Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS ON BASE 2012=100 FOR RURAL, URBAN AND COMBINED FOR THE MONTH OF JULY, 2025
12 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
I. Key highlights:
1. Headline Inflation: Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) for the month of July, 2025 over July, 2024 is 1.55% (Provisional). There is decline of 55 basis points in headline inflation of July, 2025 in comparison to June, 2025. It is the lowest year-on-year inflation rate after June, 2017.
1. Food Inflation: Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for the month of July, 2025 over July, 2024 is -1.76% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rates for rural and urban are -1.74% and -1.90%, respectively. All India inflation rates for CPI (General) and CFPI over the last 13 months are shown below. A decline of 75 basis points is observed in food inflation in July, 2025 in comparison to June, 2025. The food inflation in July, 2025 is the lowest after January, 2019.
1. The significant decline in headline inflation and food inflation during the month of July, 2025 is mainly attributed to favorable base effect and to decline in inflation of Pulses and Products, Transport and communication, Vegetables, Cereal and products, Education, Egg and Sugar and confectionery.
1. Rural Inflation: Significant decline in headline and food inflation in rural sector observed in July, 2025. The headline inflation is 1.18% (Provisional) in July, 2025 while the same was 1.72% in June, 2025. The CFPI based food inflation in rural sector is observed as -1.74% (Provisional) in July, 2025 in comparison to -0.87% in June, 2025.
2. Urban Inflation: A decline from 2.56% in June, 2025 to 2.05% (Provisional) in July, 2025 is observed in headline inflation of urban sector. Decline is also observed in food inflation from -1.17% in June, 2025 to -1.90% (Provisional) in July, 2025.
3. Housing Inflation: Year-on-year Housing inflation rate for the month of July, 2025 is 3.17% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rate for the month of June, 2025 was 3.18%. The housing index is compiled for urban sector only.
4. Education Inflation: Year-on-year Education inflation rate for the month of July, 2025 is 4.00% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rate for the month of June, 2025 was 4.37%. It is combined education inflation for both rural and urban sector.
5. Health Inflation: Year-on-year Health inflation rate for the month of July, 2025 is 4.57% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rate for the month of June, 2025 was 4.38%. It is combined health inflation for both rural and urban sector.
6. Transport & Communication: Year-on-year Transport & communication inflation rate for the month of July, 2025 is 2.12%(Provisional). Corresponding inflation rate for the month of June, 2025 was 3.90%. It is combined inflation rate for both rural and urban sector.
7. Fuel & light: Year-on-year Fuel & light inflation rate for the month of July, 2025 is 2.67% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rate for the month of June, 2025 was 2.55%. It is combined inflation rate for both rural and urban sector.
8. Top five major states with high Year on Year inflation for the month of July, 2025 are shown in the graph below.
1. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. July, 2025 over July, 2024), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India CPI (General), CFPI and corresponding Inflation rates (%) for the months of July, 2025 (Provisional), June, 2025 (Final) and July, 2024
July, 2025 (Prov.)
June, 2025 (Final)
July, 2024
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
1.18
2.05
1.55
1.72
2.56
2.10
4.10
3.03
3.60
CFPI
-1.74
-1.90
-1.76
-0.87
-1.17
-1.01
5.89
4.63
5.42
Index
CPI (General)
197.6
194.2
196.0
195.5
192.6
194.2
195.3
190.3
193.0
CFPI
197.8
206.0
200.7
193.9
201.9
196.7
201.3
210.0
204.3
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
1. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: July, 2025 over June, 2025
Indices
July, 2025 (Prov.)
June, 2025 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
197.6
194.2
196.0
195.5
192.6
194.2
1.07
0.83
0.93
CFPI
197.8
206.0
200.7
193.9
201.9
196.7
2.01
2.03
2.03
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
1. Response rate: The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of July 2025, NSO collected prices from 99.83% villages and 98.38 % urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 88.41% for rural and 91.80% for urban.
2. Next date of release for August, 2025 CPI is 12th September, 2025 (Friday) or the next working day in case of 12th being a holiday. For more details, please visit the website www.cpi.mospi.gov.in or esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for June, 2025 (Final) and July, 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Annexure I)
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for July, 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Annexure II)
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for June, 2025 (Final) and July, 2025 (Provisional) (Annexure III)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for July, 2025 (Provisional) (Annexure IV)
V
Year -on-year Inflation rate (%) of key items for June, 2025 (Final) and July, 2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100) (Annexure V)
VI
Time Series Data for All India General CPI (Base 2012 =100) Since January, 2013 (Annexure VI)
VII
Time Series Data for All India Year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on General CPI (Base 2012=100) Since January, 2014 (Annexure VII)
Annexure I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for June, 2025(Final) and July, 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
June 25 Index
(Final)
July 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
June 25 Index
(Final)
July 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
