Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Water Sports Festival: a springboard for global success
Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Kerala coaches break down Dal Lake victories and say the race to achieve international success has begun
25 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The sun may have set on the Khelo India Water Sports Festival 2025, but the first-ever consolidated, national-level, open-age competition featuring kayaking, coaching and rowing has set a new chapter in the history of water sports in the country.
The Games, hosted by the Jammu and Kashmir Sports Council under the supervision of the Sports Authority of India (SAI), has lifted the enthusiasm of water sports athletes and their coaches as they eye qualification for Los Angeles Olympics 2028 and aim to win medals in other global competitions. All the 24 gold medals, which include 10 in rowing, decided at Dal Lake from August 21-23 were Olympic events.
Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Kerala emerged the top three states in the Khelo India Water Sports Festival. An iconic lake in Bhopal, a water sports training centre alongside the Bay of Bengal and a SAI Centre of Excellence in the lap of Kerala’s enchanting backwaters in Alappuzha made headlines after athletes from these facilities made a big splash at the Dal.
The performance of water sports exponents like Rasmita Sahoo, Bidya Devi Oinam and Shruti Tanaji Chougule, who train at SAI’s Jagatpur centre in Odisha; Dally Bishnoi, Shikha Chauhan and Pallavi Jagtab of MP and, Vishal Dangi of Uttarakhand have given the kayaking and canoeing fraternity great hope. Shikha and Pallavi were part of an Indian troika that recently won a historic silver in the Asian Canoe Slalom Championship in Guizhou, China.
The performance of kayakers and canoeists who train at the five SAI centres across India were noteworthy. Forty-seven SAI athletes won five golds, seven silvers and three bronze medals. Jagatpur, which had 15 athletes at KIWSF 2025, was the best with three golds and five silvers.
Under the new sports policy (Khelo Bharat Niti) aimed at upliftment and exposure, the KIWSF festival can be a gamechanger. The Dal Games have already motivated the water sports fraternity and given government’s support through its TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) and TAGG (Target Asian Games Group) schemes, the impact could be seen in the Asian Games in Japan next year.
More than 30 gold medals each are at stake in the Olympics and Asian Games in kayaking and canoeing alone and India can certainly think of winning a medal at these global meets, feel experts. Coaches associated with SAI’s National Centres of Excellence in Odisha and Kerala sound motivated already. Team champions Madhya Pradesh, which won 10 of the 24 gold medals in KIWSF, are equally bolstered.
The powerhouse performance Madhya Pradesh displayed in Srinagar wasn’t by chance. It was a product of a carefully nurtured ecosystem of discipline and ambition at the MP State Water Sports Academy of Excellence.
“This is the result of months of intense preparation, a disciplined schedule, and the trust these young athletes placed in us,” said Ankush Sharma, Madhya Pradesh’s kayaking and canoeing coach. “Each paddle stroke was backed by purpose. Every finish was a reflection of our training philosophy.”
Assisting Ankush was Champa Mourya. She played a pivotal role in motivating the team behind the scenes. “We worked not just on physical endurance but mental strength too,” she said.
“These kids learned to thrive under pressure. And today, they are champions not just of Madhya Pradesh but the entire country,” added Champa. The aspiration to win global laurels is only getting stronger, she said.
Coach at Jagatpur, Laisharam Johnson Singh said Odisha’s performance signals a shift in India’s water sports map. “This is only the beginning for Odisha. The talent pool is deep, and with more investment and support, we will be leading soon.”
Johnson, known for his patient mentoring style, emphasised the importance of exposure and competitive experience. “Our paddlers are learning to trust the process. Silver today, gold tomorrow,” he said. “The process has to go on and the results will come.”
While Kerala came third with seven medals, including three gold, one silver, and three bronze, their performance was nothing short of inspiring. Coach Prithviraj Nandkumar Shinde said: “Kerala has always had a legacy in water sports. This year, we added another chapter to it.” He added that building on the fundamentals will make the athletes perfect and better.
The top three teams, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Kerala, walked away with not just medals but also with stories of grit and growth. Behind every podium finish was a coach’s unshakable belief. Now it’s all about making the next level.
Dalip Beniwal, SAI’s High Performance Manager and senior coach at Jagatpur, feels the Khelo India Water Sports Festival in Srinagar is a springboard for the fraternity, especially kayaking and canoeing. “We have rowers representing India in the Olympics and Asian Games. Our kayakers and canoeists can surely do the same if they get the exposure they deserve. The Games here have been an eye opener,” said Beniwal.
