Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar flags off 34 students from India for Sakura Science Programme to Japan
16 AUG 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP) - 2020, while emphasizing the importance of Curriculum and Pedagogy in Schools, endorses that "Learning should be Holistic, Integrated, Enjoyable and Engaging in itself. Furthermore, the NEP-2020, states that in all stages, experiential learning will be adopted as standard pedagogy within each subject, and with explorations of relationships among different subjects.
In this context, educational trips and excursions to places of historical, cultural, social, scientific and technological importance are of paramount importance. Japan, as a developed and friendly nation known for its technological advancements, is also a preferred destination for educational exposure. Therefore, visiting a country like Japan is always enriching and provides an opportunity for exploration of innovative practices.
To broaden the intellectual horizons and foster scientific exploration among young learners, the Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST) has been implementing the 'Japan-Asia Youth Exchange Program in Science,' also known as the 'Sakura Science Programme,' since 2014. India was included in the Sakura Program in 2016. Under this programme, students are invited for short-term visits to Japan, providing them with the opportunity to experience Japan’s cutting-edge science and technology as well as its rich culture.
India participated in the program for the first time in April 2016. So far, 639 students along with 93 supervisors have visited Japan under this programme. The most recent batch visited Japan in June 2025.
For the upcoming Sakura Programme 2025, JST has invited 34 school students and 3 supervisors from India, alongside participants from six other countries (Egypt, Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, South Africa and Zambia), for the period between August 17th to August 23rd, 2025. These 34 students (13 boys & 21 girls) are from Government Schools of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep, Odisha, Puducherry, West Bengal and Demonstration Multipurpose Schools of RIEs-NCERT at Ajmer (Rajasthan), Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh), Bhubaneswar (Odisha) and Mysore (Karnataka).
The enthusiastic students were flagged off in a ceremony at NCERT, New Delhi, organized by the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India. The flagging-off ceremony for the Sakura Science Program was conducted by Sh. Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India, Prof. Prakash Chandra Agrawal, Joint Director, NCERT, and Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India.
During the event, Sh. Sanjay Kumar offered inspiring words to the students and the supervisor teachers, emphasizing that the program presents a golden opportunity for them to explore a developed nation like Japan. He conveyed that immersing themselves in Japan's highly advanced system is short of a blessing. He further stressed the imperative for all students and their accompanying teachers to fully appreciate the immense importance of this Sakura Science journey, recognizing its profound impact on shaping future innovators and strengthening bilateral ties.
Mr Sanjay Kumar highlighted the importance of our country's language by saying that Indian students should greet by Namaste as the entire world now knows this Indian greeting thanks to our Prime Minister NarendraModi.
He mentioned that we should know the fact that Japanese are famous for their punctuality and we must learn it from there, as there's a famous saying "time and tide wait for none".
He highlighted that Japan's history and their economic growth is something to study about and we can take Japan as an example and take India forward with the same approach.
He mentioned that Japan is known for their culture and even tea. The way they behave is also a part of their culture and they take it very seriously. We, Indians also have our great culture and we should take pride in it.
Japanese Cherry blossom is a sight to behold and they keep their environment clean. The 34 students going to Japan are the young ambassadors of India, so make friends, observe, learn and adopt from them as much as you can.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री संजय कुमार ने सकुरा साइंस प्रोग्राम के लिए भारत से 34 विद्यार्थियों को जापान रवाना किया
16 AUG 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) – 2020 में विद्यालयों में पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा गया है, ‘‘सीखना अपने आप में समग्र, एकीकृत, आनंददायक और आकर्षक होना चाहिए।’’ इसके अलावा, एनईपी-2020 में कहा गया है, ‘‘सभी चरणों में, प्रत्‍येक विषय में शिक्षण अनुभव पर आधारित और विभिन्‍न विषयों में परस्‍पर संबंध दर्शाने वाला होना चाहिए।’’
