Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Milk and Milk Products
19 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India does not regulate the procurement and sale prices of milk. These are determined by cooperative and private dairies based on factors such as cost of production, stocks of dairy commodities (e.g., white butter, skimmed milk powder), and prevailing domestic and international market conditions. However, DAHD regularly monitors the milk situation in coordination with State Milk Federations and other stakeholders. There is a moderate increase in milk prices as reflected in the Consumer Price Index (CPI) for milk. The CPI of milk since 2019 in the month of July is tabulated below:
Month and Year
INDEX
Annual rate of inflation %
July-2019
143.90
0.98
July-2020
153.50
6.67
July-2021
157.50
2.61
July-2022
166.70
5.84
July-2023
180.50
8.28
July-2024
186.00
3.05
July-2025
191.10
2.74
DAHD, GoI has not received any such representation/ report to indicate that increase in prices of packed and unpacked milk and dairy products affected the affordability of nutrients for children.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India is implementing the following schemes across the country to complement and supplement the efforts of State Governments for development of milk production and milk processing infrastructure:
1. Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM): RGM is implemented for development and conservation of indigenous breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines.
2. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD): NPDD is implemented with following 2 components:
1. Component ''A'' of NPDD focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/ District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union/ Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ Milk Producer Companies/ Farmer Producer Organizations.
2. Component ''B'' of the NPDD scheme "Dairying through Cooperatives” Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) assisted, aims to increase sale of milk and dairy products by increasing farmer’s access to organized market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producer owned institutions.
1. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives & Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities (SDCFPO): To assist the State Dairy Cooperative Federations by providing interest subvention (regular 2% and additional 2% on prompt repayment) with respect to soft working capital loan to tide over the crisis on account severely adverse market conditions or natural calamities.
2. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF): AHIDF provides interest subvention at the rate 3% per annum for creation/ strengthening of livestock product processing and diversification infrastructure thereby providing greater access for unorganized producer members to organized market.
3. National Livestock Mission (NLM): To bring sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in poultry, sheep, goat, piggery and fodder by providing the incentivization to the individual, FPOs, SHGs, Section 8 companies ( for entrepreneurship development) and also to the State Government for breed improvement infrastructure
4. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP): to provide for prophylactic vaccination against animal diseases, capacity building of veterinary services, disease surveillance, and strengthening veterinary infrastructure. Also, a new component of Pashu Aushadhi is added under the scheme to ensure availability of affordable generic veterinary medicine across the country through Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PM-KSK) and Cooperative Societies. This will create an ecosystem for Generic Medicine which will be affordable and of good quality.
These schemes are helping in improving milk productivity of bovines, expanding network of dairy cooperatives, strengthening of dairy infrastructure, working capital requirement, enhancing availability of feed and fodder and providing animal health services. These interventions help to reduce the cost of milk production to enhance income of milk producer from dairy farming and also help to stabilize milk prices.
India ranks number one in milk production globally. During the year 2023-24, 239.3 Million Metric tonnes of milk is produced in the country which is more than 25% of the total world milk production. Milk production in country has increased by 63.56 % during the past 10 years from 146.3 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 239.30 million metric tonnes in 2023-24. Milk production in the country is growing at the annual growth rate of 5.7 % during the past 10 years and whereas, world milk production is growing at 2% per annum. Per capita availability of milk in the country is more than 471 gm/person/day during the year 2023-24 against the per capita availability of 322 gram/ person/ day in the world. The milk production in the country is by and large sufficient to meet the demand.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 19th August, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
दूध और दूध उत्पाद
19 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) दूध के क्रय और विक्रय की कीमतों को नियंत्रित नहीं करता है। इनका निर्धारण सहकारी और निजी डेयरियों की ओर से उत्पादन लागत, डेयरी वस्तुओं (जैसे, सफेद मक्खन, स्किम्ड मिल्क पाउडर) के भंडार और घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार की मौजूदा स्थितियों जैसे कारकों के आधार पर किया जाता है। हालांकि, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग राज्य दुग्ध संघों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर दूध की स्थिति की नियमित रूप से निगरानी करता है। दूध के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) में दूध की कीमतों में मामूली वृद्धि देखी गई है। जुलाई 2019 से दूध का उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक निम्नांकित सारणी में दिया गया है:
