Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Signs 5-Year Cutting-Edge R&D Agreement with Indian Statistical Institute (ISI) to Boost Aadhaar Robustness, Security & Reliability Further Through Data-Driven Innovations
Collaborations to cover areas such as improvements in biometric liveness detection tools, matching algorithms & other priority areas
12 AUG 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) on Tuesday signed an umbrella agreement with the Indian Statistical Institute (ISI) for joint research and development (R&D) to further enhance the robustness, security and reliability of Aadhaar operations through data driven innovations.
The agreement effective for a period of five years, will cover areas such as fraud and anomaly detection, development of biometric liveness detection tools, identification of high-risk enrolment/update categories, improvements in biometric matching algorithms, and other priority areas as mutually decided.
The agreement was signed by Ms Tanusree Deb Barma, Deputy Director General (Technology Centre) at UIDAI and Prof B. S. Daya Sagar, head of Indian Statistical Institute, Bengaluru
Centre in the presence of CEO UIDAI, Sh Bhuvnesh Kumar and Ms Puja Singh Mandol, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Program Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India.
“Our collaboration with Indian Statistical Institute is a step towards building advanced, secure, and citizen-centric innovation,” said Kumar, CEO UIDAI.
“This partnership brings together deep expertise in the field of statistics, technology and data driven innovation,” said Mandol, additional secretary, MoSPI.
About Indian Statistical Institute
The Indian Statistical Institute (ISI) is a premier academic and research institution under MoSPI. It is known for its expertise in the areas of statistics, mathematics, computer science, and data science, with a proven track record in high-impact research.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई ने डेटा-आधारित नवाचारों के माध्यम से आधार की मज़बूती, सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान (आईएसआई) के साथ 5-वर्षीय अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
बायोमेट्रिक लाइवनेस डिटेक्शन टूल्स, मैचिंग एल्गोरिदम और अन्य प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सुधार जैसे क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने के लिए सहयोग
12 AUG 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने मंगलवार को भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान (आईएसआई) के साथ संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) के लिए एक व्यापक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसका उद्देश्य डेटा-संचालित नवाचारों के माध्यम से आधार संचालन की मजबूती, सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता को और बढ़ाना है।
यह समझौता पाँच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए प्रभावी होगा और इसमें धोखाधड़ी और विसंगति का पता लगाने, बायोमेट्रिक सक्रियता पहचान उपकरणों का विकास, उच्च जोखिम वाले नामांकन/अद्यतन श्रेणियों की पहचान, बायोमेट्रिक मिलान एल्गोरिदम में सुधार और आपसी सहमति से तय किए गए अन्य प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
इस समझौते पर यूआईडीएआई की उप महानिदेशक (प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र) सुश्री तनुश्री देब बर्मा और भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान, बेंगलुरु केन्द्र के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर बी. एस. दया सागर ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस अवसर पर यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ श्री भुवनेश कुमार और भारत सरकार के कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) की अपर सचिव सुश्री पूजा सिंह मंडोल भी उपस्थित थीं।
यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ कुमार ने कहा, "भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान के साथ हमारा सहयोग उन्नत, सुरक्षित और नागरिक-केन्द्रित नवाचार के निर्माण की दिशा में एक कदम है।"
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव मंडोल ने कहा, "यह साझेदारी सांख्यिकी, प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा-आधारित नवाचार के क्षेत्र में गहन विशेषज्ञता को एक जगह पर लाती है।"
भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान के बारे में
भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान (आईएसआई) सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थान है। यह सांख्यिकी, गणित, कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और डेटा विज्ञान के क्षेत्रों में अपनी विशेषज्ञता के लिए जाना जाता है, और उच्च-प्रभावी अनुसंधान में इसका एक सिद्ध ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड है।