Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
PRIZE DISTRIBUTION FUNCTION OF THE 57TH YOUTH PARLIAMENT COMPETITION, 2024-2025 HELD
22 AUG 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 57th Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for schools under the Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi, and NDMC was held today (Friday, the 22nd of August, 2025) at the GMC Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice, and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, presided over the function and distributed prizes to the prize-winning students and schools for their meritorious performance in the Competition.
The Union Minister held an interactive session with the students during the programme. He exhorted while interacting with the students that the younger generation should learn and adapt the democratic values and ethics of democracy and devote themselves to promote harmony and tradition of this largest democratic country in the world. He also administered the pledge to all the attendees of the function for a healthy lifestyle to save the environment.
In his welcome address, Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, urged students to actively promote the Youth Parliament Programme and imbibe the values of democracy in their everyday lives.
Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, addressed the gathering and emphasized the significance of acquainting the student community with democratic traditions and parliamentary practices.
The winners of the 57th Youth Parliament Competition (2024–25), Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No. 1, C-Block, Yamuna Vihar, Delhi, presented a repeat performance of their "Youth Parliament" sitting on this occasion.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organising Youth Parliament Competitions for schools in the National Capital Territory of Delhi for the past 59 years. Under the programme of Youth Parliament Competition for schools under the Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi and NDMC, the 57th Competition in the series was organized during 2024-25 in the National Capital Territory of Delhi.
The Youth Parliament Programme aims at inculcating among the younger generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinion, righteous expression of views, and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the programme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate, and develops in them self-confidence, quality of leadership, and the art and skill of effective oratory.
The “G.V. Mavalankar Running Parliamentary Shield” and the Trophy for standing first in the Competition was awarded to SARVODAYA KANYA VIDYALAYA NO.1, C-BLOCK, YAMUNA VIHAR, DELHI.
The Trophy for standing first amongst New Entrant Schools was awarded to Bharti Public School, Swasthya Vihar, New Delhi. Besides, merit trophies were also awarded by the Hon’ble Minister to the following 9 schools:-
1. GSV CO-ED NEW MULTAN NAGAR, NEW DELHI
2. BHARTI PUBLIC SCHOOL, SWASTHYA VIHAR, NEW DELHI
3. SPRINGDALES SCHOOL, DHAULA KUAN, NEW DELHI
4. ISHANI SKV G-BLOCK, SAKET, NEW DELHI
5. M. M. PUBLIC SCHOOL, PITAMPURA, NEW DELHI
6. GGSSS NO 3, BADARPUR, NEW DELHI
7. SV ROUSE AVENUE, NEW DELHI
8. BABA RAM DEV SKV PRASAD NAGAR, NEW DELHI
9. RUKMANI DEVI PUBLIC SCHOOL, NEW DELHI

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
تقریبِ تقسیمِ انعامات برائے 57ویں یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ، 2024-2025 کا انعقاد
22 AUG 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایجوکیشن ، حکومت این سی ٹی دہلی ، اور این ڈی ایم سی کے تحت اسکولوں کے لیے 57 ویں یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ ، 2024-25 کی انعامی تقسیم تقریب آج (جمعہ ، 22 اگست ، 2025) جی ایم سی بالیوگی آڈیٹوریم ، پارلیمنٹ لائبریری بلڈنگ ، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے تقریب کی صدارت کی اور مقابلے میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے انعام حاصل کرنےوالے طلباء اور اسکولوں میں انعامات تقسیم کیے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پروگرام کے دوران طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے زور دیا کہ نوجوان نسل کو جمہوریت کی جمہوری اقدار اور اخلاقیات کو سیکھنا اور اپنانا چاہیے اور دنیا کے اس سب سے بڑے جمہوری ملک کی ہم آہنگی اور روایت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے تقریب میں شریک تمام افراد سے ماحول کو بچانے کے لیے صحت مند طرز زندگی کا عہد بھی کرایا ۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش نے طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیں اور اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں جمہوریت کی اقدار کو شامل کریں ۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب نکونج بہاری دھل نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور طلبہ برادری کو جمہوری روایات اور پارلیمانی طریقوں سے واقف کرانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
57 ویں یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلہ (2024-25) سروودیا کنیا ودیالیہ نمبر ۔ 1 ، سی-بلاک ، جمنا وہار ، دہلی نے اس موقع پر اپنے ’’یوتھ پارلیمنٹ‘‘ کے سٹنگ کی دوبارہ کارکردگی پیش کی ۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت گزشتہ 59 سالوں سے قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی کے اسکولوں کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایجوکیشن ، حکومت این سی ٹی دہلی اور این ڈی ایم سی کے تحت اسکولوں کے لیے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلے کے پروگرام کے تحت ، سیریز میں 57 واں مقابلہ 2024-25 کے دوران قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا ۔
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کا مقصد نوجوان نسلوں میں خود نظم و ضبط ، متنوع رائے کے تعلق سے رواداری ، نظریات کے منصفانہ اظہار اور جمہوری طرز زندگی کی دیگر خوبیوں کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ پروگرام طلباء کو پارلیمنٹ کے طریقوں اور طریقہ کار ، بحث و مباحثے کی تکنیکوں سے بھی واقف کراتا ہے ، اور ان میں خود اعتمادی ، قیادت کا معیار ، اور موثر تقریر کے فن اور مہارت کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
’’جی وی ماؤلنکر رننگ پارلیمنٹری شیلڈ ‘‘اور مقابلے میں پہلے نمبر پر آنے پر ٹرافی سرودیا کنیا ودیا نمبر. 1 ، سی-بلاک ، یمنا وہار ، دہلی کو دی گئی ۔
نیو اینٹرنٹ اسکولوں میں پہلے نمبر پر آنے کی ٹرافی بھارتی پبلک اسکول، سواستھ وہار ، نئی دہلی کو دی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، عزت مآب وزیر نے درج ذیل 9 اسکولوں کو میرٹ ٹرافیاں بھی عطا کیں: -
1. جی ایس وی کو -ایڈ نیو ملتان نگر، نئی دہلی
2. بھارتی پبلک اسکول، سواستھ وہار، نئی دہلی
3. اسپرنگڈیلز اسکول، دھولا کنواں، نئی دہلی
4. ایشانی ایس کے وی جی- بلاک ، ساکیت، نئی دہلی
5. ایم ایم پبلک اسکول، پیتم پور، نئی دہلی
6. جی جی ایس ایس ایس نمبر3 ، بدرپور، نئی دہلی
7. ایس وی روز ایوینیو، نئی دہلی
8. بابا رام دیو ایس کے وی پرساد نگر، نئی دہلی
9. رکمنی دیوی پبلک اسکول، نئی دہلی