Ministry of Power
ELECTRIFICATION OF HOUSEHOLDS UNDER SAUBHAGYA SCHEME
18 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGYA) in October, 2017 with the objective of providing electricity connections to all willing un-electrified households in rural areas and all willing poor households in urban areas in the country. All sanctioned works have been successfully completed under SAUBHAGYA and scheme stands closed as on 31.03.2022. As reported by the States, around 2.86 crore households have been electrified during the SAUBHAGYA Period. State-wise details are at Annexure.
Government of India is further supporting the States for on-grid electrification of all left out households under the ongoing scheme of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) based upon survey conducted by Utilities. This includes works sanctioned for electrification of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) households identified under PM-JANMAN (Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan), tribal households under DA-JGUA (Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan), Scheduled Caste households under Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) and households in remote & border areas under Vibrant Village Program (VVP), wherever found feasible. Till date, under RDSS, works amounting to Rs 6,487 Cr have been sanctioned for electrification of 13.59 lakh households across the country.
In addition, under New Solar Power Scheme, works amounting to Rs. 50 Cr. have been sanctioned for off-grid solar based electrification of 9,961 households as on 30th June, 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
****
SK
ANNEXURE
Number of Households electrified since the launch of SAUBHAGYA scheme including Additional Households achievement under DDUGJY
S. No.
Name of the States
No of Households electrified
1
Andhra Pradesh*
1,81,930
2
Arunachal Pradesh
47,089
3
Assam
23,26,656
4
Bihar
32,59,041
5
Chhattisgarh
7,92,368
6
Gujarat*
41,317
7
Haryana
54,681
8
Himachal Pradesh
12,891
9
Jammu & Kashmir
3,77,045
10
Jharkhand
17,30,708
11
Karnataka
3,83,798
12
Ladakh
10,456
13
Madhya Pradesh
19,84,264
14
Maharashtra
15,17,922
15
Manipur
1,08,115
16
Meghalaya
2,00,240
17
Mizoram
27,970
18
Nagaland
1,39,516
19
Odisha
24,52,444
20
Puducherry*
912
21
Punjab
3,477
22
Rajasthan
21,27,728
23
Sikkim
14,900
24
Tamil Nadu*
2,170
25
Telangana
5,15,084
26
Tripura
1,39,090
27
Uttar Pradesh
91,80,571
28
Uttarakhand
2,48,751
29
West Bengal
7,32,290
Total
2,86,13,424
*Not funded under SAUBHAGYA Scheme

بجلی کی وزارت
سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے تحت گھروں کے لئےبجلی کی فراہمی
18 AUG 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جناب پد یسو نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے اکتوبر 2017 میں پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (سوبھا گیہ) کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں تمام غیر بجلی گھرانوں اور ملک کے شہری علاقوں میں تمام خواہش مند غریب گھرانوں کو بجلی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ سوبھاگیہ کے تحت تمام منظور شدہ کام کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور اسکیم کو31مارچ2022 تک مکمل ہو چکی ہے ۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئ معلومات کے مطابق سوبھاگیہ مدت کے دوران تقریباً 2.86 کروڑ گھروں میں بجلی پہنچائی گئی ہے ۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہمیں در ج ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند یوٹیلیٹیز کے ذریعہ کئے گئے سروے کی بنیاد پر ریویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کی جاری اسکیم کے تحت تمام چھوڑے ہوئے گھرانوں کی بجلی کاری کے لئے ریاستوں کی مزید مدد کر رہی ہے ۔ اس میں پی ایم-جن من (پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان) کے تحت شناخت شدہ خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ (پی وی ٹی جی) کے گھرانوں کی بجلی کاری کے لیے منظور شدہ کام شامل ہیں ۔ اب تک آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت ملک بھر میں 13.59 لاکھ گھروں کی بجلی کاری کے لیے 6,487 کروڑ روپے کے کاموں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ نئی شمسی توانائی اسکیم کے تحت 50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کام کئے گئے ہیں ۔30 جون 2025 تک 9,961 گھروں کی آف گرڈ شمسی توانائی پر مبنی بجلی کاری کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے بجلی سے چلنے والے گھرانوں کی تعداد بشمول ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی کے تحت اضافی گھرانوں کی کامیابی
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کے نام
بجلی کا استعمال کرنے والے گھروں کی تعدا
1
آندھرا پردیش*
1,81,930
2
اروناچل پردیش
47,089
3
آسام
23,26,656
4
بہار
32,59,041
5
چھتیس گڑھ
7,92,368
6
گجرات*
41,317
7
ہریانہ
54,681
8
ہماچل پردیش
12,891
9
جموں و کشمیر
3,77,045
10
جھارکھنڈ
17,30,708
11
کرناٹک
3,83,798
12
لداخ
10,456
13
مدھیہ پردیش
19,84,264
14
مہاراشٹر
15,17,922
15
منی پور
1,08,115
16
میگھالیہ
2,00,240
17
میزورم
27,970
18
ناگالینڈ
1,39,516
19
اوڈیشہ
24,52,444
20
پڈوچیری*
912
21
پنجاب
3,477
22
راجستھان
21,27,728
23
سکم
14,900
24
تمل ناڈو*
2,170
25
تلنگانہ
5,15,084
26
تریپورہ
1,39,090
27
اتر پردیش
91,80,571
28
اتراکھنڈ
2,48,751
29
مغربی بنگال
7,32,290
کل
2,86,13,424
*سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈ نہیں فراہم کیا گیا۔