Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF FIFTH SCHEDULE IN KARAULI AND DHAULPUR DISTRICTS
21 AUG 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Shri Bhajan Lal Jatav, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that according to the Constitutional provision of Fifth Schedule under Article 244 (1) of the Constitution of India the expression ‘Scheduled Areas’ means such areas as the President may by order declare to be Scheduled Areas. The specification of “Scheduled Areas” in relation to a State is by a notified order of the President, after consultation with the Governor of that State. The Government of Rajasthan informed that there is no formal demand or proposal for inclusion of the Karauli and Dhaulpur districts under the Fifth Schedule of the Constitution and no information received about survey conducted and committee constituted in these districts in this regard so far.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
کرولی اور دھولپور اضلاع میں پانچویں شیڈول کا نفاذ
21 AUG 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
آج جناب بھجن لال جاٹو کے ایک غیر ستارہ والے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس اُوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا کو مطلع کیا کہ آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 244 (1) کے تحت پانچویں شیڈول کی آئینی شق کے مطابق ‘شیڈولڈ ایریاز’ کا مطلب ہے کہ صدر کے ذریعہ ایسے علاقوں کا اعلان کیا جاسکتا ہے، جس کا حکم دیا جائے۔ کسی ریاست کے سلسلے میں ‘‘شیڈولڈ ایریاز’’ کی صراحت اس ریاست کے گورنر کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد صدر کے ایک نوٹیفائیڈ حکم سے ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت راجستھان نے بتایا کہ کرولی اور دھولپور اضلاع کو آئین کے پانچویں شیڈول کے تحت شامل کرنے کے لیے کوئی باضابطہ مطالبہ یا تجویز نہیں ہے اور نہ ہی اس سلسلے میں ان اضلاع میں کیے گئے سروے اور تشکیل کردہ کمیٹی کے بارے میں ابھی تک کوئی اطلاع موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