Ministry of Tourism
Expansion of Tourism Infrastructure
18 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Development of tourism infrastructure in the country including tribal and hilly areas is primarily the responsibility of concerned State Governments/UT Administrations. Further, the tourist material and signage in local and vernacular languages is also developed by the concerned State Governments/UT Administration.
However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ – a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ schemes complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations/Central Agencies; subject to availability of funds, adherence to scheme guidelines, submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) by the State Government etc. In addition, Government of India under its initiative for ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ has also provided financial assistance to the States for development of tourism projects. The projects sanctioned under the schemes cover multiple components including those related to green mobility, signage etc. to provide enhanced tourism amenities and augmented tourism experiences for the visitors and tourists.
Further, the Ministry of Tourism in consultation with Ministry of Tribal Affairs has taken up an initiative for ‘Development of Tribal Home Stays’ under Swadesh Darshan Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism with an idea to tap the tourist potential of tribal areas and to provide an alternative livelihood to the tribal community. The initiative includes funding support to the tribal household and villages for:
(a) Up to Rs.5 Lakh for village community requirement
(b) Up to Rs.5 Lakh for construction of two new rooms for each household
(c) Up to Rs.3 lakh for renovation of existing rooms for each household
Ministry of Tourism has accordingly issued schematic guidelines for Development of Homestays in Tribal Areas. The said schematic guidelines do not specifically refer to the Provisions of the Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act. However, as per the said schematic guidelines, the State Governments/UT Administrations shall be required to identify suitable tribal village(s) and tribal beneficiary (ies) in tribal areas for construction/ renovation of homestays and this shall be done in consultation with the local community. Further, the State/UT will submit the project to the Ministry under this scheme and funds will be released to the implementing agency of the concerned State/UT, which will further be responsible to disburse funds to individual beneficiaries/village communities in a well-defined and transparent manner. The schematic guidelines also suggest the concerned States to frame the operation guidelines for implementation of the scheme, in compliance with extant laws, rules and regulations in place.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع
18 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی اور پہاڑی علاقوں سمیت ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے مقامی اور مقامی زبانوں میں سیاحتی مواد اور اشارے بھی تیار کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
تاہم ، وزارت سیاحت اپنی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں 'سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)' ، 'سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0)' ، 'چیلنج پر مبنی منزل کی ترقی (سی بی ڈی ڈی)'-سودیش درشن کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم اور 'زیارت کی بحالی اور روحانی ، ہیریٹیج اگمینٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرشاد)' اسکیموں کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ/مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت ہند نے 'کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی امداد (ایس اے ایس سی آئی)' کے اپنے اقدام کے تحت ریاستوں کو سیاحتی منصوبوں کی ترقی کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی ہے ۔ا سکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں میں سبز نقل و حرکت، اشارے وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف اجزاء شامل ہیں، تاکہ سیاحت کی بہتر سہولیات فراہم کی جا سکیں اور سیاحوں اور سیاحوں کو سیاحت کا تجربہ بڑھایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، وزارت سیاحت نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، وزارت سیاحت کی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت ’قبائلی ہوم اسٹے کی ترقی‘ کی پہل کی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد قبائلی علاقوں میں سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا اور قبائلی برادری کو متبادل ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام میں قبائلی گھرانوں اور دیہاتوں کو درج ذیل کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنا شامل ہے:
(اے) روپے تک گاؤں کی کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کے لیے 5 لاکھ
(بی) روپے تک ہر گھر کے لیے دو نئے کمروں کی تعمیر کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے
(سی) روپے تک ہر گھر کے لیے موجودہ کمروں کی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے 3 لاکھ روپے
اس کے مطابق وزارت سیاحت نے قبائلی علاقوں میں ہوم اسٹے کی ترقی کے لیے منصوبہ بند رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ۔ مذکورہ منصوبہ بند رہنما خطوط خاص طور پر پنچایتوں کی توسیعی سے شیڈولڈ ایریا (پی ای ایس اے) ایکٹ کی دفعات کا حوالہ نہیں دیتے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، مذکورہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو ہوم اسٹے کی تعمیر/تزئین و آرائش کے لیے قبائلی علاقوں میں مناسب قبائلی گاؤں اور قبائلی مستفید افراد کی شناخت کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی اور یہ مقامی برادری کے مشورے سے کیا جائے گا ۔ مزید برآں ، ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت کو پروجیکٹ پیش کریں گے اور متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کو فنڈز جاری کیے جائیں گے ، جو انفرادی مستفیدین/گاؤں کی برادریوں کو اچھی طرح سے طے شدہ اور شفاف طریقے سے فنڈز تقسیم کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوں گے ۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط متعلقہ ریاستوں کو موجودہ قوانین، قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے کا مشورہ بھی دیتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