Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Network Quality of Mobile Service Operators across Shahdol and Korba Cities, Shahdol to Korba Highway and Korba to Rajnandgaon Railway Route MP LSA.
Release of findings of Independent Drive Tests (IDT)
27 AUG 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has conducted Independent Drive Tests (IDT) covering Shahdol and Korba Cities, Shahdol to Korba Highway and Korba to Rajnandgaon Railway Route of Madhya Pradesh LSA during the month of July 2025. The IDT have been designed to capture real-world mobile network performance across diverse usage environments –Urban zones, hotspots, public transport hubs, etc.
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted detailed drive tests of 392.8 Kms of City test and 8.2 kms of walk test in Shahdol and Korba, 153.6 Kms of Highway test from Shahdol to Korba and 268.9 Kms of Railway Route from Korba to Rajnandgaon between 7th July to 11th July 2025. Technologies evaluated included 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G, reflecting the service experience of users across multiple handset capabilities. The findings of IDT have been intimated to all the TSPs concerned for further necessary action.
Key Parameters Assessed:
a) Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS), Coverage.
b) Data Services: Download/Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate, and Video Streaming Delay.
Call Setup Success Rate - Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 94.73%, 85.00%, 99.13% and 96.91% call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate - Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate 0.30%, 3.42%, 0.20% and 0.60% respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Summary of Performance against key QoS parameters
CSSR: Call Setup Success Rate (in %), CST: Call Setup Time (in milli seconds),DCR: Drop Call Rate (in %) &MOS: Mean Opinion Score.
Summary-Voice services
Call Setup Success Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have 94.73%, 85.00%, 99.13% and 96.91% call setup success rate respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Setup Time:Airtel, BSNL, RJIL & VIL have call setup time of 1.27, 3.56, 0.66 and 0.80 seconds respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Drop Call Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have drop call rate 0.30%, 3.42%, 0.20% and 0.60%respectively in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G).
Call Silence/Mute Rate: Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have silence call rate 0.59%, 1.14%, 0.15% and 0.88%respectively in packet switched network (4G/5G).
Mean Opinion Score (MOS): Airtel, BSNL, RJIL and VIL have average MOS of 3.96, 3.07, 3.88 and 3.94 respectively.
Summary-Data services
Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 82.67 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 1.34 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 228.09 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 29.78 Mbps.
Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed of Airtel (5G/4G/2G) is 15.57 Mbps, BSNL (4G/3G/2G) is 3.30 Mbps, RJIL (5G/4G) is 21.28 Mbps and VIL (4G/2G) is 15.43 Mbps.
Data performance - Hotspots (in Mbps):
Airtel- 4G D/L: 40.42 4G U/L: 7.24
5G D/L: 252.48 5G U/L: 37.58
BSNL- 4G D/L: 1.63 4G U/L: 5.09
RJIL- 4G D/L: 41.82 4G U/L: 13.17
5G D/L: 375.42 5G U/L: 26.84
VIL- 4G D/L: 28.11 4G U/L: 14.19
Note- “D/L” Download speed, “U/L” Upload speed
The tests were conducted using TRAI-calibrated equipment and standardised protocols in real-time environments. The detailed report is available at TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Sanjay Kumar Gupta, Advisor (Regional Office, Bhopal) TRAI may be contacted on email: adv.bhopal@trai.gov.in or at Tel. No. +91-755-2575501.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے شاہڈول اور کوربا شہروں ، شاہڈول سے کوربا ہائی وے اور کوربا سے راجنندگاؤں ریلوے روٹ ایم پی ایل ایس اے میں موبائل سروس آپریٹرز کے نیٹ ورک کوالٹی کا جائزہ لیا
غیرجانبدارڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کے نتائج
