Ministry of Rural Development
On the occasion of Raksha Bandhan, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan ties Swadeshi rakhis made by SHG women administers six key resolutions to them
Promote and use Swadeshi (indigenous) products : Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan
Encourage other women to join SHGs : Shri Chouhan
Ensure that every SHG member becomes a lakhpati (earns ₹1 lakh or more annually) : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Work to ensure every child in the village attends school : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
End child malnutrition and provide nutritious food to all children: Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Launch anti-drug campaigns across villages : Shri Chouhan
08 AUG 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today tied handmade indigenous rakhis made by Self-Help Group (SHG) women in New Delhi and addressed SHG members (Didis) from across the country, encouraging them to adopt six important resolutions.
Administering these resolutions, the Minister urged all SHG Didis to actively promote these resolutions:
1. Promote indigenous products—make and buy Swadeshi (locally made) items
2. Encourage women who are not yet part of SHGs to join the fold
3. Work hard to ensure that all SHG members become lakhpatis (earn at least ₹1 lakh annually)
4. Ensure that every child in the village attends school
5. Guarantee that no child suffers from malnutrition and all children get nutritious food
6. Launch anti-addiction campaigns in villages to eliminate substance abuse
The Union Minister emphasised that the government is consistently working toward women empowerment. He highlighted the key role of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in empowering women and said that under his leadership, many schemes have been implemented to ensure stronger participation of women nationwide.
It was the Prime Minister’s vision that led to the launch of initiatives like ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’. Maternity benefits through the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana and clean cooking through the Ujjwala Yojana have also been promoted. Legal provisions, such as reduced registration fees when a property is bought in a woman’s name, have further empowered women. The Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awas Yojana also includes provisions for co-ownership in the name of women to ensure their active participation.
He reiterated that the Prime Minister has made it clear that the nation comes first and no compromise will be made on the interests of the citizens. The interests of the SHG Didis will also be prioritised.
Shri Chouhan also mentioned the Ladli Laxmi Yojana in Madhya Pradesh as a step in this direction, linking financial assistance with education. He expressed happiness that about 55 lakh daughters have been registered under the scheme.
Praising the work of SHG Didis, the Minister said they are writing new stories of change with their talent. The National Rural Livelihoods Mission has transformed their lives into a movement. Over 10 crore women have joined 91 lakh SHGs, and ₹11 lakh crore has been disbursed to them as bank credit — which is a major achievement.
Concluding his address, Shri Chouhan stated that the nation becomes stronger when women, families and societies are empowered. The government will continue to work with full commitment toward women’s empowerment. Steps are also being taken to train and transform women into entrepreneurs. He expressed confidence that the target set by the Prime Minister to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis will be achieved before schedule.
The event was attended by Secretary of the Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, and other senior officials, with participation from over 700 locations across the country via video conferencing.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
رکشا بندھن کے موقع پر، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے خود امدادی گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کی خواتین کی بنائی ہوئی دیسی راکھیاں باندھیں اور ان سے چھ اہم عہد کروائے
دیسی (مقامی) مصنوعات کے فروغ اور استعمال پر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا زور
دیگر خواتین کو ایس ایچ جی میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دینے کی جناب چوہان کی تلقین
ہر ایس ایچ جی رکن سالانہ کم از کم ایک لاکھ روپے کی کمائی یقینی بنائیں: جناب چوہان
گاؤں کے ہر بچہ کا اسکول جانا یقینی بنانے کی وزیر موصوف کی تاکید
بچوں میں غذائی قلت کا خاتمہ اور تمام بچوں کو مقوی خوراک فراہم کرنے پر وزیر موصوف کا زور
گاؤں گاؤں منشیات کے خلاف مہم چلانے کی جناب چوہان کی تلقین
08 AUG 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں خود امدادی گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کی خواتین کے ہاتھ سے بنی دیسی راکھیاں باندھیں اور ملک بھر سے آئی ہوئی ایس ایچ جی اراکین (دیدیوں) سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہیں چھ اہم عہد اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔
ان قراردادوں کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے تمام خود امدادی گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) دیدیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان قراردادوں کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیں:
1. مقامی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیں—سودیشی (مقامی طور پر تیار شدہ) اشیاء بنائیں اور خریدیں۔
2. ان خواتین کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں جو ابھی تک ایس ایچ جی کا حصہ نہیں ہیں کہ وہ اس میں شامل ہوں۔
3. محنت سے کام کریں تاکہ ہر ایس ایچ جی رکن لاکھ پتی بنے (سالانہ کم از کم ₹1 لاکھ کمائے)۔
4. اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ گاؤں کا ہر بچہ اسکول جائے۔
5. ضمانت دیں کہ کوئی بچہ غذائی قلت کا شکار نہ ہو اور تمام بچوں کو متوازن غذا ملے۔
6. گاؤں میں منشیات کے استعمال کے خاتمے کے لیے انسداد نشہ مہمات شروع کریں۔
وفاقی وزیر نے زور دیا کہ حکومت مسلسل خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے کلیدی کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی قیادت میں خواتین کی قومی سطح پر مضبوط شراکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اسکیمیں نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ وزیر اعظم کا ویژن تھا جس کے تحت ’’بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘‘ جیسی پہل کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ ’’پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا‘‘ کے ذریعے زچگی کے فوائد اور ’’اُجولا یوجنا‘‘ کے ذریعے صاف ستھری پکوان سہولت کو بھی فروغ دیا گیا۔ قانونی اقدامات، جیسے جائیداد عورت کے نام خریدنے پر رجسٹریشن فیس میں کمی، نے خواتین کو مزید بااختیار بنایا۔ ’’پردھان منتری گرامین آواس یوجنا‘‘ میں بھی خواتین کے نام پر مشترکہ ملکیت کی شقیں شامل ہیں تاکہ ان کی فعال شراکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے دہرایا کہ وزیر اعظم نے واضح کر دیا ہے کہ ملک سب سے پہلے ہے اور شہریوں کے مفاد پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ ایس ایچ جی دیدیوں کے مفادات کو بھی ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
جناب چوہان نے اس سمت میں ایک قدم کے طور پر مدھیہ پردیش کی ’’لڑکی لکشمی یوجنا‘‘ کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس میں مالی معاونت کو تعلیم سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 55 لاکھ بیٹیوں کا اندراج ہو چکا ہے۔
ایس ایچ جی دیدیوں کے کام کو سراہتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیت سے تبدیلی کی نئی داستانیں رقم کر رہی ہیں۔ ’’قومی دیہی روزگار مشن‘‘ نے ان کی زندگی کو ایک تحریک میں بدل دیا ہے۔ 91 لاکھ ایس ایچ جیز میں شامل 10 کروڑ سے زائد خواتین کو بینک قرض کی مد میں 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے جا چکے ہیں، جو ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
اپنی تقریر کے اختتام پر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ جب خواتین، خاندان اور معاشرے بااختیار ہوتے ہیں تو ملک مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پوری لگن کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھے گی۔ خواتین کو تربیت دے کر انہیں کاروباری بنانے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم کا 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیوں کا ہدف مقررہ وقت سے پہلے حاصل کر لیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلش کمار سنگھ اور دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے جبکہ ملک بھر کے 700 سے زائد مقامات سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی گئی۔