Ministry of Jal Shakti
Roundtable Conference on Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) Focuses on sustainability, community ownership, and credible progress for Swachh Bharat Mission
SBM-G and JJM together are taking us forward towards sustainable sanitation and water security: Shri C R Patil
SBM-G Review Highlights Achievements, Identifies Gaps, and Sets the Way Forward
01 SEP 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, convened a Roundtable Conference on Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G): Progress and SBM-G Next Phase at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The meeting brought together State Ministers, Special Chief Secretary/ Additional Chief Secretary/ Principal Chief Secretaries /Chief Secretaries/ Secretaries and Mission Directors from 28 States States/UTs to review progress, identify challenges, and chart the next phase of rural sanitation.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil in his Keynote Address, praised collective achievements and stressed innovation, waste-to-energy, and climate-resilient sanitation.
He reiterated that SBM-G and JJM together are taking us forward towards sustainable sanitation and water security. With JJM, every rural household is receiving safe tap water, but this also brings the enhanced responsibility of managing greywater under SBM-G. The ODF Plus Model is not just about numbers, it is about quality of life, health, and dignity for rural families. The way forward is to shape villages that integrate climate resilience, resource management, and innovation. As we expand tap water under JJM, SBM-G ensures effective greywater management, and with ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyaan- Catch the Rain’, rainwater harvesting leading to water security becomes our collective duty. At the SBM-G Roundtable, he underlined how sanitation and water are inseparable whilst SBM-G ensures clean villages, JJM delivers safe tap water, and Catch the Rain helps us harvest every drop. Together, these missions are building a healthy, sustainable, and water-secure Bharat, all of which will help India achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Minister of State, Shri V. Somanna during his Address said that the credit of SBM-G goes to the collective action of State/UTs, Panchayats, and communities. He said while the progress achieved under SBM-G is commendable, the way ahead must focus on deepening behavior change, strengthening O&M systems & empowering youth & women as leaders of Swachhata. He highlighted embracing innovation & persistence, with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas at the core. He also recommended continued engagement of sanitation workers and Village Water Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) in this mission.
A person sitting at a table with microphonesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri. Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary-DDWS highlighted that the mission’s future rests on data-driven, citizen-centric and locally owned reliable data. From Panchayats to VWSCs, women leaders to children should act as change agents with community ownership at the heart of SBMG.
He emphasized the importance of collaborative learning and digital tools as pointers, guiding us towards Sampoorna Swachhata.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (JJM & SBM-G), stressed on the need for verified data and regular field reviews.
He highlighted that dashboards must not just reflect data but be a platform reflective of the reality on ground. Sanitation, he underlined, is never ‘done’ but it is a daily habit. During his session, he reiterated that the road ahead would include maintaining assets, ensuring credible data, and keeping communities engaged.
Some of the major achievements of the SBM-G
• 81% villages now ODF Plus Model Villages with 91% of all villages have Greywater Management systems; 84% of all villages have Solid Waste Management systems and 67% blocks saturated with Plastic Waste Management coverage
• Expansion of GOBARdhan biogas plants, with11 States/UTs reporting their plants operating at 80-100% of their designed capacity.
• Promotion of Swachh Sujal Gaon campaign and WASH curriculum integration in national and state boards across all State/UTs
The concerns of low fund utilization, pending policies on O&M and FSM along with functionality were discussed with all State/UTs.
Towards SBM-G Next Phase:
The SBM-G roundtable included a session on best practices from Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha and West Bengal.
Himachal Pradesh presented the cluster-based solid waste management model in Dharamshala, Odisha highlighted the women-led waste management and Su-Nano e-vehicles in Sundargarh. Bihar shared the “Kabadmandi” digital platform and Digital Communication and Monitoring System(DCMD), Karnataka demonstrated GOBARdhan, FSTP and greywater management models, Gujarat presented ODF+ models led by women and large-scale biogas initiatives, Mizoram highlighted Children’s Sanitation Clubs and CSC with shop model, Jharkhand shared its Gobardhan biogas plants in Sahibganj’s riverine areas, Maharashtra showcased the Tiger Biofilter greywater treatment technology in Satara, Chhattisgarh presented the faecal sludge treatment model of Patora Gram Panchayat, Madhya Pradesh highlighted the “Wash on Wheels” mobile toilet cleaning service, Assam shared its IEC and climate resilient initiative including floating toilets, while West Bengal presented its plastic waste management model through using plastic waste for road construction.