27 AUG 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے جولائی 2025 کے مہینے کے دوران مدھیہ پردیش ایل ایس اے کے شاہڈول اور کوربا شہروں ، شاہڈول سے کوربا ہائی وے اور کوربا سے راجنندگاؤں ریلوے روٹ کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے غیرجانبدار ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا ہے ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کو متنوع استعمال کے ماحول-شہری زونز ، ہاٹ سپاٹ ، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ ہبس وغیرہ میں حقیقی دنیا کے موبائل نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹرائی نے اپنی مقرر کردہ ایجنسی کے ذریعے 392.8 کلومیٹر سٹی ٹیسٹ اور شاہڈول اور کوربا میں 8.2 کلومیٹر واک ٹیسٹ ، شاہڈول سے کوربا تک 153.6 کلومیٹر ہائی وے ٹیسٹ اور کوربا سے راجنندگاؤں تک 268.9 کلومیٹر ریلوے روٹ کے تفصیلی ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ 7 جولائی سے 11 جولائی 2025 کے درمیان کئے ۔جن ٹیکنالوجیز کا جائزہ لیا گیا ان میں 2 جی ، 3 جی ، 4 جی ، اور 5 جی شامل ہیں ، جو متعدد ہینڈسیٹ صلاحیتوں میں صارفین کے سروس کے تجربے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ آئی ڈی ٹی کے نتائج سے تمام متعلقہ ٹی ایس پیز کو مزید ضروری کارروائی کے لیے آگاہ کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیا گیا:
1. وائس سروسز: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر) ڈراپ کال ریٹ (ڈی سی آر) کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم ، کال سائلنس ریٹ ، اسپیچ کوالٹی (ایم او ایس) کوریج ۔
2. ڈیٹا سروسز: ڈاؤن لوڈ/اپ لوڈ تھرو پٹ ، لیٹینسی ، جٹر ، پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ ، اور ویڈیو اسٹریمنگ تاخیر ۔
کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح-ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 94.73 فیصد ، 85.00 فیصد ، 99.13 فیصد اور 96.91 فیصد کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح ہے ۔
ڈراپ کال ریٹ:ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 0.30 فیصد ، 3.42 فیصد ، 0.20 فیصد اور 0.60 فیصد ڈراپ کال ریٹ ہے ۔
کلیدی کیو او ایس پیرامیٹرز کی کارکردگی کی تفصیل:
سی ایس ایس آر: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح ( فیصد میں) سی ایس ٹی: کال سیٹ اپ کا وقت (ملی سیکنڈ میں) ڈی سی آر: ڈراپ کال کی شرح (فیصدمیں) اور ایم او ایس: مین اوپینین اسکور۔
تفصیل -وائس خدمات
کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح: ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 94.73 فیصد ، 85.00 فیصد ، 99.13 فیصد اور 96.91 فیصد کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح ہے ۔
کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم: ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 1.27 ، 3.56 ، 0.66 اور 0.80 سیکنڈ کا کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم ہے ۔
ڈراپ کال ریٹ: ایرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کی ڈراپ کال ریٹ آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5 جی/4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) میں بالترتیب 0.30 فیصد ، 3.42 فیصد ، 0.20 فیصد اور 0.60 فیصد ہے ۔
کال سائلنس/میوٹ ریٹ: ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے پاس پیکٹ سوئچڈ نیٹ ورک (4 جی/5 جی) میں بالترتیب 0.59 فیصد ، 1.14 فیصد ، 0.15 فیصد اور 0.88 فیصد سائلنس کال کی شرح ہے ۔
مین اوپینین اسکور (ایم او ایس): ایئرٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، آر جے آئی ایل اور وی آئی ایل کے اوسط ایم او ایس بالترتیب 3.96 ، 3.07 ، 3.88 اور 3.94 ہیں ۔
تفصیل -ڈیٹا خدمات
ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ کارکردگی (مجموعی طور پر): ایئرٹیل کی اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ رفتار (5 جی/4 جی/2 جی) 82.67 ایم بی پی ایس ، بی ایس این ایل (4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) 1.34 ایم بی پی ایس ، آر جے آئی ایل (5 جی/4 جی) 228.09 ایم بی پی ایس اور وی آئی ایل (4 جی/2 جی) 29.78 ایم بی پی ایس ہے ۔
ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کارکردگی (مجموعی طور پر) :ایئرٹیل کی اوسط اپ لوڈ رفتار (5 جی/4 جی/2 جی) 15.57 ایم بی پی ایس ، بی ایس این ایل (4 جی/3 جی/2 جی) 3.30 ایم بی پی ایس ، آر جے آئی ایل (5 جی/4 جی) 21.28 ایم بی پی ایس اور وی آئی ایل (4 جی/2 جی) 15.43 ایم بی پی ایس ہے ۔
ڈیٹا کی کارکردگی-ہاٹ اسپاٹ (ایم بی پی ایس میں):
ایئر ٹیل 4G D/L: 40.42 4G U/L: 7.24
5G D/L: 252.48 5G U/L: 37.58
بی ایس این ایل 4G D/L: 1.63 4G U/L: 5.09
آرجے آئی ایل 4G D/L: 41.82 4G U/L: 13.17
5G D/L: 375.42 5G U/L: 26.84
وی آئی ایل 4G D/L: 28.11 4G U/L: 14.19
نوٹ-"D/L" ڈاؤن لوڈ کی رفتار ، "U/L" اپ لوڈ کی رفتار
ٹیسٹ ریئل ٹائم ماحول میں ٹرائی کیلیبریٹڈ آلات اور معیاری پروٹوکول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کئے گئے تھے۔ تفصیلی رپورٹ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب سنجے کمار گپتا، مشیر (علاقائی دفتر، بھوپال) سے ای میل: adv.bhopal@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-755-2575501پر رابطہ کیاجاسکتا ہے۔