Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Convenes a Meeting with Nodal Officers from Companies across India to advance investor protection and improve compliance mechanisms
Key Highlights from the Meeting include a Brief on the upcoming launch of the Integrated Portal, Renewed emphasis on filing of Form IEPF-1A and Proactive shareholder engagement under “Saksham Niveshak”
11 AUG 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, held a meeting at New Delhi today with Nodal Officers from companies across India to advance investor protection and improve compliance mechanisms. The meeting was chaired by Mrs. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The session saw participation of 530 officers, including 25 attending in person at IEPFA’s New Delhi headquarters and 505 joining virtually.
The meeting outlined IEPFA’s upcoming Integrated Portal, which will help in faster and more efficient claim settlements. The Nodal Officers were also briefed about the new IEPF-5 form to be filed by claimants, as well as the e-Verification Report (EVR) to be filed by Nodal Officers, both set to be notified shortly.
A renewed focus was placed on the recently re-notified Form IEPF-1A, calling on companies yet to comply with the 2019 directive to submit the required information by 30th August 2025. It was highlighted that timely submission of this form will not only ensure faster processing of investor claims but also help reduce disparities in approved claim amounts. Often, although companies certify a certain amount, incomplete or unclear sets of records are submitted to the Authority, resulting in the approval of lower amounts. Accurate and complete data via Form IEPF-1A will enable the Authority to match and verify claims more precisely.
The ongoing “Saksham Niveshak” campaign (July 28 – November 6, 2025) was another key highlight. The 100-day drive encourages companies to proactively locate claimants, update KYC and nomination details, and disburse pending dividends before transfer to IEPF. Companies were urged to explore innovative outreach methods, including digital campaigns, AI-enabled claimant tracing, webinars, and hiring competitive third parties (if required) to maximise the campaign’s success.
Key Highlights from the Meeting include:
• Brief on the upcoming launch of the Integrated Portal with revamped IEPF-5 form and EVR for faster, streamlined claims
• Renewed emphasis on filing of Form IEPF-1A for companies yet to comply with the 2019 directive, with focus on reducing disparity in claim amounts through complete and clear records
• Proactive shareholder engagement under “Saksham Niveshak” by use of technology-driven tools for claimant identification and awareness
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, promotes investor awareness, financial literacy, and safeguards unclaimed dividends and shares. Through initiatives like Niveshak Didi, Niveshak Sarathi, and Niveshak Shivir, IEPFA works to build a financially informed and empowered investor base.
Find out more at: https://www.iepf.gov.in/content/iepf/global/master/Home/Home.html
Website: www.iepf.gov.in

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے نے سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے اور تعمیلی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پورےبھارت کی کمپنیوں کے نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی
اجلاس کی اہم جھلکیوں میں مجوزہ مربوط پورٹل کے جلد آغاز پر بریفنگ، فارم آئی ای پی ایف- 1اے جمع کرانے پر ازسرِ نو زور، اور ’’ سکشم نویشک‘‘ کے تحت حصص داروں کی فعال شمولیت شامل ہیں
