Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Meeting of India-Singapore Joint Working Group on Trade & Investment (JWGTI) held in New Delhi
Bilateral talks focus on trade facilitation, investment promotion, and new areas of cooperation
India–Singapore partnership marks 60 years of diplomatic relations and 20 years of CECA
15 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Meeting of the India–Singapore Joint Working Group on Trade & Investment (JWGTI) was hosted by India at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, on 14th August 2025. The meeting was co-chaired by Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Rajesh Agrawal and Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Singapore, Dr. Beh Swan Gin. The meeting followed the 3rd India–Singapore Ministerial Roundtable (ISMR) held a day earlier.
Discussions during the JWGTI focused on deepening bilateral trade and investment ties, identifying priority sectors for greater alignment, improving logistics and supply chains, streamlining regulatory frameworks, and exploring ways to facilitate cross-border trade.
Shri Rajesh Agrawal noted that the India–Singapore relationship has evolved well beyond traditional trade. While the two countries already enjoy robust engagement in trade and investment, there remain ample opportunities for further cooperation.
The year 2025 marks the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Singapore, as well as the 20th anniversary of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). The CECA, signed in 2005, was the first comprehensive trade agreement India entered into with any partner and Singapore’s first such pact with a South Asian country.
Singapore is India’s largest trading partner within ASEAN, with total bilateral trade of USD 34.26 billion during 2024–25. It is also India’s second-largest source of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), with equity inflows of USD 163.85 billion (INR 11,24,509.65 crore) between April 2000 and July 2024, accounting for about 24% of India’s cumulative inflows.
The meeting reviewed ongoing collaboration in areas such as the semiconductor sector and digitalisation of trade, and explored potential partnerships in skills development, capacity building, and other emerging sectors for mutual benefit. Both sides agreed on the importance of more frequent engagements to translate these opportunities into concrete outcomes.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر بھارت سنگاپور مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی ٹی آئی) کا چوتھا اجلاس نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا
دوطرفہ بات چیت میں تجارتی سہولت کاری، سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور تعاون کے نئے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
بھارت اور سنگاپور کی ساجھیداری سفارتی تعلقات کے 60 سال اور سی ای سی اے کے 20 سال کی تکمیل کر رہی ہے
15 AUG 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر بھارت سنگاپور مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی ٹی آئی) کے چوتھے اجلاس کی میزبانی بھارت نے 14 اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں کی۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے محکمہ تجارت کے اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال اور سنگاپور کی وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے مستقل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر بیہ سوان جن نے کی۔ یہ میٹنگ ایک روز قبل منعقدہ تیسرے بھارت سنگاپور وزارتی گول میز اجلاس (آئی ایس ایم آر) کے بعد ہوئی۔
جے ڈبلیو جی ٹی آئی کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت میں دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے، زیادہ سے زیادہ صف بندی کے لیے ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی، لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین کو بہتر بنانے، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو ہموار کرنے اور سرحد پار تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے طریقوں کی تلاش پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
جناب راجیش اگروال نے کہا کہ بھارت اور سنگاپور کے تعلقات روایتی تجارت سے کہیں آگے بڑھ چکے ہیں۔ اگرچہ دونوں ممالک پہلے ہی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں مضبوط روابط رکھتے ہیں ، لیکن مزید تعاون کے لیے کافی مواقع موجود ہیں۔
سال 2025 بھارت اور سنگاپور کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 60 ویں جینتی کے ساتھ ساتھ جامع اقتصادی تعاون معاہدے (سی ای سی اے) کی 20 ویں جینتی ہے۔ سی ای سی اے پر 2005 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے، جو بھارت کے کسی بھی شراکت دار کے ساتھ کیا گیا پہلا جامع تجارتی معاہدہ تھا اور سنگاپور کا کسی جنوبی ایشیائی ملک کے ساتھ اس طرح کا پہلا معاہدہ تھا۔
سنگاپور آسیان کے اندر بھارت کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے ، جس نے 2024-25 کے دوران 34.26 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی کل باہمی تجارت کی ہے۔ یہ اپریل 2000 سے جولائی 2024 کے درمیان 163.85 بلین امریکی ڈالر (11,24,509.65 کروڑ روپے) کے ایکویٹی بہاؤ کے ساتھ بھارت کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ بھی ہے، جو بھارت کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کا تقریباً 24 فیصد ہے۔
اجلاس میں سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر اور تجارت کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن جیسے شعبوں میں جاری تعاون کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور باہمی فائدے کے لیے ہنرمندی کی ترقی، استعداد کار بڑھانے اور دیگر ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں ممکنہ ساجھیداری کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ فریقین نے ان مواقع کو ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ رابطوں کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا۔