For more on KIWSF 2025: www.water.kheloindia.gov.in
For Medal tally: https://water.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ABOUT KHELO INDIA WATER SPORTS FESTIVAL:
The Khelo India Water Sports Festival is an addition to the Khelo India calendar. Organised between August 21-23 at the iconic Dal Lake in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, the KIWSF features six sports like rowing, canoeing, kayaking, water skiing, shikara race, and dragon boat race. Twenty-eight states and Union Territories took part in the first-ever Games, which was an open age category meet. This water sports carnival was the second Khelo India event in J&K after the Khelo India Winter Games in Gulmarg. Launched in 2017-18, Khelo India is a mission to promote sports culture at the grassroots level and also aimed at organised talent identification, structured sporting competitions, and infrastructure development.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल : वैश्विक सफलता के लिए एक मंच
मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, केरल के प्रशिक्षकों ने डल झील में मिली जीत का विश्लेषण किया और कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय सफलता हासिल करने की दौड़ शुरू हो गई है
25 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल 2025 का सूर्य भले ही अस्त हो गया हो, लेकिन कयाकिंग, कोचिंग और नौकायन की पहली समेकित, राष्ट्रीय स्तर की, ओपन-एज प्रतियोगिता ने देश में वाटर स्‍पोर्ट्स के इतिहास में एक नया अध्याय स्थापित कर दिया है।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) की देखरेख में जम्मू और कश्मीर खेल परिषद द्वारा आयोजित इन खेलों ने वाटर स्‍पोर्ट्स एथलीटों और उनके प्रशिक्षकों का उत्साह बढ़ा दिया है क्योंकि उनकी नज़र लॉस एंजिल्स ओलंपिक वर्ष 2028 के लिए क्वालीफाई करने और अन्य वैश्विक प्रतियोगिताओं में पदक जीतने पर है। डल झील में 21-23 अगस्त तक हुए खेलो इंडिया में जीते गए सभी 24 स्वर्ण पदक, जिनमें नौकायन में 10 स्वर्ण पदक शामिल हैं, ओलंपिक स्पर्धाओं के थे।
खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल में मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा और केरल शीर्ष तीन राज्यों के रूप में उभरे। भोपाल की एक प्रतिष्ठित झील और बंगाल की खाड़ी के किनारे वाटर स्पोर्ट्स प्रशिक्षण केंद्र और केरल के मनमोहक बैकवाटर्स की गोद में अलपुझा में स्थित एसएआई उत्कृष्टता केंद्र ने सुर्खियाँ बटोरीं, जब इन केंद्रों के एथलीटों ने डल में धूम मचाई।
ओडिशा में एसएआई के जगतपुर केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाली रस्मिता साहू, बिद्या देवी ओइनम और श्रुति तानाजी चौगुले; मध्य प्रदेश की डेली बिश्नोई, शिखा चौहान और पल्लवी जगताब और उत्तराखंड के विशाल डांगी जैसे वाटर स्‍पोर्ट्स विशेषज्ञों के प्रदर्शन ने कयाकिंग और कैनोइंग में नई उम्मीद जगाई है। शिखा और पल्लवी उस भारतीय तिकड़ी का हिस्सा थीं जिसने हाल ही में चीन के गुइझोउ में एशियाई कैनो स्लैलम चैंपियनशिप में ऐतिहासिक रजत पदक जीता था।
देश में स्थित पांच एसएआई केंद्रों में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे कयाकरों और कैनोइस्टों का प्रदर्शन उल्लेखनीय रहा। 47 एसएआई एथलीटों ने पांच स्वर्ण, सात रजत और तीन कांस्य पदक जीते। खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल 2025 में 15 एथलीटों के साथ जगतपुर तीन स्वर्ण और पांच रजत पदकों के साथ सर्वश्रेष्ठ रहा।
नई खेल नीति (खेलो भारत नीति) के अंतर्गत, जिसका उद्देश्य उत्थान और प्रदर्शन है, खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला सकता है। डल गेम्स ने पहले ही वाटर स्‍पोर्ट्स को प्रेरित किया है और टीओपीएस (टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम) और टीएजीजी (टारगेट एशियन गेम्स ग्रुप) योजनाओं के माध्यम से सरकार का सहयोग प्राप्त है, जिसका प्रभाव अगले साल जापान में होने वाले एशियाई खेलों में दिखाई दे सकता है।
विशेषज्ञों का मानना ​​है कि ओलंपिक और एशियाई खेलों में अकेले कयाकिंग और कैनोइंग में 30-30 स्वर्ण पदक दांव पर हैं और भारत इन वैश्विक प्रतियोगिताओं में पदक जीतने की पूरी उम्मीद कर सकता है। ओडिशा और केरल स्थित एसएआई के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों से जुड़े प्रशिक्षक पहले से ही उत्साहित दिख रहे हैं। खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल में 24 में से 10 स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली टीम चैंपियन मध्य प्रदेश भी उतनी ही उत्साहित है।
