Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF FIFTH SCHEDULE IN KARAULI AND DHAULPUR DISTRICTS
21 AUG 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Shri Bhajan Lal Jatav, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that according to the Constitutional provision of Fifth Schedule under Article 244 (1) of the Constitution of India the expression ‘Scheduled Areas’ means such areas as the President may by order declare to be Scheduled Areas. The specification of “Scheduled Areas” in relation to a State is by a notified order of the President, after consultation with the Governor of that State. The Government of Rajasthan informed that there is no formal demand or proposal for inclusion of the Karauli and Dhaulpur districts under the Fifth Schedule of the Constitution and no information received about survey conducted and committee constituted in these districts in this regard so far.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
करौली और धौलपुर जिलों में पांचवीं अनुसूची का कार्यान्वयन
21 AUG 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
आज श्री भजन लाल जाटव के अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को बताया कि भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 244(1) के अंतर्गत पाँचवीं अनुसूची के संवैधानिक प्रावधान के अनुसार, "अनुसूचित क्षेत्र" से तात्पर्य ऐसे क्षेत्रों से है जिन्हें राष्ट्रपति, आदेश द्वारा अनुसूचित क्षेत्र घोषित कर सकते हैं। किसी राज्य के संबंध में "अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों" का निर्धारण (विनिर्देशन) उस राज्य के राज्यपाल के परामर्श के पश्चात् राष्ट्रपति के अधिसूचित आदेश द्वारा किया जाता है। राजस्थान सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि करौली और धौलपुर जिलों को संविधान की पाँचवीं अनुसूची में शामिल करने के लिए कोई औपचारिक माँग या प्रस्ताव नहीं है और इस संबंध में इन जिलों में किए गए सर्वेक्षण और गठित समिति के बारे में अभी तक कोई सूचना प्राप्त नहीं हुई है।