Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Water Sports Festival: a springboard for global success
Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Kerala coaches break down Dal Lake victories and say the race to achieve international success has begun
25 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The sun may have set on the Khelo India Water Sports Festival 2025, but the first-ever consolidated, national-level, open-age competition featuring kayaking, coaching and rowing has set a new chapter in the history of water sports in the country.
The Games, hosted by the Jammu and Kashmir Sports Council under the supervision of the Sports Authority of India (SAI), has lifted the enthusiasm of water sports athletes and their coaches as they eye qualification for Los Angeles Olympics 2028 and aim to win medals in other global competitions. All the 24 gold medals, which include 10 in rowing, decided at Dal Lake from August 21-23 were Olympic events.
Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Kerala emerged the top three states in the Khelo India Water Sports Festival. An iconic lake in Bhopal, a water sports training centre alongside the Bay of Bengal and a SAI Centre of Excellence in the lap of Kerala’s enchanting backwaters in Alappuzha made headlines after athletes from these facilities made a big splash at the Dal.
The performance of water sports exponents like Rasmita Sahoo, Bidya Devi Oinam and Shruti Tanaji Chougule, who train at SAI’s Jagatpur centre in Odisha; Dally Bishnoi, Shikha Chauhan and Pallavi Jagtab of MP and, Vishal Dangi of Uttarakhand have given the kayaking and canoeing fraternity great hope. Shikha and Pallavi were part of an Indian troika that recently won a historic silver in the Asian Canoe Slalom Championship in Guizhou, China.
The performance of kayakers and canoeists who train at the five SAI centres across India were noteworthy. Forty-seven SAI athletes won five golds, seven silvers and three bronze medals. Jagatpur, which had 15 athletes at KIWSF 2025, was the best with three golds and five silvers.
Under the new sports policy (Khelo Bharat Niti) aimed at upliftment and exposure, the KIWSF festival can be a gamechanger. The Dal Games have already motivated the water sports fraternity and given government’s support through its TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) and TAGG (Target Asian Games Group) schemes, the impact could be seen in the Asian Games in Japan next year.
More than 30 gold medals each are at stake in the Olympics and Asian Games in kayaking and canoeing alone and India can certainly think of winning a medal at these global meets, feel experts. Coaches associated with SAI’s National Centres of Excellence in Odisha and Kerala sound motivated already. Team champions Madhya Pradesh, which won 10 of the 24 gold medals in KIWSF, are equally bolstered.
The powerhouse performance Madhya Pradesh displayed in Srinagar wasn’t by chance. It was a product of a carefully nurtured ecosystem of discipline and ambition at the MP State Water Sports Academy of Excellence.
“This is the result of months of intense preparation, a disciplined schedule, and the trust these young athletes placed in us,” said Ankush Sharma, Madhya Pradesh’s kayaking and canoeing coach. “Each paddle stroke was backed by purpose. Every finish was a reflection of our training philosophy.”
Assisting Ankush was Champa Mourya. She played a pivotal role in motivating the team behind the scenes. “We worked not just on physical endurance but mental strength too,” she said.
“These kids learned to thrive under pressure. And today, they are champions not just of Madhya Pradesh but the entire country,” added Champa. The aspiration to win global laurels is only getting stronger, she said.
Coach at Jagatpur, Laisharam Johnson Singh said Odisha’s performance signals a shift in India’s water sports map. “This is only the beginning for Odisha. The talent pool is deep, and with more investment and support, we will be leading soon.”
Johnson, known for his patient mentoring style, emphasised the importance of exposure and competitive experience. “Our paddlers are learning to trust the process. Silver today, gold tomorrow,” he said. “The process has to go on and the results will come.”
While Kerala came third with seven medals, including three gold, one silver, and three bronze, their performance was nothing short of inspiring. Coach Prithviraj Nandkumar Shinde said: “Kerala has always had a legacy in water sports. This year, we added another chapter to it.” He added that building on the fundamentals will make the athletes perfect and better.
The top three teams, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Kerala, walked away with not just medals but also with stories of grit and growth. Behind every podium finish was a coach’s unshakable belief. Now it’s all about making the next level.
