Ministry of Science & Technology
Innovation, Research Must Break Silos, Partner with Industry: Dr. Jitendra Singh at CGCRI Jubilee
From Optical Glass to Green Hydrogen: CGCRI’s 75-Year Legacy Rededicated to Nation
Next 25 Years Will Define India’s Leadership in Semiconductors, Green Hydrogen and Quantum Technologies: Dr. Jitendra Singh
28 AUG 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Kolkata, August 28: The CSIR-Central Glass & Ceramic Research Institute (CGCRI), Kolkata, concluded its year-long Platinum Jubilee celebrations today with Union Minister of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh urging deeper collaboration between scientific institutions and industry to drive India’s future technological growth.
Addressing the closing ceremony at the M.N. Saha Auditorium here, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s research institutes must expand beyond government dependence and actively partner with industry to sustain innovation and ensure long-term impact. Citing examples such as lavender cultivation in Jammu & Kashmir and vaccine development, he underlined how industry linkages from the outset have helped convert research into viable livelihood opportunities and market-ready solutions.
“Institutional research cannot progress in silos. Wider integration with other science departments and industry partners is essential if we are to keep pace with the demands of emerging fields like semiconductors, green hydrogen, and quantum technologies,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, adding that CGCRI’s work with glass and ceramics has applications ranging from healthcare to defence and renewable energy.
The Minister noted that since its establishment in 1950 as one of CSIR’s earliest laboratories, CGCRI has played a pivotal role in India’s development journey—from supporting traditional glass and ceramic industries to pioneering high-tech innovations. Its contributions include indigenous development of optical glass, insulating bricks from waste, radiation-shielding glass, and bio-ceramics for implants and healthcare. He highlighted CGCRI’s alignment with major national missions, including Atmanirbhar Bharat, Digital India, Startup India, Swasth Bharat, Jal Jeevan Mission and Make in India, and pointed to the institute’s international collaborations across Europe, USA, and Asia as well as its recent hosting of the International Congress on Glass 2025.
Earlier in the day, Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled a commemorative plaque titled “Rededicating to the Nation” and visited select CGCRI facilities in the areas of energy, healthcare, and radome technologies. The formal ceremony began with lamp lighting and a welcome address, followed by special remarks from Prof. Indranil Manna, Vice Chancellor of BIT Mesra, and Prof. Suman Chakraborty, Director of IIT Kharagpur, during which MoUs were signed with CGCRI to strengthen collaborative research. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma of IIT Kanpur, serving as Chairman of the Research Council, also addressed the gathering, while a video message from former CSIR Director General Dr. Shekhar C. Mande was screened. On the occasion, the Minister released the Pan-CSIR Safety Manual and presented annual and platinum jubilee recognitions, before delivering his keynote address. The programme concluded with a vote of thanks, the national anthem, and a press interaction.
Looking ahead, the Minister said CGCRI is well-placed to contribute to India’s future missions through technologies such as advanced ceramics for semiconductors, solid oxide electrolyser cells for the green hydrogen mission, 3D printing, and quantum materials. He emphasized that the institute must continue to train young researchers, support startups and artisans, and ensure India remains at the forefront of innovation as the nation advances toward Viksit Bharat 2047.
“CGCRI’s legacy is a reminder that science and innovation can shape the destiny of a nation. With its wide spectrum of applications, the institute is uniquely positioned to contribute to India’s journey through the Amrit Kaal and beyond,” he remarked.
