Ministry of Jal Shakti
Roundtable Conference on Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) Focuses on sustainability, community ownership, and credible progress for Swachh Bharat Mission
SBM-G and JJM together are taking us forward towards sustainable sanitation and water security: Shri C R Patil
SBM-G Review Highlights Achievements, Identifies Gaps, and Sets the Way Forward
01 SEP 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, convened a Roundtable Conference on Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G): Progress and SBM-G Next Phase at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The meeting brought together State Ministers, Special Chief Secretary/ Additional Chief Secretary/ Principal Chief Secretaries /Chief Secretaries/ Secretaries and Mission Directors from 28 States States/UTs to review progress, identify challenges, and chart the next phase of rural sanitation.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil in his Keynote Address, praised collective achievements and stressed innovation, waste-to-energy, and climate-resilient sanitation.
He reiterated that SBM-G and JJM together are taking us forward towards sustainable sanitation and water security. With JJM, every rural household is receiving safe tap water, but this also brings the enhanced responsibility of managing greywater under SBM-G. The ODF Plus Model is not just about numbers, it is about quality of life, health, and dignity for rural families. The way forward is to shape villages that integrate climate resilience, resource management, and innovation. As we expand tap water under JJM, SBM-G ensures effective greywater management, and with ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyaan- Catch the Rain’, rainwater harvesting leading to water security becomes our collective duty. At the SBM-G Roundtable, he underlined how sanitation and water are inseparable whilst SBM-G ensures clean villages, JJM delivers safe tap water, and Catch the Rain helps us harvest every drop. Together, these missions are building a healthy, sustainable, and water-secure Bharat, all of which will help India achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Minister of State, Shri V. Somanna during his Address said that the credit of SBM-G goes to the collective action of State/UTs, Panchayats, and communities. He said while the progress achieved under SBM-G is commendable, the way ahead must focus on deepening behavior change, strengthening O&M systems & empowering youth & women as leaders of Swachhata. He highlighted embracing innovation & persistence, with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas at the core. He also recommended continued engagement of sanitation workers and Village Water Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) in this mission.
A person sitting at a table with microphonesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri. Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary-DDWS highlighted that the mission’s future rests on data-driven, citizen-centric and locally owned reliable data. From Panchayats to VWSCs, women leaders to children should act as change agents with community ownership at the heart of SBMG.
He emphasized the importance of collaborative learning and digital tools as pointers, guiding us towards Sampoorna Swachhata.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (JJM & SBM-G), stressed on the need for verified data and regular field reviews.
He highlighted that dashboards must not just reflect data but be a platform reflective of the reality on ground. Sanitation, he underlined, is never ‘done’ but it is a daily habit. During his session, he reiterated that the road ahead would include maintaining assets, ensuring credible data, and keeping communities engaged.
Some of the major achievements of the SBM-G
• 81% villages now ODF Plus Model Villages with 91% of all villages have Greywater Management systems; 84% of all villages have Solid Waste Management systems and 67% blocks saturated with Plastic Waste Management coverage
• Expansion of GOBARdhan biogas plants, with11 States/UTs reporting their plants operating at 80-100% of their designed capacity.
• Promotion of Swachh Sujal Gaon campaign and WASH curriculum integration in national and state boards across all State/UTs
The concerns of low fund utilization, pending policies on O&M and FSM along with functionality were discussed with all State/UTs.
Towards SBM-G Next Phase:
The SBM-G roundtable included a session on best practices from Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha and West Bengal.
Himachal Pradesh presented the cluster-based solid waste management model in Dharamshala, Odisha highlighted the women-led waste management and Su-Nano e-vehicles in Sundargarh. Bihar shared the “Kabadmandi” digital platform and Digital Communication and Monitoring System(DCMD), Karnataka demonstrated GOBARdhan, FSTP and greywater management models, Gujarat presented ODF+ models led by women and large-scale biogas initiatives, Mizoram highlighted Children’s Sanitation Clubs and CSC with shop model, Jharkhand shared its Gobardhan biogas plants in Sahibganj’s riverine areas, Maharashtra showcased the Tiger Biofilter greywater treatment technology in Satara, Chhattisgarh presented the faecal sludge treatment model of Patora Gram Panchayat, Madhya Pradesh highlighted the “Wash on Wheels” mobile toilet cleaning service, Assam shared its IEC and climate resilient initiative including floating toilets, while West Bengal presented its plastic waste management model through using plastic waste for road construction.
These experiences reflect how SBM-G has become a people’s movement for sustainable sanitation in rural India.
