Ministry of Jal Shakti
20th Central Monitoring Committee Meeting Reviews Progress of 15 States on River Rejuvenation
19 AUG 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th Meeting (Part-II) of the Central Monitoring Committee (CMC) on river rejuvenation was held today under the chairpersonship of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR. The meeting was attended by senior officials including Shri. Rajeev Kumar Mital Director General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG); Shri. Karan Singh, Joint Secretary, NRCD; Executive Director of Namami Gange Mission and representatives of State Governments and Pollution Control Boards. The meeting focused on reviewing the progress of river rejuvenation efforts across 15 states.
The chair underlined that rejuvenation of rivers is not only an ecological priority but also a social and economic necessity. Secretary Smt. Debashree Mukherjee stressed the urgency of advancing floodplain zone, completing ongoing sewage and solid waste management projects, enforcing compliance of sewage treatment plants (STPs) and common effluent treatment plants (CETPs), and adopting innovative measures for reuse of treated wastewater. She emphasized that the efforts of all states must be solutions-oriented and aimed at sustainable interventions to improve river water quality and ecosystem health.
The Committee noted encouraging trends with the reduction of polluted river stretches in several states between 2018 and 2022, with Sikkim emerging as a state with no polluted river stretches in the latest CPCB assessment. Progress was also highlighted in states such as Assam and Punjab, which have initiated steps for demarcation of floodplains and removal of encroachments, thereby addressing one of the critical challenges of river rejuvenation. In Odisha, the reuse of treated wastewater, groundwater regulation measures, and flood management initiatives such as the diversion of stormwater from Chandaka catchment in Bhubaneswar were appreciated. Punjab’s efforts in commissioning projects for the utilization of treated wastewater and its notification of floodplain zones for the river Satluj were also noted as significant achievements. Maharashtra reported measures for large-scale recycling of treated sewage, particularly mandating reuse in infrastructure projects, while Meghalaya and Mizoram showcased progress under Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0 in strengthening solid waste management systems. Sikkim was commended for its comprehensive approach towards waste segregation, composting, and adoption of zero liquid discharge by industries.
At the same time, the Committee highlighted the need to address persistent gaps in sewage treatment capacity, non-complying sewage treatment plants, and inadequate progress in certain industrial pollution management projects. The Secretary urged to convene regular meetings of River Rejuvenation Committees to maintain accountability and consistent progress monitoring.The meeting concluded with a call for collective responsibility by all participating states to work towards achieving the vision of a pollution-free and resilient river ecosystem.

جل شکتی وزارت
دریاؤں کی بحالی سے متعلق مرکزی نگرانی کمیٹی کی 20 ویں میٹنگ میں 15 ریاستوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا
19 AUG 2025 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
دریاؤں کی بحالی سے متعلق مرکزی نگرانی کمیٹی (سی ایم سی) کی 20 ویں میٹنگ (حصہ دوم) آج محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی ، سکریٹری ، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ اس میٹنگ میں سینئر عہدیداروں سمیت گنگا کی صفائی کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو کمار متل ، جناب کرن سنگھ ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، این آر سی ڈی ؛ نمامی گنگے مشن کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔ میٹنگ میں 15 ریاستوں میں دریاؤں کی بحالی کی کوششوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
صدر مجلس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دریاؤں کی بحالی نہ صرف ایک ماحولیاتی ترجیح ہے بلکہ ایک سماجی اور اقتصادی ضرورت بھی ہے ۔ سکریٹری محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی نے فلڈ پلین زون کو آگے بڑھانے ، سیوریج اور سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے جاری منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے ، آلودہ پانی کو قابل استعمال بنانے کے پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز) اور کامن ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (سی ای ٹی پیز) کی تعمیل کو نافذ کرنے اور گندے پانی کو صاف کرکے دوبارہ استعمال کےلائق بنانے کے جدید اقدامات کو اپنانے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام ریاستوں کی کوششیں حل پر مبنی ہونی چاہئیں اور اس کا مقصد دریا کے پانی کے معیار اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پائیدارتبادلۂ خیال ہوناچاہیے۔
کمیٹی نے 2018 اور 2022 کے درمیان کئی ریاستوں میں آلودہ دریاؤں کے حصوں میں کمی آنے کے حوصلہ افزا رجحانات کا ذکر کیا ، جس میں سکم ایک ایسی ریاست کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے جس میں سی پی سی بی کے تازہ ترین جائزے میں کوئی آلودہ دریا نہیں ہے ۔ آسام اور پنجاب جیسی ریاستوں میں بھی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ، جنہوں نے سیلاب کے میدانوں کی حد بندی اور تجاوزات کو ہٹانے کے لیے اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں ، اس طرح دریا کی بحالی کے اہم چیلنجوں میں سے ایک سے نمٹا گیا ہے ۔ اوڈیشہ میں ، صاف شدہ گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال ، زیر زمین پانی کے ضابطے کے اقدامات اور سیلاب کے انتظام کے اقدامات جیسے بھونیشور میں چندا کا طاس کے علاقے سے طوفان کے پانی کو موڑنے کی تعریف کی گئی ۔ صاف شدہ گندے پانی کے استعمال کے لیے منصوبوں کو شروع کرنے میں پنجاب کی کوششوں اور دریائے ستلج کے لیے سیلاب کے میدانوں کے نوٹیفکیشن کو بھی اہم کامیابیوں کے طور پر ذکر کیا گیا ۔ مہاراشٹر نے بڑے پیمانے پر ٹریٹڈ سیوریج کی ری سائیکلنگ کے اقدامات کی اطلاع دی ، خاص طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں دوبارہ استعمال کو لازمی قرار دیا ، جبکہ میگھالیہ اور میزورم نے ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں سوچھ بھارت مشن 2.0 کے تحت پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ سکم کو کچرے کو الگ کرنے ، کمپوسٹنگ ، اور صنعتوں کے ذریعے صفر مائع اخراج کو اپنانے کے لیے اس کے جامع نقطہ نظر کے لیے سراہا گیا ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی کمیٹی نے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت میں خامی ، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی عدم تعمیل اور بعض صنعتی آلودگی کے انتظام کے منصوبوں میں ناکافی پیش رفت کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ سکریٹری نے جوابدہانہ اور مسلسل پیش رفت کی نگرانی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے دریا کی بحالی کی کمیٹیوں کے باقاعدہ اجلاس بلانے پر زور دیا ۔ میٹنگ کا اختتام تمام شریک ریاستوں کی طرف سے آلودگی سے پاک اور پائیدار دریائی ماحولیاتی نظام کے وژن کے حصول کے لیے کام کرنے کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے مطالبے کے ساتھ ہوا ۔