Ministry of Tourism
One India, One Registration Initiative under NIDHI Portal
11 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure the quality of services and experience for different classes of both domestic and international tourists, Ministry of Tourism, under its voluntary scheme of Incredible India Homestay Establishments classifies fully operational rooms of homestay facilities in the country including rural and tribal areas. Homestays are classified under two categories- Gold Category and Silver Category based on the extant Guidelines issued by the Ministry. There is no financial assistance provided by the Ministry of Tourism under this scheme.
The Government also approved the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan for improving the socio-economic condition of tribal communities, and development of 1000 homestays is a part of the scheme. The States/UTs can avail assistance of a maximum of Rs.5 Crore for implementing 5-10 homestays per village in a village cluster of 5-6 villages, subject to eligibility as per the Guidelines issued on 01.07.2025.
Additionally, the Government of India also announced collateral free institutional credit of Mudra Loans for Homestays in the Budget Announcement for 2025-26 to assist and encourage setting up of homestays across the country, including rural and tribal areas.
The details of the number of rural Homestay facilities registered on the National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI) portal under the "One Nation, One Registration" initiative, State-Wise and year-wise are placed at ANNEXURE.
The function of NIDHI platform is to gather data on registered and classified/approved units under the voluntary scheme of classification only and not a booking platform. The data regarding the number of tourism or occupancy days is not reflected on the platform.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
Number of rural Homestay facilities registered on the National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI) portal
State/UT
Total Count
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1
Andhra Pradesh
7
Arunachal Pradesh
33
Assam
28
Bihar
1
Chhattisgarh
2
Goa
26
Gujarat
4
Haryana
1
Himachal Pradesh
68
Jammu And Kashmir
2
Karnataka
6
Kerala
77
Ladakh
6
Madhya Pradesh
50
Maharashtra
43
Meghalaya
6
Nagaland
1
Odisha
14
Punjab
3
Rajasthan
9
Sikkim
16
Tamil Nadu
137
Telangana
2
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
1
Tripura
1
Uttar Pradesh
955
Uttarakhand
93
West Bengal
570

وزارت سیاحت
ندھی پورٹل کے تحت ون انڈیا ، ون رجسٹریشن پہل
11 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کے مختلف زمروں کے لیے خدمات کے معیار اور تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، وزارت سیاحت ، انکریڈیبل انڈیا ہوم اسٹے اسٹیبلشمنٹ کی اپنی رضاکارانہ اسکیم کے تحت دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں سمیت ملک میں ہوم اسٹے کی سہولیات کے مکمل طور پر دستیاب کمروں کی درجہ بندی کرتی ہے ۔ ہوم اسٹے کو وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ موجودہ رہنما خطوط کی بنیاد پر دو زمروں-گولڈ کیٹیگری اور سلور کیٹیگری کے تحت درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے کوئی مالی امداد فراہم نہیں کی جاتی ہے ۔
حکومت نے قبائلی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ انّت گرام ابھیان کو بھی منظوری دی اور 1000 ہوم اسٹے کی ترقی اس اسکیم کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے 01.07.2025 کو جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اہلیت کے تابع 5-6 گاؤں کے کلسٹر میں فی گاؤں 5-10 ہوم اسٹے کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 کروڑ روپےکی امداد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں ، حکومت ہند نے دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں ہوم اسٹے کے قیام میں مدد اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے2025-26 کے بجٹ اعلان میں ہوم اسٹے کے لیے مدرا لون کے ضمانت سے مبرا ادارہ جاتی قرض کا بھی اعلان کیا ۔
’’ون نیشن ، ون رجسٹریشن‘‘ پہل کے تحت نیشنل انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیٹا بیس آف ہاسپیٹیلیٹی انڈسٹری (این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی) پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ دیہی ہوم اسٹے سہولیات کی تعداد کی تفصیلات ، ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور سال کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ میں رکھی گئی ہیں ۔
این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی (ندھی)پلیٹ فارم کا کام صرف درجہ بندی کی رضاکارانہ اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ اور درجہ بند/منظور شدہ یونٹوں پر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا ہے اور یہ بکنگ پلیٹ فارم نہیں ہے۔ سیاحت یا ٹھہرنے کے دنوں کی تعداد سے متعلق اعداد و شمار پلیٹ فارم پر ظاہر نہیں ہوتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
ANNEXURE
Number of rural Homestay facilities registered on the National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI) portal
State/UT
Total Count
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1
Andhra Pradesh
7
Arunachal Pradesh
33
Assam
28
Bihar
1
Chhattisgarh
2
Goa
26
Gujarat
4
Haryana
1
Himachal Pradesh
68
Jammu And Kashmir
2
Karnataka
6
Kerala
77
Ladakh
6
Madhya Pradesh
50
Maharashtra
43
Meghalaya
6
Nagaland
1
Odisha
14
Punjab
3
Rajasthan
9
Sikkim
16
Tamil Nadu
137
Telangana
2
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
1
Tripura
1
Uttar Pradesh
955
Uttarakhand
93
West Bengal
570