इस संदर्भ में, ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी महत्व के स्थानों की शैक्षिक यात्राएं और भ्रमण अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। जापान एक विकसित और मैत्रीपूर्ण राष्ट्र है। यह अपनी तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए जाना जाता है तथा शैक्षिक अनुभव के लिए भी एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य है। इसलिए, जापान जैसे देश की यात्रा हमेशा ज्ञानवर्धक होती है और नए तरीकों की खोज का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
जापान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एजेंसी (जेएसटी) युवा शिक्षार्थियों की बौद्धिक क्षमता को बढ़ाने और वैज्ञानिक खोज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 2014 से ‘जापान-एशिया यूथ एक्‍सचेंज प्रोग्राम इन साइंस’ जिसे ‘सकुरा साइंस प्रोग्राम’ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, चला रही है। भारत को 2016 में सकुरा कार्यक्रम में शामिल किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, छात्रों को जापान की अल्पकालिक यात्राओं के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है जिससे उन्हें जापान के अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ इसकी समृद्ध संस्कृति का अनुभव करने का अवसर मिलता है।
भारत ने पहली बार अप्रैल 2016 में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया था। अब तक इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 639 विद्यार्थी और 93 पर्यवेक्षक जापान का दौरा कर चुके हैं। हाल ही में जून 2025 में एक बैच ने जापान का दौरा किया।
जेएसटी ने 17 से 23 अगस्त, 2025 के बीच की अवधि में आगामी सकुरा कार्यक्रम 2025 के लिए भारत से 34 विद्यार्थियों और 3 पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ-साथ छह अन्य देशों (मिस्र, घाना, केन्या, नाइजीरिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और जाम्बिया) के प्रतिभागियों को आमंत्रित किया है। ये 34 विद्यार्थी (13 लड़के और 21 लड़कियां) आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, दिल्ली, हिमाचल प्रदेश, लक्षद्वीप, ओडिशा, पुद्दुचेरी, पश्चिम बंगाल के सरकारी विद्यालयों और अजमेर (राजस्थान), भोपाल (मध्य प्रदेश), भुवनेश्वर (ओडिशा) और मैसूर (कर्नाटक) में आरआईई-एनसीईआरटी के प्रदर्शन बहुउद्देशीय विद्यालयों से हैं।
भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) के विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) द्वारा नई दिल्ली स्थित एनसीईआरटी में आयोजित एक समारोह में उत्साही विद्यार्थियों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। श्री संजय कुमार, सचिव, विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, प्रो. प्रकाश चंद्र अग्रवाल, संयुक्त निदेशक, एनसीईआरटी, और श्रीमती अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी, संयुक्त सचिव, विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने विद्यार्थियों को सकुरा साइंस प्रोग्राम के लिए रवाना किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री संजय कुमार ने छात्रों और पर्यवेक्षक शिक्षकों को प्रेरणादायी शब्द कहे और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह कार्यक्रम उनके लिए जापान जैसे विकसित राष्ट्र को जानने का एक सुनहरा अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि जापान की अत्यधिक उन्नत प्रणाली के बारे में जानना किसी वरदान से कम नहीं है। उन्होंने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि सभी छात्रों और उनके साथ आए शिक्षकों को इस सकुरा साइंस यात्रा के असीम महत्व को पूरी तरह से समझना चाहिए और भविष्य के नवप्रवर्तकों को आकार देने और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में इसके गहन प्रभाव को पहचानना चाहिए।
श्री संजय कुमार ने हमारे देश की भाषा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारतीय विद्यार्थियों को नमस्ते कहकर अभिवादन करना चाहिए क्योंकि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की बदौलत अब पूरी दुनिया इस भारतीय अभिवादन को जानती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमें पता होना चाहिए कि जापानी लोग अपनी समय की पाबंदी के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं और हमें भी उनसे यह सीखना चाहिए क्योंकि एक प्रसिद्ध कहावत है ‘‘समय और काल किसी की प्रतीक्षा नहीं करते हैं।’’
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जापान का इतिहास और उसका आर्थिक विकास अध्ययन का विषय है और हम जापान को एक उदाहरण के रूप में ले सकते हैं तथा उसी दृष्टिकोण के साथ भारत को आगे ले जा सकते हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि जापान अपनी संस्कृति और यहां तक कि चाय के लिए भी जाना जाता है। उनका व्यवहार भी उनकी संस्कृति का हिस्सा है और वे इसे बहुत गंभीरता से लेते हैं। हम भारतीयों की भी अपनी महान संस्कृति है और हमें इस पर गर्व होना चाहिए।
जापानी चेरी के फूल देखने लायक होते हैं और ये अपने पर्यावरण को स्‍वच्‍छ रखते हैं। जापान जाने वाले 34 विद्यार्थी भारत के युवा राजदूत हैं, इसलिए उनसे दोस्ती करें, उन्हें देखें, सीखें और जितना हो सके उनसे सीखें।