संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
विरासत स्थलों के संरक्षण में निजी भागीदारी
11 AUG 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) राष्ट्रीय महत्व के घोषित स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों का संरक्षण करता है। हालाँकि, भारत के विशाल सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य को देखते हुए, राज्य सरकारों, स्थानीय निकायों और अन्य हितधारकों को भी स्थानीय विरासत की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण में भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक कोष (एनसीएफ) योजना के तहत संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों का संरक्षण भी किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, एएसआई ने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) निधि के माध्यम से संरक्षित स्मारकों पर सुविधाएं विकसित करने/प्रदान करने के लिए निजी/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक ढांचा विकसित किया है। स्मारकों को आगंतुकों के अनुकूल बनाने के उद्देश्य से आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री द्वारा 04.09.2023 को "एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज प्रोग्राम 2.0" का नया संस्करण लॉन्च किया गया।
एएसआई राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार पेयजल, शौचालय, रास्ते और भूदृश्य निर्माण जैसी सुविधाओं के प्रावधान सहित संरक्षण और रखरखाव का कार्य करता है, तथा इसके लिए धन और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता पर विचार करता है और राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति का पालन करता है। इसके अलावा, संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों का रखरखाव एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
Private Participation in Conservation of Heritage Sites
11 AUG 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) protects monuments and archaeological sites that have been declared asof national importance. However, given the vast cultural landscape of India, state governments, local bodies, and other stakeholders are also encouraged to play a role in protecting and preserving local heritage.
Conservation of protected monuments and sites is also taken up under scheme of National Cultural Fund (NCF)to encourage the private participation. Further, ASI has developed a framework for engaging with the private/public sector companies to develop/provide amenities at protected monuments through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds. Revamped version of the “Adopt A Heritage program 2.0” was launched on 04.09.2023 by Union Minister of Culture to enhance visitor’s experience with a view to make the monuments visitor friendly.
ASI takes up conservation and maintenance works including provision of amenities like drinking water, toilet blocks, pathways and landscaping etc. of protected monuments and sites of national importance as per the requirement considering availability of funds and resources and following the National Conservation Policy. Further, upkeep and maintenance of the protected monuments and sites is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.