Ministry of Culture
Private Participation in Conservation of Heritage Sites
11 AUG 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) protects monuments and archaeological sites that have been declared asof national importance. However, given the vast cultural landscape of India, state governments, local bodies, and other stakeholders are also encouraged to play a role in protecting and preserving local heritage.
Conservation of protected monuments and sites is also taken up under scheme of National Cultural Fund (NCF)to encourage the private participation. Further, ASI has developed a framework for engaging with the private/public sector companies to develop/provide amenities at protected monuments through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds. Revamped version of the “Adopt A Heritage program 2.0” was launched on 04.09.2023 by Union Minister of Culture to enhance visitor’s experience with a view to make the monuments visitor friendly.
ASI takes up conservation and maintenance works including provision of amenities like drinking water, toilet blocks, pathways and landscaping etc. of protected monuments and sites of national importance as per the requirement considering availability of funds and resources and following the National Conservation Policy. Further, upkeep and maintenance of the protected monuments and sites is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ورثے کے مقامات کے تحفظ میں نجی شرکت
11 AUG 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) ان یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات کی حفاظت کرتا ہے جنہیں قومی اہمیت کا حامل قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ تاہم ، ہندوستان کے وسیع ثقافتی منظر نامے کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، مقامی اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بھی مقامی ورثے کے تحفظ اور حفاظت میں کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے ۔
نجی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے قومی ثقافتی فنڈ (این سی ایف) کی اسکیم کے تحت محفوظ یادگاروں اور مقامات کا تحفظ بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، اے ایس آئی نے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) فنڈز کے ذریعے محفوظ یادگاروں پر سہولیات کی ترقی/فراہمی کے لیے نجی/سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مصروف ہونے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر ثقافت نے 04.09.2023 کو ‘‘ایڈاپٹ اے ہیریٹیج پروگرام 2.0’’ کا نیا ورژن لانچ کیا تھا تاکہ یادگاروں کو سیاحوں کے لیے دوستانہ بنانے کے لیے زائرین کے تجربے کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔
اے ایس آئی تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال کے کام کرتا ہے جس میں فنڈز اور وسائل کی دستیابی پر غور کرتے ہوئے اور قومی تحفظ کی پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ضرورت کے مطابق قومی اہمیت کے حامل محفوظ یادگاروں اور مقامات کے تحفظ کےمنظرنامے وغیرہ اور پینے کے پانی ، بیت الخلاء کے بلاکس ، راستے اور جیسی سہولیات کی فراہمی شامل ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ محفوظ یادگاروں اور مقامات کی دیکھ بھال اور نگرانی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