June 25 Index
(Final)
July 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
197.1
197.0
6.59
197.5
197.3
9.67
197.2
197.1
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
227.0
225.5
2.73
237.9
236.3
3.61
230.8
229.3
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
192.9
196.4
0.36
198.8
202.3
0.43
195.2
198.7
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
190.0
190.4
5.33
191.6
192.2
6.61
190.6
191.1
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
193.7
197.9
2.81
179.4
182.0
3.56
188.4
192.1
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
203.8
210.1
2.90
211.9
217.2
2.89
207.6
213.4
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
175.0
196.3
4.41
219.0
242.6
6.04
189.9
212.0
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
184.6
182.8
1.73
189.0
187.2
2.38
186.1
184.3
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
134.7
134.7
0.97
136.4
136.4
1.36
135.3
135.3
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
221.7
221.7
1.79
219.0
219.2
2.50
220.8
220.9
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
190.0
190.9
1.13
180.0
180.5
1.26
185.8
186.6
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
204.6
205.3
5.54
216.7
217.4
5.55
210.2
210.9
1
Food and beverages
54.18
194.9
198.4
36.29
203.5
207.0
45.86
198.1
201.6
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
211.0
211.6
1.36
217.3
217.9
2.38
212.7
213.3
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
202.0
202.2
4.72
192.6
193.0
5.58
198.3
198.6
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
195.1
195.5
0.85
177.9
178.2
0.95
188.0
188.3
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
201.0
201.3
5.57
190.4
190.8
6.53
196.8
197.1
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
184.8
185.7
10.07
184.8
185.7
5
Fuel and light
7.94
184.1
184.0
5.58
175.4
175.2
6.84
180.8
180.7
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
188.1
188.4
3.87
180.5
180.9
3.80
184.5
184.9
6.1.02
Health
6.83
204.5
205.4
4.81
199.3
200.3
5.89
202.5
203.5
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
179.0
179.4
9.73
167.9
168.1
8.59
173.2
173.5
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
182.3
182.8
2.04
178.6
178.7
1.68
180.2
180.5
6.1.05
Education
3.46
195.8
196.7
5.62
192.1
193.5
4.46
193.6
194.8
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
228.6
229.8
3.47
230.8
231.9
3.89
229.5
230.7
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
196.7
197.4
29.53
187.4
188.1
28.32
192.2
192.9
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
195.5
197.6
100.00
192.6
194.2
100.00
194.2
196.0
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
193.9
197.8
29.62
201.9
206.0
39.06
196.7
200.7
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
1. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annexure II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for July, 2025 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined (Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
July 24 Index
(Final)
July 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
July 24 Index
(Final)
July 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
July 24 Index
(Final)
July 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
191.4
197.0
2.93
191.2
197.3
3.19
191.3
197.1
3.03
1.1.02
Meat and fish
227.1
225.5
-0.70
237.4
236.3
-0.46
230.7
229.3
-0.61
1.1.03
Egg
192.5
196.4
2.03
197.2
202.3
2.59
194.3
198.7
2.26
1.1.04
Milk and products
185.6
190.4
2.59
186.6
192.2
3.00
186.0
191.1
2.74
1.1.05
Oils and fats
163.4
197.9
21.11
157.1
182.0
15.85
161.1
192.1
19.24
1.1.06
Fruits
181.4
210.1
15.82
192.4
217.2
12.89
186.5
213.4
14.42
1.1.07
Vegetables
248.8
196.3
-21.10
303.4
242.6
-20.04
267.3
212.0
-20.69
1.1.08
Pulses and products
211.5
182.8
-13.57
218.0
187.2
-14.13
213.7
184.3
-13.76
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
130.4
134.7
3.30
132.3
136.4
3.10
131.0
135.3
3.28
1.1.10
Spices
229.4
221.7
-3.36
225.0
219.2
-2.58
227.9
220.9
-3.07
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
183.0
190.9
4.32
172.1
180.5
4.88
178.4
186.6
4.60
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
197.6
205.3
3.90
207.2
217.4
4.92
202.1
210.9
4.35
1
Food and beverages
200.4
198.4
-1.00
208.3
207.0
-0.62
203.3
201.6
-0.84
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
206.5
211.6
2.47
212.9
217.9
2.35
208.2
213.3
2.45
3.1.01
Clothing
197.5
202.2
2.38
187.6
193.0
2.88
193.6
198.6
2.58
3.1.02
Footwear
191.8
195.5
1.93
173.8
178.2
2.53
184.3
188.3
2.17
3
Clothing and footwear
196.7
201.3
2.34
185.5
190.8
2.86
192.3
197.1
2.50
4
Housing
-
-
-
180.0
185.7
3.17
180.0
185.7
3.17
5
Fuel and light
180.0
184.0
2.22
169.5
175.2
3.36
176.0
180.7
2.67
6.1.01
Household goods and services
184.3
188.4
2.22
175.6
180.9
3.02
180.2
184.9
2.61
6.1.02
Health
196.5
205.4
4.53
191.4
200.3
4.65
194.6
203.5
4.57
6.1.03
Transport and communication
175.5
179.4
2.22
164.8
168.1
2.00
169.9
173.5
2.12
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
179.0
182.8
2.12
174.2
178.7
2.58
176.3
180.5
2.38
6.1.05
Education
190.6
196.7
3.20
185.0
193.5
4.59
187.3
194.8
4.00
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
199.8
229.8
15.02
201.3
231.9
15.20
200.4
230.7
15.12
6
Miscellaneous
187.9
197.4
5.06
179.3
188.1
4.91
183.7
192.9
5.01
General Index (All Groups)
195.3
197.6
1.18
190.3
194.2
2.05
193.0
196.0
1.55
Consumer Food Price Index
201.3
197.8
-1.74
210.0
206.0
-1.90
204.3
200.7
-1.76
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annexure III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for June, 2025 (Final) and July, 2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
June 25 Index
(Final)
July 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
June 25 Index
(Final)
July 25 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
June 25 Index
(Final)
July 25 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
197.7
198.6
3.64
199.9
200.8
4.58
198.5
199.4