Dalip Beniwal, SAI’s High Performance Manager and senior coach at Jagatpur, feels the Khelo India Water Sports Festival in Srinagar is a springboard for the fraternity, especially kayaking and canoeing. “We have rowers representing India in the Olympics and Asian Games. Our kayakers and canoeists can surely do the same if they get the exposure they deserve. The Games here have been an eye opener,” said Beniwal.
For more on KIWSF 2025: www.water.kheloindia.gov.in
For Medal tally: https://water.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ABOUT KHELO INDIA WATER SPORTS FESTIVAL:
The Khelo India Water Sports Festival is an addition to the Khelo India calendar. Organised between August 21-23 at the iconic Dal Lake in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, the KIWSF features six sports like rowing, canoeing, kayaking, water skiing, shikara race, and dragon boat race. Twenty-eight states and Union Territories took part in the first-ever Games, which was an open age category meet. This water sports carnival was the second Khelo India event in J&K after the Khelo India Winter Games in Gulmarg. Launched in 2017-18, Khelo India is a mission to promote sports culture at the grassroots level and also aimed at organised talent identification, structured sporting competitions, and infrastructure development.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ജലകായിക മേള സമാപിച്ചു: ആദ്യ മൂന്ന് സ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ മധ്യപ്രദേശും ഒഡീഷയും കേരളവും
25 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കയാക്കിങ്, കനോയിങ്, റോവിങ് എന്നിവയടങ്ങുന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യ ഏകീകൃത ദേശീയതല പ്രായപരിധി രഹിത മത്സരമായ 2025ലെ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ജലകായികമേള രാജ്യത്തെ ജലകായിക ചരിത്രത്തില്‍ പുതിയ അധ്യായം രചിച്ചു. സ്‌പോര്‍ട്‌സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ (സായ്) മേല്‍നോട്ടത്തില്‍ ജമ്മു കശ്മീര്‍ സ്‌പോര്‍ട്‌സ് കൗണ്‍സില്‍ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ച മേള 2028ലെ ലോസ് ഏഞ്ചല്‍സ് ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിന് യോഗ്യത നേടാനും മറ്റ് ആഗോള മത്സരങ്ങളില്‍ മെഡലുകള്‍ സ്വന്തമാക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന ജലകായിക താരങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പരിശീലകര്‍ക്കും ആവേശം പകര്‍ന്നു. ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 21 മുതല്‍ 23 വരെ ദാല്‍ തടാകത്തില്‍ നടന്ന മത്സരങ്ങളില്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത റോവിങിലെ 10 മെഡലുകളടക്കം 24 സ്വര്‍ണമെഡലുകളും ഒളിമ്പിക് ഇനങ്ങളിലായിരുന്നു.
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ജലകായിക മേളയില്‍ മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഒഡീഷ, കേരളം എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ ആദ്യ മൂന്ന് സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെത്തി. ദാല്‍ തടാകത്തിലെ മത്സരങ്ങളില്‍ സ്വന്തം താരങ്ങള്‍ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ചതോടെ ഭോപ്പാലിലെ പ്രശസ്ത തടാകവും ബംഗാള്‍ ഉള്‍ക്കടലിന് സമീപത്തെ ജല കായിക പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രവും ആലപ്പുഴയില്‍ കായലുകളാല്‍ ചുറ്റപ്പെട്ട സായിയുടെ മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രവും വാര്‍ത്തകളില്‍ ഇടം നേടി.
രാജ്യത്തെ അഞ്ച് സായ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ പരിശീലനം നേടുന്ന കയാക്കിങ്, കനോയിങ് താരങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകടനം ശ്രദ്ധേയമായിരുന്നു. സായിയുടെ 47 കായികതാരങ്ങള്‍ അഞ്ച് സ്വര്‍ണവും ഏഴ് വെള്ളിയും മൂന്ന് വെങ്കലവും നേടി. 2025ലെ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ജല കായികമേളയില്‍ 15 കായികതാരങ്ങള്‍ പങ്കെടുത്ത ജഗത്പൂരിലെ കേന്ദ്രം മൂന്ന് സ്വര്‍ണവും അഞ്ച് വെള്ളിയുമായി ഇക്കൂട്ടത്തില്‍ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ചു.
