Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Signs 5-Year Cutting-Edge R&D Agreement with Indian Statistical Institute (ISI) to Boost Aadhaar Robustness, Security & Reliability Further Through Data-Driven Innovations
Collaborations to cover areas such as improvements in biometric liveness detection tools, matching algorithms & other priority areas
12 AUG 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) on Tuesday signed an umbrella agreement with the Indian Statistical Institute (ISI) for joint research and development (R&D) to further enhance the robustness, security and reliability of Aadhaar operations through data driven innovations.
The agreement effective for a period of five years, will cover areas such as fraud and anomaly detection, development of biometric liveness detection tools, identification of high-risk enrolment/update categories, improvements in biometric matching algorithms, and other priority areas as mutually decided.
The agreement was signed by Ms Tanusree Deb Barma, Deputy Director General (Technology Centre) at UIDAI and Prof B. S. Daya Sagar, head of Indian Statistical Institute, Bengaluru
Centre in the presence of CEO UIDAI, Sh Bhuvnesh Kumar and Ms Puja Singh Mandol, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Program Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India.
“Our collaboration with Indian Statistical Institute is a step towards building advanced, secure, and citizen-centric innovation,” said Kumar, CEO UIDAI.
“This partnership brings together deep expertise in the field of statistics, technology and data driven innovation,” said Mandol, additional secretary, MoSPI.
About Indian Statistical Institute
The Indian Statistical Institute (ISI) is a premier academic and research institution under MoSPI. It is known for its expertise in the areas of statistics, mathematics, computer science, and data science, with a proven track record in high-impact research.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے ڈیٹا سے منسلک اختراعات کے ذریعے آدھار کی مضبوطی، سلامتی اور اعتماد سازی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے انڈین شماریاتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایس آئی) کے ساتھ 5 سالہ جدید تحقیق و ترقی کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
بائیو میٹرک لیوینس ڈٹیکشن ٹولز ، میچنگ الگورتھم اور دیگر ترجیحی شعبوں میں بہتری جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے تعاون
12 AUG 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی منفرد شناختی اتھارٹی (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) نے منگل کے روز ہندوستانی شماریاتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایس آئی) کے ساتھ مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے لیے ایک امبریلا معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تاکہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی اختراعات کے ذریعے آدھار کی کارروائیوں کی مضبوطی ، سلامتی اور وشوسنییتا کو مزید بڑھایا جا سکے ۔
یہ معاہدہ پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے موثر ہوگا ، جس میں دھوکہ دہی اور بے ضابطگیوں کا پتہ لگانے ، بائیو میٹرک لیوینس ڈٹیکشن ٹولز کی ترقی ، ہائی رسک انرولمنٹ/اپ ڈیٹ کیٹیگریز کی شناخت ، بائیو میٹرک میچنگ الگورتھم میں بہتری اور باہمی طور پر طے شدہ دیگر ترجیحی شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔
اس معاہدے پر یو آئی ڈی اے آئی میں ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر) محترمہ تنوشری دیب برما اور انڈین شماریاتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، بنگلورو کے سربراہ پروفیسر بی ایس دیا ساگر نے دستخط کیے۔
اس موقع پر جناب بھونیش کمار، سی ای او، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور محترمہ پوجا سنگھ منڈول، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت، حکومت ہند بھی موجود تھیں۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او کمار نے کہا ، "انڈین شماریاتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ساتھ ہمارا تعاون جدید ، محفوظ اور شہریوں پر مرکوز اختراعات کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک قدم ہے ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری منڈول نے کہا کہ "یہ شراکت داری شماریات ، ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی اختراع کے شعبے میں گہری مہارت کو اکٹھا کرتی ہے" ۔
ہندوستانی شماریاتی ادارہ کے بارے میں
انڈین شماریاتی ادارہ (آئی ایس آئی) ایم او ایس پی آئی کے تحت ایک اہم تعلیمی اور تحقیقی ادارہ ہے ۔ یہ اعداد و شمار ، ریاضی ، کمپیوٹر سائنس ، اور ڈیٹا سائنس کے شعبوں میں اپنی مہارت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ، جس کا اعلی اثر والی تحقیق میں ثابت شدہ ٹریک ریکارڈ ہے ۔