NITI Aayog
High-Level Workshop by CSEP-NITI Aayog-CEEW Highlights Need for India to Evaluate Research, Risks, and Governance of Geoengineering
29 AUG 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), and the Centre for Social and Economic Progress (CSEP) co-hosted a high-level workshop on “Indian and Global Perspectives on Geoengineering – Science, Governance and Risks” in New Delhi yesterday (28 Aug 2025). The convening brought together senior policymakers, scientists, and thought leaders, including Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam (CEO, NITI Aayog), Shri Tanmay Kumar (Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change), Dr Arunabha Ghosh (Founder-CEO, CEEW), Dr Laveesh Bhandari (President and Senior Fellow, CSEP), and global experts such as Prof David Keith (University of Chicago).
Geoengineering refers to large-scale interventions in the Earth’s climate system to intentionally cool the planet or remove greenhouse gases (GHGs) from the atmosphere. The discussions focused on two broad approaches: Carbon Dioxide Removal (CDR) – actively removing and durably storing atmospheric carbon dioxide through pathways such as biochar, enhanced rock weathering, ocean-based approaches and carbon capture with geological storage; and Solar Radiation Management (SRM) – reflecting sunlight back into space through techniques like stratospheric aerosol injection or marine cloud brightening. The sessions examined issues in geoengineering science, economics and governance—including risk assessment and management, the need for rigorous research, robust monitoring, reporting, and verification (MRV) to ensure removals are real and durable, storage integrity for geological options, safeguards for vulnerable communities, and frameworks for global governance.
In his address, Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, said “India’s development journey is unprecedented — ​ ​ our economy g​rowing while pursuing a low-carbon and sustainable path. This transition will be energy-intensive, yet we are progressing steadily on our NDCs​ and promoting policies such as Mission LiFE. Climate change is impacting India severely, even as many large emitters are not moving fast enough​ on their energy transitions. Mitigation should remain the foremost global responsibility, but​ we must also keep researching other technologies. That requires India to ​​also explore some moonshot ​​technologies, to ensure that we not only keep pace but set the trend for sustainable development in the decades to come.”
Dr Arunabha Ghosh, Founder-CEO, CEEW, observed that “India must develop in a non-linear manner — decarbonising without deindustrialising. While research on climate engineering has grown, the wider conversation on the governance of climate-altering technologies must also keep pace. Climate geoengineering—with implications for planetary-scale impacts—demands far greater collaboration between governments, researchers, and scientists across borders. Equity and climate justice must remain at the centre of global decisions.”
Dr Laveesh Bhandari, President and Senior Fellow, CSEP, opined “Geoengineering raises profound questions of science, sovereignty, and society. India must engage early, invest in strategic research, and ensure that any pathway we consider is aligned with democratic oversight and national interest. This also means assessing the techno-economics of options, designing institutions that can manage long-term risks, and recognising the stakes for water security, agriculture, and livelihoods in a monsoon-dependent nation.”
The workshop featured thematic sessions on India’s Carbon Dioxide Removal pathways and the governance dilemmas posed by Solar Radiation Management. Participants included senior experts from NITI Aayog, CSEP, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, CEEW, CSIR, IIT, Delhi and IIT Roorkee. The deliberations underscored that while mitigation and adaptation remain the priority, India must strategically evaluate research, risks, and governance frameworks on geoengineering to ensure preparedness for the decades ahead.

