Ministry of Culture
International Manuscript Heritage Conference
11 AUG 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to host the first-ever international Manuscript Heritage Conference titled ‘Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy Through Manuscript Heritage’ in September 2025. This event is planned to commemorate the 132nd Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda's historic address at the Parliament of the World's Religions held in Chicago on September 11, 1893.
The conference aims to bring together scholars, historians, manuscript experts, and cultural practitioners from across the world to explore, preserve, and promote India’s vast and diverse Manuscript Heritage. Key themes and focus areas of the conference include:
1. Decipherment of Ancient Scripts: Indus, Gilgit and Sankha
2. Survey, Documentation, Metadata Standards and Digital Archiving
3. Manuscriptology and Paleography, Codicology
4. Digitization Tools, Platforms, and Protocols (HTR, AI, IIIF)
5. Conservation and Restoration of Manuscripts
6. Decoding Manuscripts: Pathways to the Indian Knowledge System
7. Manuscripts as Tools of Cultural Diplomacy
8. Legal and Ethical Frameworks for Manuscript Preservation and Access
The Government has taken several measures to preserve and promote India’s rich manuscript heritage. Such as:
1. Establishing and supporting institutions like the ‘Gyan Bharatam’ that works towards the Documentation, Conservation, Digitization, and Publication of rare and Unpublished Manuscripts across the country.
2. Organizing seminars, workshops, and conferences to raise awareness about the importance of manuscript heritage and to encourage research and collaboration.
1. Supporting regional and local efforts to document and preserve manuscripts in various languages and scripts.
2. National and International MoUs with Vietnam, Thailand, and Japan
These initiatives aim to safeguard India’s invaluable manuscript legacy and ensure it continues to contribute to the nation’s cultural and intellectual heritage.
Since 2003, a total of 3.50 lakh Manuscripts has been digitized. There are 92 Manuscript Conservation Centres established so far, of which 42 are presently active. Additionally, there are 93 Manuscript Resource Centres, with 37 currently active.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि विरासत सम्मेलन
11 AUG 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सितंबर 2025 में 'पांडुलिपि विरासत के माध्यम से भारत की ज्ञान विरासत को पुनः प्राप्त करना' शीर्षक से पहली बार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पांडुलिपि विरासत सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है। यह आयोजन 11 सितंबर, 1893 को शिकागो में आयोजित विश्व धर्म संसद में स्वामी विवेकानंद के ऐतिहासिक भाषण की 132वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य दुनिया भर के विद्वानों, इतिहासकारों, पांडुलिपि विशेषज्ञों और सांस्कृतिक कार्यकर्ताओं को एक साथ लाकर भारत की विशाल और विविध पांडुलिपि विरासत का अन्वेषण, संरक्षण और संवर्धन करना है। सम्मेलन के प्रमुख विषय और फोकस क्षेत्र इस प्रकार हैं:
1. प्राचीन लिपियों का अर्थ निकालना: सिंधु, गिलगित और शंख
2. सर्वेक्षण, दस्तावेज़ीकरण, मेटाडेटा मानक और डिजिटल संग्रहण
3. पांडुलिपि विज्ञान और पुरालेख विज्ञान, कोडिकोलॉजी
4. डिजिटलीकरण उपकरण, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और प्रोटोकॉल (एचटीआर, एआई, आईआईआईएफ)
5. पांडुलिपियों का संरक्षण और पुनरुद्धार
6. पांडुलिपियों को समझना: भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली के मार्ग
7. सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति के उपकरण के रूप में पांडुलिपियाँ
8. पांडुलिपि संरक्षण और पहुँच के लिए कानूनी और नैतिक ढाँचे
सरकार ने भारत की समृद्ध पांडुलिपि विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। जैसे:
1. 'ज्ञान भारतम्' जैसी संस्थाओं की स्थापना और समर्थन करना जो देश भर में दुर्लभ और अप्रकाशित पांडुलिपियों के दस्तावेजीकरण, संरक्षण, डिजिटलीकरण और प्रकाशन की दिशा में काम करती हैं।
2. पांडुलिपि विरासत के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और अनुसंधान और सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं और सम्मेलन आयोजित करना।
1. विभिन्न भाषाओं और लिपियों में पांडुलिपियों का दस्तावेजीकरण और संरक्षण करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय और स्थानीय प्रयासों का समर्थन करना।
2. वियतनाम, थाईलैंड और जापान के साथ राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौता ज्ञापन
इन पहलों का उद्देश्य भारत की अमूल्य पाण्डुलिपि विरासत की रक्षा करना तथा यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि यह राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक विरासत में योगदान देती रहे।
2003 से अब तक कुल 3.50 लाख पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण किया जा चुका है। अब तक 92 पांडुलिपि संरक्षण केंद्र स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 42 वर्तमान में कार्यरत हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 93 पांडुलिपि संसाधन केंद्र भी हैं, जिनमें से 37 वर्तमान में कार्यरत हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।