श्रीनगर में मध्य प्रदेश का शानदार प्रदर्शन कोई संयोग नहीं था। यह मध्य प्रदेश राज्य वाटर स्‍पोर्ट्स उत्कृष्टता अकादमी में अनुशासन और महत्वाकांक्षा के एक सावधानीपूर्वक विकसित किए गए माहौल का परिणाम था।
मध्य प्रदेश के कयाकिंग और कैनोइंग कोच अंकुश शर्मा ने कहा कि यह महीनों की कड़ी तैयारी, अनुशासित कार्यक्रम और इन युवा एथलीटों द्वारा हम पर रखे गए भरोसे का नतीजा है। हर पैडल स्ट्रोक एक उद्देश्य से प्रेरित था। हर फिनिश हमारे प्रशिक्षण दर्शन का प्रतिबिंब था।
अंकुश की सहायता चंपा मौर्या ने की। उन्होंने पर्दे के पीछे टीम को प्रेरित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने न सिर्फ़ शारीरिक सहनशक्ति पर बल्कि मानसिक मज़बूती पर भी काम किया।
चंपा ने कहा कि इन बच्चों ने दबाव में पनपना सीखा। और आज, ये सिर्फ़ मध्य प्रदेश के ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे देश के चैंपियन हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर सम्मान हासिल करने की आकांक्षा और भी मज़बूत होती जा रही है।
जगतपुर के कोच लैशाराम जॉनसन सिंह ने कहा कि ओडिशा का प्रदर्शन देश के वाटर स्‍पोर्ट्स मानचित्र में बदलाव का संकेत है। ओडिशा के लिए यह तो बस शुरुआत है। प्रतिभाओं का भंडार अपार है, और अधिक निवेश और सहयोग के साथ, हम जल्द ही अग्रणी बन जाएंगे।
अपनी धैर्यपूर्ण मार्गदर्शन शैली के लिए जाने जाने वाले जॉनसन ने अनुभव और प्रतिस्पर्धी अनुभव के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पैडलर्स प्रक्रिया पर भरोसा करना सीख रहे हैं। आज सिल्वर, कल गोल्ड। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रक्रिया जारी रहनी चाहिए और परिणाम ज़रूर आएंगे।
केरल तीन स्वर्ण, एक रजत और तीन कांस्य सहित सात पदकों के साथ तीसरे स्थान पर रहा, लेकिन उनका प्रदर्शन प्रेरणादायक रहा। कोच पृथ्वीराज नंदकुमार शिंदे ने कहा कि केरल की वाटर स्‍पोर्ट्स में हमेशा से एक विरासत रही है। इस साल, हमने इसमें एक और अध्याय जोड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बुनियादी बातों पर काम करने से एथलीट निखरेंगे और बेहतर बनेंगे।
शीर्ष तीन टीमें, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा और केरल, न सिर्फ़ पदक लेकर आईं, बल्कि अपने साहस और विकास की कहानियां भी लेकर गईं। हर पोडियम फ़िनिश के पीछे एक कोच का अटूट विश्वास था। अब बात अगले स्तर पर पहुँचने की है।
जगतपुर में एसएआई के हाई परफॉर्मेंस मैनेजर और वरिष्ठ कोच दलीप बेनीवाल का मानना ​​है कि श्रीनगर में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल, कयाकिंग और कैनोइंग के क्षेत्र में एक नया आयाम है। बेनीवाल ने कहा, "हमारे रोवर्स ओलंपिक और एशियाई खेलों में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। अगर हमारे कयाकिंग और कैनोइंग खिलाड़ियों को उचित अवसर मिले, तो वे भी निश्चित रूप से ऐसा ही कर सकते हैं। यहाँ आयोजित खेल हमारे लिए आँखें खोलने वाले रहे हैं।"
खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल 2025 के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए: www.water.kheloindia.gov.in
पदक तालिका के लिए: https://water.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्‍पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल के बारे में:
खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल, खेलो इंडिया कैलेंडर का एक नया संस्करण है। 21-23 अगस्त के बीच जम्मू-कश्मीर के श्रीनगर स्थित प्रतिष्ठित डल झील पर आयोजित, खेलो इंडिया वाटर स्पोर्ट्स फेस्टिवल में छह खेल शामिल हैं, जैसे रोइंग, कैनोइंग, कयाकिंग, वाटर स्कीइंग, शिकारा रेस और ड्रैगन बोट रेस। 28 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पहली बार आयोजित इन खेलों में भाग लिया, जो एक ओपन आयु वर्ग प्रतियोगिता थी। गुलमर्ग में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों के बाद, यह वाटर स्पोर्ट्स कार्निवल जम्मू-कश्मीर में दूसरा खेलो इंडिया आयोजन था। वर्ष 2017-18 में शुरू किया गया खेलो इंडिया जमीनी स्तर पर खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने का एक मिशन है और इसका उद्देश्य संगठित प्रतिभाओं की पहचान, संरचित खेल प्रतियोगिताओं और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर भी केंद्रित है।