The Platinum Jubilee celebrations, which began last year, marked 75 years of CGCRI’s contributions to the nation in the field of glass and ceramic science.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
উদ্ভাবন এবং গবেষণা একক প্রচেষ্টায় করা সম্ভব নয়, শিল্পজগতের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে তা করতে হবে: সিজিসিআরআই-এর হীরক জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানে ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
28 AUG 2025 8:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
সিএসআইআর-এর অধীনস্থ কলকাতার সেন্ট্রাল গ্লাস অ্যান্ড সেরামিক রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট (সিজিসিআরআই)-এর বর্ষব্যাপী হীরক জয়ন্তী উদযাপনের সমাপ্তি হল ২৮ অগাস্টে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ভারতের প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যতের উন্নয়নের কথা বিবেচনা করে বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে শিল্পজগতের শক্তিশালী সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানান।
হীরক জয়ন্তীর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে কলকাতায় সিজিসিআরআই-এর এমএন সাহা প্রেক্ষাগৃহে মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের বিভিন্ন গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে সরকারের অনুদানের উপর নির্ভর করে থাকলে চলবে না। উদ্ভাবনমূলক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রভাব নিশ্চিত করতে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে শিল্পজগতের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি টিকা উদ্ভাবন এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে ল্যাভেন্ডার চাষের প্রসঙ্গটি উল্লেখ করেন। শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি কীভাবে বিভিন্ন গবেষণামূলক উদ্যোগে যুক্ত হয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবিকার নতুন নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করছে এবং বাজারের চাহিদা অনুসারে নানা পণ্য উৎপাদনে সহায়ক হয়েছে, সেই বিষয়টি তিনি তাঁর ভাষণে তুলে ধরেন।
ডাঃ সিং বলেছেন, “এককভাবে কোনো প্রতিষ্ঠানের গবেষণামূলক উদ্যোগ কখনোই বাস্তবায়িত হতে পারে না। বিজ্ঞানের অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং শিল্পজগতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়া অত্যন্ত জরুরি। তাহলেই আমরা সেমিকন্ডাকটর, পরিবেশবান্ধব হাইড্রোজেন জ্বালানী এবং কোয়ান্টাম টেকনোলজির মতো বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে যুগের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে চলতে পারবো।” সিজিসিআরআই কাঁচ এবং সেরামিক দিয়ে তৈরি বিভিন্ন সামগ্রীকে স্বাস্থ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত নানা উপাদান হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা যায়।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯৫০ সালে সিএসআইআর-এর প্রথম দিকের গবেষণাগার হিসেবে সিজিসিআরআই গড়ে ওঠে। নানাধরনের কাঁচ এবং সেরামিক সংক্রান্ত যন্ত্রপাতি উদ্ভাবনে এই সংস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। অপটিক্যাল গ্লাস, বর্জ্য থেকে উৎপাদিত বিশেষ ধরণের ইঁট, বিকিরণ প্রতিরোধী কাঁচ, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত বায়ো-সেরামিকের তৈরি নানাধরনের সামগ্রী উদ্ভাবনে সিজিসিআরআই-এর গবেষণাগারের যথেষ্ট অবদান রয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া, স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া, জলজীবন মিশন এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সিজিসিআরআই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হিসেবে নিজেকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। ইউরোপ, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র এবং এশিয়ার বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সঙ্গে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রয়েছে। সম্প্রতি ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কংগ্রেস অফ গ্লাসের সফল আয়োজন করেছে এই সংস্থা।
ডাঃ সিং জ্বালানী, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে কাজে ব্যবহার করা যায় এধরনের সামগ্রী নিয়ে যে সিজিসিআরআই-এর গবেষণাগারগুলিতে কাজ চলছে সেগুলি ঘুরে দেখেন। অনুষ্ঠানে বিআইটি মেসরা-র উপাচার্য অধ্যাপক ইন্দ্রনীল মান্না এবং আইআইটি খড়গপুরের ডিরেক্টর অধ্যাপক সুমন চক্রবর্তী উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কানপুর আইআইটি-র আশুতোষ শর্মা ভাষণ দেন। সিএসআইআর-এর মহানির্দেশক অধ্যাপক ডঃ শেখর সি মান্ডে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, সিজিসিআরআই সেমিকন্ডাকটরের জন্য ব্যবহৃত উন্নতমানের সেরামিক সরবরাহ করে। এছাড়াও পরিবেশবান্ধব হাইড্রোজেন জ্বালানী উৎপাদনে ইলেক্ট্রোলাইজার সেল ব্যবহারেও সলিড অক্সাইড সরবরাহ করেছে এই সংস্থা। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ার জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে তিনি আশাবাদী। এখান থেকে প্রতি বছর তরুণ গবেষকদের নানাধরনের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা ও হস্ত শিল্পীরা নানাধরনের সুযোগ সুবিধা এখান থেকে পেয়ে থাকেন।