Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Water Sports Festival: a springboard for global success
Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Kerala coaches break down Dal Lake victories and say the race to achieve international success has begun
25 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The sun may have set on the Khelo India Water Sports Festival 2025, but the first-ever consolidated, national-level, open-age competition featuring kayaking, coaching and rowing has set a new chapter in the history of water sports in the country.
The Games, hosted by the Jammu and Kashmir Sports Council under the supervision of the Sports Authority of India (SAI), has lifted the enthusiasm of water sports athletes and their coaches as they eye qualification for Los Angeles Olympics 2028 and aim to win medals in other global competitions. All the 24 gold medals, which include 10 in rowing, decided at Dal Lake from August 21-23 were Olympic events.
Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Kerala emerged the top three states in the Khelo India Water Sports Festival. An iconic lake in Bhopal, a water sports training centre alongside the Bay of Bengal and a SAI Centre of Excellence in the lap of Kerala’s enchanting backwaters in Alappuzha made headlines after athletes from these facilities made a big splash at the Dal.
The performance of water sports exponents like Rasmita Sahoo, Bidya Devi Oinam and Shruti Tanaji Chougule, who train at SAI’s Jagatpur centre in Odisha; Dally Bishnoi, Shikha Chauhan and Pallavi Jagtab of MP and, Vishal Dangi of Uttarakhand have given the kayaking and canoeing fraternity great hope. Shikha and Pallavi were part of an Indian troika that recently won a historic silver in the Asian Canoe Slalom Championship in Guizhou, China.
The performance of kayakers and canoeists who train at the five SAI centres across India were noteworthy. Forty-seven SAI athletes won five golds, seven silvers and three bronze medals. Jagatpur, which had 15 athletes at KIWSF 2025, was the best with three golds and five silvers.
Under the new sports policy (Khelo Bharat Niti) aimed at upliftment and exposure, the KIWSF festival can be a gamechanger. The Dal Games have already motivated the water sports fraternity and given government’s support through its TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) and TAGG (Target Asian Games Group) schemes, the impact could be seen in the Asian Games in Japan next year.
More than 30 gold medals each are at stake in the Olympics and Asian Games in kayaking and canoeing alone and India can certainly think of winning a medal at these global meets, feel experts. Coaches associated with SAI’s National Centres of Excellence in Odisha and Kerala sound motivated already. Team champions Madhya Pradesh, which won 10 of the 24 gold medals in KIWSF, are equally bolstered.
The powerhouse performance Madhya Pradesh displayed in Srinagar wasn’t by chance. It was a product of a carefully nurtured ecosystem of discipline and ambition at the MP State Water Sports Academy of Excellence.
“This is the result of months of intense preparation, a disciplined schedule, and the trust these young athletes placed in us,” said Ankush Sharma, Madhya Pradesh’s kayaking and canoeing coach. “Each paddle stroke was backed by purpose. Every finish was a reflection of our training philosophy.”
Assisting Ankush was Champa Mourya. She played a pivotal role in motivating the team behind the scenes. “We worked not just on physical endurance but mental strength too,” she said.
“These kids learned to thrive under pressure. And today, they are champions not just of Madhya Pradesh but the entire country,” added Champa. The aspiration to win global laurels is only getting stronger, she said.
Coach at Jagatpur, Laisharam Johnson Singh said Odisha’s performance signals a shift in India’s water sports map. “This is only the beginning for Odisha. The talent pool is deep, and with more investment and support, we will be leading soon.”
Johnson, known for his patient mentoring style, emphasised the importance of exposure and competitive experience. “Our paddlers are learning to trust the process. Silver today, gold tomorrow,” he said. “The process has to go on and the results will come.”
While Kerala came third with seven medals, including three gold, one silver, and three bronze, their performance was nothing short of inspiring. Coach Prithviraj Nandkumar Shinde said: “Kerala has always had a legacy in water sports. This year, we added another chapter to it.” He added that building on the fundamentals will make the athletes perfect and better.
The top three teams, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Kerala, walked away with not just medals but also with stories of grit and growth. Behind every podium finish was a coach’s unshakable belief. Now it’s all about making the next level.
Dalip Beniwal, SAI’s High Performance Manager and senior coach at Jagatpur, feels the Khelo India Water Sports Festival in Srinagar is a springboard for the fraternity, especially kayaking and canoeing. “We have rowers representing India in the Olympics and Asian Games. Our kayakers and canoeists can surely do the same if they get the exposure they deserve. The Games here have been an eye opener,” said Beniwal.
For more on KIWSF 2025: www.water.kheloindia.gov.in
For Medal tally: https://water.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ABOUT KHELO INDIA WATER SPORTS FESTIVAL:
The Khelo India Water Sports Festival is an addition to the Khelo India calendar. Organised between August 21-23 at the iconic Dal Lake in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, the KIWSF features six sports like rowing, canoeing, kayaking, water skiing, shikara race, and dragon boat race. Twenty-eight states and Union Territories took part in the first-ever Games, which was an open age category meet. This water sports carnival was the second Khelo India event in J&K after the Khelo India Winter Games in Gulmarg. Launched in 2017-18, Khelo India is a mission to promote sports culture at the grassroots level and also aimed at organised talent identification, structured sporting competitions, and infrastructure development.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول: عالمی کامیابی کا اسپرنگ بورڈ
مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، کیرالہ کے کوچوں نے ڈل جھیل کی جیت کو توڑتے ہوئے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی کامیابی حاصل کرنے کی دوڑ شروع ہو چکی ہے
25 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول 2025 کا سورج بھلے ہی غروب ہو گیا ہو، لیکن کائیکنگ، کوچنگ اور کشتی رانی کے پہلے مربوط، قومی سطح کے اوپن ایج مقابلے نے ملک میں آبی کھیلوں کی تاریخ میں ایک نیا باب قائم کیا ہے۔
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کی نگرانی میں جموں و کشمیر اسپورٹس کونسل کے زیر اہتمام کھیلوں نے واٹر اسپورٹس کے کھلاڑیوں اور ان کے کوچوں کے جوش و خروش کو بڑھا دیا ہے کیونکہ ان کی نظریں لاس اینجلس اولمپکس 2028 کے لیے کوالیفائی کرنے پر مرکوز ہیں اور ان کا مقصد دیگر عالمی مقابلوں میں تمغے جیتنا ہے ۔ تمام 24 گولڈ میڈل ، جن میں 10 روئنگ میں شامل ہیں ، 21-23 اگست تک ڈل لیک میں طے کیے گئے تھے ، اولمپک مقابلے تھے ۔
مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ اور کیرالہ کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول میں سرفہرست تین ریاستوں میں شامل ہوئے ۔ بھوپال میں ایک مشہور جھیل ، خلیج بنگال کے ساتھ ساتھ واٹر اسپورٹس ٹریننگ سینٹر اور الاپوزا میں کیرالہ کے دلکش بیک واٹرس کی گود میں ایس اے آئی سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اس وقت خوب سرخیوں میں جگہ بنائیں جب ان سہولیات سے تعلق رکھنے والے کھلاڑیوں نے ڈل میں بڑی چھلانگ لگائی ۔
اڈیشہ میں ایس اے آئی کے جگت پور مرکز میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والی رسمیتا ساہو ، بدیا دیوی اوینم اور شروتی تاناجی چوگولے ، ایم پی کے ڈالی بشنوئی ، شیکھا چوہان اور پلوی جگتاب اور اتراکھنڈ کے وشال ڈانگی جیسے واٹر اسپورٹس کے کھلاڑیوں کی کارکردگی نے کیکنگ اور کینوئنگ برادری کو بڑی امید دی ہے۔ شیکھا اور پلوی ایک ہندوستانی تثلیث کا حصہ تھے جس نے حال ہی میں چین کے گیژو میں ایشین کینو سلیلم چمپئن شپ میں تاریخی چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا تھا۔
ہندوستان بھر میں ایس اے آئی کے پانچ مراکز پر تربیت حاصل کرنے والے کیکرز اور کینوئسٹس کی کارکردگی قابل ذکر تھی ۔ ایس اے آئی کے سینتالیس کھلاڑیوں نے پانچ طلائی ، سات چاندی اور تین کانسے کے تمغے جیتے ۔ جگت پور جس کے کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف 2025 میں 15 کھلاڑی تھے ، تین طلائی اور پانچ چاندی کے تمغوں کے ساتھ بہترین رہا ۔
نئی اسپورٹس پالیسی (کھیلو بھارت نیتی) کے تحت جس کا مقصد ترقی اور نمائش ہے ، کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف فیسٹیول گیم چینجر ثابت ہو سکتا ہے ۔ ڈل گیمز نے پہلے ہی پانی کے کھیلوں کی برادری کو تحریک دی ہے اور اپنی ٹی او پی ایس (ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم) اور ٹی اے جی جی (ٹارگٹ ایشین گیمز گروپ) اسکیموں کے ذریعے حکومت کی حمایت دی ہے ۔ اس کا اثر اگلے سال جاپان میں ہونے والے ایشین گیمز میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔
ماہرین کا خیال ہے کہ اولمپکس اور ایشین گیمز میں صرف کیکنگ اور کینوئنگ میں 30 سے زیادہ طلائی تمغے خطرے میں ہیں اور ہندوستان یقینی طور پر ان عالمی مقابلوں میں تمغہ جیتنے کے بارے میں سوچ سکتا ہے ۔ اوڈیشہ اور کیرالہ میں ایس اے آئی کے نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس سے وابستہ کوچ پہلے سے ہی حوصلہ افزا ہیں ۔ ٹیم چیمپئن مدھیہ پردیش ، جس نے کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف میں 24 میں سے 10 طلائی تمغے جیتے ، یکساں طور پر مضبوط ہے ۔