These experiences reflect how SBM-G has become a people’s movement for sustainable sanitation in rural India.
The brainstorming session deliberated the next phase may include sustaining ODF Model Gains, by building on Swachh Sujal Gaon, enhancing visual cleanliness, and moving towards complete waste management solutions as key pillars for a Viksit Bharat.
During the concluding remarks, Hon’ble MoJS appreciated the suggestions given by the State Ministers and officials.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) पर गोलमेज सम्मेलन में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लिए स्थिरता, सामुदायिक स्वामित्व और विश्वसनीय प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
एसबीएम-जी और जेजेएम मिलकर हमें स्थायी स्वच्छता और जल सुरक्षा की दिशा में आगे ले जा रहे हैं: श्री सीआर पाटिल
एसबीएम-जी समीक्षा में उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, कमियों की पहचान की गई और आगे का रास्ता तय किया गया
01 SEP 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
एक मेज पर बैठे लोगों का समूहएआई-जनित सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी): प्रगति और एसबीएम-जी के अगले चरण पर भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। इस बैठक में 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य मंत्रियों, विशेष मुख्य सचिवों/अपर मुख्य सचिवों/प्रधान मुख्य सचिवों/मुख्य सचिवों और मिशन निदेशकों ने प्रगति की समीक्षा, चुनौतियों की पहचान और ग्रामीण स्वच्छता के अगले चरण की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में सामूहिक उपलब्धियों की प्रशंसा की तथा नवाचार, अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा तथा जलवायु-अनुकूल स्वच्छता पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने दोहराया कि एसबीएम-जी और जेजेएम मिलकर हमें स्थायी स्वच्छता और जल सुरक्षा की दिशा में आगे ले जा रहे हैं। जेजेएम के साथ, प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को सुरक्षित नल का पानी मिल रहा है, लेकिन इससे एसबीएम-जी के तहत ग्रेवाटर के प्रबंधन की ज़िम्मेदारी भी बढ़ गई है। ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल केवल संख्याओं के बारे में नहीं है, यह ग्रामीण परिवारों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता, स्वास्थ्य और सम्मान के बारे में है। आगे का रास्ता उन गांवों को आकार देना है जो जलवायु लचीलापन, संसाधन प्रबंधन और नवाचार को एकीकृत करते हैं। जैसे-जैसे हम जेजेएम के तहत नल के पानी का विस्तार करते हैं, एसबीएम-जी प्रभावी ग्रेवाटर प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करता है, और 'जल शक्ति अभियान- कैच द रेन' के साथ, जल सुरक्षा के लिए वर्षा जल संचयन हमारा सामूहिक कर्तव्य बन जाता है। एसबीएम-जी गोलमेज सम्मेलन में, उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि कैसे स्वच्छता और पानी अविभाज्य हैं, जबकि एसबीएम-जी स्वच्छ गांवों को सुनिश्चित करता है, जेजेएम सुरक्षित नल का पानी प्रदान करता है, और कैच द रेन हमें हर बूंद का संचयन करने में मदद करता है। ये सभी मिशन एक साथ मिलकर एक स्वस्थ, टिकाऊ और जल-सुरक्षित भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, जिससे भारत को विकसित भारत के विजन को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
राज्य मंत्री, श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम-जी) का श्रेय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, पंचायतों और समुदायों की सामूहिक कार्रवाई को जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एसबीएम-जी के तहत हासिल की गई प्रगति सराहनीय है, लेकिन आगे का रास्ता व्यवहार परिवर्तन को गहरा करने, ओ एंड एम प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और युवाओं और महिलाओं को स्वच्छता के नेताओं के रूप में सशक्त बनाने पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास को केंद्र में रखते हुए नवाचार और दृढ़ता को अपनाने पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने इस मिशन में स्वच्छता कर्मियों और ग्राम जल स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) की निरंतर भागीदारी की भी सिफ़ारिश की।