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
201.1
201.8
0.06
--
--
0.10
201.1
201.8
3
Assam
2.63
195.3
193.8
0.79
194.8
195.3
1.77
195.2
194.1
4
Bihar
8.21
186.7
189.6
1.62
198.3
200.3
5.14
188.4
191.2
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
187.1
189.8
1.22
181.9
184.3
1.46
185.1
187.7
6
Delhi
0.28
174.7
175.8
5.64
171.5
174.6
2.77
171.7
174.7
7
Goa
0.14
188.2
195.9
0.25
184.4
185.5
0.19
185.9
189.5
8
Gujarat
4.54
191.4
193.4
6.82
182.7
185.0
5.60
186.5
188.6
9
Haryana
3.30
198.3
201.0
3.35
187.2
188.4
3.32
193.1
195.1
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
182.1
184.6
0.26
186.6
187.6
0.67
182.9
185.1
11
Jharkhand
1.96
186.1
190.1
1.39
193.8
198.0
1.69
189.0
193.1
12
Karnataka
5.09
200.5
200.8
6.81
203.5
205.0
5.89
202.1
203.1
13
Kerala
5.50
215.9
220.6
3.46
208.3
209.8
4.55
213.2
216.8
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
191.3
193.3
3.97
193.8
196.3
4.48
192.3
194.5
15
Maharashtra
8.25
194.5
196.4
18.86
190.2
190.9
13.18
191.6
192.7
16
Manipur
0.23
224.3
225.0
0.12
190.9
190.5
0.18
213.7
214.1
17
Meghalaya
0.28
177.3
177.7
0.15
187.4
188.5
0.22
180.4
181.1
18
Mizoram
0.07
207.3
207.5
0.13
184.8
185.8
0.10
193.6
194.3
19
Nagaland
0.14
201.4
203.3
0.12
187.8
188.5
0.13
195.6
197.0
20
Odisha
2.93
196.4
199.1
1.31
188.2
191.2
2.18
194.1
196.9
21
Punjab
3.31
192.8
194.6
3.09
183.0
185.2
3.21
188.4
190.4
22
Rajasthan
6.63
190.3
192.9
4.23
189.7
192.2
5.51
190.1
192.7
23
Sikkim
0.06
204.1
204.6
0.03
190.0
190.3
0.05
199.5
199.9
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
203.5
204.2
9.20
202.2
203.0
7.25
202.7
203.5
25
Telangana
3.16
204.9
205.9
4.41
199.1
200.4
3.74
201.7
202.9
26
Tripura
0.35
213.7
213.8
0.14
203.0
203.6
0.25
210.9
211.2
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
192.1
195.1
9.54
192.0
194.0
12.37
192.1
194.7
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
189.1
191.0
0.73
195.5
198.1
0.91
191.5
193.6
29
West Bengal
6.99
197.2
199.3
7.20
195.8
198.1
7.09
196.5
198.7
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
203.3
205.0
0.07
192.7
190.1
0.06
197.9
197.4
31
Chandigarh
0.02
191.9
193.2
0.34
180.9
182.1
0.17
181.5
182.7
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
179.9
181.5
0.04
188.3
190.6
0.03
185.5
187.6
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
199.3
203.8
0.02
192.9
195.0
0.02
196.6
200.1
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
207.4
208.5
0.72
201.0
201.9
0.94
205.1
206.2
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
206.5
206.3
0.01
203.1
200.0
0.01
204.8
203.1
36
Puducherry
0.08
207.6
209.5
0.27
200.2
201.6
0.17
202.1
203.6
All India
100.00
195.5
197.6
100.00
192.6
194.2
100.00
194.2
196.0
Notes:
1. Prov.: Provisional
2. --: indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. *: Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir
and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
Annexure IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for July, 2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
July 24 Index
(Final)
July 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
July 24 Index
(Final)
July 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
July 24 Index
(Final)
July 25
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
198.7
198.6
-0.05
198.0
200.8
1.41
198.4
199.4
0.50
2
Assam
196.3
193.8
-1.27
191.6
195.3
1.93
195.3
194.1
-0.61
3
Bihar
190.4
189.6
-0.42
197.3
200.3
1.52
191.4
191.2
-0.10
4
Chhattisgarh
186.0
189.8
2.04
182.2
184.3
1.15
184.5
187.7
1.73
5
Delhi
173.2
175.8
1.50
173.7
174.6
0.52
173.7
174.7
0.58
6
Gujarat
190.8
193.4
1.36
182.0
185.0
1.65
185.8
188.6
1.51
7
Haryana
197.6
201.0
1.72
185.6
188.4
1.51
192.0
195.1
1.61
8
Himachal Pradesh
180.5
184.6
2.27
183.6
187.6
2.18
181.1
185.1
2.21
9
Jharkhand
187.2
190.1
1.55
192.4
198.0
2.91
189.2
193.1
2.06
10
Karnataka
196.8
200.8
2.03
198.4
205.0
3.33
197.7
203.1
2.73
11
Kerala
200.5
220.6
10.02
196.5
209.8
6.77
199.1
216.8
8.89
12
Madhya Pradesh
192.3
193.3
0.52
193.9
196.3
1.24
193.0
194.5
0.78
13
Maharashtra
193.8
196.4
1.34
185.7
190.9
2.80
188.4
192.7
2.28
14
Odisha
200.3
199.1
-0.60
190.2
191.2
0.53
197.5
196.9
-0.30
15
Punjab
186.9
194.6
4.12
180.2
185.2
2.77
183.9
190.4
3.53
16
Rajasthan
191.0
192.9
0.99
190.7
192.2
0.79
190.9
192.7
0.94
17
Tamil Nadu
200.4
204.2
1.90
198.5
203.0
2.27
199.3
203.5
2.11
18
Telangana
207.8
205.9
-0.91
200.5
200.4
-0.05
203.8
202.9
-0.44
19
Uttar Pradesh
196.0
195.1
-0.46
192.0
194.0
1.04
194.6
194.7
0.05
20
Uttarakhand
189.8
191.0
0.63
191.2
198.1
3.61
190.3
193.6
1.73
21
West Bengal
200.1
199.3
-0.40
193.7
198.1
2.27
197.1
198.7
0.81
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
200.4
208.5
4.04
195.5
201.9
3.27
198.7
206.2
3.77
All India
195.3
197.6
1.18
190.3
194.2
2.05
193.0
196.0
1.55
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.
Annexure V
Year -on-year inflation rate (%) of key items for June, 2025 (Final) and July,2025 (Provisional) (Base: 2012=100)
S.No.
Item Description
All India (Combined)
Weights
June 24 Index (Final)
July 24 Index (Final)
June 25 Index (Final)
July 25 Index (Prov.)
June 25 (Final) Inflation rate (%)
July 25 (Prov.) Inflation rate (%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
1
Milk: liquid
6.42
185.3
185.9
190.6
191.1
2.86
2.80
2
Rice – Other Sources
4.38
193.0
194.5
198.0
197.5
2.59
1.54
3
Wheat/Atta – other sources
2.56
196.8
198.5
207.5
207.3
5.44
4.43
4
Mustard Oil
1.33
152.1
154.6
179.9
185.4
18.28
19.92
5
LPG [excl. conveyance]
1.29
181.6
181.6
192.6
192.5
6.06
6.00
6
Fish, Prawn
1.27
215.6
214.2
219.3
223.3
1.72
4.25
7
Refined Oil [sunflower, soyabean, saffola, etc.]
1.26
146.5
147.0
181.0
180.4
23.55
22.72
8
Chicken
1.23
246.9
236.4
222.3
213.9
-9.96
-9.52
9
Sugar - Other Sources
1.13
125.4
125.6
130.0
129.9
3.67
3.42
10
Gold
1.08
239.6
240.3
325.7
326.8
35.93
36.00
11
Potato
0.98
238.9
278.9
178.4
183.1
-25.32
-34.35
12
Tea: leaf
0.96
182.2
182.4
188.7
189.4
3.57
3.84
13
Biscuits, Chocolates, etc.
