Ministry of Jal Shakti
20th Central Monitoring Committee Meeting Reviews Progress of 15 States on River Rejuvenation
19 AUG 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th Meeting (Part-II) of the Central Monitoring Committee (CMC) on river rejuvenation was held today under the chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR. The meeting was attended by senior officials including Shri. Rajeev Kumar Mital Director General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG); Shri. Karan Singh, Joint Secretary, NRCD; Executive Director of Namami Gange Mission and representatives of State Governments and Pollution Control Boards. The meeting focused on reviewing the progress of river rejuvenation efforts across 15 states.
The chair underlined that rejuvenation of rivers is not only an ecological priority but also a social and economic necessity. Secretary Smt. Debashree Mukherjee stressed the urgency of advancing floodplain zone, completing ongoing sewage and solid waste management projects, enforcing compliance of sewage treatment plants (STPs) and common effluent treatment plants (CETPs), and adopting innovative measures for reuse of treated wastewater. She emphasized that the efforts of all states must be solutions-oriented and aimed at sustainable interventions to improve river water quality and ecosystem health.
The Committee noted encouraging trends with the reduction of polluted river stretches in several states between 2018 and 2022, with Sikkim emerging as a state with no polluted river stretches in the latest CPCB assessment. Progress was also highlighted in states such as Assam and Punjab, which have initiated steps for demarcation of floodplains and removal of encroachments, thereby addressing one of the critical challenges of river rejuvenation. In Odisha, the reuse of treated wastewater, groundwater regulation measures, and flood management initiatives such as the diversion of stormwater from Chandaka catchment in Bhubaneswar were appreciated. Punjab’s efforts in commissioning projects for the utilization of treated wastewater and its notification of floodplain zones for the river Satluj were also noted as significant achievements. Maharashtra reported measures for large-scale recycling of treated sewage, particularly mandating reuse in infrastructure projects, while Meghalaya and Mizoram showcased progress under Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 in strengthening solid waste management systems. Sikkim was commended for its comprehensive approach towards waste segregation, composting, and adoption of zero liquid discharge by industries.
At the same time, the Committee highlighted the need to address persistent gaps in sewage treatment capacity, non-complying sewage treatment plants, and inadequate progress in certain industrial pollution management projects. The Secretary urged to convene regular meetings of River Rejuvenation Committees to maintain accountability and consistent progress monitoring.The meeting concluded with a call for collective responsibility by all participating states to work towards achieving the vision of a pollution-free and resilient river ecosystem.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
20वीं केंद्रीय निगरानी समिति की बैठक में नदी संरक्षण पर 15 राज्यों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई
19 AUG 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
आज जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी की अध्यक्षता में नदी संरक्षण पर केंद्रीय निगरानी समिति (सीएमसी) की 20वीं बैठक (भाग-II) आयोजित की गई। बैठक में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल, एनआरसीडी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री कर्ण सिंह, नमामि गंगे मिशन के कार्यकारी निदेशक तथा राज्य सरकारों और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में 15 राज्यों में नदी संरक्षण प्रयासों की प्रगति की समीक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नदियों का पुनरुद्धार न केवल एक पारिस्थितिक प्राथमिकता है बल्कि एक सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक आवश्यकता भी है। सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने बाढ़ क्षेत्र निर्धारण पर काम करने, सीवेज और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने, सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों (एसटीपी) और सामान्य अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्रों (सीईटीपी) के अनुपालन को लागू करने और उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के पुनः उपयोग के लिए नवीन उपायों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी राज्यों के प्रयास समाधान-उन्मुख होने चाहिए और उनका लक्ष्य नदी जल की गुणवत्ता और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए स्थायी उपाय करने चाहिए।
समिति ने 2018 और 2022 के बीच कई राज्यों में प्रदूषित नदी खंडों में कमी होने के उत्साहजनक रुझानों का उल्लेख किया। सीपीसीबी के नवीनतम आकलन में सिक्किम एकमात्र ऐसा राज्य बनकर उभरा है जहां नदियां प्रदूषित नहीं हैं। असम और पंजाब जैसे राज्यों में हुई प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जिन्होंने बाढ़ के मैदानों के सीमांकन और अतिक्रमण हटाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। इससे नदी पुनरुद्धार की महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों में से एक का समाधान हो गया है। ओडिशा में उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के पुनः उपयोग, भूजल विनियमन उपायों और भुवनेश्वर में चंडका जलग्रहण क्षेत्र से तूफानी जल का मार्ग परिवर्तन करने जैसी बाढ़ प्रबंधन प्रयासों की सराहना की गई। शोधित अपशिष्ट जल के उपयोग के लिए परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने में पंजाब के प्रयासों और सतलुज नदी के लिए बाढ़ के मैदान क्षेत्रों की अधिसूचना को भी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों के रूप में देखा गया। महाराष्ट्र ने उपचारित सीवेज के बड़े पैमाने पर पुनर्चक्रण के उपायों की जानकारी दी, विशेष रूप से इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रॉजेक्ट्स (बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं) में इस शोधित पानी के उपयोग को अनिवार्य किया गया। वहीं, मेघालय और मिजोरम ने ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 के तहत प्रगति का प्रदर्शन किया। अपशिष्ट को अलग-अलग करने (पृथक्करण), खाद बनाने तथा उद्योगों द्वारा शून्य तरल उत्सर्जन को अपनाने के प्रति व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को लेकर सिक्किम की सराहना की गई।
साथ ही समिति ने सीवेज उपचार क्षमता में कमियों, सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों की अनियमितताओं और कुछ औद्योगिक प्रदूषण प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं में अपर्याप्त प्रगति को दूर करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। सचिव ने जवाबदेही बनाए रखने और प्रगति की निरंतर निगरानी के लिए नदी पुनरुद्धार समितियों की नियमित बैठकें आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। बैठक का समापन सभी भागीदार राज्यों से प्रदूषण मुक्त और टिकाऊ नदी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के आह्वान के साथ हुआ।