Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of remaining 49% shareholding of Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited (ISMDPL) by The Phoenix Mills Limited.
19 AUG 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of remaining 49% shareholding of Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited (ISMDPL) by The Phoenix Mills Limited.
The proposed combination comprises Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (i.e, Seller) completely exiting from its equity investment of 49% in the Target and The Phoenix Mills Limited (Acquirer) itself (or through its Affiliates) becoming the 100% shareholder and thereby acquiring sole control, directly or indirectly, in Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited (Target).
Acquirer is engaged in the development (including designing, execution, marketing etc.), operations and leasing of commercial and retail spaces, including retail malls, commercial offices, hospitality assets, food & beverages and sale of residential properties, through its various subsidiaries.
Target, directly and through its subsidiaries, is also primarily active in the development (including designing, execution, marketing etc.), operations and leasing of commercial and retail real estate, in certain cities.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने द फीनिक्स मिल्स लिमिटेड द्वारा आइलैंड स्टार मॉल डेवलपर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (आईएसएमडीपीएल) की शेष 49 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
19 AUG 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने द फीनिक्स मिल्स लिमिटेड द्वारा आइलैंड स्टार मॉल डेवलपर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (आईएसएमडीपीएल) की शेष 49 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में कनाडा पेंशन योजना निवेश बोर्ड (यानी विक्रेता) द्वारा लक्ष्य में 49 प्रतिशत के इक्विटी निवेश से पूरी तरह बाहर निकलना तथा द फीनिक्स मिल्स लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) का स्वयं (या अपने सहयोगियों के जरिए) शत-प्रतिशत शेयरधारक बनना तथा इस प्रकार आइलैंड स्टार मॉल डेवलपर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) में प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से एकमात्र नियंत्रण प्राप्त करना शामिल है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता अपनी विभिन्न सहायक कंपनियों के जरिए खुदरा मॉल, वाणिज्यिक कार्यालय, आतिथ्य संपत्ति, खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ और आवासीय संपत्तियों की बिक्री सहित वाणिज्यिक और खुदरा स्थानों के विकास (डिजाइनिंग, निष्पादन, विपणन आदि सहित), संचालन और पट्टे पर देने में संलग्न है।
लक्ष्य, प्रत्यक्ष रूप से तथा अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के जरिए, भी कुछ शहरों में वाणिज्यिक एवं खुदरा अचल संपत्ति के विकास (डिजाइनिंग, निष्पादन, विपणन आदि सहित), संचालन और पट्टे पर देने में मुख्य रूप से सक्रिय है।
इस संबंध में, आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही आयेगा।