0.88
158.3
158.5
165.2
165.7
4.36
4.54
14
Arhar, Tur
0.80
254.1
259.0
190.3
186.4
-25.11
-28.03
15
Goat Meat/Mutton
0.79
247.1
247.0
256.5
256.6
3.80
3.89
16
Motor cycle, scooter
0.79
189.7
190.2
197.0
197.5
3.85
3.84
17
Onion
0.64
263.0
317.0
193.0
206.5
-26.62
-34.86
18
Tomato
0.57
244.3
346.2
167.4
227.9
-31.48
-34.17
19
Ghee
0.47
195.1
195.2
201.6
202.1
3.33
3.53
20
Apple
0.47
170.8
175.2
207.2
209.2
21.31
19.41
21
Eggs
0.43
190.3
194.3
195.2
198.7
2.57
2.26
22
Jeera
0.37
264.3
260.7
221.4
219.3
-16.23
-15.88
23
Silver
0.11
172.2
174.7
202.9
212.9
17.83
21.87
24
Coconut: copra
0.10
185.8
185.5
262.3
298.2
41.17
60.75
25
Curd
0.09
188.5
188.6
193.0
192.8
2.39
2.23
26
Coconut oil
0.08
215.9
216.9
425.9
502.7
97.27
131.77
27
Cashewnut
0.08
151.6
155.7
175.8
176.9
15.96
13.62
28
Air fare
0.08
196.3
196.1
211.6
202.3
7.79
3.16
Note:
1. Prov.: Provisional
Annexure VI
Time Series Data for All India General CPI (Base 2012 =100) Since January, 2013
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2013
104.6
105.3
105.5
106.1
106.9
109.3
111.0
112.4
113.7
114.8
116.3
114.5
2014
113.6
113.6
114.2
115.1
115.8
116.7
119.2
120.3
120.1
120.1
120.1
119.4
2015
119.5
119.7
120.2
120.7
121.6
123.0
123.6
124.8
125.4
126.1
126.6
126.1
2016
126.3
126.0
126.0
127.3
128.6
130.1
131.1
131.1
130.9
131.4
131.2
130.4
2017
130.3
130.6
130.9
131.1
131.4
132.0
134.2
135.4
135.2
136.1
137.6
137.2
2018
136.9
136.4
136.5
137.1
137.8
138.5
139.8
140.4
140.2
140.7
140.8
140.1
2019
139.6
139.9
140.4
141.2
142.0
142.9
144.2
145.0
145.8
147.2
148.6
150.4
2020
150.2
149.1
148.6
151.4
150.9
151.8
153.9
154.7
156.4
158.4
158.9
157.3
2021
156.3
156.6
156.8
157.8
160.4
161.3
162.5
162.9
163.2
165.5
166.7
166.2
2022
165.7
166.1
167.7
170.1
171.7
172.6
173.4
174.3
175.3
176.7
176.5
175.7
2023
176.5
176.8
177.2
178.1
179.1
181.0
186.3
186.2
184.1
185.3
186.3
185.7
2024
185.5
185.8
185.8
186.7
187.7
190.2
193.0
193.0
194.2
196.8
196.5
195.4
2025
193.4
192.5
192.0
192.6
193.0
194.2
196.0*
Notes:
1. *: Index Value for July 2025 is Provisional.
Annexure VII
Time Series Data for All India Year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on General CPI (Base 2012=100) Since January, 2014
Year
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
2014
8.60
7.88
8.25
8.48
8.33
6.77
7.39
7.03
5.63
4.62
3.27
4.28
2015
5.19
5.37
5.25
4.87
5.01
5.40
3.69
3.74
4.41
5.00
5.41
5.61
2016
5.69
5.26
4.83
5.47
5.76
5.77
6.07
5.05
4.39
4.20
3.63
3.41
2017
3.17
3.65
3.89
2.99
2.18
1.46
2.36
3.28
3.28
3.58
4.88
5.21
2018
5.07
4.44
4.28
4.58
4.87
4.92
4.17
3.69
3.70
3.38
2.33
2.11
2019
1.97
2.57
2.86
2.99
3.05
3.18
3.15
3.28
3.99
4.62
5.54
7.35
2020
7.59
6.58
5.84
-
-
6.23
6.73
6.69
7.27
7.61
6.93
4.59
2021
4.06
5.03
5.52
4.23
6.30
6.26
5.59
5.30
4.35
4.48
4.91
5.66
2022
6.01
6.07
6.95
7.79
7.04
7.01
6.71
7.00
7.41
6.77
5.88
5.72
2023
6.52
6.44
5.66
4.70
4.31
4.87
7.44
6.83
5.02
4.87
5.55
5.69
2024
5.10
5.09
4.85
4.83
4.80
5.08
3.60
3.65
5.49
6.21
5.48
5.22
2025
4.26
3.61
3.34
3.16
2.82
2.10
1.55*
Notes:
1. *: Inflation Value for July 2025 is Provisional.
1. -: Inflation was not compiled and released due to Covid-19 pandemic outbreak.
Click here to see PDF

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जुलाई 2025 माह के लिए आधार 2012=100 पर ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त हेतु उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक आंकड़े
12 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
I. मुख्य विशेषताएँ:
1. मुख्य मुद्रास्फीति: जुलाई 2025 के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर, जुलाई 2024 की तुलना में 1.55% (अनंतिम) है। जून 2025 की तुलना में जुलाई 2025 की मुख्य मुद्रास्फीति में 55 आधार अंकों की गिरावट है। यह जून 2017 के बाद वर्ष-दर-वर्ष सबसे कम मुद्रास्फीति दर है।
1. खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति: जुलाई 2025 के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर, जुलाई 2024 की तुलना में -1.76% (अनंतिम) है। ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए संगत मुद्रास्फीति दरें क्रमशः -1.74% और -1.90% हैं। पिछले 13 महीनों में सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई के लिए अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें नीचे दी गई हैं। जून 2025 की तुलना में जुलाई 2025 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति में 75 आधार अंकों की गिरावट देखी गई है। जुलाई 2025 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति जनवरी 2019 के बाद सबसे कम है।
1. जुलाई 2025 के दौरान मुख्य मुद्रास्फीति और खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट मुख्यतः अनुकूल आधार प्रभाव और दालों एवं उत्पादों, परिवहन एवं संचार, सब्जियों, अनाज एवं उत्पादों, शिक्षा, अंडे, चीनी और मिष्ठान्नों की मुद्रास्फीति में कमी के कारण है।
2. ग्रामीण मुद्रास्फीति: जुलाई 2025 में ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में मुख्य मुद्रास्फीति और खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट देखी गई। जुलाई 2025 में मुख्य मुद्रास्फीति 1.18% (अनंतिम) रही, जबकि जून 2025 में यह 1.72% थी। ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में सीएफपीआई आधारित खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति जुलाई 2025 में -1.74% (अनंतिम) देखी गई, जबकि जून 2025 में यह -0.87% थी।
3. शहरी मुद्रास्फीति: शहरी क्षेत्र की मुख्य मुद्रास्फीति जून 2025 में 2.56% से घटकर जुलाई 2025 में 2.05% (अनंतिम) हो गई। खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति में भी जून 2025 के -1.17% से जुलाई 2025 में -1.90% (अनंतिम) तक की गिरावट देखी गई है।