11 AUG 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت،سرمایہ کار تعلیم و تحفظ فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے)، نے آج نئی دہلی میں پورے بھارت کی کمپنیوں کے نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور تعمیلی نظام کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اجلاس کی صدارت محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلا، سی ای او آئی ای پی ایف اے اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور، نے کی۔ اس اجلاس میں 530 افسران نے شرکت کی، جن میں سے 25 افسران نے آئی ای پی ایف اے کے نئی دہلی ہیڈکوارٹر میں بالمشافہ شرکت کی، جبکہ 505 افسران ورچوئل طریقے سے شامل ہوئے۔
اجلاس میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کے آئندہ متعارف ہونے والے مربوط پورٹل کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا، جو دعووں کے تیز تر اور مؤثر تصفیے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ نوڈل افسران کو نئے آئی ای پی ایف-5 فارم کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا، جسے دعویداروں کی جانب سے جمع کرایا جائے گا، اسی طرح ای-ویری فکیشن رپورٹ (ای وی آر) کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا، جسے نوڈل افسران جمع کریں گے۔ دونوں کو جلد ہی باضابطہ طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا جائے گا۔
حال ہی میں دوبارہ نوٹیفائی کیے گئے فارم آئی ای پی ایف-1اے پر دوبارہ زور دیا گیا، اور ان کمپنیوں سے کہا گیا جو تاحال 2019 کی ہدایت پر عمل نہیں کر پائی ہیں کہ وہ 30 اگست 2025 تک مطلوبہ معلومات جمع کرائیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ اس فارم کی بروقت جمع آوری نہ صرف سرمایہ کاروں کے دعووں کی تیز تر کارروائی کو یقینی بنائے گی بلکہ منظور شدہ دعووں کی رقم میں پائے جانے والے فرق کو بھی کم کرے گی۔ اکثر ایسا ہوتا ہے کہ اگرچہ کمپنیاں کسی مخصوص رقم کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں، لیکن اتھارٹی کو نامکمل یا غیر واضح ریکارڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں کم رقم کی منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔ فارم آئی ای پی ایف-1اے کے ذریعے درست اور مکمل ڈیٹا فراہم کرنے سے اتھارٹی کو دعووں کا زیادہ درست طریقے سے موازنہ اور تصدیق کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جاری "سکشم نویشک" مہم (28 جولائی – 6 نومبر 2025) بھی ایک اہم پہلو کے طور پر نمایاں رہی۔ یہ 100 روزہ مہم کمپنیوں کو ترغیب دیتی ہے کہ وہ دعویداروں کو فعال طور پر تلاش کریں، کے وائی سی اور نامزدگی کی تفصیلات کو اپ ڈیٹ کریں، اور التواء میں پڑے ڈویڈنڈز کو آئی ای پی ایف میں منتقلی سے پہلے تقسیم کریں۔ کمپنیوں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ مہم کی کامیابی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بنانے کے لیے جدید طریقۂ کار اختیار کریں، جن میں ڈیجیٹل مہمات، اے آئی پر مبنی دعویداروں کی تلاش، ویبینارز، اور (ضرورت پڑنے پر) مسابقتی تیسرے فریق کی خدمات حاصل کرنا شامل ہے۔
میٹنگ کی اہم جھلکیاں:
• مربوط پورٹل کے جلد آغاز پر بریفنگ، جس میں نظرِ ثانی شدہ آئی ای پی ایف-5 فارم اور ای وی آر شامل ہے، تاکہ دعووں کی تیز اور مؤثر کارروائی ممکن ہو۔
• ان کمپنیوں کے لیے فارم آئی ای پی ایف-1اے جمع کرانے پر دوبارہ زور جو تاحال 2019 کی ہدایت پر عمل نہیں کر پائی ہیں، اور مکمل و واضح ریکارڈز کے ذریعے دعووں کی رقم میں پائے جانے والے فرق کو کم کرنے پر توجہ۔
• "سکشم نویشک" کے تحت متعلقہ فریقوں سے فعال رابطہ، دعویداروں کی شناخت اور آگاہی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ذرائع کا استعمال۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بارے میں:
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن یعنی سرمایہ کار تعلیم اور تحفظ فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے)، وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور کے تحت، سرمایہ کاروں میں بیداری، مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے اور غیر دعویدار ڈویڈنڈز اور شیئرز کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کرتی ہے۔ "نویشک دیدی"، "نویشک سارتھی" اور "نویشک شِوِر" جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، آئی ای پی ایف اے ایک مالی طور پر باخبر اور بااختیار سرمایہ کار برادری کی تشکیل کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے:
https://www.iepf.gov.in/content/iepf/global/master/Home/Home.html
ویب سائٹ: www.iepf.gov.in
ش ح ۔ م د ۔ م ص
(U :4541 )