سری نگر میں مدھیہ پردیش کی طاقت ور کارکردگی اتفاقاً نہیں تھی ۔ یہ ایم پی اسٹیٹ واٹر اسپورٹس اکیڈمی آف ایکسی لینس میں نظم و ضبط اور عزائم کے احتیاط سے پروان چڑھانے والے ماحولیاتی نظام کی پیداوار تھی ۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے کیکنگ اور کینوئنگ کوچ انکش شرما نے کہا ،’’یہ مہینوں کی سخت تیاری ، ایک نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ وقت کی پابندی اور ان نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کے ہم پر کئے گئے اعتماد کا نتیجہ ہے ۔ ’’ہر پیڈل اسٹروک ایک مقصد کے ساتھ لگایا جا رہا تھا اور ہر تکمیل ہمارے تربیتی فلسفے کی عکاس تھی ۔‘‘
انکش کی مدد چمپا موریہ کر رہی تھیں ۔ انہوں نے پردے کے پیچھے ٹیم کو تحریک دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے نہ صرف جسمانی برداشت بلکہ ذہنی طاقت پر بھی کام کیا ۔
’’’ان بچوں نے دباؤ میں ترقی کرنا سیکھا ہے اور آج وہ نہ صرف مدھیہ پردیش بلکہ پورے ملک کے چیمپئن ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی اعزازات جیتنے کی خواہش مزید مضبوط ہو رہی ہے ۔‘‘
جگت پور کے کوچ لیشارام جانسن سنگھ نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ کی کارکردگی ہندوستان کے آبی کھیلوں کے نقشے میں تبدیلی کا اشارہ ہے ۔’’اڈیشہ کے لیےیہ صرف شروعات ہے ۔ صلاحیتوں کا سمندر بہت گہرا ہے جس سے ہم مزید سرمایہ کاری اور تعاون کے ساتھ ہم جلد ہی ترقی کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ جائیں گے ۔‘‘
اپنے مریض کی رہنمائی کے انداز کے لیے جان نے جانے والے جانسن نے تجربے اور مسابقتی نمائش کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔’’ہمارے پیڈلرز اس عمل پر بھروسہ کرنا سیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آج، چاندی، کل، سونا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ’’عمل جاری رہنا چاہیےجس سے خو ش آئند نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔‘‘
جبکہ کیرالہ تین سونے ، ایک چاندی اور تین کانسے کے تمغوں سمیت سات تمغوں کے ساتھ تیسرے نمبر پر رہا ، ان کی کارکردگی متاثر کن تھی۔ کوچ پرتھوی راج نند کمار شندے نے کہا: ’’کیرالہ کو پانی کے کھیلوں میں ہمیشہ ایک میراث حاصل رہی ہے ۔ اس سال ہم نے اس میں ایک اور باب شامل کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بنیادی باتوں کو آگے بڑھانا کھلاڑیوں کو کامل اور بہتر بنائے گا ۔
سرفہرست تین ٹیموں، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ اور کیرالہ نے نہ صرف تمغے جیتے بلکہ استقامت اور ترقی کی داستانیں بھی سنائیں۔ ہر پوڈیم ختم کے پیچھے ایک کوچ کا اٹل یقین تھا۔ اب یہ اگلے درجے پر جانے کے بارے میں ہے۔
ایس اے آئی کے ہائی پرفارمنس منیجر اور جگت پور میں سینئر کوچ دلیپ بینیوال کا خیال ہے کہ سری نگر میں کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول برادری ، خاص طور پر کیکنگ اور کینوئنگ کے لیے ایک اسپرنگ بورڈ ہے ۔بینیوال نے کہا’’ہمارے پاس اولمپکس اور ایشیائی کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنے والے کشتی رانی کرنے والے ہیں ۔ ہمارے کیکر اور کینوسٹ یقینی طور پر ایسا ہی کر سکتے ہیں اگر انہیں وہ نمائش ملے جس کے وہ مستحق ہیں ۔ یہاں کے کھیل آنکھیں کھولنے والے رہے ہیں ۔ ‘‘
کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف 2025 کے متعلق مزید معلومات کے لیے: www.water.kheloindia.gov.in
میڈل ٹیلی کے لیے: https://water.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول کے بارے میں
کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول کھیلو انڈیا کیلنڈر میں ایک اضافہ ہے ۔ سری نگر ، جموں و کشمیر کی مشہور ڈل جھیل میں 21 سے23 اگست کے درمیان منعقد ہونے والے کے آئی ڈبلیو ایس ایف جن میں چھ کھیل جیسے روئنگ ، کینوئنگ ، کیکنگ ، واٹر اسکیئنگ ، شکارا ریس اور ڈریگن بوٹ ریس شامل ہیں ۔ اٹھائیس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے پہلے کھیلوں میں حصہ لیا ، جو کہ کھلی عمر کے زمرے کا مقابلہ تھا ۔ یہ واٹر اسپورٹس کارنیول جموں و کشمیر میں گلمرگ میں کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے بعد دوسرا کھیلو انڈیا ایونٹ تھا ۔ 2017-18 میں شروع کیا گیا کھیلو انڈیا نچلی سطح پر کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کا ایک مشن ہے اور اس کا مقصد باصلاحیت افراد کی شناخت ، کھیلوں کے منظم مقابلوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی بھی ہے ۔