4. आवास मुद्रास्फीति: जुलाई 2025 माह के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आवास मुद्रास्फीति दर 3.17% (अनंतिम) है। जून 2025 माह के लिए मुद्रास्फीति दर 3.18% थी। आवास सूचकांक केवल शहरी क्षेत्र के लिए संकलित किया गया है।
5. शिक्षा मुद्रास्फीति: जुलाई 2025 माह के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष शिक्षा मुद्रास्फीति दर 4.00% (अनंतिम) है। जून 2025 माह के लिए मुद्रास्फीति दर 4.37% थी। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए संयुक्त शिक्षा मुद्रास्फीति है।
6. स्वास्थ्य मुद्रास्फीति: जुलाई 2025 माह के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष स्वास्थ्य मुद्रास्फीति दर 4.57% (अनंतिम) है। जून 2025 माह के लिए यह मुद्रास्फीति दर 4.38% थी। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए संयुक्त स्वास्थ्य मुद्रास्फीति है।
7. परिवहन और संचार: जुलाई 2025 माह के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष परिवहन और संचार मुद्रास्फीति दर 2.12% (अनंतिम) है। जून 2025 माह के लिए यह मुद्रास्फीति दर 3.90% थी। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए संयुक्त मुद्रास्फीति दर है।
8. ईंधन एवं रोशनी: जुलाई 2025 माह के लिए ईंधन एवं प्रकाश की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर 2.67% (अनंतिम) है। जून 2025 माह के लिए यह मुद्रास्फीति दर 2.55% थी। यह ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों की संयुक्त मुद्रास्फीति दर है।
9. जुलाई 2025 माह के लिए उच्च वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति वाले शीर्ष पाँच प्रमुख राज्य नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ़ में दर्शाए गए हैं।
1. सामान्य सूचकांकों और सीपीएफआई पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (बिंदु दर बिंदु आधार पर, अर्थात पिछले वर्ष के इसी माह की तुलना में चालू माह, अर्थात जुलाई 2024 की तुलना में जुलाई 2025), निम्नानुसार दी गई हैं:
जुलाई 2025 (अनंतिम), जून 2025 (अंतिम) और जुलाई 2024 महीनों के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य), सीएफपीआई और संबंधित मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%)
जुलाई 2025 (अनंतिम)
जून 2025 (अंतिम)
जुलाई 2024
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
मुद्रास्फीति
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
1.18
2.05
1.55
1.72
2.56
2.10
4.10
3.03
3.60
सीएफपीआई
-1.74
-1.90
-1.76
-0.87
-1.17
-1.01
5.89
4.63
5.42
सूचकांक
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
197.6
194.2
196.0
195.5
192.6
194.2
195.3
190.3
193.0
सीएफपीआई
197.8
206.0
200.7
193.9
201.9
196.7
201.3
210.0
204.3
नोट: प्रोव. - अनंतिम, संयुक्त - संयुक्त
1. सामान्य सूचकांकों और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन नीचे दिए गए हैं:
अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन (%): जुलाई 2025 बनाम जून 2025
सूचकांक
जुलाई 2025 (अनंतिम)
जून 2025 (अंतिम)
मासिक परिवर्तन (%)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
197.6
194.2
196.0
195.5
192.6
194.2
1.07
0.83
0.93
सीएफपीआई
197.8
206.0
200.7
193.9
201.9
196.7
2.01
2.03
2.03
नोट: प्रोव- अनंतिम, संयुक्त - संयुक्त
1. प्रतिक्रिया दर: मूल्य आँकड़े सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए चयनित 1114 शहरी बाज़ारों और 1181 गाँवों से एकत्रित किए जाते हैं, जो एनएसओ, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय संचालन प्रभाग के क्षेत्रीय कर्मचारियों द्वारा साप्ताहिक रोस्टर पर व्यक्तिगत दौरों के ज़रिए से किए जाते हैं। जुलाई 2025 के दौरान, एनएसओ ने 99.83% गाँवों और 98.38% शहरी बाज़ारों से मूल्य एकत्रित किए, जबकि बाज़ार-वार रिपोर्ट की गई कीमतें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए 88.41% और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 91.80% थीं।
2. अगस्त 2025 के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) जारी करने की अगली तिथि 12 सितंबर 2025 (शुक्रवार) या 12 तारीख को अवकाश होने की स्थिति में अगला कार्यदिवस है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया वेबसाइट www.cpi.mospi.gov.in या esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in देखें।
अनुलग्नक की सूची
अनुलग्नक
शीर्षक
I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए जून 2025 (अंतिम) और जुलाई 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तरीय सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई आँकड़े(अनुलग्नक I)
II
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए जुलाई 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तरीय सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई आँकड़ों के लिए अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%)(अनुलग्नक II)
III
जून 2025 (अंतिम) और जुलाई 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सीपीआई (अनुलग्नक III)
IV
जुलाई 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए प्रमुख राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%) (अनुलग्नक IV)
V
जून 2025 (अनंतिम) और जुलाई, 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए प्रमुख वस्तुओं की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर(%) (आधार: 2012=100) (अनुलग्नक V)
VI
जनवरी 2013 से अखिल भारतीय सामान्य उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 2012=100) के लिए समय श्रृंखला डेटा (अनुलग्नक VI)
VII
जनवरी 2014 से सामान्य सीपीआई (आधार 2012=100) पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%) के लिए समय श्रृंखला डेटा (अनुलग्नक VII)
अनुलग्नक I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए जून 2025 (अंतिम) और जुलाई 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई आंकड़े (आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भार
