Ministry of Culture
“Culture is the growth of inner life, a pursuit beyond mere external systems.” Prof. Nandkishore Acharya
IGNCA Hosts Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi Memorial Lecture on ‘Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi ka Sanskriti-Chintan’
22 AUG 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, Kala Nidhi Division, organised the ‘Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi Smarak Vyakhyan’ (Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi Memorial Lecture) on the topic ‘Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi ka Sanskriti-Chintan (Cultural Thought of Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi)’. The lecture was delivered by renowned scholar Prof. Nandkishore Acharya, Former Emeritus Professor, ITM, Gwalior. The programme was presided over by Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President of the IGNCA Trust, while the welcome address and introduction were presented by Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration) and Head, Kala Nidhi.
Prof. Nandkishore Acharya said that the cultural philosophy of Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi remains highly relevant today. Speaking at the Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi Smarak Vyakhyan (Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi Memorial Lecture), he highlighted that culture is the development of the inner self and the pursuit of values, whereas civilization relates to external systems like social, political, and economic structures. He emphasized Dwivedi ji’s view that civilization should serve as a means to achieve cultural values, and that real cultural progress is possible only when external systems align with these values. Prof. Acharya further explained Dwivedi ji’ s belief that values are universal and rooted in cosmic truth, beyond artificial divisions of East and West, and that true culture moves toward unity and harmony, not division.
Referencing the concept of Panchakosha, he noted that the ultimate goal is ‘Anandamaya Kosha’-a state of bliss, with other values serving as supportive elements. He also mentioned Dwivedi ji’s interpretation of ‘Rita’ (cosmic order) and ‘Anekantavada’ (plurality of truth), stating that culture must remain democratic, as no single perspective holds the entire truth. Prof. Acharya concluded by reiterating Dwivedi ji’s conviction that the journey towards complete culture is continuous and global consensus, not just a global market, will eventually lead humanity towards higher consciousness and unity.
Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, in his presidential address, said that listening to Prof. Nandkishore Acharya on Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi’s cultural philosophy was an enriching experience. He recalled his personal memories of Dwivedi ji during his student days at Banaras Hindu University and highlighted Dwivedi ji’s unique ability to keep his doors open for all students. Shri Rai referred to Dwivedi ji’s writings, particularly his essay on Indian culture as an evolving tradition. He noted Dwivedi ji’s emphasis that Indian culture has remained dynamic by assimilating new ideas while retaining continuity with ancient wisdom. “Our sages discovered-not created-fundamental principles like the law of karma and rebirth, which became integral to the cultural stream,” he observed.
Shri Ram Bahadur Rai underlined Dwivedi ji’s view that Indian culture responded to major challenges through adaptation, citing the Bhakti movement as a response to Islamic influence and later interactions with Western modernity. According to Dwivedi ji, the arrival of the British created new cultural ruptures, but also initiated the process of integration with modern science, technology, and rational thought. Dwivedi ji believed that this emerging global culture would be enriched by India’s multifaceted experiences. He concluded by emphasising that Dwivedi ji saw culture as a supreme form of reflection and that today, when cultural questions dominate discourse, his thoughts remain profoundly relevant. In this context, he remarked, “He belongs among the ranks of our great thinkers, and his ideas will continue to inspire generations.”
In his opening remarks, Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur delivered the introduction to the lecture and spoke about the IGNCA Library and its private collections, which also include the personal collection of Acharya Hazari Prasad Dwivedi. He invited researchers and other visitors to explore the IGNCA Library. The lecture was attended by scholars, researchers, and members of the cultural fraternity, who had the opportunity to engage with Acharya Dwivedi’s ideas in new contexts. The programme concluded with a vote of thanks.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
