Ministry of Law and Justice
ICA Advances ADR Leadership, Guided by Union Law Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal’s Vision to Bolster Investor Confidence in the India–Singapore Economic Corridor
27 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Arbitration (ICA) convened a Symposium-cum-Roundtable on “Bridging Markets, Resolving Disputes via ADR in the India–Singapore Corridor” during Singapore Convention Week 2025. The event was a resounding success, reinforcing India’s commitment to promoting Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) on the global stage, in alignment with the national vision of establishing India as a global hub for arbitration.
The inaugural session underscored the critical role of efficient and effective ADR mechanisms in enhancing investor confidence, particularly relevant given Singapore’s status as one of the world’s most preferred arbitration seats. Speakers also reflected on the shared synergy between India and Singapore in their pro-arbitration stances and mutual commitment to fostering an investor-friendly environment. This alignment between the two democracies was highlighted as a key driver in advancing cross-border commercial cooperation and promoting trust in dispute resolution frameworks.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of Law & Justice, Government of India delivered the Keynote Address reaffirming the Government’s commitment to legal reforms rooted in India’s civilizational ethos. Citing the doctrine of Panch Parmeshwar, which embodies the principle of collective consensus in dispute resolution, he emphasized India’s steady march toward Viksit Bharat 2047. He highlighted that strengthening arbitration frameworks is pivotal to enhancing ease of doing business and positioning India as a global hub for dispute resolution. Commending the ICA for organizing the symposium and the relevance of its theme, he entrusted the ICA with the responsibility of advancing ADR collaboration within the India–Singapore economic corridor.
Also, during the opening session Dr. Shilpak Ambule, High Commissioner of India to Singapore, in his special address noted that bilateral collaboration is expanding beyond Delhi and Mumbai to India’s states and emerging cities, with growing business partnerships supported by Chief Ministers’ visits. Framing the relationship around six pillars, UPI, skilling, advanced manufacturing, connectivity, health, and sustainability—he emphasized efforts to build a collaborative ecosystem. He also highlighted the rising presence of Singapore-based FPIs in India, and the growing need for legal support as engagement deepens at both national and state levels.
Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India, in her special address, emphasized Singapore’s status as one of India’s largest trading partners in ASEAN and a frontrunner in FDI inflows into India. She recalled India’s pioneering commitment to international arbitration, being one of the first six Asian signatories of the Geneva Convention and among the ten original signatories of the New York Convention. Dr. Rana highlighted the institutionalization of arbitration through trusted institutional arbitration centres in India and underscored the need to build an ecosystem of mutually supportive institutions across jurisdictions.
Recognizing the strategic importance of neutral seats in cross-border dispute resolution, Hon’ble Mr. Justice Philip Jeyaretnam, President of the Singapore International Commercial Court (SICC) & Judge, High Court of Singapore in his special address highlighted Singapore’s unique position as a small, neutral, and multicultural city-state, making it an ideal venue for resolving cross-border commercial disputes. Emphasizing its three-pillar judicial structure, comprising Singapore commercial judges, international common law judges, and international civil law judges, he noted that Singapore has built a supportive legal ecosystem grounded in speed, efficiency, and openness to cultural diversity.
Building on the ongoing discussion, Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.K. Sikri, International Judge, Singapore International Commercial Court (SICC) and Former Judge, Supreme Court of India, in his special address, contextualized arbitration within a changing global order, noting that the world is shifting from globalisation to ‘globalisation’. He highlighted Singapore’s “Trinity ecosystem” (SIAC, SIMC, and SICC) as a model of synergy across arbitration, mediation, and commercial adjudication. He further pointed to the MoU between the Supreme Courts of India and Singapore as a testament to the deepening judicial collaboration between the two countries.
Dr. N G Khaitan, President, ICA & Senior Partner, Khaitan & Co, in his opening address highlighted ICA’s 60-year legacy and India’s deep-rooted arbitration culture dating back to 1781. Congratulating Hon’ble Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal for the latest National Litigation Policy and other legislative reforms spearheaded under his leadership, he emphasized India’s rapid economic transformation, robust litigation reforms, and the resolution of over 700,000 cases through mediation in recent years. He urged global investors to trust India as an equally reliable forum for dispute resolution alongside Singapore, noting that India is one of the most experienced countries handling diverse cases. Embracing the challenge to reform, perform, and transform, he affirmed that India has today emerged as a golden nation.