The brainstorming session deliberated the next phase may include sustaining ODF Model Gains, by building on Swachh Sujal Gaon, enhancing visual cleanliness, and moving towards complete waste management solutions as key pillars for a Viksit Bharat.
During the concluding remarks, Hon’ble MoJS appreciated the suggestions given by the State Ministers and officials.

جل شکتی وزارت
سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین (ایس بی ایم جی ) پر گول میز کانفرنس پائیداری، کمیونٹی کی ملکیت، اور سوچھ بھارت مشن کے لیے قابل اعتبار پیش رفت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے
ایس بی ایم جی اور جے جے ایم مل کر ہمیں پائیدار صفائی اور پانی کی حفاظت کی طرف لے جا رہے ہیں: جناب سی آر پاٹل
ایس بی ایم جی جائزہ کامیابیوں کو نمایاں کرتا ہے، خلا کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، اور آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ طے کرتا ہے
01 SEP 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے جل شکتی کی وزارت نے، بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین: پیش رفت اور ایس بی ایم جی اگلے مرحلے پر ایک گول میز کانفرنس بلائی۔ میٹنگ میں ریاستی وزراء، اسپیشل چیف سکریٹری/ ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری/ پرنسپل چیف سکریٹریز/ چیف سکریٹریز/ سکریٹریز اور 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مشن ڈائریکٹرز کو پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے، چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور دیہی صفائی کے اگلے مرحلے کا خاکہ بنانے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں اجتماعی کامیابیوں کی ستائش کی اور اختراع، فضلہ سے توانائی، اور آب و ہوا سے بچنے والی صفائی پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ایس بی ایم جی اور جے جے ایم مل کر ہمیں پائیدار صفائی اور پانی کی حفاظت کی طرف لے جا رہے ہیں۔ جے جے ایم کے ساتھ، ہر دیہی گھرانے کو محفوظ نل کا پانی مل رہا ہے، لیکن اس سے ایس بی ایم جی کے تحت گرے واٹر کے انتظام کی ذمہ داری بھی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ او ڈی اف پلس ماڈل صرف نمبروں کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، یہ دیہی خاندانوں کے معیار زندگی، صحت اور وقار کے بارے میں ہے۔ آگے کا راستہ ایسے دیہاتوں کی شکل دینا ہے جو آب و ہوا کی لچک، وسائل کے انتظام اور جدت کو مربوط کرتے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ ہم جے جے ایم کے تحت نل کے پانی کو پھیلاتے ہیں، ایس بی ایم جی گرے واٹر کے موثر انتظام کو یقینی بناتا ہے، اور 'جل شکتی ابھیان- بارش پکڑو' کے ساتھ، بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنا ہمارا اجتماعی فرض بن جاتا ہے۔ ایس بی ایم جی گول میز پر، اس نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح صفائی اور پانی لازم و ملزوم ہیں جب کہ ایس بی ایم جی صاف دیہات کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جے جے ایم محفوظ نل کا پانی فراہم کرتا ہے، اور کیچ دی رین ہماری ہر بوند کی کٹائی میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ مشن ایک ساتھ مل کر ایک صحت مند، پائیدار، اور پانی سے محفوظ بھارت کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں، یہ سب بھارت کو وکٹ بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ ایس بی ایم جی کا سہرا ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، پنچایتوں اور برادریوں کی اجتماعی کارروائی کو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ایس بی ایم جی کے تحت حاصل کی گئی پیشرفت قابل ستائش ہے، لیکن آگے کے راستے کو رویے میں تبدیلی کو گہرا کرنے، او اینڈ ایم سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو سوچھتا کے لیڈروں کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس کے ساتھ جدت اور استقامت کو اپنانے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس مشن میں صفائی کے کارکنوں اور ولیج واٹر سینیٹیشن کمیٹیوں کی مسلسل شمولیت کی بھی سفارش کی۔
A person sitting at a table with microphonesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