माइक्रोफोन के साथ मेज पर बैठे व्यक्ति के लिए AI-जनित सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस सचिव श्री अशोक केके मीणा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मिशन का भविष्य डेटा-संचालित, नागरिक-केंद्रित और स्थानीय स्वामित्व वाले विश्वसनीय डेटा पर टिका है। पंचायतों से लेकर वीडब्ल्यूएससी तक, महिला नेताओं से लेकर बच्चों तक, एसबीएमजी के केंद्र में सामुदायिक स्वामित्व के साथ परिवर्तन के वाहक के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने सहयोगात्मक शिक्षण और डिजिटल उपकरणों के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो हमें सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता की ओर मार्गदर्शन करेंगे।
श्री कमल किशोर सोन, अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक (जेजेएम एवं एसबीएम-जी) ने सत्यापित आंकड़ों और नियमित क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डैशबोर्ड को केवल डेटा ही नहीं दर्शाना चाहिए, बल्कि जमीनी हकीकत को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाला प्लेटफॉर्म भी होना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वच्छता कभी भीपूरी तरह सेनहीं की जाती, बल्कि यह एक दैनिक आदत है। अपने सत्र के दौरान उन्होंने दोहराया कि आगे की राह में परिसंपत्तियों को बनाए रखना, विश्वसनीय डेटा सुनिश्चित करना और समुदायों को जोड़े रखना शामिल होगा।
एसबीएम-जी की कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ
• 81% गांव अब ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांव हैं, जिनमें से 91% गांवों में ग्रेवाटर प्रबंधन प्रणाली है; 84% गांवों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली है और 67% ब्लॉक प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन कवरेज से परिपूर्ण हैं
• गोबरधन बायोगैस संयंत्रों का विस्तार, 11 राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों ने बताया कि उनके संयंत्र अपनी निर्धारित क्षमता के 80-100% पर प्रचालन कर रहे हैं।
• सभी राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में राष्ट्रीय और राज्य बोर्डों में स्वच्छ सुजल गाँव अभियान और वाश पाठ्यक्रम एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना
सभी राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ कम निधि उपयोग, संचालन एवं रखरखाव तथा एफएसएम पर लंबित नीतियों तथा कार्यक्षमता संबंधी चिंताओं पर चर्चा की गई।
एसबीएम-जी के अगले चरण की ओर:
एसबीएम-जी गोलमेज सम्मेलन में असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मिजोरम, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर एक सत्र शामिल था।
हिमाचल प्रदेश ने धर्मशाला में क्लस्टर आधारित ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन मॉडल प्रस्तुत किया, ओडिशा ने सुंदरगढ़ में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और सु-नैनो ई-वाहनों पर प्रकाश डाला। बिहार ने "कबाड़मंडी" डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और डिजिटल संचार और निगरानी प्रणाली (डीसीएमडी) साझा की, कर्नाटक ने गोबरधन, एफएसटीपी और ग्रेवाटर प्रबंधन मॉडल का प्रदर्शन किया, गुजरात ने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में ओडीएफ+ मॉडल और बड़े पैमाने पर बायोगैस पहल प्रस्तुत की, मिजोरम ने बच्चों के स्वच्छता क्लब और दुकान मॉडल के साथ सीएससी पर प्रकाश डाला, झारखंड ने साहिबगंज के नदी क्षेत्रों में अपने गोबरधन बायोगैस संयंत्रों को साझा किया, महाराष्ट्र ने सतारा में टाइगर बायोफिल्टर ग्रेवाटर उपचार तकनीक का प्रदर्शन किया, छत्तीसगढ़ ने पटोरा ग्राम पंचायत का मल कीचड़ उपचार मॉडल प्रस्तुत किया, मध्य प्रदेश ने "वॉश ऑन व्हील्स" मोबाइल शौचालय सफाई सेवा पर प्रकाश डाला, असम ने फ्लोटिंग शौचालयों सहित अपनी आईईसी और जलवायु लचीली पहल को साझा किया, जबकि पश्चिम बंगाल ने सड़क निर्माण के लिए प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग करके अपना प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन मॉडल प्रस्तुत किया।
ये अनुभव दर्शाते हैं कि किस प्रकार एसबीएम-जी ग्रामीण भारत में स्थायी स्वच्छता के लिए एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है।
विचार-मंथन सत्र में इस बात पर विचार किया गया कि अगले चरण में स्वच्छ सुजल गांव पर निर्माण करके ओडीएफ मॉडल के लाभों को बनाए रखना, दृश्य स्वच्छता को बढ़ाना और विकसित भारत के लिए प्रमुख स्तंभों के रूप में पूर्ण अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन समाधान की ओर बढ़ना शामिल हो सकता है।
समापन भाषण के दौरान माननीय मंत्री महोदय ने राज्य मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों की सराहना की।