Mr. Arun Chawla, Director General, ICA in his remarks reflected on the longstanding partnership between India and Singapore, highlighting Singapore’s key role in India’s Act East Policy. He noted that “India and Singapore have indeed embraced change” and emphasized the symposium as a platform for institutional collaboration, knowledge sharing, and fostering investor confidence through efficient dispute resolution. Stressing that ADR should not only be one of the most preferred but the most preferred dispute resolution mechanisms, he expressed unwavering commitment to honor the trust bestowed by Hon’ble Union Law Minister Shri Meghwal, to lead the ADR synergy between India-Singapore corridor towards new heights.
The roundtable that followed explored the nuanced challenges and practical considerations of applying ADR in complex dispute scenarios. Distinguished speakers shared valuable insights on both the opportunities and limitations of ADR, while reaffirming its well-established strengths in time efficiency, cost effectiveness, and confidentiality. The session was chaired by Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.K. Sikri, International Judge, Singapore International Commercial Court (SICC) and Former Judge, Supreme Court of India, and moderated by Mr. Mohit Saraf, Founder & Managing Partner of Saraf & Partners, alongside Mr. Francis Xavier SC, Regional Head of Disputes Group at Rajah & Tann Singapore LLP and Member of the ICA International Advisory Board (Singapore). Speakers included Dr. Pinky Anand, FCIArb, Senior Advocate and Former Additional Solicitor General of India; Ms. Geeta Luthra, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India and Vice President of ICA; Mr. Rohit Singhal, CEO of MASIN; Mr. Chou Sean Yu, Managing Partner and Head of Litigation & Dispute Resolution Group at Wong Partnership; and Mr. Kirindeep Singh, Senior Partner, Litigation, Dispute Resolution & Arbitration Practice Groups, Dentons Rodyk, Singapore.
About the Indian Council of Arbitration (ICA):
ICA is one of the oldest arbitral institution in India, established in 1965 with prominent co-founders Government of India & FICCI (India’s apex & largest chamber for commerce and industry) among others. We have been a trailblazer in institutional arbitration with highest adjudication rate of arbitration matters in India. Annually, the ICA adjudicates claims exceeding INR 4000 crores (approximately USD 470 million), highlighting its significant role in dispute resolution. In addition to its role in spearheading institutional arbitration in India, ICA also has role in propagating and popularizing idea of ADR mechanisms, of disseminating information and educational material concerning arbitration processes and law.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिषद ने भारत-सिंगापुर आर्थिक गलियारे में निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रीय कानून मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर एडीआर नेतृत्व को आगे बढ़ाया
27 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिषद (आईसीए) ने सिंगापुर कन्वेंशन सप्ताह 2025 के दौरान "भारत-सिंगापुर कॉरिडोर में वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) के माध्यम से बाज़ारों को जोड़ना और विवादों का समाधान" विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी-सह-गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। बेहद सफल इस आयोजन ने वैश्विक मंच पर वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) को बढ़ावा देने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को और पुष्ट किया। यह भारत को मध्यस्थता के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाने में कुशल और प्रभावी एडीआर तंत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया गया। यह सिंगापुर के दुनिया की सबसे पसंदीदा मध्यस्थता केंद्रों में से एक होने की स्थिति को देखते हुए विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक है। वक्ताओं ने मध्यस्थता के पक्षधर रुख और निवेशक-अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने की पारस्परिक प्रतिबद्धता में भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच साझा तालमेल पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों देशों के बीच इस तालमेल को सीमा-पार वाणिज्यिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने और विवाद समाधान ढांचों में विश्वास को बढ़ावा देने