جناب اشوک کے کے مینا، سکریٹری-ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے روشنی ڈالی کہ مشن کا مستقبل ڈیٹا پر مبنی، شہریوں پر مبنی اور مقامی طور پر قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا پر منحصر ہے۔ پنچایتوں سے لے کر وی ڈبلیو ایس سی تک، خواتین لیڈروں سے لے کر بچوں کو ایس بی ایم جی کے مرکز میں کمیونٹی کی ملکیت کے ساتھ تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے تعاون پر مبنی سیکھنے اور ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کی اہمیت پر اشارے کے طور پر زور دیا، جو سمپورنا سوچھتا کی طرف ہماری رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
جناب کمل کشور سون، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (جے جے ایم اور ایس بی ایم جی نے تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا اور باقاعدہ فیلڈ جائزوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ڈیش بورڈز کو صرف ڈیٹا کی عکاسی نہیں کرنی چاہیے بلکہ زمینی حقیقت کی عکاسی کرنے والا پلیٹ فارم ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صفائی ستھرائی کبھی نہیں کی جاتی بلکہ یہ روزمرہ کی عادت ہے۔ اپنے سیشن کے دوران، انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ آگے کی راہ میں اثاثوں کو برقرار رکھنا، قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا کو یقینی بنانا، اور کمیونٹیز کو مصروف رکھنا شامل ہے۔
ایس بی ایم جی کی کچھ بڑی کامیابیاں:
81فیصد دیہات اب او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل ولیج ہیں جن میں تمام دیہاتوں میں سے 91فیصد گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ سسٹم رکھتے ہیں۔ تمام دیہاتوں میں سے 84فیصد میں سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ہے اور 67فیصد بلاکس پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کوریج کے ساتھ سیر شدہ ہیں۔
گوبردھن بائیو گیس پلانٹس کی توسیع، جس میں 11 ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنے پلانٹوں کو اپنی ڈیزائن کردہ صلاحیت کے 80-100فیصد پر کام کرنے کی اطلاع دی۔
تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قومی اور ریاستی بورڈز میں سوچھ سجل گاؤ مہم اور واش نصاب انضمام کو فروغ دینا
فنڈ کے کم استعمال کے خدشات، او اینڈ ایم اور ایف ایس ایم پر زیر التواء پالیسیوں کے ساتھ فعالیت کے ساتھ تمام ریاستوں/UTs کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ایس بی ایم جی اگلے مرحلے کی طرف:
ایس بی ایم جی گول میز میں آسام، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، میزورم، اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے بہترین طریقوں پر ایک سیشن شامل تھا۔
ہماچل پردیش نے دھرم شالہ، اڈیشہ میں کلسٹر پر مبنی سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ماڈل پیش کیا اور سندر گڑھ میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت کچرے کے انتظام اور سو نانو ای گاڑیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ بہار نے "کبادمنڈی" ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کا اشتراک کیا، کرناٹک نے گوبردھن، ایف ایس ٹی پی اور گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ ماڈلز کا مظاہرہ کیا، گجرات نے خواتین کی قیادت میں او ڈی ایف + ماڈل پیش کیے اور بڑے پیمانے پر بائیو گیس اقدامات، میزورم نے چلڈرن سینی ٹیشن کلبوں کو اجاگر کیا اور سی ایس سی نے اپنے بائیو گیس پلانٹ کے ساتھ جیوباردھن، گوباردھن، گوباردھن پلانٹ اور سی ایس سی کا اشتراک کیا۔ دریا کے علاقوں، مہاراشٹر نے ستارہ، چھتیس گڑھ میں ٹائیگر بائیو فلٹر گرے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش کی، پٹورا گرام پنچایت، مدھیہ پردیش کے فیکل سلج ٹریٹمنٹ ماڈل نے "واش آن وہیلز" موبائل ٹوائلٹ کلیننگ سروس پر روشنی ڈالی، آسام نے اپنی آئی ایس سی اور آب و ہوا کے لچکدار پہل کا اشتراک کیا، جبکہ مغربی بنگال میں پلاسٹک کی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے لیے پلاسٹک کے استعمال کا ماڈل پیش کیا گیا۔
یہ تجربات اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح ایس بی ایم جی دیہی ہندوستان میں پائیدار صفائی کے لیے عوامی تحریک بن گئی ہے۔
ذہن سازی کے سیشن میں اگلے مرحلے پر غور کیا گیا جس میں سوچھ سجل گاون پر تعمیر کرکے، او ڈی ایف ماڈل کے فوائد کو برقرار رکھنا، بصری صفائی کو بڑھانا، اور وکصٹ بھارت کے کلیدی ستونوں کے طور پر ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے مکمل حل کی طرف بڑھنا شامل ہوسکتا ہے۔
اختتامی کلمات کے دوران، محترم ایم او جے ایس نے ریاستی وزراء اور عہدیداروں کی طرف سے دی گئی تجاویز کی تعریف کی۔