Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Announces Land Parcel for Assam at Colaba, Mumbai; Lease of 60 years by Mumbai Port Authority
“State Government to Develop People-Centric Infrastructure:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
24 AUG 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a boost to Assam’s development journey, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today announced that FOUR bighas of land have been allotted by the Mumbai Port Authority (MPA) on lease for a period of 60 years to the Government of Assam. Located at the prime real estate of Mumbai’s Colaba, the said parcel of land paves the way for the state to develop essential public infrastructure for the direct benefit of its citizens.
The decision follows a written request from the Chief Secretary of Assam to the Union Ministry, seeking allocation of land for a dedicated centre or infrastructure project that can serve the long-term needs of the people. With today’s announcement, the PM Shri Narendra Modi Government has reaffirmed its commitment to support Assam in designing and implementing people-centric projects in the fields of healthcare, education, and social welfare.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This is a people-first initiative. By making this land available to the Government of Assam for 60 years, we are enabling the creation of critical infrastructure that will serve generations to come. The project will be developed in line with the needs and aspirations of the people of Assam. Located at the heart of Mumbai in Colaba, this will plug a big aspiration of the people of Assam to have an access in the Mumbai city that can serve the needs of people, be it patients, be it students or even entrepreneurs.”
The Union Minister further informed that he had personally spoken to Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma regarding the development. “The Chief Minister expressed deep satisfaction and appreciated the Government of India’s support. He termed this step as a vital contribution to Assam’s growth story and a milestone in our shared commitment to improving the lives of the people,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added.
While the specific plans for development are under consideration, officials indicated that the focus will be on building infrastructure with high public utility — ranging from healthcare and educational needs to welfare and social service facilities as well as acting as an incubation centre for entrepreneurs. The 60-year lease ensures the government has ample time and flexibility to plan and execute sustainable projects.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal underlined the vision guiding this initiative, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has always emphasised that the Northeast must become a powerhouse of growth, driven by empowerment of its people. Today’s decision is another step towards realising that vision of an inclusive and sustainable Atmanirbhar Northeast. Mumbai is a financial hub. With the development of this land parcel, we are confident that the entrepreneurs from the state can also have access to the opportunities from the maximum city.” The newly allotted land will add fresh momentum to this development trajectory, ensuring that the benefits reach the grassroots.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மும்பையின் கொலாபாவில் அசாமுக்கு நிலம் வழங்குவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் அறிவித்தார்; மும்பை துறைமுக ஆணையத்தால் 60 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு குத்தகைக்கு விடப்படும்
24 AUG 2025 8:37PM by PIB Chennai
அசாமின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்திற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், மும்பை துறைமுக ஆணையத்தால் நான்கு பிகா நிலங்கள் அசாம் அரசுக்கு 60 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு குத்தகைக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் அறிவித்தார். மும்பையின் கொலாபாவின் பிரதான மனை வணிகப் பகுதியில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த நிலப்பகுதி, மாநிலத்தின் குடிமக்களின் நேரடி நன்மைக்காக அத்தியாவசிய பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு வழி வகுக்கும்.
மக்களின் நீண்டகாலத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யக்கூடிய ஒரு பிரத்யேக மையம் அல்லது உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டத்திற்கு நிலம் ஒதுக்கக் கோரி, அசாம் தலைமைச் செயலாளர், மத்திய அரசுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வ கோரிக்கை விடுத்ததைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது. இன்றைய அறிவிப்பின் மூலம், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி மற்றும் சமூக நலன் ஆகிய துறைகளில் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட திட்டங்களை வடிவமைத்து செயல்படுத்துவதில் அசாமுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசு மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், “இது மக்களை முதன்மைப்படுத்தும் முயற்சி. இந்த நிலத்தை 60 ஆண்டுகள் அசாம் அரசுக்கு வழங்குதன் மூலம், வருங்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு சேவை செய்யும் முக்கியமான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க நாங்கள் உதவுகிறோம். அசாம் மக்களின் தேவைகள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்தத் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்படும். மும்பையின் மையப்பகுதியில் கொலாபாவில் அமைந்துள்ள இது, மும்பை நகரத்தில் மக்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யக்கூடிய அணுகல் என்ற அசாம் மக்களின் பெரிய விருப்பத்தை நிறைவேற்றும்”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த வளர்ச்சி குறித்து அசாம் முதல்வர் டாக்டர் ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மாவிடம் நேரில் பேசியதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய அரசின் ஆதரவை முதல்வர் ஆழ்ந்த திருப்தியுடன் பாராட்டினார். இந்த நடவடிக்கை அசாமின் வளர்ச்சிக் கதைக்கு ஒரு முக்கிய பங்களிப்பாகவும், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான எங்கள் பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டில் ஒரு மைல்கல்லாகவும் இருக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்,” என்று திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2160393