National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance the reported death of five persons while cleaning sewage tanks in Gautam Budh Nagar and Sitapur districts of Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chairman, NOIDA Authority, the Commissioner of Police, Gautam Budh Nagar, DM and SSP, Sitapur, calling for detailed reports within two weeks
The reports are expected to include the status of the investigation of the cases as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased persons
The status of the medical treatment of a 10-year-old boy rescued in the Sitapur incident also sought
22 AUG 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports about the death of five persons while cleaning sewage tanks in two separate incidents in the Gautam Budh Nagar and Sitapur districts of Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, two of them died while cleaning the sewage tank at a pumping station of the NOIDA authority on 16th August, 2025. The three others died while cleaning a septic tank at a residence in Suketha village on 17th August, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chairman, NOIDA Authority and the Commissioner of Police, Gautam Budh Nagar in the matter related to the incident in NOIDA, and to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police on the Sitapur incident, calling for detailed reports within two weeks.
The reports are expected to include the status of the investigation of the cases as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased persons. The status of medical treatment being provided to the injured boy in the Sitapur incident has also been sought.
According to the media reports, the family members of the victims in the NOIDA incident have alleged that they were not provided any safety equipment by the contractor, although the authorities maintained that the workers were provided with safety equipment.
Reportedly, in the Sitapur incident, a 10-year-old boy was sent into the septic tank to retrieve a stuck polythene bag. However, when he began to suffocate, the owner of the residence pulled the child out and instead attempted himself to remove the polythene but lost consciousness. In order to rescue him, his two neighbours entered into the tank one after the other, but they also succumbed to the toxic fumes.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے اتر پردیش کے گوتم بدھ نگر اور سیتاپور اضلاع میں سیوریج ٹینکوں کی صفائی کے دوران پانچ افراد کی مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
چیئرمین ، نوئیڈا اتھارٹی، کمشنر آف پولیس، گوتم بدھ نگر، ڈی ایم اور ایس ایس پی، سیتا پور کو نوٹس جاری کرکے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ رپورٹوں میں مقدمات کی تحقیقات کی صورت حال کے ساتھ ساتھ متوفی افراد کے این او کے کو ادا کیا جانے والا معاوضہ، اگر کوئی ہو، شامل ہوگا
سیتاپور واقعے میں بچائے گئے 10 سالہ لڑکے کے طبی علاج کی صورت حال بھی طلب
22 AUG 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے اتر پردیش کے گوتم بدھ نگر اور سیتا پور اضلاع میں دو الگ الگ واقعات میں سیوریج ٹینکوں کی صفائی کے دوران پانچ افراد کی موت کے بارے میں میڈیا رپورٹس کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، ان میں سے دو کی موت 16 اگست 2025 کو نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے ایک پمپنگ اسٹیشن پر سیوریج ٹینک کی صفائی کے دوران ہوئی۔ دیگر تین افراد 17 اگست 2025 کو سکیتا گاؤں میں ایک رہائش گاہ پر سیپٹک ٹینک کی صفائی کے دوران دم توڑ گئے۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات، اگر سچ ہیں تو ، انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین مسائل کو جنم دیتے ہیں ، اس لیے کمیشن نے نوئیڈا میں پیش آنے والے واقعے سے متعلق معاملے میں نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین اور پولیس کمشنر گوتم بدھ نگر اور سیتا پور واقعے پر ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرکے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ رپورٹوں میں مقدمات کی تحقیقات کی صورت حال کے ساتھ ساتھ متوفی افراد کے این او کے کو ادا کیا جانے والا معاوضہ، اگر کوئی ہو، شامل ہوگا۔ سیتا پور کے واقعے میں زخمی لڑکے کو فراہم کیے جانے والے طبی علاج کی صورت حال بھی طلب کی گئی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹس کے مطابق نوئیڈا کے واقعے میں متاثرین کے اہل خانہ نے الزام لگایا ہے کہ ٹھیکیدار کی جانب سے انہیں کوئی حفاظتی سامان فراہم نہیں کیا گیا، حالانکہ حکام کا کہنا تھا کہ کارکنوں کو حفاظتی سامان فراہم کیا گیا تھا۔
اطلاعات کے مطابق، سیتا پور کے واقعے میں، ایک 10 سالہ لڑکے کو پھنسے ہوئے پولی تھین بیگ کو نکالنے کے لیے سیپٹک ٹینک میں بھیج دیا گیا۔ تاہم جب اس کا دم گھٹنا شروع ہوا تو رہائش گاہ کے مالک نے بچے کو باہر نکالا اور اس کے بجائے خود پولی تھین نکالنے کی کوشش کی، لیکن ہوش کھو بیٹھا ۔ اسے بچانے کے لیے ، اس کے دو پڑوسی یکے بعد دیگرے ٹینک میں داخل ہوئے، لیکن وہ بھی زہریلی گیس کی وجہ سے دم توڑ گئے۔