Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mr. Carl Skau, Deputy Executive Director & COO of WFP calls on Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, MoA&FW
WFP’s Engagements at National and Regional Level Discussed
Mr. Carl Skau, commends India’s remarkable progress in advancing food security
25 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Carl Skau, Deputy Executive Director & Chief Operating Officer of World Food Programme (WFP) called on Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi today. The meeting focused on discussing WFP’s engagements and developments at the national as well as regional and global level.
The Secretary, DA&FW, extended a warm welcome to the Deputy Executive Director and other members of the delegation to the Department. Emphasizing the importance of partnership with the WFP, he commended WFP’s valued coordination with governments.
The Secretary also shared the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of positioning India as a global food basket, self-sufficiency for achieving food and nutrition security and underscored the importance of South–South cooperation as a vital pathway towards achieving the goals of Viksit Bharat. He further outlined key innovations in India's agriculture sector, including advancements in crop insurance, digital agriculture, and traceability, among others. He highlighted the critical role of bio-fortified crop varieties developed by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) in enhancing food security.
Mr. Carl Skau, DED & COO of WFP commended India’s remarkable progress in advancing food security. He observed that the global food security situation continues to face mounting challenges due to rising conflicts and the adverse impacts of climate change, and underscored India’s important role in contributing to global solutions.Mr. Skau emphasized that India offers valuable lessons and models through its robust social protection systems, diversification and fortification initiatives, promotion of women’s economic empowerment, and advancement of climate-resilient livelihoods. These experiences, he noted, hold significant potential for supporting other countries in their efforts to strengthen food security, through the exchange of knowledge, technologies, and best practices.He further expressed WFP’s commitment to deepening collaboration and partnership with India in the collective fight against food insecurity.
The meeting was also attended by representatives from D/o Food & Public Distribution, M/o External Affairs, NRM Division, DA&FW, NITI Aayog and DMEO.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ڈبلیو ایف پی کے ڈپٹی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر اور سی او او جناب کارل اسکاو نے ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری جناب دیویش چترویدی سے ملاقات کی
قومی اور علاقائی سطح پر ڈبلیو ایف پی کی مصروفیات پر تبادلہ خیال
جناب کارل اسکاو نے غذائی تحفظ کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی تعریف کی
25 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام (ڈبلیو ایف پی) کے ڈپٹی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر اور چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسر جناب کارل اسکاو نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی سے ملاقات کی۔ میٹنگ میں قومی اور علاقائی اور عالمی سطح پر ڈبلیو ایف پی کی مصروفیات اور پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری نے ڈپٹی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر اور وفد کے دیگر اراکین کا محکمہ میں پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ ڈبلیو ایف پی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے حکومتوں کے ساتھ ڈبلیو ایف پی کے قابل قدر تال میل کی تعریف کی ۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ہندوستان کو عالمی فوڈ باسکٹ کے طور پر قائم کرنے ، خوراک اور غذائیت کی حفاظت کے حصول کے لیے خود کفالت کے وژن کو بھی شیئر کیا اور وکست بھارت کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ایک اہم راستے کے طور پر جنوب-جنوب تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے میں اہم اختراعات کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جن میں فصلوں کے بیمہ، ڈیجیٹل زراعت اور ٹریس ایبلٹی میں پیشرفت شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے غذائی تحفظ کو بڑھانے میں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ بایو فورٹیفائیڈ فصلوں کی اقسام کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈبلیو ایف پی کے ڈی ای ڈی اور سی او او جناب کارل اسکاو نے غذائی تحفظ کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بڑھتے ہوئے تنازعات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات کی وجہ سے عالمی غذائی تحفظ کی صورتحال کو بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے ، اور عالمی حل میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا ۔ جناب ا سکاو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اپنے مضبوط سماجی تحفظ کے نظام ، تنوع اور مضبوطی کے اقدامات ، خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے فروغ اور آب و ہوا کے لچکدار معاش کی ترقی کے ذریعے قیمتی سبق اور ماڈل پیش کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تجربات علم ، ٹیکنالوجی اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے ذریعے غذائی تحفظ کو مستحکم کرنے کی کوششوں میں دوسرے ممالک کی مدد کرنے کے لیے اہم صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے خوراک کی عدم تحفظ کے خلاف اجتماعی جنگ میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون اور شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے ڈبلیو ایف پی کے عزم کا اظہار کیا ۔
میٹنگ میں خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے، امور خارجہ کی وزارت، این آر ایم ڈویژن ، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ، نیتی آیوگ اور ڈی ایم ای او کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