NITI Aayog
High-Level Workshop by CSEP-NITI Aayog-CEEW Highlights Need for India to Evaluate Research, Risks, and Governance of Geoengineering
29 AUG 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), and the Centre for Social and Economic Progress (CSEP) co-hosted a high-level workshop on “Indian and Global Perspectives on Geoengineering – Science, Governance and Risks” in New Delhi yesterday (28 Aug 2025). The convening brought together senior policymakers, scientists, and thought leaders, including Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam (CEO, NITI Aayog), Shri Tanmay Kumar (Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change), Dr Arunabha Ghosh (Founder-CEO, CEEW), Dr Laveesh Bhandari (President and Senior Fellow, CSEP), and global experts such as Prof David Keith (University of Chicago).
Geoengineering refers to large-scale interventions in the Earth’s climate system to intentionally cool the planet or remove greenhouse gases (GHGs) from the atmosphere. The discussions focused on two broad approaches: Carbon Dioxide Removal (CDR) – actively removing and durably storing atmospheric carbon dioxide through pathways such as biochar, enhanced rock weathering, ocean-based approaches and carbon capture with geological storage; and Solar Radiation Management (SRM) – reflecting sunlight back into space through techniques like stratospheric aerosol injection or marine cloud brightening. The sessions examined issues in geoengineering science, economics and governance—including risk assessment and management, the need for rigorous research, robust monitoring, reporting, and verification (MRV) to ensure removals are real and durable, storage integrity for geological options, safeguards for vulnerable communities, and frameworks for global governance.
In his address, Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, said “India’s development journey is unprecedented — ​ ​ our economy g​rowing while pursuing a low-carbon and sustainable path. This transition will be energy-intensive, yet we are progressing steadily on our NDCs​ and promoting policies such as Mission LiFE. Climate change is impacting India severely, even as many large emitters are not moving fast enough​ on their energy transitions. Mitigation should remain the foremost global responsibility, but​ we must also keep researching other technologies. That requires India to ​​also explore some moonshot ​​technologies, to ensure that we not only keep pace but set the trend for sustainable development in the decades to come.”
Dr Arunabha Ghosh, Founder-CEO, CEEW, observed that “India must develop in a non-linear manner — decarbonising without deindustrialising. While research on climate engineering has grown, the wider conversation on the governance of climate-altering technologies must also keep pace. Climate geoengineering—with implications for planetary-scale impacts—demands far greater collaboration between governments, researchers, and scientists across borders. Equity and climate justice must remain at the centre of global decisions.”
Dr Laveesh Bhandari, President and Senior Fellow, CSEP, opined “Geoengineering raises profound questions of science, sovereignty, and society. India must engage early, invest in strategic research, and ensure that any pathway we consider is aligned with democratic oversight and national interest. This also means assessing the techno-economics of options, designing institutions that can manage long-term risks, and recognising the stakes for water security, agriculture, and livelihoods in a monsoon-dependent nation.”
The workshop featured thematic sessions on India’s Carbon Dioxide Removal pathways and the governance dilemmas posed by Solar Radiation Management. Participants included senior experts from NITI Aayog, CSEP, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, CEEW, CSIR, IIT, Delhi and IIT Roorkee. The deliberations underscored that while mitigation and adaptation remain the priority, India must strategically evaluate research, risks, and governance frameworks on geoengineering to ensure preparedness for the decades ahead.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
நித்தி ஆயோகின் உயர்மட்டப் பயிலரங்கு
29 AUG 2025 10:53AM by PIB Chennai
நித்தி ஆயோக், எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் நீர் கவுன்சில், சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்ற மையம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து "புவிப் பொறியியலில் இந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய கண்ணோட்டங்கள் - அறிவியல், நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் அபாயங்கள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் உயர்மட்டப் பயிலரங்கு ஒன்றை புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று (28 ஆகஸ்ட் 2025) நடத்தின. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், நித்தி ஆயோகின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு பி.வி.ஆர். சுப்பிரமணியம், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு தன்மய் குமார், எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் நீர் கவுன்சிலின் நிறுவனர் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் அருணாபா கோஷ், சமூக பொருளாதார முன்னேற்ற மையத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் லவீஷ் பண்டாரிசிகாகோ பல்கலைக்கழகப் பேராசிரியர் டேவிட் கீத் போன்ற உலகளாவிய நிபுணர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் சிந்தனைத் தலைவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைடு அகற்றுதல், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பாறை வானிலை, கடல் சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறைகள் மற்றும் புவியியல் சேமிப்புடன் கார்பன் பிடிப்பு போன்ற பாதைகள் வழியாக வளிமண்டல கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைடை தீவிரமாக அகற்றி நீடித்து நிலையாக சேமித்தல், சூரிய கதிர்வீச்சு மேலாண்மை போன்ற நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் சூரிய ஒளியை மீண்டும் விண்வெளியில் பிரதிபலித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை பயிலரங்கின் அமர்வுகள் ஆராய்ந்தன. புவி பொறியியல் அறிவியல், பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களையும் அமர்வுகள் ஆராய்ந்தன.
நித்தி ஆயோகின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு. பி.வி.ஆர். சுப்பிரமணியம் தனது உரையில், “இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணம் அபாரமானது. குறைந்த கார்பன் மற்றும் நிலையான பாதையைப் பின்பற்றும் போது நமது பொருளாதாரம் வளர்கிறது. இந்த மாற்றம் ஆற்றல் மிகுந்ததாக இருக்கும். குறைந்த அளவிலான உமிழ்வை வெளியிட்ட போதிலும், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் இந்தியாவை கடுமையாகப் பாதிக்கிறது. தணிப்பு என்பது உலகளாவிய முதன்மையான பொறுப்பாக இருக்க வேண்டும், ஆனால் நாம் மற்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் தொடர்ந்து ஆராய்ச்சி செய்ய வேண்டும். அதற்கு இந்தியா சில முக்கியமான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஆராய வேண்டும், இதனால் நாம் வேகத்தைத் தக்கவைத்துக்கொள்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், வரவிருக்கும் தசாப்தங்களில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான போக்கை அமைக்கிறோம் என்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய முடியும்என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைடு அகற்றும் பாதைகள் மற்றும் சூரிய கதிர்வீச்சு மேலாண்மையால் ஏற்படும் நிர்வாக சிக்கல்கள் குறித்த கருப்பொருள் அமர்வுகள் இடம்பெற்றன. தணிப்பு மற்றும் தகவமைப்பு முன்னுரிமையாக இருந்தாலும், இந்தியா எதிர்கால தசாப்தங்களுக்கான தயார்நிலையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக புவிசார் பொறியியல் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சி, அபாயங்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக கட்டமைப்புகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்பதை விவாதங்கள் வலியுறுத்தின.