Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal urges youth to be ‘Change Makers’ in building Viksit Bharat
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates multiple facilities at the DHS Kanoi College
01 SEP 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, called upon India’s youth to take the lead as “ChangeMakers” in the country’s journey toward becoming a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Speaking at the historic DHS Kanoi College in Dibrugarh, where he inaugurated a fitness centre, a drinking water facility, and the Dr. Yogiraj Basu Memorial Science & Technology Building under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, an alumnus of the college, said that young people must become the “force of transformation” in modern India.
“The strength of our nation lies in the hands of its youth. You are not just students; you are leaders of change. You are in the Amrit Kaal with a tremendous opportunity to become an agent of transformation for your society, for your economy, for your country to become Viksit Bharat, a wonderful vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji. By embracing knowledge, fitness, and responsible living, you can drive India’s transformation into a self-reliant and developed country,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The minister underlined the importance of health and happiness in nation-building. “Yoga is not just exercise, it is a way to achieve balance and clarity in life. Through good health, you can enjoy life responsibly and contribute to society with greater strength,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stressed that the era of Atmanirbhar Bharat offers unprecedented opportunities for innovation, entrepreneurship, and leadership. “This is the time to rise, to innovate, and to take part in shaping the new India. The transformation to Viksit Bharat will be possible only when the youth actively lead it,” he said.
The projects inaugurated, Shri Sonowal noted, symbolise a holistic approach to education that balances intellectual, physical, and emotional development. The fitness centre aims to promote a culture of discipline and wellness, the drinking water project ensures access to clean and safe water on campus, and the new Science & Technology Building will foster research, innovation, and scientific inquiry among students.
The programme featured cultural and academic performances by students. Sonowal praised their enthusiasm, saying he was “deeply inspired by their creativity and energy” and extended best wishes for their future. Sonowal encouraged the youth to carry forward India’s traditions of resilience and innovation, while remaining rooted in values of compassion, responsibility, and service to society.
The minister also said that the government’s vision of ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ can only be fulfilled if young people remain at the forefront of development. “When the youth channel their energy into education, fitness, and innovation, India’s rise as a global power becomes unstoppable,” Shri Sonowal said.
The event was attended by Assam Cabinet Minister and local MLA Shri Prashanta Phukan, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC) Chairman, Shri Rituparna Baruah, Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC) Deputy Mayor, Shri Ujjal Phukan, Dibrugarh Development Authority (DDA) Chairman, Shri Asim Hazarika, and Kanoi College Principal Dr. Shashikanta Saikia, along with other dignitaries.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے نوجوانوں سے‘چینج میکرز’ بن کر وکسِت بھارت کی تعمیر میں کردار ادا کر نے کی اپیل کی
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ڈی ایچ ایس کانوئی کالج میں متعدد سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
01 SEP 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے بندرگاہ ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہ (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) جناب سربانند سونووال نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ “چینج میکرز” بن کر ملک کے ‘وکسِت بھارت’ بننے کےسفر کی قیادت کریں۔
انہوں نے ڈبروگڑھ کے تاریخی ڈی ایچ ایس کانوئی کالج میں پارلیمانی مقامی ترقیاتی منصوبے (ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس) کے تحت فٹنس سینٹر، پینے کے پانی کی سہولت اور ڈاکٹر یوگیراج باسو میموریل سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی بلڈنگ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو جدید ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں تبدیلی کی طاقت بننا چاہیے۔
جناب سر با نند سونووال خود اس کالج کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا ‘‘ہمارے ملک کی طاقت اپنے نوجوانوں کے ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ آپ صرف طلبہ نہیں ہیں بلکہ تبدیلی کے رہنما ہیں۔ آپ امرت کال میں ہیں جہاں آپ کو اپنی سوسائٹی، اپنی معیشت اور اپنے ملک کو وکسِت بھارت بنانے کا شاندار موقع ملا ہے، جو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا وژن ہے۔ علم، فٹنس اور ذمہ دارانہ طرزِ زندگی کو اپناتے ہوئے آپ ہندوستان کو ایک خود کفیل اور ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے ملک کی تعمیر میں صحت اور خوشحالی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا:‘‘یوگا صرف ایک ورزش نہیں بلکہ زندگی میں توازن اور ذہنی شفافیت حاصل کرنے کا طریقہ ہے۔ اچھی صحت کے ذریعے آپ زندگی کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ گزار سکتے ہیں اور زیادہ قوت کے ساتھ سماج کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔’’
جناب سربانند سونووال نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کا دور جدت طرازی، صنعت کاری اور قیادت کے لیے بے مثال مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا: ‘‘یہ وقت ہے اُٹھنے کا، اختراعات لانے کا اور نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں کردار ادا کرنے کا۔ وکست بھارت میں تبدیلی اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب نوجوان آگے بڑھ کر سرگرمی سے اس کی قیادت کریں۔’’
جناب سربا نند سونووال نے کہا کہ افتتاح شدہ منصوبے تعلیم کے تئیں ہمہ جہت نظریے اپنانے کی علامت ہیں جو فکری، جسمانی اور جذباتی نشوونما میں توازن قائم کرتا ہے۔ فٹنس سینٹر کا مقصد ڈسپلن اور صحت مند طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دینا ہے، پینے کے پانی کا منصوبہ کیمپس میں صاف اور محفوظ پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جبکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی نئی بلڈنگ سے طلبہ میں تحقیق، جدت طرازی اور سائنسی جستجو کو فروغ ملے گا۔
اس پروگرام میں طلبہ نے ثقافتی اور تعلیمی نمائشیں بھی پیش کیں۔ سربا نندسونووال نے ان کے جوش و خروش کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ ان کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور توانائی سے ‘‘ کافی متاثر’’ ہوئے ہیں اور ان کے بہتر مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہیں۔ جناب سربا نند سونووال نے نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کی استقامت اور جدت طرازی کی روایات کو آگے بڑھانے اور ساتھ ہی حوصلہ مندی ،ہمدردی، ذمہ داری اور خدمتِ خلق کی اقدار سے جڑے رہنے کی ترغیب دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت کا وژن ‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس’ اسی وقت پورا ہوسکتا ہے جب نوجوان ترقی کے محاذ پر سب سے آگے رہیں۔ جناب سربا نندسونووال نے کہا: ‘‘جب نوجوان اپنی توانائی کو تعلیم، فٹنس اور اختراع میں لگاتے ہیں تو ہندوستان کا عالمی طاقت کے طور پر اُبھرنا ناقابلِ تسخیر بن جاتا ہے۔’’
اس موقع پر آسام کے کابینی وزیر اور مقامی ایم ایل اے جناب پرشانت پھوکن، آسام ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(اے ٹی ڈی سی) کے چیئرمین جناب رتوپران باروا،ڈِبروگڑھ میونسپل کارپوریشن(ڈی ایم سی) کے ڈپٹی میئر جناب اُجّل پھوکن، ڈِبروگڑھ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی اے) کے چیئرمین جناب اسیِم ہزاریکا اور کانوئی کالج کے پرنسپل ڈاکٹر ششی کانت سائکیہ سمیت دیگر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ش ح۔م ش ع ۔ رض
U-5562