मास और वर्ष
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर %
जुलाई-2019
143.90
0.98
जुलाई-2020
153.50
6.67
जुलाई-2021
157.50
2.61
जुलाई-2022
166.70
5.84
जुलाई-2023
180.50
8.28
जुलाई-2024
186.00
3.05
जुलाई-2025
191.10
2.74
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग को ऐसा कोई अभ्यावेदन/रिपोर्ट प्राप्त नहीं हुई है जिससे यह पता चले कि पैकेट में बंद और खुले रूप से विक्रय के लिए उपलब्ध दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों की कीमतों में वृद्धि से बच्चों के लिए इन पोषक तत्वों के उपयोग की सामर्थ्य प्रभावित हुई है।
भारत सरकार का पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) दूध उत्पादन और दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में अतिरिक्त सहायता के लिए देश भर में निम्नलिखित योजनाएं लागू कर रहा है:
1. राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम): आरजीएम का क्रियान्वयन देशी नस्लों के विकास एवं संरक्षण, गोवंश की संख्या के आनुवंशिक उन्नयन तथा गोवंशीय पशुओं के दूध उत्पादन एवं उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के लिए किया गया है।
2. राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी): एनपीडीडी को निम्नलिखित 2 घटकों के साथ कार्यान्वित किया जाता है:
1. एनपीडीडी का घटक '' राज्य सहकारी डेयरी संघों/जिला सहकारी दुग्ध उत्पादक संघों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी)/दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनियों/किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण दूध परीक्षण उपकरणों के साथ-साथ प्राथमिक शीतलन सुविधाओं के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के सृजन/सुदृढ़ीकरण पर केंद्रित है।
2. एनपीडीडी योजना के घटक 'बी' "सहकारिता के माध्यम से डेयरी" को जापान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) की ओर से सहायता प्रदान की गई है जिसका उद्देश्य संगठित बाजार तक किसानों की पहुंच बढ़ाकर, डेयरी प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं और विपणन के बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करके तथा उत्पादक स्वामित्व वाली संस्थाओं की क्षमता में वृद्धि करके दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों की बिक्री में वृद्धि करना है।
1. डेयरी गतिविधियों से जुड़ी डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को सहायता प्रदान करना (एसडीसीएफपीओ): राज्य डेयरी सहकारी संघों को गंभीर रूप से प्रतिकूल बाजार स्थितियों या प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण उत्पन्न संकट से निपटने के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण के संबंध में ब्याज अनुदान (नियमित 2% और शीघ्र पुनर्भुगतान पर अतिरिक्त 2%) प्रदान करके सहायता प्रदान करना।
2. पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) : एएचआईडीएफ पशुधन उत्पाद प्रसंस्करण और विविध प्रकार की अवसंरचना के सृजन/सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए 3% प्रति वर्ष की दर से ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान करता है, जिससे असंगठित उत्पादक सदस्यों की संगठित बाजार तक अधिक पहुंच होती है।
3. राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम): व्यक्तिगत, एफपीओ, एसएचजी, धारा 8 कंपनियों (उद्यमिता विकास के लिए) और नस्ल सुधार बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए राज्य सरकार को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करके मुर्गी पालन, भेड़, बकरी, सूअर पालन और चारा के क्षेत्रों में उद्यमिता विकास और नस्ल सुधार पर तीव्रता से ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
4. पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी): इसका उद्देश्य पशु रोगों से बचाव के लिए रोगनिरोधी टीकाकरण, पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं का क्षमता निर्माण, रोग निगरानी और पशु चिकित्सा अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों (पीएम-केएसके) और सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से देश भर में पशु चिकित्सा के लिए सस्ती जेनेरिक दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से इस योजना के अंतर्गत पशु औषधि का एक नया घटक जोड़ा गया है। इससे सस्ती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली जेनेरिक दवाओं के लिए अनुकूल परिवेश का निर्माण होगा।
ये योजनाएं गोवंशीय पशुओं की दुग्ध उत्पादकता में सुधार, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के नेटवर्क के विस्तार, डेयरी अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने, कार्यशील पूंजी की आवश्यकता, चारे की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और पशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सहायक हो रही हैं। ये कदम दुग्ध उत्पादन की लागत को कम करने, डेयरी फार्मिंग से दुग्ध उत्पादकों की आय बढ़ाने और दूध की कीमतों को स्थिर रखने में भी मदद करते हैं।
विश्व स्तर पर दूध उत्पादन में भारत का प्रथम स्थान है। वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान देश में 239.3 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन दूध का उत्पादन हुआ जो विश्व के कुल दूध उत्पादन का 25% से अधिक है। देश में दूध उत्पादन में पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान 63.56% वृद्धि हुई है। यह 2014-15 में 146.3 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 239.30 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। देश में दूध उत्पादन पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान 5.7% की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर से बढ़ रहा है, जबकि विश्व में दूध उत्पादन 2% प्रति वर्ष की दर से बढ़ रहा है। देश में प्रति व्यक्ति दूध की उपलब्धता वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 471 ग्राम/व्यक्ति/दिन से अधिक है, जबकि विश्व में प्रति व्यक्ति दूध की उपलब्धता 322 ग्राम/व्यक्ति/दिन है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 19 अगस्त, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।