में एक प्रमुख प्रेरक के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में भारत के सभ्यतागत मूल्यों में निहित कानूनी सुधारों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। विवाद समाधान में सामूहिक सहमति के सिद्धांत को मूर्त रूप देने वाले पंच परमेश्वर के सिद्धांत का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर भारत के निरंतर बढ़ते कदमों पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्यस्थता ढांचों को मज़बूत करना व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाने और भारत को विवाद समाधान के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। संगोष्ठी के आयोजन और इसके विषय की प्रासंगिकता के लिए आईसीए की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने आईसीए को भारत-सिंगापुर आर्थिक गलियारे के अंतर्गत एडीआर सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की ज़िम्मेदारी सौंपी।
इसके अलावा, उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, सिंगापुर में भारत के उच्चायुक्त डॉ. शिल्पक अंबुले ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में कहा कि द्विपक्षीय सहयोग दिल्ली और मुंबई से आगे बढ़कर भारत के राज्यों और उभरते शहरों तक पहुंच रहा है। मुख्यमंत्रियों के दौरों से व्यावसायिक साझेदारियां बढ़ रही हैं। उन्होंने सम्बंधों को छह स्तंभों, यूपीआई, कौशल विकास, उन्नत विनिर्माण, कनेक्टिविटी, स्वास्थ्य और स्थिरता, के इर्द-गिर्द गढ़ते हुए, सहयोगात्मक इको-सिस्टम बनाने के प्रयासों पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत में सिंगापुर स्थित एफपीआई की बढ़ती उपस्थिति और राष्ट्रीय व राज्य दोनों स्तरों पर बढ़ते जुड़ाव के साथ कानूनी समर्थन की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि मामलों के विभाग की सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में, आसियान में भारत के सबसे बड़े व्यापारिक साझेदारों में से एक और भारत में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) के प्रवाह में अग्रणी देश के रूप में सिंगापुर की स्थिति पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता के प्रति जिनेवा कन्वेंशन के पहले छह एशियाई हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं में से एक और न्यूयॉर्क कन्वेंशन के दस मूल हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं में से एक भारत की अग्रणी प्रतिबद्धता को याद किया। डॉ. राणा ने भारत में विश्वसनीय संस्थागत मध्यस्थता केंद्रों के माध्यम से मध्यस्थता को संस्थागतकरण किए जाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और विभिन्न न्याय क्षेत्रों में परस्पर सहयोगी संस्थानों का एक इको-सिस्टम बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सीमा-पार विवादों के समाधान में तटस्थ पीठों के रणनीतिक महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, सिंगापुर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय (एसआईसीसी) के अध्यक्ष एवं सिंगापुर उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश, माननीय न्यायमूर्ति फिलिप जयरत्नम ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में एक छोटे, तटस्थ और बहुसांस्कृतिक नगर-राज्य के रूप में सिंगापुर की अद्वितीय स्थिति पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा सीमा-पार वाणिज्यिक विवादों के समाधान के लिए यह एक आदर्श स्थल है। सिंगापुर के वाणिज्यिक न्यायाधीशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामान्य विधि न्यायाधीशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागरिक विधि न्यायाधीशों सहित, अपने त्रि-स्तंभ न्यायिक ढांचे पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि सिंगापुर ने गति, दक्षता और सांस्कृतिक विविधता के प्रति खुलेपन पर आधारित एक सहायक कानूनी इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण किया है।
न्यायमूर्ति ए.के. सीकरी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय न्यायाधीश, सिंगापुर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय (एसआईसीसी) और पूर्व न्यायाधीश, भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में, बदलती वैश्विक व्यवस्था में मध्यस्थता के संदर्भ को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि दुनिया वैश्वीकरण से 'वैश्वीकरण' की ओर बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने मध्यस्थता, मध्यस्थता और वाणिज्यिक न्यायनिर्णयन में तालमेल के एक मॉडल के रूप में सिंगापुर के "ट्रिनिटी इकोसिस्टम" (एसआईएसी, एसआईएमसी और एसआईसीसी) पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत और सिंगापुर के सर्वोच्च न्यायालयों के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन को दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते न्यायिक सहयोग का प्रमाण बताया।
भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिषद के अध्यक्ष और खेतान एंड कंपनी के वरिष्ठ साझेदार डॉ. एनजी खेतान ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में आईसीए की 60 साल पुरानी विरासत और 1781 से चली आ रही भारत की गहरी मध्यस्थता संस्कृति पर प्रकाश डाला। माननीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल को नवीनतम राष्ट्रीय मुकदमेबाजी नीति और उनके नेतृत्व में किए गए अन्य विधायी सुधारों के लिए बधाई देते हुए, उन्होंने भारत के तेज़ आर्थिक परिवर्तन, प्रभावी मुकदमेबाजी सुधारों और हाल के वर्षों में मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से 700,000 से अधिक मामलों के समाधान पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने वैश्विक निवेशकों से सिंगापुर के साथ-साथ विवाद समाधान के लिए भारत पर भी समान रूप से विश्वसनीय मंच के रूप में भरोसा करने का आग्रह किया, और कहा कि भारत विविध मामलों को संभालने वाले सबसे अनुभवी देशों में से एक है। उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन की चुनौती के बावजूद भारत आज एक स्वर्णिम राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरा है।
भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिषद के महानिदेशक श्री अरुण चावला ने अपने संबोधन में भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति में सिंगापुर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि "भारत और सिंगापुर ने वास्तव में बदलाव को अपनाया है" और इस संगोष्ठी को संस्थागत सहयोग, ज्ञान साझा करने और कुशल विवाद समाधान के माध्यम से निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाने के एक मंच के रूप में रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि एडीआर न केवल सबसे पसंदीदा बल्कि सबसे पसंदीदा विवाद समाधान तंत्रों में से एक होना चाहिए। इसके साथ-साथ उन्होंने माननीय केंद्रीय विधि मंत्री श्री मेघवाल द्वारा व्यक्त विश्वास का सम्मान करने और भारत-सिंगापुर कॉरिडोर के बीच एडीआर तालमेल को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए अटूट प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
इसके बाद हुए गोलमेज सम्मेलन में जटिल विवाद मामलों में एडीआर को लागू करने की सूक्ष्म चुनौतियों और व्यावहारिक विचारों का पता लगाया गया। प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने एडीआर के अवसरों और सीमाओं दोनों पर बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की और समय दक्षता, लागत प्रभावशीलता और गोपनीयता में इसकी अच्छी तरह से स्थापित शक्तियों की पुष्टि की। सत्र की अध्यक्षता भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश, सिंगापुर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय (एसआईसीसी) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय न्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ति ए.के. सीकरी ने की और इसका संचालन सराफ एंड पार्टनर्स के संस्थापक और प्रबंध साझेदार श्री मोहित सराफ ने किया। इस अवसर पर साथ राजा एंड टैन सिंगापुर एलएलपी में विवाद समूह के क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख श्री फ्रांसिस जेवियर एससी और आईसीए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार बोर्ड (सिंगापुर) के सदस्य भी मौजूद थे। साथ ही, एफसीआईएआरबी, वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता और भारत की पूर्व अतिरिक्त सॉलिसिटर जनरल डॉ. पिंकी आनंद, भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता और आईसीए की उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री गीता लूथरा, एमएएसआईएन के सीईओ श्री रोहित सिंघल; वोंग पार्टनरशिप में प्रबंध साझेदार और मुकदमेबाजी और विवाद समाधान समूह के प्रमुख श्री चौ सीन यू और वरिष्ठ साझेदार, मुकदमेबाजी, विवाद समाधान और मध्यस्थता अभ्यास समूह, डेंटन्स रोडिक, सिंगापुर श्री किरिनदीप सिंह ने भी अपने वक्तव्य दिए।
भारतीय मध्यस्थता परिषद (आईसीए) के बारे में:
आईसीए भारत की सबसे पुरानी मध्यस्थता संस्थाओं में से एक है। इसकी स्थापना 1965 में भारत सरकार और फिक्की (भारत का सर्वोच्च एवं सबसे बड़ा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंडल) जैसे प्रमुख सह-संस्थापकों के सहयोग से हुई थी। भारत में मध्यस्थता मामलों में उच्चतम न्यायिक निर्णय दर के साथ, संस्थागत मध्यस्थता में अग्रणी हैं। आईसीए प्रतिवर्ष 4000 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 470 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) से अधिक के दावों का निपटारा करता है, जो विवाद समाधान में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है। भारत में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता का नेतृत्व करने में अपनी भूमिका के अलावा, आईसीए एडीआर तंत्र के विचार को प्रचारित और लोकप्रिय बनाने, मध्यस्थता प्रक्रियाओं और कानून से सम्बंधित सूचना और शैक्षिक सामग्री के प्रसार में भी भूमिका निभाता है।