Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mr. Carl Skau, Deputy Executive Director & COO of WFP calls on Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, MoA&FW
WFP’s Engagements at National and Regional Level Discussed
Mr. Carl Skau, commends India’s remarkable progress in advancing food security
25 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Carl Skau, Deputy Executive Director & Chief Operating Officer of World Food Programme (WFP) called on Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi today. The meeting focused on discussing WFP’s engagements and developments at the national as well as regional and global level.
The Secretary, DA&FW, extended a warm welcome to the Deputy Executive Director and other members of the delegation to the Department. Emphasizing the importance of partnership with the WFP, he commended WFP’s valued coordination with governments.
The Secretary also shared the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of positioning India as a global food basket, self-sufficiency for achieving food and nutrition security and underscored the importance of South–South cooperation as a vital pathway towards achieving the goals of Viksit Bharat. He further outlined key innovations in India's agriculture sector, including advancements in crop insurance, digital agriculture, and traceability, among others. He highlighted the critical role of bio-fortified crop varieties developed by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) in enhancing food security.
Mr. Carl Skau, DED & COO of WFP commended India’s remarkable progress in advancing food security. He observed that the global food security situation continues to face mounting challenges due to rising conflicts and the adverse impacts of climate change, and underscored India’s important role in contributing to global solutions.Mr. Skau emphasized that India offers valuable lessons and models through its robust social protection systems, diversification and fortification initiatives, promotion of women’s economic empowerment, and advancement of climate-resilient livelihoods. These experiences, he noted, hold significant potential for supporting other countries in their efforts to strengthen food security, through the exchange of knowledge, technologies, and best practices.He further expressed WFP’s commitment to deepening collaboration and partnership with India in the collective fight against food insecurity.
The meeting was also attended by representatives from D/o Food & Public Distribution, M/o External Affairs, NRM Division, DA&FW, NITI Aayog and DMEO.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम के कार्यकारी उप निदेशक और मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी श्री कार्ल स्काउ ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी से मुलाकात की
राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूएफपी) की गतिविधियों पर चर्चा की गई
श्री कार्ल स्काउ ने खाद्य सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की सराहना की
25 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूएफपी) के कार्यकारी उप निदेशक एवं मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी श्री कार्ल स्काउ ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी से मुलाकात की। बैठक में राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर डब्ल्यूएफपी की गतिविधियों और विकास पर चर्चा की गई।
डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू सचिव ने विभाग में कार्यकारी उप निदेशक और प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्यों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। डब्ल्यूएफपी के साथ साझेदारी के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उन्होंने सरकारों के साथ डब्ल्यूएफपी के बहुमूल्य समन्वय की सराहना की।
सचिव ने भारत को वैश्विक खाद्यान्न भंडार के रूप में स्थापित करने, खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को भी साझा किया और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग के रूप में दक्षिण- दक्षिण सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रमुख नवाचारों को रेखांकित किया, जिनमें फसल बीमा, डिजिटल कृषि और ट्रेसेबिलिटी आदि में प्रगति शामिल है। उन्होंने खाद्य सुरक्षा बढ़ाने में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा विकसित जैव- फोर्टिफाइड फसल किस्मों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूएफपी) के कार्यकारी निदेशक एवं मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी (सीओओ) श्री कार्ल स्काउ ने खाद्य सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बढ़ते संघर्षों और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों के कारण वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा की स्थिति लगातार बढ़ती चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही है। उन्होंने वैश्विक समाधानों में योगदान देने में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। श्री स्काउ ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत अपनी मज़बूत सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों, विविधीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण पहलों, महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने और जलवायु- अनुकूल आजीविकाओं को बढ़ावा देने देकर मूल्यवान शिक्षा और मॉडल प्रस्तुत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये अनुभव ज्ञान, तकनीकों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान- प्रदान के माध्यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करने के अन्य देशों के प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने खाद्य असुरक्षा के विरुद्ध सामूहिक लड़ाई में भारत के साथ सहयोग और साझेदारी को गहरा करने के लिए विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूएफपी) की प्रतिबद्धता भी व्यक्त की।
बैठक में खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, विदेश मंत्रालय, एनआरएम प्रभाग, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू, नीति आयोग और डीएमईओ के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।