بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے فینکس ملز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے آئی لینڈ اسٹار مال ڈویلپرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (آئی ایس ایم ڈی پی ایل) کے بقیہ 49 فیصد حصص کے مجوزہ حصول کی منظوری دے دی
19 AUG 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے فینکس ملز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ آئی لینڈ اسٹار مال ڈویلپرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (آئی ایس ایم ڈی پی ایل) کے بقیہ 49 فیصد حصص کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ حصول میں کینیڈا پنشن پلان انویسٹمنٹ بورڈ (یعنی سیلر) شامل ہے جو ہدف میں 49 فیصد کی ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری سے مکمل طور پر نکل جائے گا اور فینکس ملز لمیٹڈ (یا اس سے ملحقہ) خود 100 فیصد حصص دار بن جائے گا اور اس طرح آئی لینڈ اسٹار مال ڈویلپرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ہدف) میں براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر واحد کنٹرول حاصل کرے گا۔
حاصل کنندہ اپنے مختلف ماتحت اداروں کے ذریعے تجارتی اور خوردہ جگہوں بشمول ریٹیل مالز، تجارتی دفاتر، مہمان نوازی کے اثاثوں، کھانے اور مشروبات اور رہائشی املاک کی فروخت کی ڈیولپمنٹ (بشمول ڈیزائننگ، عملدرآمد، مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ) میں مصروف ہے۔
ہدف، براہ راست اور اس کے ماتحت اداروں کے ذریعے، بنیادی طور پر کچھ شہروں میں تجارتی اور خوردہ رئیل اسٹیٹ کی ڈیولپمنٹ (بشمول ڈیزائننگ، عملدرآمد، مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ) میں بھی فعال ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں آئے گا۔

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of remaining 49% shareholding of Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited (ISMDPL) by The Phoenix Mills Limited.
19 AUG 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of remaining 49% shareholding of Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited (ISMDPL) by The Phoenix Mills Limited.
The proposed combination comprises Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (i.e, Seller) completely exiting from its equity investment of 49% in the Target and The Phoenix Mills Limited (Acquirer) itself (or through its Affiliates) becoming the 100% shareholder and thereby acquiring sole control, directly or indirectly, in Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited (Target).
Acquirer is engaged in the development (including designing, execution, marketing etc.), operations and leasing of commercial and retail spaces, including retail malls, commercial offices, hospitality assets, food & beverages and sale of residential properties, through its various subsidiaries.
Target, directly and through its subsidiaries, is also primarily active in the development (including designing, execution, marketing etc.), operations and leasing of commercial and retail real estate, in certain cities.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.