وزارات ثقافت
بین الاقوامی مخطوطاتی ورثہ کانفرنس
11 AUG 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ستمبر 2025 میں پہلی بار بین الاقوامی مخطوطاتی ورثہ کانفرنس منعقد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جس کا عنوان ہوگا: ”مخطوطاتی ورثہ کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی علمی میراث کی بازیافت“۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد سوامی وویکانند کے 11 ستمبر 1893 کو شکاگو میں منعقدہ ”پارلیمنٹ آف دی ورلڈز ریلیجنز“ میں تاریخی خطاب کی 132ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر کیا جائے گا۔
اس کانفرنس کا مقصد دنیا بھر سے محققین، مورخین، مخطوطات کے ماہرین اور ثقافتی شخصیات کو یکجا کرنا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے وسیع اور متنوع مخطوطاتی ورثے کو دریافت، محفوظ اور فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ کانفرنس کے اہم موضوعات میں شامل ہیں:
1. قدیم رسم الخط کی قرأت: وادیٔ سندھ، گلگت اور شَنکھا
2. سروے، دستاویز سازی، میٹا ڈیٹا معیارات اور ڈیجیٹل آرکائیونگ
3. مخطوطہ شناسی، پلیٹوگرافی اور کوڈی کولوجی
4. ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے آلات، پلیٹ فارم اور پروٹوکول (HTR، AI، IIIF)
5. مخطوطات کا تحفظ اور بحالی
6. مخطوطات کی تفہیم: بھارتی علمی نظام کے راستے
7. ثقافتی سفارت کاری میں مخطوطات کا کردار
8. مخطوطات کے تحفظ اور رسائی کے لیے قانونی و اخلاقی فریم ورک
حکومت نے ہندوستان کے قیمتی مخطوطاتی ورثے کو محفوظ اور فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جیسے:
1. ”گیان بھارتیَم“ جیسے اداروں کا قیام اور معاونت، جو ملک بھر میں نایاب اور غیر مطبوعہ مخطوطات کی دستاویز سازی، تحفظ، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور اشاعت پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
2. سیمینار، ورکشاپ اور کانفرنس کا انعقاد تاکہ مخطوطاتی ورثے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کی جا سکے اور تحقیق و تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
3. علاقائی اور مقامی سطح پر مختلف زبانوں اور رسم الخط میں مخطوطات کی دستاویز بندی اور تحفظ کی کوششوں کی حمایت۔
4. ویتنام، تھائی لینڈ اور جاپان کے ساتھ قومی و بین الاقوامی یادداشتیں (ایم او یو)۔
یہ اقدامات ہندوستان کے انمول مخطوطاتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے اور اسے ملک کی ثقافتی و علمی میراث میں مسلسل شامل رکھنے کے لیے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
2003 سے اب تک کل 3 لاکھ 50 ہزار مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اب تک 92 مخطوطاتی تحفظ مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سے اس وقت 42 فعال ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 93 مخطوطاتی وسائل مراکز بھی ہیں، جن میں سے 37 اس وقت فعال ہیں۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Culture
International Manuscript Heritage Conference
11 AUG 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to host the first-ever international Manuscript Heritage Conference titled ‘Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy Through Manuscript Heritage’ in September 2025. This event is planned to commemorate the 132nd Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda's historic address at the Parliament of the World's Religions held in Chicago on September 11, 1893.
The conference aims to bring together scholars, historians, manuscript experts, and cultural practitioners from across the world to explore, preserve, and promote India’s vast and diverse Manuscript Heritage. Key themes and focus areas of the conference include:
1. Decipherment of Ancient Scripts: Indus, Gilgit and Sankha
2. Survey, Documentation, Metadata Standards and Digital Archiving
3. Manuscriptology and Paleography, Codicology
4. Digitization Tools, Platforms, and Protocols (HTR, AI, IIIF)
5. Conservation and Restoration of Manuscripts
6. Decoding Manuscripts: Pathways to the Indian Knowledge System
7. Manuscripts as Tools of Cultural Diplomacy
8. Legal and Ethical Frameworks for Manuscript Preservation and Access
The Government has taken several measures to preserve and promote India’s rich manuscript heritage. Such as:
1. Establishing and supporting institutions like the ‘Gyan Bharatam’ that works towards the Documentation, Conservation, Digitization, and Publication of rare and Unpublished Manuscripts across the country.
2. Organizing seminars, workshops, and conferences to raise awareness about the importance of manuscript heritage and to encourage research and collaboration.
1. Supporting regional and local efforts to document and preserve manuscripts in various languages and scripts.
2. National and International MoUs with Vietnam, Thailand, and Japan
These initiatives aim to safeguard India’s invaluable manuscript legacy and ensure it continues to contribute to the nation’s cultural and intellectual heritage.
Since 2003, a total of 3.50 lakh Manuscripts has been digitized. There are 92 Manuscript Conservation Centres established so far, of which 42 are presently active. Additionally, there are 93 Manuscript Resource Centres, with 37 currently active.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.