نیتی آیوگ
سی ایس ای پی-نیتی آیوگ-سی ای ای ڈبلیوکی طرف سے منعقدہ اعلیٰ سطحی ورکشاپ میں بھارت میں جیو انجینئرنگ کی تحقیق، خطرات اور گورننس کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیاگیا
29 AUG 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ، توانائی، ماحولیات اور پانی سے متعلق کونسل (سی ای ای ڈبلیو) اور سینٹر فار سوشل اینڈ اکنامک پروگریس (سی ایس ای پی) نے کل (28 اگست 2025) نئی دہلی میں‘‘جیو انجینئرنگ پر ہندوستانی اور عالمی تناظر - سائنس، گورننس اور خطرات’’ کے موضوع پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ورکشاپ کی مشترکہ میزبانی کی۔ اس اجلاس میں سینئر پالیسی سازوں، سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین نے شرکت کی، جن میں جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم (سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ)، جناب تنمے کمار (سکریٹری، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی)، ڈاکٹر ارون بھا گھوش (بانی-سی ای او، سی ای ای ڈبلیو)، ڈاکٹر لویش بھنڈاری (صدر اور سینئر فیلو، سی ایس ای پی)، اور پروفیسر ڈیوڈ کیتھ (یونیورسٹی آف شکاگو) جیسےعالمی ماہر شامل تھے۔
جیو انجینئرنگ سے مراد زمین کے آب و ہوا کے نظام میں بڑے پیمانے پر مداخلتیں ہیں تاکہ کرۂ ارض کو جان بوجھ کر ٹھنڈا کیا جا سکے یا ماحول سے گرین ہاؤس گیسوں (جی ایچ جی) کو ہٹایا جا سکے۔ یہ بات چیت دو وسیع طریقوں کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ ہٹانا (سی ڈی آر) – بایوچار کے ساتھ کاربن کی گرفت ، موسم، سمندر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور ارضیاتی ذخیرہ جیسے راستوں کے ذریعے ماحول سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو فعال طور پر ہٹانا اور مستقل طور پر ذخیرہ کرنا اور شمسی تابکاری کا انتظام (ایس آر ایم) – سورج کی روشنی کو خلا میں واپس منعکس کرنا جیسے تکنیکوں جیسے کہ اسٹریٹاسفیرک ایروسول انجیکشن یا میرین کلاؤڈ برائٹننگ سیشنز نے جیو انجینئرنگ سائنس، معاشیات اور گورننس کے مسائل کا جائزہ لیا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او، جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا، ‘‘ہندوستان کی ترقی کا سفر بے مثال ہے - ہماری معیشت کم کاربن کے اخراج اور پائیدار راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ یہ منتقلی توانائی پر مبنی ہوگی، اس کے باوجود ہم اپنے این ڈی سی پر مسلسل ترقی کر رہے ہیں اور پالیسیوں کو فروغ دینا جیسے کہ بہت سی موسمیاتی تبدیلیاں بھی سنگین طور پر بھارت کے مشن کو متاثر نہیں کر رہی ہیں۔ ان کی توانائی کی منتقلی پر تیزی سے آگے بڑھنا اولین عالمی ذمہ داری بنی ہوئی ہے، لیکن ہمیں دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز کی تحقیق بھی جاری رکھنی چاہیے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہم نہ صرف اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھیں بلکہ آنے والی دہائیوں میں پائیدار ترقی کا راستہ بھی طے کریں۔
سی ای ای ڈبلیو کے بانی-سی ای او ڈاکٹر ارونابھا گھوش نے کہا،‘‘بھارت کو ایک غیر روایتی انداز میں ترقی کرنی چاہیے — یعنی صنعتی ترقی کو روکے بغیر کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی لانی ہوگی۔ اگرچہ ماحولیاتی انجینئرنگ پر تحقیق میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، لیکن موسمیاتی تبدیلی لانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کی حکمرانی پر وسیع تر مباحثہ بھی اسی رفتار سے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ ماحولیاتی جیو انجینئرنگ، جو سیاروی سطح پر اثرات مرتب کرسکتی ہے، اس کے لیے حکومتوں، محققین اور سائنس دانوں کے درمیان سرحد پار زیادہ وسیع تعاون درکار ہے۔ عالمی فیصلوں کے مرکز میں مساوات اور ماحولیاتی انصاف کو لازمی طور پر قائم رہنا چاہیے۔’’
ڈاکٹر لویش بھنڈاری، صدر اور سینئر فیلو، سی ایس ای پی، نے کہا، ‘‘جیو انجینئرنگ سائنس، خودمختاری اور معاشرے کے بارے میں گہرے سوالات اٹھاتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو جلد از جلد اس میں شامل ہونا چاہیے، اسٹریٹجک تحقیق میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا چاہیے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہم جس راستے پر غور کرتے ہیں وہ جمہوری نگرانی اور قومی مفاد سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ بھی ہے کہ ٹیکنو، اکنامکس اور طویل عرصے سے انتظامی اداروں کے خطرات کا اندازہ لگانا۔ مانسون پر منحصر ملک میں پانی کی حفاظت، زراعت اور معاش کے لیے ان پہلوؤں کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرنا ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں ہندوستان کے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو ہٹانے کے راستوں اور شمسی تابکاری کے انتظام کی طرف سے پیدا ہونے والے گورننس کے مسائل پر موضوعاتی سیشن شامل تھے۔ شرکاء میں نیتی آیوگ، سی ایس ای پی، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند، سی ای ای ڈبلیو، سی ایس آئی آر، آئی آئی ٹی، دہلی اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے سینئر ماہرین شامل تھے۔ بات چیت میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ اگرچہ تخفیف اور موافقت ترجیح رہے گی، ہندوستان کو جیو انجینئرنگ پر تحقیق، خطرات اور گورننس فریم ورک کا حکمت عملی سے جائزہ لینا چاہیے تاکہ آنے والی دہائیوں کے لیے تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