Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Convenes a Meeting with Nodal Officers from Companies across India to advance investor protection and improve compliance mechanisms
Key Highlights from the Meeting include a Brief on the upcoming launch of the Integrated Portal, Renewed emphasis on filing of Form IEPF-1A and Proactive shareholder engagement under “Saksham Niveshak”
11 AUG 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, held a meeting at New Delhi today with Nodal Officers from companies across India to advance investor protection and improve compliance mechanisms. The meeting was chaired by Mrs. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The session saw participation of 530 officers, including 25 attending in person at IEPFA’s New Delhi headquarters and 505 joining virtually.
The meeting outlined IEPFA’s upcoming Integrated Portal, which will help in faster and more efficient claim settlements. The Nodal Officers were also briefed about the new IEPF-5 form to be filed by claimants, as well as the e-Verification Report (EVR) to be filed by Nodal Officers, both set to be notified shortly.
A renewed focus was placed on the recently re-notified Form IEPF-1A, calling on companies yet to comply with the 2019 directive to submit the required information by 30th August 2025. It was highlighted that timely submission of this form will not only ensure faster processing of investor claims but also help reduce disparities in approved claim amounts. Often, although companies certify a certain amount, incomplete or unclear sets of records are submitted to the Authority, resulting in the approval of lower amounts. Accurate and complete data via Form IEPF-1A will enable the Authority to match and verify claims more precisely.
The ongoing “Saksham Niveshak” campaign (July 28 – November 6, 2025) was another key highlight. The 100-day drive encourages companies to proactively locate claimants, update KYC and nomination details, and disburse pending dividends before transfer to IEPF. Companies were urged to explore innovative outreach methods, including digital campaigns, AI-enabled claimant tracing, webinars, and hiring competitive third parties (if required) to maximise the campaign’s success.
Key Highlights from the Meeting include:
• Brief on the upcoming launch of the Integrated Portal with revamped IEPF-5 form and EVR for faster, streamlined claims
• Renewed emphasis on filing of Form IEPF-1A for companies yet to comply with the 2019 directive, with focus on reducing disparity in claim amounts through complete and clear records
• Proactive shareholder engagement under “Saksham Niveshak” by use of technology-driven tools for claimant identification and awareness
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, promotes investor awareness, financial literacy, and safeguards unclaimed dividends and shares. Through initiatives like Niveshak Didi, Niveshak Sarathi, and Niveshak Shivir, IEPFA works to build a financially informed and empowered investor base.
Find out more at: https://www.iepf.gov.in/content/iepf/global/master/Home/Home.html
Website: www.iepf.gov.in

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईईपीएफए ने निवेशक संरक्षण को आगे बढ़ाने और अनुपालन तंत्र में सुधार हेतु देश भर की कंपनियों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की
बैठक की मुख्य बातों में एकीकृत पोर्टल के आगामी शुभारंभ के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी, फॉर्म आईईपीएफ-1ए दाखिल करने पर नए सिरे से जोर और “सक्षम निवेशक” के तहत सक्रिय शेयरधारक सहभागिता शामिल है
11 AUG 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने आज नई दिल्ली में देश भर की कंपनियों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ निवेशक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और अनुपालन तंत्र में सुधार लाने हेतु एक बैठक आयोजित की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता आईईपीएफए की सीईओ और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनीता शाह अकेला ने की। इस सत्र में 530 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इनमें से 25 अधिकारी आईईपीएफए के नई दिल्ली स्थित मुख्यालय में व्यक्तिगत रूप से और 505 अधिकारी वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए।
इस बैठक में आईईपीएफए के आगामी एकीकृत पोर्टल की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई, जो दावों के त्वरित एवं अपेक्षाकृत अधिक कुशल निपटान में सहायक होगा। नोडल अधिकारियों को दावेदारों द्वारा दाखिल किए जाने वाले नए आईईपीएफ-5 फॉर्म और नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा दाखिल की जाने वाली ई-सत्यापन रिपोर्ट (ईवीआर) के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। इनसे संबंधित अधिसूचना शीघ्र ही जारी की जाएगी।
हाल ही में पुनः अधिसूचित फॉर्म आईईपीएफ-1ए पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया, जिसमें 2019 के निर्देशों का पालन न करने वाली कंपनियों से 30 अगस्त 2025 तक आवश्यक जानकारी जमा करने का आह्वान किया गया। इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया गया कि इस फॉर्म को समय पर जमा करने से न केवल निवेशकों के दावों का तेजी से निपटारा सुनिश्चित होगा, बल्कि स्वीकृत दावा राशियों में असमानताओं को कम करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। अक्सर, भले ही कंपनियां एक निश्चित राशि प्रमाणित करती हैं, फिर भी प्राधिकरण को अधूरे या अस्पष्ट रिकॉर्ड जमा किए जाते हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कम राशियों को मंजूरी मिलती है। फॉर्म आईईपीएफ-1ए के जरिए प्राप्त सटीक एवं पूर्ण डेटा प्राधिकरण को दावों का अधिक सटीक मिलान और सत्यापन करने में समर्थ बनाएगा।
वर्तमान में जारी “सक्षम निवेशक” अभियान (28 जुलाई - 6 नवंबर, 2025) एक और प्रमुख आकर्षण रहा। कुल 100 दिनों तक चलने वाला, यह अभियान कंपनियों को दावेदारों का सक्रिय रूप से पता लगाने, केवाईसी एवं नामांकन संबंधी विवरण अपडेट करने और आईईपीएफ में स्थानांतरण से पहले लंबित लाभांश का वितरण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। कंपनियों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे इस अभियान की सफलता को अधिकतम करने हेतु डिजिटल अभियान, एआई-आधारित दावेदार का पता लगाने वाली प्रणाली, वेबिनार, और प्रतिस्पर्धी तृतीय पक्षों (यदि आवश्यक हो) को नियुक्त करने जैसे संपर्क के नवीन तरीकों का उपयोग करें।
बैठक की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
• तेज एवं सुव्यवस्थित दावों के लिए संशोधित आईईपीएफ-5 फॉर्म और ईवीआर के साथ एकीकृत पोर्टल के आगामी शुभारंभ के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी
• 2019 के निर्देशों का अभी तक पालन नहीं करने वाली कंपनियों के लिए आईईपीएफ-1ए फॉर्म भरने पर नए सिरे से जोर, पूर्ण एवं स्पष्ट रिकॉर्ड के जरिए दावा राशि में असमानता को कम करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया
• दावेदार की पहचान और जागरूकता के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित उपकरणों के उपयोग द्वारा “सक्षम निवेशक” के तहत सक्रिय शेयरधारक सहभागिता
आईईपीएफए के बारे में
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) निवेशक जागरूकता तथा वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देता है और दावा न किए गए लाभांश व शेयरों की सुरक्षा करता है। निवेशक दीदी, निवेशक सारथी और निवेशक शिविर जैसी पहलों के जरिए, आईईपीएफए वित्तीय रूप से जागरूक और सशक्त निवेशक आधार बनाने के लिए काम करता है।
विस्तृत जानकारी हेतु : https://www.iepf.gov.in/content/iepf/global/master/Home/Home.html
वेबसाइट: www.iepf.gov.in