Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Meeting of India-Singapore Joint Working Group on Trade & Investment (JWGTI) held in New Delhi
Bilateral talks focus on trade facilitation, investment promotion, and new areas of cooperation
India–Singapore partnership marks 60 years of diplomatic relations and 20 years of CECA
15 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Meeting of the India–Singapore Joint Working Group on Trade & Investment (JWGTI) was hosted by India at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, on 14th August 2025. The meeting was co-chaired by Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Rajesh Agrawal and Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Singapore, Dr. Beh Swan Gin. The meeting followed the 3rd India–Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR) held a day earlier.
Discussions during the JWGTI focused on deepening bilateral trade and investment ties, identifying priority sectors for greater alignment, improving logistics and supply chains, streamlining regulatory frameworks, and exploring ways to facilitate cross-border trade.
Shri Rajesh Agrawal noted that the India–Singapore relationship has evolved well beyond traditional trade. While the two countries already enjoy robust engagement in trade and investment, there remain ample opportunities for further cooperation.
The year 2025 marks the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Singapore, as well as the 20th anniversary of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). The CECA, signed in 2005, was the first comprehensive trade agreement India entered into with any partner and Singapore’s first such pact with a South Asian country.
Singapore is India’s largest trading partner within ASEAN, with total bilateral trade of USD 34.26 billion during 2024–25. It is also India’s second-largest source of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), with equity inflows of USD 163.85 billion (INR 11,24,509.65 crore) between April 2000 and July 2024, accounting for about 24% of India’s cumulative inflows.
The meeting reviewed ongoing collaboration in areas such as the semiconductor sector and digitalisation of trade, and explored potential partnerships in skills development, capacity building, and other emerging sectors for mutual benefit. Both sides agreed on the importance of more frequent engagements to translate these opportunities into concrete outcomes.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-सिंगापुर व्यापार एवं निवेश संयुक्त कार्य समूह की चौथी बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
द्विपक्षीय वार्ता व्यापार सुगमता, निवेश प्रोत्साहन और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित रही
भारत-सिंगापुर साझेदारी राजनयिक संबंधों के 60 वर्ष और सीइसीए के 20 वर्ष पूरे होने का प्रतीक है
15 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-सिंगापुर व्यापार एवं निवेश संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजीटीआई) की चौथी बैठक 14 अगस्त 2025 को वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। यह बैठक भारत ने आयोजित की। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग के विशेष सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और सिंगापुर के व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव डॉ. बेह स्वान जिन ने की। यह बैठक एक दिन पहले आयोजित तीसरे भारत-सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन (आईएसएमआर) के बाद हुई।
जेडब्ल्यूजीटीआई के दौरान द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ करने, बेहतर समन्वय के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने, रसद और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में सुधार, नियामक ढाँचों को सुव्यवस्थित करने और सीमा पार व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के तरीकों की खोज पर चर्चा हुई।
श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि भारत-सिंगापुर संबंध पारंपरिक व्यापार से कहीं आगे विकसित हो चुके हैं। हालाँकि दोनों देश पहले से ही व्यापार और निवेश में मज़बूत सहयोग का आनंद ले रहे हैं, फिर भी और अधिक सहयोग के पर्याप्त अवसर मौजूद हैं।
वर्ष 2025 भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 60वीं वर्षगांठ और व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौते (सीईसीए) की 20वीं वर्षगांठ का प्रतीक है। सीईसीए पर 2005 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। यह भारत द्वारा किसी भी साझेदार के साथ किया गया पहला व्यापक व्यापार समझौता था और सिंगापुर का किसी दक्षिण एशियाई देश के साथ ऐसा पहला समझौता था।
सिंगापुर, आसियान में भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार है। 2024-25 के दौरान कुल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 34.26 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर होगा। यह भारत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) स्रोत भी है। अप्रैल 2000 और जुलाई 2024 के बीच 163.85 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर (11,24,509.65 करोड़ रुपये) का इक्विटी प्रवाह हुआ, जो भारत के संचयी प्रवाह का लगभग 24% है।
बैठक में सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र और व्यापार के डिजिटलीकरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में चल रहे सहयोग की समीक्षा की गई। इस दौरान कौशल विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए अन्य उभरते क्षेत्रों में संभावित साझेदारियों की खोज की गई। दोनों पक्ष इन अवसरों को ठोस परिणामों में बदलने के लिए अधिक और लगातार संपर्क के महत्व पर सहमत हुए।