Ministry of Science & Technology
Innovation, Research Must Break Silos, Partner with Industry: Dr. Jitendra Singh at CGCRI Jubilee
From Optical Glass to Green Hydrogen: CGCRI’s 75-Year Legacy Rededicated to Nation
Next 25 Years Will Define India’s Leadership in Semiconductors, Green Hydrogen and Quantum Technologies: Dr. Jitendra Singh
28 AUG 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Kolkata, August 28: The CSIR-Central Glass & Ceramic Research Institute (CGCRI), Kolkata, concluded its year-long Platinum Jubilee celebrations today with Union Minister of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh urging deeper collaboration between scientific institutions and industry to drive India’s future technological growth.
Addressing the closing ceremony at the M.N. Saha Auditorium here, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s research institutes must expand beyond government dependence and actively partner with industry to sustain innovation and ensure long-term impact. Citing examples such as lavender cultivation in Jammu & Kashmir and vaccine development, he underlined how industry linkages from the outset have helped convert research into viable livelihood opportunities and market-ready solutions.
“Institutional research cannot progress in silos. Wider integration with other science departments and industry partners is essential if we are to keep pace with the demands of emerging fields like semiconductors, green hydrogen, and quantum technologies,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, adding that CGCRI’s work with glass and ceramics has applications ranging from healthcare to defence and renewable energy.
The Minister noted that since its establishment in 1950 as one of CSIR’s earliest laboratories, CGCRI has played a pivotal role in India’s development journey—from supporting traditional glass and ceramic industries to pioneering high-tech innovations. Its contributions include indigenous development of optical glass, insulating bricks from waste, radiation-shielding glass, and bio-ceramics for implants and healthcare. He highlighted CGCRI’s alignment with major national missions, including Atmanirbhar Bharat, Digital India, Startup India, Swasth Bharat, Jal Jeevan Mission and Make in India, and pointed to the institute’s international collaborations across Europe, USA, and Asia as well as its recent hosting of the International Congress on Glass 2025.
Earlier in the day, Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled a commemorative plaque titled “Rededicating to the Nation” and visited select CGCRI facilities in the areas of energy, healthcare, and radome technologies. The formal ceremony began with lamp lighting and a welcome address, followed by special remarks from Prof. Indranil Manna, Vice Chancellor of BIT Mesra, and Prof. Suman Chakraborty, Director of IIT Kharagpur, during which MoUs were signed with CGCRI to strengthen collaborative research. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma of IIT Kanpur, serving as Chairman of the Research Council, also addressed the gathering, while a video message from former CSIR Director General Dr. Shekhar C. Mande was screened. On the occasion, the Minister released the Pan-CSIR Safety Manual and presented annual and platinum jubilee recognitions, before delivering his keynote address. The programme concluded with a vote of thanks, the national anthem, and a press interaction.
Looking ahead, the Minister said CGCRI is well-placed to contribute to India’s future missions through technologies such as advanced ceramics for semiconductors, solid oxide electrolyser cells for the green hydrogen mission, 3D printing, and quantum materials. He emphasized that the institute must continue to train young researchers, support startups and artisans, and ensure India remains at the forefront of innovation as the nation advances toward Viksit Bharat 2047.
“CGCRI’s legacy is a reminder that science and innovation can shape the destiny of a nation. With its wide spectrum of applications, the institute is uniquely positioned to contribute to India’s journey through the Amrit Kaal and beyond,” he remarked.