ഉന്നമനവും മികച്ച അനുഭവവും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന പുതിയ കായിക നയമനുസരിച്ച് (ഖേലോ ഭാരത് നീതി) ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ജലകായികമേള വഴിത്തിരിവായി മാറുകയാണ്. ജലകായിക മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഇതിനകം വലിയ പ്രചോദനമായി മാറിയ ദാല്‍ ഗെയിംസിന് ടോപ്‌സ് (ടാര്‍ഗെറ്റ് ഒളിമ്പിക് പോഡിയം സ്‌കീം), ടാഗ് (ടാര്‍ഗെറ്റ് ഏഷ്യന്‍ ഗെയിംസ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ്) എന്നീ പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പിന്തുണ ലഭിച്ചതിനാല്‍ അടുത്ത വര്‍ഷം ജപ്പാനില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന ഏഷ്യന്‍ ഗെയിംസില്‍ ഇതിന്റെ സ്വാധീനം പ്രകടമാകും.
ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിലും ഏഷ്യന്‍ ഗെയിംസിലും കയാക്കിങ്, കനോയിങ് ഇനങ്ങളില്‍ മാത്രം 30ലധികം സ്വര്‍ണമെഡലുകളുണ്ട്. ഈ ആഗോള മത്സരങ്ങളില്‍ മെഡല്‍ നേടുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് തീര്‍ച്ചയായും ചിന്തിക്കാമെന്നാണ് വിദഗ്ധാഭിപ്രായം. ഒഡീഷയിലെയും കേരളത്തിലെയും സായ് ദേശീയ മികവുകേന്ദ്രവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരിശീലകര്‍ ഇതിനകം ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ പ്രചോദനമുള്‍ക്കൊണ്ടു കഴിഞ്ഞു. മേളയിലെ 24 സ്വര്‍ണ മെഡലുകളില്‍ 10 മെഡലുകള്‍ സ്വന്തമാക്കി ടീം ചാമ്പ്യന്മാരായ മധ്യപ്രദേശും ഏറെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തിലാണ്.
മൂന്ന് സ്വര്‍ണവും ഒരു വെള്ളിയും മൂന്ന് വെങ്കലവുമടക്കം ഏഴ് മെഡലുകളുമായി മൂന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്തെത്തിയ കേരളവും മികച്ച പ്രകടനമാണ് കാഴ്ചവെച്ചത്. ജല കായികരംഗത്ത് കേരളത്തിന് എക്കാലവും ഒരു പാരമ്പര്യമുണ്ടെന്നും ഈ വര്‍ഷം അതില്‍ പുതിയൊരു അധ്യായം എഴുതിച്ചേര്‍ത്തുവെന്നും പരിശീലകന്‍ പൃഥ്വിരാജ് നന്ദ്കുമാര്‍ ഷിന്‍ഡെ പറഞ്ഞു. അടിസ്ഥാനകാര്യങ്ങളില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധകേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത് കായികതാരങ്ങളെ പൂര്‍ണതയിലെത്തിക്കുമെന്നും മികച്ചവരാക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
ആദ്യ മൂന്ന് സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെത്തിയ മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെയും ഒഡീഷയിലെയും കേരളത്തിലെയും താരങ്ങള്‍ മെഡലുകള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം കഠിനാധ്വാനത്തിന്റെയും വളര്‍ച്ചയുടെയും കഥകളുമായാണ് മടങ്ങിയത്. ഓരോ വിജയത്തിന് പിന്നിലും ഒരു പരിശീലകന്റെ അചഞ്ചലമായ വിശ്വാസമായിരുന്നു. അടുത്ത ഘട്ടത്തിലേക്ക് മുന്നേറുകയെന്നതാണ് ഇനി പ്രധാനം.
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ജലകായികമേള 2025നെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: www.water.kheloindia.gov.in
മെഡല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://water.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally