Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
WELFARE OF UNORGANIZED URBAN WORKERS
18 AUG 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing various employment generation schemes/programmes in the country. The details of various employment generation schemes/programmes implemented by the Government of India is available at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes. Further, the Ministry of Labour & Employment has developed the National Career Service (NCS) portal which is a one-stop solution for providing career related services including information on jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, skill/training programmes etc. through a digital platform www.ncs.gov.in.
In order to provide old age protection to the workers of unorganised sector, the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) scheme was launched in February, 2019. This is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme. Under the scheme, a monthly assured pension of Rs. 3000/- is provided to the unorganised workers after attaining the age of 60 years. Eligible unorganised workers can self-enroll through visiting the portal www.maandhan.in.
As informed by NITI Aayog, in 2021 Government of India developed a Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) framework to measure poverty. It is a comprehensive index that captures overlapping deprivations in dimensions such as health, education and standard of living. It measures both the share of people in poverty, and the degree to which they are deprived. The index is based on the internationally recognized measure of poverty, Global Multidimensional Poverty Index, published by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (OPHI). It comprises of 12 indicators, out of which ten indicators are retained from the global MPI model and two additional indicators viz. Maternal Health and Bank Accounts are added in line with national priorities. This is the only methodology that is used presently to measure poverty. The second edition of the index was released in 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
असंगठित शहरी श्रमिकों का कल्याण
18 AUG 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार पूरे देश में विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रही है। सरकार द्वारा लागू की गई विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों का विवरण जानने के लिए https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes पर क्लिक करेंइसके अलावा, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल विकसित किया है जो नौकरी संबंधित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एक-स्टॉप समाधान है, जिसमें निजी एवं सरकारी क्षेत्रों की नौकरियों की जानकारी, ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन नौकरी मेलों की जानकारी, नौकरी खोजने और मिलान करने, करियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों की जानकारी, कौशल/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आदि डिजिटल मंच www.ncs.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
फरवरी 2019 में असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) योजना शुरू की गई थी। यह एक स्वैच्छिक एवं योगदान आधारित पेंशन योजना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत असंगठित श्रमिकों को 60 वर्ष के होने के बाद मासिक 3,000/- रुपये की पेंशन प्रदान की जाती है। योग्य असंगठित श्रमिक www.maandhan.in पोर्टल पर जाकर खुद से अपना नामांकन कर सकते हैं।
नीति अयोग ने जानकारी दी है कि 2021 में भारत सरकार ने गरीबी को मापने के लिए एक बहुआयामी गरीबी सूचकांक (एमपीआई) संरचना विकसित किया है। यह एक व्यापक सूचकांक है जो स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा एवं जीवन स्तर जैसे आयामों में व्याप्त अभावों को दर्शाता है। यह गरीबी में रहने वाले लोगों की संख्या और उनकी वंचित होने का स्तर दोनों को मापता है। यह सूचकांक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त गरीबी के माप, वैश्विक बहुआयामी गरीबी अनुक्रमांक, पर आधारित है, जिसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) और ऑक्सफोर्ड गरीबी एवं मानव विकास पहल (ओपीएचआई) द्वारा प्रकाशित किया जाता है। इस सूचकांक में 12 संकेतक शामिल हैं जिनमें से दस संकेतक वैश्विक एमपीआई मॉडल से लिए गए हैं और दो संकेतक, जैसे मातृ स्वास्थ्य और बैंक खाते, राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप जोड़े गए हैं। वर्तमान में गरीबी मापने के लिए यही एकमात्र पद्धति अपनाई जा रही है। सूचकांक का दूसरा संस्करण 2023 में जारी किया गया था।
यह जानकारी आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।