25 जून सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भार
25 जून सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भार
25 जून सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
12.35
197.1
197.0
6.59
197.5
197.3
9.67
197.2
197.1
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
4.38
227.0
225.5
2.73
237.9
236.3
3.61
230.8
229.3
1.1.03
अंडे
0.49
192.9
196.4
0.36
198.8
202.3
0.43
195.2
198.7
1.1.04
दूध और उसके उत्पाद
7.72
190.0
190.4
5.33
191.6
192.2
6.61
190.6
191.1
1.1.05
तेल और वसा
4.21
193.7
197.9
2.81
179.4
182.0
3.56
188.4
192.1
1.1.06
फल
2.88
203.8
210.1
2.90
211.9
217.2
2.89
207.6
213.4
1.1.07
सब्ज़ियां
7.46
175.0
196.3
4.41
219.0
242.6
6.04
189.9
212.0
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
2.95
184.6
182.8
1.73
189.0
187.2
2.38
186.1
184.3
1.1.09
चीनी और मिष्ठान्न
1.70
134.7
134.7
0.97
136.4
136.4
1.36
135.3
135.3
1.1.10
मसाले
3.11
221.7
221.7
1.79
219.0
219.2
2.50
220.8
220.9
1.2.11
ग़ैर अल्कोहल वाले पेय पदार्थ
1.37
190.0
190.9
1.13
180.0
180.5
1.26
185.8
186.6
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि
5.56
204.6
205.3
5.54
216.7
217.4
5.55
210.2
210.9
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
54.18
194.9
198.4
36.29
203.5
207.0
45.86
198.1
201.6
2
पान, तंबाकू और मादक द्रव्य
3.26
211.0
211.6
1.36
217.3
217.9
2.38
212.7
213.3
3.1.01
कपड़े
6.32
202.0
202.2
4.72
192.6
193.0
5.58
198.3
198.6
3.1.02
जूते
1.04
195.1
195.5
0.85
177.9
178.2
0.95
188.0
188.3
3
कपड़े और जूते
7.36
201.0
201.3
5.57
190.4
190.8
6.53
196.8
197.1
4
आवास
-
-
-
21.67
184.8
185.7
10.07
184.8
185.7
5
ईंधन और रोशनी
7.94
184.1
184.0
5.58
175.4
175.2
6.84
180.8
180.7
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
3.75
188.1
188.4
3.87
180.5
180.9
3.80
184.5
184.9
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
6.83
204.5
205.4
4.81
199.3
200.3
5.89
202.5
203.5
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
7.60
179.0
179.4
9.73
167.9
168.1
8.59
173.2
173.5
6.1.04
मनोरंजन
1.37
182.3
182.8
2.04
178.6
178.7
1.68
180.2
180.5
6.1.05
शिक्षा
3.46
195.8
196.7
5.62
192.1
193.5
4.46
193.6
194.8
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
4.25
228.6
229.8
3.47
230.8
231.9
3.89
229.5
230.7
6
विविध
27.26
196.7
197.4
29.53
187.4
188.1
28.32
192.2
192.9
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
100.00
195.5
197.6
100.00
192.6
194.2
100.00
194.2
196.0
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई)
47.25
193.9
197.8
29.62
201.9
206.0
39.06
196.7
200.7
नोट:
1. प्रारंभिक: अनंतिम
2. सीएफपीआई: 'खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थ' समूह में शामिल 12 उप-समूहों में से, सीएफपीआई दस उप-समूहों पर आधारित है, जिसमें 'गैर-मादक पेय पदार्थ' और 'तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाइयाँ आदि' शामिल नहीं हैं।
3. आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक II
जुलाई 2025 के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्याओं के लिए अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%) (अनंतिम) ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त (आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
24 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मंहगाई दर (%)
24 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मंहगाई दर (%)
24 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
25 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मंहगाई
दर (%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
191.4
197.0
2.93
191.2
197.3
3.19
191.3
197.1
3.03
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
227.1
225.5
-0.70
237.4
236.3
-0.46
230.7
229.3
-0.61
1.1.03
अंडे
192.5
196.4
2.03
197.2
202.3
2.59
194.3
198.7
2.26
1.1.04
दूध और उसके उत्पाद
185.6
190.4
2.59
186.6
192.2
3.00
186.0
191.1
2.74
1.1.05
तेल और वसा
163.4
197.9
21.11
157.1
182.0
15.85
161.1
192.1
19.24
1.1.06
फल
181.4
210.1
15.82
192.4
217.2
12.89
186.5
213.4
14.42
1.1.07
सब्ज़ियां
248.8
196.3
-21.10
303.4
242.6
-20.04
267.3
212.0
-20.69
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
211.5
182.8
-13.57
218.0
187.2
-14.13
213.7
184.3
-13.76
1.1.09
चीनी और मिष्ठान्न
130.4
134.7
3.30
132.3
136.4
3.10
131.0
135.3
3.28
1.1.10
मसाले
229.4
221.7
-3.36
225.0
219.2
-2.58
227.9
220.9
-3.07
1.2.11
ग़ैर अल्कोहल वाले पेय पदार्थ
183.0
190.9
4.32
172.1
180.5
4.88
178.4
186.6
4.60
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि
197.6
205.3
3.90
207.2
217.4
4.92
202.1
210.9
4.35
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
200.4
198.4
-1.00
208.3
207.0
-0.62
203.3
201.6
-0.84
2
पान, तंबाकू और मादक द्रव्य
206.5
211.6
2.47
212.9
217.9
2.35
208.2
213.3
2.45
3.1.01
कपड़े
197.5
202.2
2.38
187.6
193.0
2.88
193.6
198.6
2.58
3.1.02
जूते
191.8
195.5
1.93
173.8
178.2
2.53
184.3
188.3
2.17
3
कपड़े और जूते
196.7
201.3
2.34
185.5
190.8
2.86
192.3
197.1
2.50
4
आवास
-
-
-
180.0
185.7
3.17
180.0
185.7
3.17
5
ईंधन और रोशनी
180.0
184.0
2.22
169.5
175.2
3.36
176.0
180.7
2.67
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
184.3
188.4
2.22
175.6
180.9
3.02
180.2
184.9
2.61
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
196.5
205.4
4.53
191.4
200.3
4.65
194.6
203.5
4.57
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
175.5
179.4
2.22
164.8
168.1
2.00
169.9
173.5
2.12
6.1.04
मनोरंजन
179.0
182.8
2.12
174.2
178.7
2.58
176.3
180.5
2.38
6.1.05
शिक्षा
190.6
196.7
3.20
185.0
193.5
4.59
187.3
194.8
4.00
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
199.8
229.8
15.02
201.3
231.9
15.20