"संस्कृति आंतरिक जीवन का विकास है, बाह्य व्यवस्थाओं से परे एक खोज।" प्रो. नंदकिशोर आचार्य
आईजीएनसीए ने 'आचार्य हजारी प्रसाद द्विवेदी का संस्कृति-चिंतन' विषय पर आचार्य हजारी प्रसाद द्विवेदी स्मृति व्याख्यान की मेजबानी की
22 AUG 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र, कला निधि प्रभाग द्वारा 'आचार्य हजारी प्रसाद द्विवेदी का संस्कृति-चिंतन' विषय पर 'आचार्य हजारी प्रसाद द्विवेदी स्मारक व्याख्यान' (आचार्य हजारी प्रसाद द्विवेदी स्मृति व्याख्यान) का आयोजन किया गया। यह व्याख्यान प्रख्यात विद्वान प्रो. नंदकिशोर आचार्य, पूर्व एमेरिटस प्रोफेसर, आईटीएम, ग्वालियर द्वारा दिया गया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता आईजीएनसीए ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय ने की, जबकि स्वागत भाषण एवं परिचय डीन (प्रशासन) एवं प्रमुख, कला निधि प्रो. रमेश चंद्र गौड़ ने प्रस्तुत किया।
प्रो. नंदकिशोर आचार्य ने कहा कि आचार्य हजारी प्रसाद द्विवेदी का सांस्कृतिक दर्शन आज भी अत्यंत प्रासंगिक है। आचार्य हजारी प्रसाद द्विवेदी स्मारक व्याख्यान में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि संस्कृति आंतरिक आत्म का विकास और मूल्यों की खोज है, जबकि सभ्यता सामाजिक, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक संरचनाओं जैसी बाह्य प्रणालियों से संबंधित है। उन्होंने द्विवेदी जी के इस दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया कि सभ्यता को सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों की प्राप्ति के साधन के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए और वास्तविक सांस्कृतिक प्रगति तभी संभव है जब बाह्य व्यवस्थाएं इन मूल्यों के अनुरूप हों। प्रो. आचार्य ने द्विवेदी जी के इस विश्वास को और स्पष्ट किया कि मूल्य सार्वभौमिक हैं और ब्रह्मांडीय सत्य में निहित हैं, पूर्व और पश्चिम के कृत्रिम विभाजनों से परे और सच्ची संस्कृति एकता और सद्भाव की ओर बढ़ती है, विभाजन की ओर नहीं।
पंचकोश की अवधारणा का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि अंतिम लक्ष्य 'आनंदमय कोष' है - एक परमानंद की अवस्था, जिसके सहायक तत्व अन्य मूल्य हैं। उन्होंने द्विवेदी जी की 'ऋत' (ब्रह्मांडीय व्यवस्था) और 'अनेकान्तवाद' (सत्य की बहुलता) की व्याख्या का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि संस्कृति को लोकतांत्रिक बने रहना चाहिए, क्योंकि कोई भी एक दृष्टिकोण संपूर्ण सत्य को धारण नहीं करता। प्रो. आचार्य ने द्विवेदी जी के इस विश्वास को दोहराते हुए समापन किया कि संपूर्ण संस्कृति की ओर यात्रा निरंतर चलती रहती है और केवल वैश्विक बाज़ार ही नहीं, बल्कि वैश्विक सहमति ही अंततः मानवता को उच्चतर चेतना और एकता की ओर ले जाएगी।
श्री राम बहादुर राय ने अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में कहा कि आचार्य हजारी प्रसाद द्विवेदी के सांस्कृतिक दर्शन पर प्रो. नंदकिशोर आचार्य से सुनना एक समृद्ध अनुभव था। उन्होंने बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय में अपने छात्र जीवन के दौरान द्विवेदी जी से जुड़ी अपनी व्यक्तिगत स्मृतियों को याद किया और द्विवेदी जी की सभी छात्रों के लिए अपने द्वार खुले रखने की अद्वितीय क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री राय ने द्विवेदी जी के लेखन, विशेषकर भारतीय संस्कृति पर उनके निबंध को एक विकासशील परंपरा बताया। उन्होंने द्विवेदी जी के इस आग्रह का उल्लेख किया कि भारतीय संस्कृति प्राचीन ज्ञान के साथ निरंतरता बनाए रखते हुए नए विचारों को आत्मसात करके गतिशील बनी रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे ऋषियों ने कर्म और पुनर्जन्म जैसे मूलभूत सिद्धांतों की खोज की, न कि उन्हें रचा, जो सांस्कृतिक धारा का अभिन्न अंग बन गए।"
श्री राम बहादुर राय ने द्विवेदी जी के इस विचार को रेखांकित किया कि भारतीय संस्कृति ने प्रमुख चुनौतियों का सामना अनुकूलन के माध्यम से किया। उन्होंने भक्ति आंदोलन को इस्लामी प्रभाव और बाद में पश्चिमी आधुनिकता के साथ अंतर्क्रियाओं के प्रत्युत्तर के रूप में उद्धृत किया। द्विवेदी जी के अनुसार, अंग्रेजों के आगमन ने न केवल नई सांस्कृतिक विखंडन की शुरुआत की, बल्कि आधुनिक विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और तार्किक चिंतन के साथ एकीकरण की प्रक्रिया भी शुरू की। द्विवेदी जी का मानना ​​था कि यह उभरती हुई वैश्विक संस्कृति भारत के बहुमुखी अनुभवों से समृद्ध होगी। उन्होंने निष्कर्ष निकालते हुए कहा कि द्विवेदी जी संस्कृति को चिंतन का सर्वोच्च रूप मानते थे और आज, जब सांस्कृतिक प्रश्न विमर्श पर हावी हैं, उनके विचार अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हैं। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने कहा, "वे हमारे महान विचारकों की श्रेणी में आते हैं और उनके विचार पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।"
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, प्रो. रमेश चंद्र गौड़ ने व्याख्यान की प्रस्तावना प्रस्तुत की और आईजीएनसीए पुस्तकालय तथा उसके निजी संग्रहों, जिनमें आचार्य हजारी प्रसाद द्विवेदी का निजी संग्रह भी शामिल है, के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने शोधकर्ताओं और अन्य आगंतुकों को आईजीएनसीए पुस्तकालय का अवलोकन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। व्याख्यान में विद्वानों, शोधकर्ताओं और सांस्कृतिक बिरादरी के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया, जिन्हें आचार्य द्विवेदी के विचारों को नए संदर्भों में समझने का अवसर मिला। कार्यक्रम का समापन धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।