Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Announces Land Parcel for Assam at Colaba, Mumbai; Lease of 60 years by Mumbai Port Authority
“State Government to Develop People-Centric Infrastructure:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
24 AUG 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a boost to Assam’s development journey, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today announced that FOUR bighas of land have been allotted by the Mumbai Port Authority (MPA) on lease for a period of 60 years to the Government of Assam. Located at the prime real estate of Mumbai’s Colaba, the said parcel of land paves the way for the state to develop essential public infrastructure for the direct benefit of its citizens.
The decision follows a written request from the Chief Secretary of Assam to the Union Ministry, seeking allocation of land for a dedicated centre or infrastructure project that can serve the long-term needs of the people. With today’s announcement, the PM Shri Narendra Modi Government has reaffirmed its commitment to support Assam in designing and implementing people-centric projects in the fields of healthcare, education, and social welfare.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This is a people-first initiative. By making this land available to the Government of Assam for 60 years, we are enabling the creation of critical infrastructure that will serve generations to come. The project will be developed in line with the needs and aspirations of the people of Assam. Located at the heart of Mumbai in Colaba, this will plug a big aspiration of the people of Assam to have an access in the Mumbai city that can serve the needs of people, be it patients, be it students or even entrepreneurs.”
The Union Minister further informed that he had personally spoken to Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma regarding the development. “The Chief Minister expressed deep satisfaction and appreciated the Government of India’s support. He termed this step as a vital contribution to Assam’s growth story and a milestone in our shared commitment to improving the lives of the people,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added.
While the specific plans for development are under consideration, officials indicated that the focus will be on building infrastructure with high public utility — ranging from healthcare and educational needs to welfare and social service facilities as well as acting as an incubation centre for entrepreneurs. The 60-year lease ensures the government has ample time and flexibility to plan and execute sustainable projects.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal underlined the vision guiding this initiative, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has always emphasised that the Northeast must become a powerhouse of growth, driven by empowerment of its people. Today’s decision is another step towards realising that vision of an inclusive and sustainable Atmanirbhar Northeast. Mumbai is a financial hub. With the development of this land parcel, we are confident that the entrepreneurs from the state can also have access to the opportunities from the maximum city.” The newly allotted land will add fresh momentum to this development trajectory, ensuring that the benefits reach the grassroots.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کولابہ، ممبئی میں آسام کے لیے اراضی فراہم کرنے کا اعلان کیا؛ یہ زمین ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کی جانب سے 60 سالہ لیز پر دستیاب ہوگی
‘‘ریاستی حکومت عوام دوست انفراسٹرکچر تیار کرے گی’’: جناب سربانند سونووال
24 AUG 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
آسام کے ترقیاتی سفر کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج اعلان کیا کہ ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی اے) نے آسام کی حکومت کو 60 سال کی مدت کے لیے چار بیگھا زمین لیز پر دی ہے ۔ ممبئی کے کولابا کے اہم رئیل اسٹیٹ میں واقع ، زمین کا مذکورہ حصہ ریاست کے لیے اپنے شہریوں کے براہ راست فائدے کے لیے ضروری عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے ۔
یہ فیصلہ آسام کے چیف سکریٹری کی طرف سے مرکزی وزارت کو ایک تحریری درخواست کے بعد کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ایک مخصوص مرکز یا بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے کے لیے زمین مختص کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے جو لوگوں کی طویل مدتی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکے ۔ آج کے اعلان کے ساتھ ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی حکومت نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم اور سماجی بہبود کے شعبوں میں عوام پر مرکوز منصوبوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے میں آسام کی مدد کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا:‘‘یہ عوام کی اولین پہل ہے۔ اس زمین کو آسام کی حکومت کو 60 سالہ لیز پر فراہم کرکے ہم ایسے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کو ممکن بنا رہے ہیں جو آنے والی نسلوں کی خدمت کرے گا۔ یہ منصوبہ آسام کے عوام کی ضروریات اور امنگوں کے عین مطابق تیار کیا جائے گا۔ کولابہ، جو ممبئی کے قلب میں واقع ہے، وہاں یہ زمین آسام کے لوگوں کی اُس بڑی خواہش کو پورا کرے گی جس کے ذریعے وہ ممبئی شہر تک بہتر رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے۔خواہ وہ مریض ہوں، طلبہ ہوں یا کاروباری افراد’’۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید بتایا کہ انہوں نے اس پیش رفت کے حوالے سے آسام کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا شرما سے ذاتی طور پر بات کی ہے ۔ وزیر اعلی نے گہرے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور حکومت ہند کے تعاون کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام کو آسام کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ایک اہم تعاون اور لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے ہمارے مشترکہ عزم میں ایک سنگ میل قرار دیا۔
اگرچہ ترقی کے مخصوص منصوبے زیر غور ہیں، مگر حکام نے اشارہ دیا ہے کہ توجہ ایسی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولتوں کی تعمیر پر ہوگی جو براہِ راست عوام کے کام آئیں ۔ جن میں صحت، تعلیم، فلاحی اور سماجی خدمات کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباری حضرات کے لیے انکیوبیشن سینٹر کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔ ساٹھ سالہ لیز یہ یقینی بناتی ہے کہ حکومت کے پاس پائیدار منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے وافر وقت اور لچک موجود ہو۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے اس اقدام کی رہنما سوچ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا:‘‘وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نے ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ ترقی کا طاقتور مرکز بنے، جہاں عوام کو بااختیار بنا کر ترقی کی راہ ہموار کی جائے۔ آج کا یہ فیصلہ اُس وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی سمت ایک اور قدم ہے، جو ایک ہمہ گیر اور پائیدار آتم نربھر شمال مشرق کی تعبیر ہے۔ ممبئی ایک مالیاتی مرکز ہے۔ اس زمین کے ٹکڑے کی ترقی کے ساتھ، ہمیں پورا یقین ہے کہ ریاست کے کاروباری افراد بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے جو اس میگا سٹی میں موجود ہیں’’۔
نئی مختص شدہ زمین اس ترقیاتی سفر میں نئی رفتار پیدا کرے گی اور یہ یقینی بنائے گی کہ اس کے فوائد جڑوں تک پہنچیں۔