Ministry of Tourism
Development of Tribal Tourism Circuit
11 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Development of different tourist destinations is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations. However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ – a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ schemes complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development and amenities at tourism destinations across the country. This also includes tribal areas where tribal communities are significantly represented for enhancing tourism experiences by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations.
This financial assistance is extended subject to availability of funds, adherence to scheme guidelines and other instructions issued from time to time, submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) by the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations, etc.
In addition, Government of India under its initiative for ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ has also provided financial assistance to the States for development of tourism projects.
Under the SD Scheme, launched in 2014–15, thematic circuits were identified for development. Among them, the Tribal Circuit was one of the key themes, with an aim to showcase the rich tribal culture, traditions, crafts, and heritage of various regions.
The Details of the projects sanctioned under SD Scheme in Tribal Circuit is Annexed.
Further, with the aim to promote tourism in tribal areas, the Ministry of Tourism has recently issued guidelines along with template for formulation of proposal by State Governments and UT Administrations for 'Development of Homestays in Tribal Areas' (A sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme) under Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA).
The objective of the initiative is to develop homestays in tribal areas to promote responsible tourism and enhance livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. The guidelines also focus on technical upskilling and training of the Homestay owners. The said initiative includes development of 1000 homestays with support of Up to ₹5 lakh for village community requirement, Up to ₹5 lakh for construction of two new rooms for each household and Up to ₹3 lakh for renovation of existing rooms for each household. So far, no funds have been released under this scheme.
Ministry of Tourism as part of its ongoing endeavour promotes various tourism destinations and products of India including tribal tourism, through various initiatives including promotional events, assistance to State Governments for organizing fairs and festivals, participation in exhibitions, websites, social media etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
The list of the Projects Sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan scheme in Tribal circuit is as under
S.
No.
State/UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
(in ₹ Crore)
1
Chhattisgarh
Tribal Circuit
2015-16
Development of Jashpur- Kunkuri- Mainpat- Kamleshpur- Maheshpur-Kurdar- Sarodhadadar- Gangrel- Kondagaon– Nathiyanawagaon- Jagdalpur- Chitrakoot- Tirthgarh
96.10
2
Nagaland
Tribal Circuit
2015-16
Development of Tribal Circuit Peren- Kohima- Wokha
97.36
3
Nagaland
Tribal Circuit
2016-17
Development of Mokokchung-Tuensang-Mon
98.14
4
Telangana
Tribal Circuit
2016-17
Development of Mulugu-Laknavaram- Medavaram- Tadvai- Damaravi- Mallur- Bogatha Waterfalls
79.87
Note: All the aforesaid projects are reported physically completed.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
जनजातीय पर्यटन सर्किट का विकास
11 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों द्वारा किया जाता है। हालाँकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)', 'स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0)', 'चैलेंज बेस्ड डेस्टिनेशन डेवलपमेंट (सीबीडीडी)' - स्वदेश दर्शन की एक उप-योजना और 'तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन ड्राइव (प्रसाद)' योजनाओं के माध्यम से पूरे देश में पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास और सुविधाओं के प्रयासों को पूरा करता है। इसमें जनजातीय क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया गया है, जहाँ जनजातीय समुदाय पर्यटन अनुभवों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जिसमें राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है।
यह वित्तीय सहायता, समय-समय पर जारी किए गए योजना दिशानिर्देशों और अन्य निर्देशों का पालन, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों द्वारा विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) प्रस्तुत करने आदि के अधीन, धन की उपलब्धता पर दी जाती है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने 'पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई) के तहत पर्यटन परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की है।
2014-15 में शुरू की गई एसडी योजना के तहत, विकास के लिए विषय-आधारित सर्किटों की पहचान की गई थी। उनमें से, जनजातीय सर्किट एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय था, जिसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की समृद्ध जनजातीय संस्कृति, परंपराओं, शिल्पों और विरासत को प्रदर्शित करना था।
जनजातीय सर्किट में एसडी योजना के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण संलग्न है।
इसके अलावा, जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान (पीएम-जुगा) के तहत 'जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में होमस्टे के विकास' (स्वदेश दर्शन योजना की एक उप-योजना) के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों द्वारा प्रस्ताव तैयार करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश और एक प्रारूप जारी किया है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य जिम्मेदार पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना और जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाना है। दिशानिर्देशों में होमस्टे मालिकों के तकनीकी कौशल और प्रशिक्षण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इस पहल में 1000 होमस्टे का विकास शामिल है, जिसमें गाँव के सामुदायिक आवश्यकताओं के लिए 5 लाख रुपये तक, प्रत्येक परिवार के लिए दो नए कमरे के निर्माण हेतु 5 लाख रुपये तक और प्रत्येक परिवार के मौजूदा कमरों के नवीनीकरण के लिए 3 लाख रुपये तक की सहायता दी जाएगी। इस योजना के तहत अब तक कोई भी राशि जारी नहीं की गई है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, अपने निरंतर प्रयास के रूप में, विभिन्न पहलों जैसे प्रचार कार्यक्रम, मेलों और त्योहारों के आयोजन के लिए राज्य सरकारों को सहायता, प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी, वेबसाइटों, सोशल मीडिया आदि के माध्यम से भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों, जिसमें जनजातीय पर्यटन भी शामिल है, को बढ़ावा देता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
****
अनुलग्नक
स्वदेश दर्शन के तहत जनजातीय सर्किट में स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची निम्नवत है
क्रम सं..
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
सर्किट / स्वीकृति का वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत राशि
(करोड़ रूपये में)
1
छत्तीसगढ़
जनजातीय सर्किट
2015-16
जशपुर- कुनकुरी- मैनपाट- कमलेश्वर- महेशपुर-कुरदर- सरोददादर- गंगरेल- कोंडागाँव- नथियानवागाँव- जगदलपुर- चित्रकूट- तीरथगढ़ का विकास।
96.10
2
नगालैंड
जनजातीय सर्किट
2015-16
पेरेन-कोहिमा-वोखा जनजातीय सर्किट का विकास
97.36
3
नगालैंड
जनजातीय सर्किट
2016-17
मोकोकचुंग-तुएनसांग-मोन का विकास
98.14
4
तेलंगाना
जनजातीय सर्किट
2016-17
मुलुगु-लकनावरम-मेडावरम-ताडवई-दमरावी-मल्लूर-बोगथा जलप्रपात का विकास
79.87
नोट: उपरोक्त सभी परियोजनाएँ भौतिक रूप से पूरी हो चुकी हैं।