200.4
230.7
15.12
6
विविध
187.9
197.4
5.06
179.3
188.1
4.91
183.7
192.9
5.01
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
195.3
197.6
1.18
190.3
194.2
2.05
193.0
196.0
1.55
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई)
201.3
197.8
-1.74
210.0
206.0
-1.90
204.3
200.7
-1.76
नोट:
1. प्रोव: अनंतिम
2. आवास के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक III
जून 2025 (अंतिम) और जुलाई 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार: 2012=100)
क्रमांक
राज्य/यूटी का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भार
25 जून सूचकांक (अंतिम)
25 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भार
25 जून सूचकांक (अंतिम)
25 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भार
25 जून सूचकांक (अंतिम)
25 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5.40
197.7
198.6
3.64
199.9
200.8
4.58
198.5
199.4
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.14
201.1
201.8
0.06
--
--
0.10
201.1
201.8
3
असम
2.63
195.3
193.8
0.79
194.8
195.3
1.77
195.2
194.1
4
बिहार
8.21
186.7
189.6
1.62
198.3
200.3
5.14
188.4
191.2
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1.68
187.1
189.8
1.22
181.9
184.3
1.46
185.1
187.7
6
दिल्ली
0.28
174.7
175.8
5.64
171.5
174.6
2.77
171.7
174.7
7
गोवा
0.14
188.2
195.9
0.25
184.4
185.5
0.19
185.9
189.5
8
गुजरात
4.54
191.4
193.4
6.82
182.7
185.0
5.60
186.5
188.6
9
हरियाणा
3.30
198.3
201.0
3.35
187.2
188.4
3.32
193.1
195.1
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1.03
182.1
184.6
0.26
186.6
187.6
0.67
182.9
185.1
11
झारखंड
1.96
186.1
190.1
1.39
193.8
198.0
1.69
189.0
193.1
12
कर्नाटक
5.09
200.5
200.8
6.81
203.5
205.0
5.89
202.1
203.1
13
केरल
5.50
215.9
220.6
3.46
208.3
209.8
4.55
213.2
216.8
14
मध्य प्रदेश
4.93
191.3
193.3
3.97
193.8
196.3
4.48
192.3
194.5
15
महाराष्ट्र
8.25
194.5
196.4
18.86
190.2
190.9
13.18
191.6
192.7
16
मणिपुर
0.23
224.3
225.0
0.12
190.9
190.5
0.18
213.7
214.1
17
मेघालय
0.28
177.3
177.7
0.15
187.4
188.5
0.22
180.4
181.1
18
मिज़ोरम
0.07
207.3
207.5
0.13
184.8
185.8
0.10
193.6
194.3
19
नागालैंड
0.14
201.4
203.3
0.12
187.8
188.5
0.13
195.6
197.0
20
ओडिशा
2.93
196.4
199.1
1.31
188.2
191.2
2.18
194.1
196.9
21
पंजाब
3.31
192.8
194.6
3.09
183.0
185.2
3.21
188.4
190.4
22
राजस्थान
6.63
190.3
192.9
4.23
189.7
192.2
5.51
190.1
192.7
23
सिक्किम
0.06
204.1
204.6
0.03
190.0
190.3
0.05
199.5
199.9
24
तमिलनाडु
5.55
203.5
204.2
9.20
202.2
203.0
7.25
202.7
203.5
25
तेलंगाना
3.16
204.9
205.9
4.41
199.1
200.4
3.74
201.7
202.9
26
त्रिपुरा
0.35
213.7
213.8
0.14
203.0
203.6
0.25
210.9
211.2
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
14.83
192.1
195.1
9.54
192.0
194.0
12.37
192.1
194.7
28
उत्तराखंड
1.06
189.1
191.0
0.73
195.5
198.1
0.91
191.5
193.6
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
6.99
197.2
199.3
7.20
195.8
198.1
7.09
196.5
198.7
30
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
0.05
203.3
205.0
0.07
192.7
190.1
0.06
197.9
197.4
31
चंडीगढ़
0.02
191.9
193.2
0.34
180.9
182.1
0.17
181.5
182.7
32
दादरा और नागर हवेली
0.02
179.9
181.5
0.04
188.3
190.6
0.03
185.5
187.6
33
दमन और दीयु
0.02
199.3
203.8
0.02
192.9
195.0
0.02
196.6
200.1
34
जम्मू और कश्मीर*
1.14
207.4
208.5
0.72
201.0
201.9
0.94
205.1
206.2
35
लक्षद्वीप
0.01
206.5
206.3
0.01
203.1
200.0
0.01
204.8
203.1
36
पुडुचेरी
0.08
207.6
209.5
0.27
200.2
201.6
0.17
202.1
203.6
अखिल भारतीय
100.00
195.5
197.6
100.00
192.6
194.2
100.00
194.2
196.0
नोट:
1. प्रावधान: अनंतिम
2. यह दर्शाता है कि मूल्य अनुसूचियों की प्राप्ति आवंटित अनुसूचियों के 80% से कम है और इसलिए सूचकांक संकलित नहीं किए गए हैं।
3. *: इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े संयुक्त रुप से केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख (पूर्ववर्ती जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य) के मूल्यों और भारों से संबंधित हैं।
अनुलग्नक IV
जुलाई 2025 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त, @राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (%) (अनंतिम) (आधार: 2012=100)
क्रमांक
राज्य/यूटी का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
जुलाई 24 सूचकांक (अंतिम)
25 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मंहगाई दर (%)
जुलाई 24 सूचकांक (अंतिम)
25 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मंहगाई दर (%)
जुलाई 24 सूचकांक (अंतिम)
25 जुलाई सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
मंहगाई दर (%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
198.7
198.6
-0.05
198.0
200.8
1.41
198.4
199.4
0.50
2
असम
196.3
193.8
-1.27
191.6
195.3
1.93
195.3
194.1
-0.61
3
बिहार
190.4
189.6
-0.42
197.3
200.3
1.52
191.4
191.2
-0.10
4
छत्तीसगढ़
186.0
189.8
2.04
182.2
184.3
1.15
184.5
187.7
1.73
5
दिल्ली
173.2
175.8
1.50
173.7
174.6
0.52
173.7
174.7
0.58
6
गुजरात
190.8
193.4
1.36
182.0
185.0
1.65
185.8
188.6
1.51
7
हरियाणा
197.6
201.0
1.72
185.6
188.4
1.51
192.0
195.1
1.61
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
180.5
184.6
2.27
183.6
187.6
2.18
181.1
185.1
2.21
9
झारखंड
187.2
190.1
1.55
192.4
198.0
2.91
189.2
193.1
2.06
10
कर्नाटक
196.8
200.8
2.03
198.4
205.0
3.33
197.7
203.1
2.73
11
केरल
200.5
220.6
10.02
196.5
209.8
6.77
199.1
216.8
8.89
12
मध्य प्रदेश
192.3
193.3
0.52
193.9
196.3
1.24
193.0
194.5
0.78
13
महाराष्ट्र
193.8
196.4
1.34
185.7
190.9
2.80
188.4
192.7
2.28
14
ओडिशा
200.3
199.1
-0.60
190.2
191.2
0.53
197.5
196.9
-0.30
15
पंजाब
186.9
194.6
4.12
180.2
185.2
2.77
183.9
190.4
3.53
16
राजस्थान
191.0
192.9
0.99
190.7
192.2
0.79
190.9
