Ministry of Culture
“Culture is the growth of inner life, a pursuit beyond mere external systems.” Prof. Nandkishore Acharya
IGNCA Hosts Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi Memorial Lecture on ‘Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi ka Sanskriti-Chintan’
22 AUG 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, Kala Nidhi Division, organised the ‘Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi Smarak Vyakhyan’ (Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi Memorial Lecture) on the topic ‘Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi ka Sanskriti-Chintan (Cultural Thought of Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi)’. The lecture was delivered by renowned scholar Prof. Nandkishore Acharya, Former Emeritus Professor, ITM, Gwalior. The programme was presided over by Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President of the IGNCA Trust, while the welcome address and introduction were presented by Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration) and Head, Kala Nidhi.
Prof. Nandkishore Acharya said that the cultural philosophy of Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi remains highly relevant today. Speaking at the Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi Smarak Vyakhyan (Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi Memorial Lecture), he highlighted that culture is the development of the inner self and the pursuit of values, whereas civilization relates to external systems like social, political, and economic structures. He emphasized Dwivedi ji’s view that civilization should serve as a means to achieve cultural values, and that real cultural progress is possible only when external systems align with these values. Prof. Acharya further explained Dwivedi ji’ s belief that values are universal and rooted in cosmic truth, beyond artificial divisions of East and West, and that true culture moves toward unity and harmony, not division.
Referencing the concept of Panchakosha, he noted that the ultimate goal is ‘Anandamaya Kosha’-a state of bliss, with other values serving as supportive elements. He also mentioned Dwivedi ji’s interpretation of ‘Rita’ (cosmic order) and ‘Anekantavada’ (plurality of truth), stating that culture must remain democratic, as no single perspective holds the entire truth. Prof. Acharya concluded by reiterating Dwivedi ji’s conviction that the journey towards complete culture is continuous and global consensus, not just a global market, will eventually lead humanity towards higher consciousness and unity.
Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, in his presidential address, said that listening to Prof. Nandkishore Acharya on Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi’s cultural philosophy was an enriching experience. He recalled his personal memories of Dwivedi ji during his student days at Banaras Hindu University and highlighted Dwivedi ji’s unique ability to keep his doors open for all students. Shri Rai referred to Dwivedi ji’s writings, particularly his essay on Indian culture as an evolving tradition. He noted Dwivedi ji’s emphasis that Indian culture has remained dynamic by assimilating new ideas while retaining continuity with ancient wisdom. “Our sages discovered-not created-fundamental principles like the law of karma and rebirth, which became integral to the cultural stream,” he observed.
Shri Ram Bahadur Rai underlined Dwivedi ji’s view that Indian culture responded to major challenges through adaptation, citing the Bhakti movement as a response to Islamic influence and later interactions with Western modernity. According to Dwivedi ji, the arrival of the British created new cultural ruptures, but also initiated the process of integration with modern science, technology, and rational thought. Dwivedi ji believed that this emerging global culture would be enriched by India’s multifaceted experiences. He concluded by emphasising that Dwivedi ji saw culture as a supreme form of reflection and that today, when cultural questions dominate discourse, his thoughts remain profoundly relevant. In this context, he remarked, “He belongs among the ranks of our great thinkers, and his ideas will continue to inspire generations.”
In his opening remarks, Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur delivered the introduction to the lecture and spoke about the IGNCA Library and its private collections, which also include the personal collection of Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi. He invited researchers and other visitors to explore the IGNCA Library. The lecture was attended by scholars, researchers, and members of the cultural fraternity, who had the opportunity to engage with Acharya Dwivedi’s ideas in new contexts. The programme concluded with a vote of thanks.

