Ministry of Tourism
Development of Tribal Tourism Circuit
11 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Development of different tourist destinations is primarily undertaken by the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations. However, the Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, ‘Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0)’, ‘Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)’ – a sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ schemes complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development and amenities at tourism destinations across the country. This also includes tribal areas where tribal communities are significantly represented for enhancing tourism experiences by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations.
This financial assistance is extended subject to availability of funds, adherence to scheme guidelines and other instructions issued from time to time, submission of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) by the concerned State Governments/UT Administrations, etc.
In addition, Government of India under its initiative for ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ has also provided financial assistance to the States for development of tourism projects.
Under the SD Scheme, launched in 2014–15, thematic circuits were identified for development. Among them, the Tribal Circuit was one of the key themes, with an aim to showcase the rich tribal culture, traditions, crafts, and heritage of various regions.
The Details of the projects sanctioned under SD Scheme in Tribal Circuit is Annexed.
Further, with the aim to promote tourism in tribal areas, the Ministry of Tourism has recently issued guidelines along with template for formulation of proposal by State Governments and UT Administrations for 'Development of Homestays in Tribal Areas' (A sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme) under Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA).
The objective of the initiative is to develop homestays in tribal areas to promote responsible tourism and enhance livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. The guidelines also focus on technical upskilling and training of the Homestay owners. The said initiative includes development of 1000 homestays with support of Up to ₹5 lakh for village community requirement, Up to ₹5 lakh for construction of two new rooms for each household and Up to ₹3 lakh for renovation of existing rooms for each household. So far, no funds have been released under this scheme.
Ministry of Tourism as part of its ongoing endeavour promotes various tourism destinations and products of India including tribal tourism, through various initiatives including promotional events, assistance to State Governments for organizing fairs and festivals, participation in exhibitions, websites, social media etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
The list of the Projects Sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan scheme in Tribal circuit is as under
S.
No.
State/UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
(in ₹ Crore)
1
Chhattisgarh
Tribal Circuit
2015-16
Development of Jashpur- Kunkuri- Mainpat- Kamleshpur- Maheshpur-Kurdar- Sarodhadadar- Gangrel- Kondagaon– Nathiyanawagaon- Jagdalpur- Chitrakoot- Tirthgarh
96.10
2
Nagaland
Tribal Circuit
2015-16
Development of Tribal Circuit Peren- Kohima- Wokha
97.36
3
Nagaland
Tribal Circuit
2016-17
Development of Mokokchung-Tuensang-Mon
98.14
4
Telangana
Tribal Circuit
2016-17
Development of Mulugu-Laknavaram- Medavaram- Tadvai- Damaravi- Mallur- Bogatha Waterfalls
79.87
Note: All the aforesaid projects are reported physically completed.

وزارت سیاحت
قبائلی سیاحتی سرکٹ کی ترقی
11 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
مختلف سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کا کام بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں کے ذریعے 'سودیش درشن ، 'سودیش درشن 2.0 ، 'چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹینیشن ڈیولپمنٹ - سودیش درشن کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم اور ’پلگریمیم رجویسشن اینڈ اسپرچویل اسکیم،سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ملک بھر کے سیاحتی مقامات پر سہولیات۔ اس میں قبائلی علاقے بھی شامل ہیں جہاں ریاستی حکومتوں/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کو مالی امداد دے کر سیاحت کے تجربات کو بڑھانے کے لیے قبائلی برادریوں کی نمایاں نمائندگی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ مالی امداد فنڈز کی دستیابی، اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط اور وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ دیگر ہدایات کی تعمیل، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس جمع کروانے کے ساتھ مشروط کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند نے ’سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی امداد کے لیے اپنی پہل کے تحت بھی ریاستوں کو سیاحتی منصوبوں کی ترقی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
سال 2014-15 میں شروع کی گئی ایس ڈی اسکیم کے تحت، تھیمیٹک سرکٹس کی ترقی کے لیے نشاندہی کی گئی۔ ان میں سے، قبائلی سرکٹ کلیدی موضوعات میں سے ایک تھا، جس کا مقصد قبائلی ثقافت، روایات، دستکاری، اور مختلف خطوں کے ورثے کو ظاہر کرنا تھا۔
قبائلی سرکٹ میں ایس ڈی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
مزید برآں، قبائلی علاقوں میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، وزارت سیاحت نے حال ہی میں پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ انت جی پی ایم کے تحت 'قبائلی علاقوں میں ہوم اسٹے کی ترقی' (سودیش درشن اسکیم کی ذیلی اسکیم) کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور یو ٹی انتظامیہ کی تجویز کی تشکیل کے سانچے کے ساتھ رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد ذمہ دارانہ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے قبائلی علاقوں میں ہوم اسٹے تیار کرنا ہے۔ ہدایات میں ہوم اسٹے کے مالکان کی تکنیکی مہارت اور تربیت پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ مذکورہ اقدام میں گاؤں کی کمیونٹی کی ضرورت کے لیے 5 لاکھ تک، ہر گھر کے لیے دو نئے کمروں کی تعمیر کے لیے 5 لاکھ تک اور ہر گھر کے لیے موجودہ کمروں کی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے 3 لاکھ تک کے تعاون کے ساتھ 1000 ہوم اسٹے کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ ابھی تک اس اسکیم کے تحت کوئی فنڈ جاری نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات بشمول قبائلی سیاحت کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جس میں پروموشنل تقریبات، میلوں اور تہواروں کے انعقاد کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد، نمائشوں میں شرکت، ویب سائٹس، سوشل میڈیا وغیرہ سمیت مختلف اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
سنیل کمار تیواری۔
ضمیمہ:
قبائلی سرکٹ میں سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست حسب ذیل ہے۔
S.
No.
State/UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
(in ₹ Crore)
1
Chhattisgarh
Tribal Circuit
2015-16
Development of Jashpur- Kunkuri- Mainpat- Kamleshpur- Maheshpur-Kurdar- Sarodhadadar- Gangrel- Kondagaon– Nathiyanawagaon- Jagdalpur- Chitrakoot- Tirthgarh
96.10
2
Nagaland
Tribal Circuit
2015-16
Development of Tribal Circuit Peren- Kohima- Wokha
97.36
3
Nagaland
Tribal Circuit
2016-17
Development of Mokokchung-Tuensang-Mon
98.14
4
Telangana
Tribal Circuit
2016-17
Development of Mulugu-Laknavaram- Medavaram- Tadvai- Damaravi- Mallur- Bogatha Waterfalls
79.87
نوٹ: مذکورہ بالا تمام پروجیکٹس مکمل ہونے کی اطلاع ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-4521