192.7
0.94
17
तमिलनाडु
200.4
204.2
1.90
198.5
203.0
2.27
199.3
203.5
2.11
18
तेलंगाना
207.8
205.9
-0.91
200.5
200.4
-0.05
203.8
202.9
-0.44
19
उत्तर प्रदेश
196.0
195.1
-0.46
192.0
194.0
1.04
194.6
194.7
0.05
20
उत्तराखंड
189.8
191.0
0.63
191.2
198.1
3.61
190.3
193.6
1.73
21
पश्चिम बंगाल
200.1
199.3
-0.40
193.7
198.1
2.27
197.1
198.7
0.81
22
जम्मू और कश्मीर*
200.4
208.5
4.04
195.5
201.9
3.27
198.7
206.2
3.77
अखिल भारतीय
195.3
197.6
1.18
190.3
194.2
2.05
193.0
196.0
1.55
नोट:
1. प्रोव: अनंतिम
2. *: इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े संयुक्त केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख (पूर्ववर्ती जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य) के मूल्यों और भारों से संबंधित हैं।
3. @: जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार 50 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले राज्य।
अनुलग्नक V
जून 2025 (अंतिम) और जुलाई 2025 (अनंतिम) के लिए प्रमुख वस्तुओं की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%) (आधार: 2012=100)
क्रम संख्या
वस्तु विवरण
अखिल भारत (संयुक्त)
भार
24 जून सूचकांक (अंतिम)
24 जुलाई सूचकांक (अंतिम)
25 जून सूचकांक (अंतिम)
25 जुलाई सूचकांक (अनंतिम)
25 जून (अंतिम) मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
25 जुलाई (अनंतिम) मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
1
दूध: तरल
6.42
185.3
185.9
190.6
191.1
2.86
2.80
2
चावल- अन्य स्रोत
4.38
193.0
194.5
198.0
197.5
2.59
1.54
3
गेहूं/आटा- अन्य स्रोत
2.56
196.8
198.5
207.5
207.3
5.44
4.43
4
सरसों का तेल
1.33
152.1
154.6
179.9
185.4
18.28
19.92
5
एलपीजी(वाहन को छोड़कर)
1.29
181.6
181.6
192.6
192.5
6.06
6.00
6
मछली, झींगा
1.27
215.6
214.2
219.3
223.3
1.72
4.25
7
रिफाइंड तेल [सूरजमुखी, सोयाबीन, सफोला, आदि]
1.26
146.5
147.0
181.0
180.4
23.55
22.72
8
चिकन
1.23
246.9
236.4
222.3
213.9
-9.96
-9.52
9
चीनी - अन्य स्रोत
1.13
125.4
125.6
130.0
129.9
3.67
3.42
10
सोना
1.08
239.6
240.3
325.7
326.8
35.93
36.00
11
आलू
0.98
238.9
278.9
178.4
183.1
-25.32
-34.35
12
चाय पत्ती
0.96
182.2
182.4
188.7
189.4
3.57
3.84
13
बिल्किट, चॉकलेट इत्यादि
0.88
158.3
158.5
165.2
165.7
4.36
4.54
14
अरहर, तूर
0.80
254.1
259.0
190.3
186.4
-25.11
-28.03
15
बकरी का मांस/मटन
0.79
247.1
247.0
256.5
256.6
3.80
3.89
16
मोटरसाइकिल, स्कूटर
0.79
189.7
190.2
197.0
197.5
3.85
3.84
17
प्याज़
0.64
263.0
317.0
193.0
206.5
-26.62
-34.86
18
टमाटर
0.57
244.3
346.2
167.4
227.9
-31.48
-34.17
19
घी
0.47
195.1
195.2
201.6
202.1
3.33
3.53
20
सेब
0.47
170.8
175.2
207.2
209.2
21.31
19.41
21
अंडे
0.43
190.3
194.3
195.2
198.7
2.57
2.26
22
जीरा
0.37
264.3
260.7
221.4
219.3
-16.23
-15.88
23
चांदी
0.11
172.2
174.7
202.9
212.9
17.83
21.87
24
नारियल/खोपरा
0.10
185.8
185.5
262.3
298.2
41.17
60.75
25
दही
0.09
188.5
188.6
193.0
192.8
2.39
2.23
26
नारियल का तेल
0.08
215.9
216.9
425.9
502.7
97.27
131.77
27
काजू
0.08
151.6
155.7
175.8
176.9
15.96
13.62
28
हवाई किराया
0.08
196.3
196.1
211.6
202.3
7.79
3.16
नोट: प्रोव: अनंतिम
अनुलग्नक VI
जनवरी 2013 से अखिल भारतीय सामान्य उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 2012 = 100) के लिए समय श्रृंखला आँकड़े
वर्ष
जनवरी
फरवरी
मार्च
अप्रैल
मई
जून
जुलाई
अगस्त
सितंबर
अक्टूबर
नवंबर
दिसंबर
2013
104.6
105.3
105.5
106.1
106.9
109.3
111.0
112.4
113.7
114.8
116.3
114.5
2014
113.6
113.6
114.2
115.1
115.8
116.7
119.2
120.3
120.1
120.1
120.1
119.4
2015
119.5
119.7
120.2
120.7
121.6
123.0
123.6
124.8
125.4
126.1
126.6
126.1
2016
126.3
126.0
126.0
127.3
128.6
130.1
131.1
131.1
130.9
131.4
131.2
130.4
2017
130.3
130.6
130.9
131.1
131.4
132.0
134.2
135.4
135.2
136.1
137.6
137.2
2018
136.9
136.4
136.5
137.1
137.8
138.5
139.8
140.4
140.2
140.7
140.8
140.1
2019
139.6
139.9
140.4
141.2
142.0
142.9
144.2
145.0
145.8
147.2
148.6
150.4
2020
150.2
149.1
148.6
151.4
150.9
151.8
153.9
154.7
156.4
158.4
158.9
157.3
2021
156.3
156.6
156.8
157.8
160.4
161.3
162.5
162.9
163.2
165.5
166.7
166.2
2022
165.7
166.1
167.7
170.1
171.7
172.6
173.4
174.3
175.3
176.7
176.5
175.7
2023
176.5
176.8
177.2
178.1
179.1
181.0
186.3
186.2
184.1
185.3
186.3
185.7
2024
185.5
185.8
185.8
186.7
187.7
190.2
193.0
193.0
194.2
196.8
196.5
195.4
2025
193.4
192.5
192.0
192.6
193.0
194.2
196.0*
नोट:
*: जुलाई 2025 के लिए सूचकांक मूल्य अनंतिम है।
अनुलग्नक VII
जनवरी 2014 से सामान्य उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 2012=100) पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरों (%) के लिए समय श्रृंखला आँकड़े
वर्ष
जनवरी
फरवरी
मार्च
अप्रैल
मई
जून
जुलाई
अगस्त
सितंबर
अक्टूबर
नवंबर
दिसंबर
2014
8.60
7.88
8.25
8.48
8.33
6.77
7.39
7.03
5.63
4.62
3.27
4.28
2015
5.19
5.37
5.25
4.87
5.01
5.40
3.69
3.74
4.41
5.00
5.41
5.61
2016
5.69
5.26
4.83
5.47
5.76
5.77
6.07
5.05
4.39
4.20
3.63
3.41
2017
3.17
3.65
3.89
2.99
2.18
1.46
2.36
3.28
3.28
3.58
4.88
5.21
2018
5.07
4.44
4.28
4.58
4.87
4.92
4.17
3.69
3.70
3.38
2.33
2.11
2019
1.97
2.57
2.86
2.99
3.05
3.18
3.15
3.28
3.99
4.62
5.54
7.35
2020
7.59
6.58
5.84
-
-
6.23
6.73
6.69
7.27
7.61
6.93
4.59
2021
4.06
5.03
5.52
4.23
6.30
6.26
5.59
5.30
4.35
4.48
4.91
5.66
2022
6.01
6.07
6.95
7.79
7.04
7.01
6.71
7.00
7.41
6.77
5.88
5.72
2023
6.52
6.44
5.66
4.70
4.31
4.87
7.44
6.83
5.02
4.87
5.55
5.69
2024
5.10
5.09
4.85
4.83
4.80
5.08
3.60
3.65
5.49
6.21
5.48
5.22
2025
4.26
3.61
3.34
3.16
2.82
2.10
1.55*
नोट:
1. *: जुलाई 2025 के लिए मुद्रास्फीति मूल्य अनंतिम है।
2. - कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण मुद्रास्फीति के आंकड़े संकलित और जारी नहीं किए गए।
पीडीएफ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें