Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Announces Land Parcel for Assam at Colaba, Mumbai; Lease of 60 years by Mumbai Port Authority
“State Government to Develop People-Centric Infrastructure:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
24 AUG 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a boost to Assam’s development journey, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today announced that FOUR bighas of land have been allotted by the Mumbai Port Authority (MPA) on lease for a period of 60 years to the Government of Assam. Located at the prime real estate of Mumbai’s Colaba, the said parcel of land paves the way for the state to develop essential public infrastructure for the direct benefit of its citizens.
The decision follows a written request from the Chief Secretary of Assam to the Union Ministry, seeking allocation of land for a dedicated centre or infrastructure project that can serve the long-term needs of the people. With today’s announcement, the PM Shri Narendra Modi Government has reaffirmed its commitment to support Assam in designing and implementing people-centric projects in the fields of healthcare, education, and social welfare.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This is a people-first initiative. By making this land available to the Government of Assam for 60 years, we are enabling the creation of critical infrastructure that will serve generations to come. The project will be developed in line with the needs and aspirations of the people of Assam. Located at the heart of Mumbai in Colaba, this will plug a big aspiration of the people of Assam to have an access in the Mumbai city that can serve the needs of people, be it patients, be it students or even entrepreneurs.”
The Union Minister further informed that he had personally spoken to Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma regarding the development. “The Chief Minister expressed deep satisfaction and appreciated the Government of India’s support. He termed this step as a vital contribution to Assam’s growth story and a milestone in our shared commitment to improving the lives of the people,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added.
While the specific plans for development are under consideration, officials indicated that the focus will be on building infrastructure with high public utility — ranging from healthcare and educational needs to welfare and social service facilities as well as acting as an incubation centre for entrepreneurs. The 60-year lease ensures the government has ample time and flexibility to plan and execute sustainable projects.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal underlined the vision guiding this initiative, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has always emphasised that the Northeast must become a powerhouse of growth, driven by empowerment of its people. Today’s decision is another step towards realising that vision of an inclusive and sustainable Atmanirbhar Northeast. Mumbai is a financial hub. With the development of this land parcel, we are confident that the entrepreneurs from the state can also have access to the opportunities from the maximum city.” The newly allotted land will add fresh momentum to this development trajectory, ensuring that the benefits reach the grassroots.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে মুম্বাইৰ কোলাবাত অসমৰ বাবে ভূমি আবণ্টনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে; মুম্বাই বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ দ্বাৰা ৬০ বছৰৰ লীজত অসমৰ বাবে ভূমি
“ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে জনকেন্দ্ৰিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তুলিব:” শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
24 AUG 2025 8:37PM by PIB Guwahati
অসমৰ উন্নয়নৰ যাত্ৰাক গতি প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি ঘোষণা কৰে যে মুম্বাই বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষই (এম পি এ) চাৰি বিঘা মাটি অসম চৰকাৰক ৬০ বছৰৰ বাবে লীজত আবণ্টন দিছে। মুম্বাইৰ কোলাবাৰ প্ৰাইম ৰিয়েল এষ্টেটত অৱস্থিত এই ভূমিয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ সুবিধাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব ।
অসমৰ মুখ্য সচিবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়ক লিখিত অনুৰোধ জনোৱাৰ পিছতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে, য’ত জনসাধাৰণৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী প্ৰয়োজন পূৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ নিৰ্দিষ্ট কেন্দ্ৰ বা আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ভূমি আবণ্টন বিচৰা হৈছিল। আজিৰ এই ঘোষণাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ চৰকাৰে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, শিক্ষা আৰু সমাজ কল্যাণৰ দৰে জনকেন্দ্ৰিক প্ৰকল্পৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসমক সহায় কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা পুনৰ সুদৃঢ় কৰিলে ।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, ‘এয়া জনতা প্ৰথম পদক্ষেপ।৬০ বছৰ ধৰি এই ভূমি অসম চৰকাৰৰ হাতত উপলব্ধ হৈ থাকিব আৰু এনেদৰে আমি আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মক সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পৰা জটিল আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি তুলিছো।অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজন আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই প্ৰকল্পটো বিকশিত কৰা হ’ব।কোলাবাত মুম্বাইৰ বুকুত অৱস্থিত এই ভূমিয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ এক বৃহৎ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰিব। অসমে মুম্বাই চহৰত এনে সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব যাতে ৰোগীয়েই হওক, ছাত্ৰই হওক বা উদ্যোগীয়েই হওক সকলোৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব পাৰি।”
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে অৱগত কৰে যে তেওঁ ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাৰ সৈতে এই সন্দৰ্ভত কথা পাতিছে। শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে লগতে কয়-এই বিষয়ত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গভীৰ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সমৰ্থনৰ শলাগ লৈছে।তেওঁ এই পদক্ষেপক অসমৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ এক মাইলৰ খুঁটিস্বৰূপ কাম বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
এই ভূমিত কৰিবলগীয়া উন্নয়নৰ বাবে নিৰ্দিষ্ট পৰিকল্পনাসমূহ বিবেচনাধীন হৈ থকাৰ সময়তে বিষয়াসকলে ইংগিত দিছে যে উচ্চ ৰাজহুৱা উপযোগিতা থকা আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব । বিশেষকৈ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি কল্যাণ আৰু সমাজ সেৱাৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ লগতে উদ্যোগীসকলৰ বাবে ইনকিউবেচন কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপেও ইয়াত আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কাম কৰা হ’ব । ৬০ বছৰীয়া লীজে চৰকাৰৰ বহনক্ষম প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ আৰু সেইবোৰৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সময় তথা নমনীয়তাৰ কথা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে এই পদক্ষেপ প্ৰসংগত কয়, “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীয়ে এই বিষয়ত সদায় গুৰুত্ব দি আহিছে যে উত্তৰ-পূবক জনসাধাৰণৰ সবলীকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত বৃদ্ধিৰ শক্তিশালী কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাবে গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব।আজিৰ এই সিদ্ধান্ত সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু বহনক্ষম আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সেই দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত আন এক খোজ।মুম্বাই হৈছে এক বিত্তীয় কেন্দ্ৰ।এই ভূমিৰ উন্নয়নৰ লগে লগে আমি নিশ্চিত যে ৰাজ্যৰ উদ্যোগীসকলেও এই চহৰৰ পৰাই সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব। নতুনকৈ আবণ্টিত মাটিয়ে যাতে সুবিধাসমূহ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়লৈকে পোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰে সেই বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ই উন্নয়নৰ কাহিনীত এক নতুন অধ্যায় যোগ কৰিব ।”