The Platinum Jubilee celebrations, which began last year, marked 75 years of CGCRI’s contributions to the nation in the field of glass and ceramic science.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی جی سی آر آئی جوبلی میں جدت طرازی، تحقیق کو کھل کر سامنے آنا ہوگا، صنعت کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کرنی ہوگی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
آپٹیکل گلاس سے گرین ہائیڈروجن تک: سی جی سی آر آئی کی 75 سالہ وراثت قوم کو پھر سے وقف
اگلے 25 سال سیمی کنڈکٹر، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی میں بھارت کی قیادت رہے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
28 AUG 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر سینٹرل گلاس اینڈ سیرامک ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی جی سی آر آئی)، کولکاتا نے آج اپنی سال بھر کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات کا اختتام کیا جس میں مرکزی وزیر برائے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کی مستقبل کی تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سائنسی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان گہرے تعاون پر زور دیا۔
یہاں ایم این ساہا آڈیٹوریم میں اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کے تحقیقی اداروں کو حکومت کے انحصار سے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے اور جدت طرازی کو برقرار رکھنے اور طویل مدتی اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ فعال ساجھیداری کرنی چاہیے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں لیونڈر کی کاشت اور ویکسین کی تیاری جیسی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ کس طرح شروع سے ہی صنعتی روابط نے تحقیق کو روزگار کے قابل عمل مواقع اور مارکیٹ کے لیے تیار حل میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ادارہ جاتی تحقیق سائلو میں ترقی نہیں کر سکتی۔ اگر ہم سیمی کنڈکٹر، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہتے ہیں تو سائنس کے دیگر محکموں اور صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ وسیع تر انضمام ضروری ہے، ’’ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ شیشے اور سیرامکس کے ساتھ سی جی سی آر آئی کے کام میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے لے کر دفاع اور قابل تجدید توانائی تک کی ایپلی کیشنز ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 1950 میں سی ایس آئی آر کی ابتدائی لیبارٹریوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر اپنے قیام کے بعد سے سی جی سی آر آئی نے روایتی شیشے اور سیرامک صنعتوں کی مدد کرنے سے لے کر ہائی ٹیک اختراعات تک بھارت کے ترقی کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کے تعاون میں آپٹیکل گلاس کی دیسی ترقی، اینٹوں کو فضلے سے الگ کرنا، تابکاری کو بچانے والے شیشے، اور امپلانٹس اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے بائیو سیرامکس شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے آتم نربھربھارت، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، سواستھ بھارت، جل جیون مشن اور میک ان انڈیا سمیت بڑے قومی مشنوں کے ساتھ سی جی سی آر آئی کی صف بندی کو نمایاں کیا اور یورپ، امریکہ اور ایشیا میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ گلاس 2025 پر بین الاقوامی کانگریس کی حالیہ میزبانی کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔
اس سے قبل ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’’قوم کے نام دوبارہ وقف‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک یادگاری تختی کی نقاب کشائی کی اور توانائی ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ریڈوم ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں سی جی سی آر آئی کی منتخب سہولیات کا دورہ کیا۔ رسمی تقریب کا آغاز شمع روشن کرنے اور استقبالیہ خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا، اس کے بعد بی آئی ٹی میسرا کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر اندرنیل مانا اور آئی ٹی کھڑگپور کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر سمن چکرورتی نے خصوصی کلمات پیش کیے، جس کے دوران مشترکہ تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سی جی سی آر آئی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ ریسرچ کونسل کے چیئرمین کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے والے آئی ٹی کانپور کے پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے بھی مجمع سے خطاب کیا ، جبکہ سی ایس آئی آر کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے کا ایک ویڈیو پیغام دکھایا گیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے پین سی ایس آئی آر سیفٹی مینوئل جاری کیا اور سالانہ اور پلاٹینم جوبلی اعزازات پیش کئے۔ پروگرام کا اختتام شکریہ، قومی ترانہ اور پریس کانفرنس کے ساتھ ہوا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سی جی سی آر آئی سیمی کنڈکٹر کے لیے جدید سیرامکس ، گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے لیے ٹھوس آکسائڈ الیکٹرولائٹر سیل ، تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ اور کوانٹم مواد جیسی ٹکنالوجیوں کے ذریعہ بھارت کے مستقبل کے مشنوں میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے تیار ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو نوجوان محققین کی تربیت جاری رکھنی چاہیے ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاریگروں کی مدد کرنی چاہیے اور اسے یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ بھارت جدت طرازی میں سب سے آگے رہے کیونکہ ملک وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ سی جی سی آر آئی کی وراثت اس کی یاد دہانی کراتی ہے کہ سائنس اور جدت طرازی کسی بھی قوم کی تقدیر کو تشکیل دے سکتی ہے۔ اپنی وسیع تر ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ امرت کال اور اس سے آگے بھارت کے سفر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے منفرد حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات، جو گذشتہ سال شروع ہوئی تھیں، شیشے اور سیرامک سائنس کے میدان میں سی جی سی آر آئی کی قوم کے لیے خدمات کے 75 سال کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