وزارات ثقافت
’’ثقافت اندرونی زندگی کی نشوونما ہے، محض بیرونی نظام سے بالاتر ایک کھوج ‘‘: پروفیسر نند کشور آچاریہ
آئی جی این سی اے نے، آچاریہ ہزاری پرساد دویدی کے سنسکرتی چنتن پر، آچاریہ ہزاری پرساد دویدی میموریل لیکچر کی میزبانی کی
22 AUG 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس ، کلا ندھی ڈویژن نے ’آچاریہ ہزاری پرساد دویدی کا سنسکرتی چنتن‘ کے موضوع پر ’آچاریہ ہزاری پرساد دویدی اسمارک ویاکھیان‘ (آچاریہ ہزاری پرساد دویدی میموریل لیکچر) کا انعقاد کیا۔ لیکچر معروف اسکالر پروفیسر نند کشور آچاریہ، سابق ایمریٹس پروفیسر، آئی ٹی ایم، گوالیار نے دیا۔ پروگرام کی صدارت آئی جی این سی اے ٹرسٹ کے صدر جناب رام بہادر رائے نے کی، جبکہ استقبالیہ خطاب اور تعارف پروفیسر رمیش چندر گور، ڈین (انتظامیہ) اور سربراہ ، کلا ندھی نے پیش کیا۔
پروفیسر نند کشور آچاریہ نے کہا کہ آچاریہ ہزاری پرساد دویدی کا ثقافتی فلسفہ آج بھی انتہائی بامعنی ہے۔ آچاریہ ہزاری پرساد دویدی اسمارک ویاکھیان (آچاریہ ہزاری پرساد دویدی میموریل لیکچر) میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ثقافت اندرونی نفس کی ترقی اور اقدار کا حصول ہے، جبکہ تہذیب کا تعلق سماجی، سیاسی اور معاشی ڈھانچے جیسے بیرونی نظام سے ہے۔ انہوں نے دویدی جی کے اس نظریے پر زور دیا کہ تہذیب کو ثقافتی اقدار کے حصول کے لیے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے اور یہ کہ حقیقی ثقافتی ترقی تب ہی ممکن ہے جب بیرونی نظام ان اقدار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں۔ پروفیسر آچاریہ نے دویدی جی کے اس عقیدے کی مزید وضاحت کی کہ اقدار عالمگیر ہیں اور اس کی جڑیں مشرق اور مغرب کی مصنوعی تقسیم سے بالاتر ، کائناتی سچائی میں ہیں اور یہ کہ حقیقی ثقافت تقسیم کی بجائے اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی کی طرف بڑھتی ہے۔
پنچکوش کے تصور کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ حتمی مقصد ’آنندمئے کوش‘ ہے-ایک خوشی کی حالت، جس میں دیگر اقدار معاون عناصر کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے دویدی جی کی ’ریتا‘ (کائناتی ترتیب) اور ’انیکانت واد‘ (سچائی کی کثرت) کی تشریح کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ثقافت کو جمہوری رہنا چاہیے، کیونکہ کوئی بھی نقطہ نظر پوری سچائی کو نہیں رکھتا ہے۔ پروفیسر آچاریہ نے دویدی جی کے اس یقین کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ مکمل ثقافت کی طرف سفر مسلسل ہے اور عالمی اتفاق رائے، نہ صرف ایک عالمی بازار، بالآخر انسانیت کو اعلیٰ شعور اور اتحاد کی طرف لے جائے گا۔
جناب رام بہادر رائے نے اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں کہا کہ آچاریہ ہزاری پرساد دویدی کے ثقافتی فلسفے پر پروفیسر نند کشور آچاریہ کو سننا ایک بھرپور تجربہ تھا۔ انہوں نے بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی میں طلبا کے دنوں میں دویدی جی کی اپنی نجی یادوں کو یاد کیا اور تمام طلبا کے لیے اپنے دروازے کھلے رکھنے کی دویدی جی کی منفرد صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب رائے نے دویدی جی کی تحریروں، خاص طور پر ہندوستانی ثقافت پر ان کے مضمون کو ایک ابھرتی ہوئی روایت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے دویدی جی کے اس زور کو واضح کیا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت قدیم حکمت کے ساتھ تسلسل برقرار رکھتے ہوئے نئے خیالات کو ضم کرکے متحرک رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے سنتوں نے کرما اور پنر جنم جیسے بنیادی اصولوں کو دریافت کیا-تخلیق نہیں کیا، جو ثقافتی دھارے کا لازمی حصہ بن گئے۔‘‘
جناب رام بہادر رائے نے دویدی جی کے اس نظریے پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت نے موافقت کے ذریعے بڑے چیلنجوں کا جواب دیا، بھکتی تحریک کو اسلامی اثر و رسوخ اور بعد میں مغربی جدیدیت کے ساتھ تعامل کے جواب کے طور پر پیش کیا۔ دویدی جی کے مطابق، انگریزوں کی آمد نے نئی ثقافتی دراڑیں پیدا کیں، بلکہ جدید سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور عقلی فکر کے ساتھ انضمام کا عمل بھی شروع کیا۔ دویدی جی کو یقین تھا کہ یہ ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی ثقافت ہندوستان کے کثیر جہتی تجربات سے مالا مال ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ دویدی جی ثقافت کو عکاسی کی ایک اعلیٰ شکل کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں اور آج، جب ثقافتی سوالات گفتگو پر حاوی ہیں، تو ان کے خیالات گہرے طور پر بامعنی ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’وہ ہمارے عظیم مفکرین کی صفوں میں شامل ہیں اور ان کے خیالات نسلوں کو متاثر کرتے رہیں گے‘‘۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں پروفیسر رمیش چندر گور نے لیکچر کا تعارف پیش کیا اور آئی جی این سی اے لائبریری اور اس کے نجی مجموعوں کے بارے میں بات کی، جس میں آچاریہ ہزاری پرساد دویدی کا ذاتی مجموعہ بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے محققین اور دیگر وزیٹرس کو آئی جی این سی اے لائبریری کو معائنہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ لیکچر میں اسکالرز، محققین اور ثقافتی برادری کے ارکان نے شرکت کی، جنہیں آچاریہ دویدی کے خیالات کے ساتھ نئے سیاق و سباق میں سمجھنے کا موقع ملا۔ پروگرام کا اختتام شکریہ ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا ۔