Ministry of Science & Technology
ANRF conducts first Meet & Greet webinar with awardees of PMECRG
ANRF CEO highlighted vision to catalyse India’s rise as a research and innovation powerhouse
28 AUG 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) conducted its first Meet & Greet webinar with the inaugural cohort of Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG) awardees on 26 August 2025. Over 560 participants joined virtually from different parts of the country for this interactive session.
The webinar featured Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, ANRF; Prof. Ponnurangam Kumaraguru, IIIT Hyderabad, and officials from the ANRF Media team who engaged with the awardees and addressed their queries.
In his presentation, Dr. Kalyanaraman elaborated on ANRF’s vision of catalysing India’s rise as a research and innovation powerhouse. He emphasised that ANRF is a statutory body established by the Prime Minister of India with the mandate to advance scientific research and innovation across all stakeholders. He also highlighted the importance of leveraging social media as a first-class tool for disseminating research and engaging society at large.
He encouraged awardees to actively use digital platforms, AI tools, and innovative formats such as Fireside Chats and Lightning Talks to amplify their research, ensuring wider reach and greater impact. His core message focused on Quality, Impact, and Outcomes; and in parallel ANRF is working to improve the Ease of Doing Science, and reducing administrative load on PIs. He thanked all ANRF officers and staff who have made the PMECRG program a success.
Prof. Kumaraguru introduced SARAL (https://saral.democratiseresearch.in/), a digital toolset and platform in progress designed to convert research papers into videos, enable media outreach, foster public engagement, and create collaboration opportunities in eleven Indian languages. He gave a live demonstration and addressed several technical queries from the participants.
Various technical aspects of the PMECRG scheme were clarified by the Media team, highlighting its flexibility and the ways in which researchers can maximise its scope to advance their projects.
As part of ANRF’s commitment to democratising research, the aim of this webinar was to connect PMECRG awardees, encourage the use of social media for broader dissemination, and foster collaborations that extend research impact far beyond individual laboratories.
More such webinars will be organised on grant processes and administrative aspects to further promote ease of doing science.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے این آر ایف کی جانب سے پی ایم ای سی آر جی کے ایوارڈ یافتگان کے ساتھ پہلا میٹ اینڈ گریٹ ویبنار
اے این آر ایف کے سی ای او نے تحقیق اور اختراعی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عروج کو متحرک کرنے کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی
28 AUG 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) نے 26 اگست 2025 کو پرائم منسٹر ارلی کیرئیر ریسرچ گرانٹ(پی ایم ای سی آر جی) ایوارڈ یافتگان کےابتدائی گروپ کے ساتھ اپنا پہلا میٹ اینڈ گریٹ ویبنار منعقد کیا۔
ویبینار میں اے این آر ایف کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر شیوکمار کلیان رمن؛ پروفیسر پونورنگم کماراگورو، آئی آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد، اور اے این آر ایف میڈیا ٹیم کے عہدیدار جنہوں نے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کے سوالات کے جواب دیئے ۔
اپنے پرزنٹیشن میں، ڈاکٹر کلیان رمن نے تحقیق اور اختراع کے پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ہندوستان کے عروج کو متحرک کرنے کےاے این آر ایف کے وژن کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اے این آر ایف ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جسے وزیر اعظم نے تمام متعلقین کے درمیان سائنسی تحقیق اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تحقیق کو پھیلانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے کو مشغول کرنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کو پہلے درجے کے ٹول کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، اے آئی ٹولز، اور جدید فارمیٹس جیسے فائر سائیڈ چیٹس اور لائٹننگ ٹاکس کو اپنی تحقیق کو وسعت دینے کے لیے استعمال کریں، تاکہ وسیع تر رسائی اور زیادہ اثر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کا بنیادی پیغام معیار، اثرات اور نتائج پر مرکوز تھا۔ اور متوازی طور پر سائنس کوآسان بنانے کے اے این آر ایف کی کوششوں کو بہتر بنانے اورپی آئی پر انتظامی بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اے این آر ایف کے تمام افسران اور عملے کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے پی ایم ای سی آر جی پروگرام کو کامیاب بنایا۔
پروفیسر کماراگورو نے سرل( (https://saral.democratiseresearch.in متعارف کرایاجو کہ ایک ڈیجیٹل ٹول سیٹ اور پلیٹ فارم جو تحقیقی مقالوں کو ویڈیوز میں تبدیل کرنے، میڈیا کی رسائی کو فعال کرنے، عوامی مشغولیت کو فروغ دینے، اور گیارہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تعاون کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک لائیو پرزنٹیشن دیا اور شرکاء کے کئی تکنیکی سوالات کے جواب دیئے۔
میڈیا ٹیم کی طرف سے پی ایم ای سی آر جی اسکیم کے مختلف تکنیکی پہلوؤں کو واضح کیا گیا، جس میں اس کی پائیداری اور ان طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جن سے محققین اپنے منصوبوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اس کے دائرہ کار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
تحقیق کو عوامی بنانے کے لیے اے این آر ایف کے عزم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اس ویبینار کا مقصد پی ایم ای سی آر جی ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو جوڑنا، وسیع تر پھیلاؤ کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، اور ایسے تعاون کو فروغ دینا تھا جو تحقیق کے اثرات کو انفرادی لیبارٹریوں سے کہیں آگے کی بات کرتا ہے۔
سائنسی علوم کوآسان بنانےکی کوشش کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے گرانٹ کے عمل اور انتظامی پہلوؤں پر اس طرح کے مزید ویبنارمنعقد کئے جائیں گے۔