Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Announces Land Parcel for Assam at Colaba, Mumbai; Lease of 60 years by Mumbai Port Authority
“State Government to Develop People-Centric Infrastructure:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
24 AUG 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a boost to Assam’s development journey, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today announced that FOUR bighas of land have been allotted by the Mumbai Port Authority (MPA) on lease for a period of 60 years to the Government of Assam. Located at the prime real estate of Mumbai’s Colaba, the said parcel of land paves the way for the state to develop essential public infrastructure for the direct benefit of its citizens.
The decision follows a written request from the Chief Secretary of Assam to the Union Ministry, seeking allocation of land for a dedicated centre or infrastructure project that can serve the long-term needs of the people. With today’s announcement, the PM Shri Narendra Modi Government has reaffirmed its commitment to support Assam in designing and implementing people-centric projects in the fields of healthcare, education, and social welfare.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This is a people-first initiative. By making this land available to the Government of Assam for 60 years, we are enabling the creation of critical infrastructure that will serve generations to come. The project will be developed in line with the needs and aspirations of the people of Assam. Located at the heart of Mumbai in Colaba, this will plug a big aspiration of the people of Assam to have an access in the Mumbai city that can serve the needs of people, be it patients, be it students or even entrepreneurs.”
The Union Minister further informed that he had personally spoken to Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma regarding the development. “The Chief Minister expressed deep satisfaction and appreciated the Government of India’s support. He termed this step as a vital contribution to Assam’s growth story and a milestone in our shared commitment to improving the lives of the people,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added.
While the specific plans for development are under consideration, officials indicated that the focus will be on building infrastructure with high public utility — ranging from healthcare and educational needs to welfare and social service facilities as well as acting as an incubation centre for entrepreneurs. The 60-year lease ensures the government has ample time and flexibility to plan and execute sustainable projects.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal underlined the vision guiding this initiative, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has always emphasised that the Northeast must become a powerhouse of growth, driven by empowerment of its people. Today’s decision is another step towards realising that vision of an inclusive and sustainable Atmanirbhar Northeast. Mumbai is a financial hub. With the development of this land parcel, we are confident that the entrepreneurs from the state can also have access to the opportunities from the maximum city.” The newly allotted land will add fresh momentum to this development trajectory, ensuring that the benefits reach the grassroots.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुंबई के कोलाबा में असम के लिए भूमि आवंटन की घोषणा की; मुंबई बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण 60 साल के लिए लीज पर देगा जमीन
राज्य सरकार विकसित करेगी जन-केंद्रित बुनियादी ढांचा – श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
24 AUG 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
असम की विकास यात्रा को गति देते हुए केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज घोषणा की कि मुंबई बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (एमपीए) द्वारा असम सरकार को 60 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए चार बीघा भूमि पट्टे पर आवंटित की गई है। मुंबई के कोलाबा जैसे प्रमुख स्थान पर मिली यह जमीन राज्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी जिससे नागरिकों को सीधा लाभ मिलेगा।
यह निर्णय असम के मुख्य सचिव द्वारा केंद्रीय मंत्रालय को भेजे गए अनुरोध के बाद लिया गया है, जिसमें राज्य के लोगों की दीर्घकालिक ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एक समर्पित केंद्र अथवा आधारभूत ढाँचा विकसित करने हेतु भूमि आवंटन की मांग की गई थी। आज की इस घोषणा के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार ने एक बार फिर यह प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है कि असम में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और सामाजिक कल्याण के क्षेत्रों में जन-केंद्रित परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में सहयोग दिया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा – यह एक जन-केंद्रित पहल है। 60 वर्षों की लीज़ पर यह भूमि उपलब्ध कराकर हम ऐसा अहम बुनियादी ढाँचा तैयार करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों की सेवा करेगा। यह परियोजना असम की जनता की आकांक्षाओं और ज़रूरतों के अनुसार विकसित की जाएगी। मुंबई के केंद्र कोलाबा में स्थित यह भूमि असम के लोगों की उस आकांक्षा को भी पूरा करेगी कि मुंबई जैसे महानगर में उनके पास ऐसा केंद्र हो जहाँ मरीज, छात्र और उद्यमी अपनी ज़रूरतें पूरी कर सकें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि इस विषय पर उन्होंने असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा से भी व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत की। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, “मुख्यमंत्री ने गहरी संतुष्टि जताई और भारत सरकार के सहयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने इसे असम की विकास यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान और हमारे साझा संकल्प में एक मील का पत्थर बताया।”
हालाँकि विशिष्ट विकास योजनाएँ अभी विचाराधीन हैं, अधिकारियों का कहना है कि ध्यान उच्च सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता वाले बुनियादी ढांचे पर होगा- जिसमें स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ, शैक्षिक ज़रूरतें, सामाजिक सेवा और कल्याण संबंधी सुविधाएँ शामिल होंगी। साथ ही यह केंद्र उद्यमियों के लिए इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर के रूप में भी काम करेगा। 60 वर्षों की लीज़ से सरकार को सतत और दीर्घकालिक परियोजनाएँ योजनाबद्ध और लागू करने का पर्याप्त समय मिलेगा।
इस पहल की दृष्टि पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा –“प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने हमेशा ज़ोर दिया है कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत को अपने लोगों के सशक्तिकरण के ज़रिए विकास का पावरहाउस बनना चाहिए। आज का निर्णय उसी समावेशी और सतत आत्मनिर्भर पूर्वोत्तर की दिशा में एक और कदम है। मुंबई वित्तीय राजधानी है। इस लैंड पार्सल के विकास के साथ, हमें पूरा विश्वास है कि असम के उद्यमियों को भी ‘मैक्सिमम सिटी’ के अवसरों तक पहुँच मिलेगी।” नई आवंटित भूमि असम की विकास यात्रा में नई ऊर्जा और गति जोड़ते हुए सुनिश्चित करेगी कि इसके लाभ जड़ों तक पहुँचे।