National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance the reported death of five persons while cleaning sewage tanks in Gautam Budh Nagar and Sitapur districts of Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chairman, NOIDA Authority, the Commissioner of Police, Gautam Budh Nagar, DM and SSP, Sitapur, calling for detailed reports within two weeks
The reports are expected to include the status of the investigation of the cases as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased persons
The status of the medical treatment of a 10-year-old boy rescued in the Sitapur incident also sought
22 AUG 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports about the death of five persons while cleaning sewage tanks in two separate incidents in the Gautam Budh Nagar and Sitapur districts of Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, two of them died while cleaning the sewage tank at a pumping station of the NOIDA authority on 16th August, 2025. The three others died while cleaning a septic tank at a residence in Suketha village on 17th August, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chairman, NOIDA Authority and the Commissioner of Police, Gautam Budh Nagar in the matter related to the incident in NOIDA, and to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police on the Sitapur incident, calling for detailed reports within two weeks.
The reports are expected to include the status of the investigation of the cases as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased persons. The status of medical treatment being provided to the injured boy in the Sitapur incident has also been sought.
According to the media reports, the family members of the victims in the NOIDA incident have alleged that they were not provided any safety equipment by the contractor, although the authorities maintained that the workers were provided with safety equipment.
Reportedly, in the Sitapur incident, a 10-year-old boy was sent into the septic tank to retrieve a stuck polythene bag. However, when he began to suffocate, the owner of the residence pulled the child out and instead attempted himself to remove the polythene but lost consciousness. In order to rescue him, his two neighbours entered into the tank one after the other, but they also succumbed to the toxic fumes.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतमबुद्ध नगर और सीतापुर जिलों में सीवेज टैंकों की सफाई के दौरान पांच लोगों की मौत की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
नोएडा प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष, गौतमबुद्ध नगर के पुलिस आयुक्त, सीतापुर के जिलाधिकारी और वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
रिपोर्ट में मामलों की जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ मृतक व्यक्तियों के निकट संबंधियों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) की जानकारी अपेक्षित है
सीतापुर की घटना में बचाए गए 10 वर्षीय लड़के के चिकित्सा उपचार की ताजा स्थिति के बारे में भी सूचना मांगी गई
22 AUG 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतमबुद्ध नगर और सीतापुर जिलों में दो अलग-अलग घटनाओं में सीवेज टैंकों की सफाई करते समय पांच व्यक्तियों की मौत के बारे में मीडिया की खबरों पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। नोएडा प्राधिकरण के एक पंपिंग स्टेशन पर सीवेज टैंक की सफाई करते समय कथित तौर पर 16 अगस्त, 2025 को दो लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई। अन्य तीन व्यक्तियों की मौत 17 अगस्त, 2025 को सुकेथा गांव में एक घर में सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई करते समय हुई थी।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि इन खबरों की विषय-वस्तु में सच्चाई है, तो इससे मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा खड़ा होता है। इसलिए, आयोग ने नोएडा की घटना से संबंधित मामले में नोएडा प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष और गौतमबुद्ध नगर के पुलिस आयुक्त को तथा सीतापुर की घटना पर जिला मजिस्ट्रेट एवं वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
रिपोर्ट में मामलों की जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ मृतक व्यक्तियों के निकट संबंधियों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) की जानकारी भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। सीतापुर की घटना में घायल लड़के को दी जा रही चिकित्सा की स्थिति की भी जानकारी अपेक्षित है।
मीडिया रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, नोएडा घटना में पीड़ितों के परिवार के सदस्यों ने आरोप लगाया है कि उन्हें ठेकेदार द्वारा कोई सुरक्षा उपकरण उपलब्ध नहीं कराया गया, हालांकि अधिकारियों ने कहा कि श्रमिकों को सुरक्षा उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए गए थे।
कथित तौर पर, सीतापुर की घटना में एक 10 वर्षीय लड़के को एक फंसे हुए पॉलीथीन बैग को निकालने के लिए सेप्टिक टैंक में उतारा गया था। हालांकि, जब उसका दम घुटने लगा तो मकान मालिक ने बच्चे को बाहर निकाला और स्वयं ही पॉलीथीन हटाने का प्रयास किया, लेकिन वह बेहोश हो गया। उसे बचाने के लिए उसके दो पड़ोसी एक के बाद एक टैंक में उतरे थे और फिर वे भी जहरीली गंध की चपेट में आ गए।