ওপৰত নিজৰ শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰীভূত কৰে, তেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ বিশ্ব শক্তি হোৱাৰ যাত্ৰা কোনেও স্তব্ধ কৰিব নোৱাৰে।”
অনুষ্ঠানত অসমৰ কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰী তথা স্থানীয় বিধায়ক শ্ৰীযুত প্ৰশান্ত ফুকন, এ টি ডি চিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীযুত ঋতুপৰ্ণ বৰুৱা, ডি এম চিৰ উপ পৌৰপতি শ্ৰী উজ্জ্বল ফুকন, ডি ডি এৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী অসীম হাজৰিকা, আৰু কানৈ মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ অধ্যক্ষ ড০ শশীকান্ত শইকীয়াকে ধৰি কেইবাগৰাকীও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।