Ministry of Rural Development
On the occasion of Raksha Bandhan, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan ties Swadeshi rakhis made by SHG women administers six key resolutions to them
Promote and use Swadeshi (indigenous) products : Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan
Encourage other women to join SHGs : Shri Chouhan
Ensure that every SHG member becomes a lakhpati (earns ₹1 lakh or more annually) : Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Work to ensure every child in the village attends school : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
End child malnutrition and provide nutritious food to all children: Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Launch anti-drug campaigns across villages : Shri Chouhan
08 AUG 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today tied handmade indigenous rakhis made by Self-Help Group (SHG) women in New Delhi and addressed SHG members (Didis) from across the country, encouraging them to adopt six important resolutions.
Administering these resolutions, the Minister urged all SHG Didis to actively promote these resolutions:
1. Promote indigenous products—make and buy Swadeshi (locally made) items
2. Encourage women who are not yet part of SHGs to join the fold
3. Work hard to ensure that all SHG members become lakhpatis (earn at least ₹1 lakh annually)
4. Ensure that every child in the village attends school
5. Guarantee that no child suffers from malnutrition and all children get nutritious food
6. Launch anti-addiction campaigns in villages to eliminate substance abuse
The Union Minister emphasised that the government is consistently working toward women empowerment. He highlighted the key role of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in empowering women and said that under his leadership, many schemes have been implemented to ensure stronger participation of women nationwide.
It was the Prime Minister’s vision that led to the launch of initiatives like ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’. Maternity benefits through the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana and clean cooking through the Ujjwala Yojana have also been promoted. Legal provisions, such as reduced registration fees when a property is bought in a woman’s name, have further empowered women. The Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awas Yojana also includes provisions for co-ownership in the name of women to ensure their active participation.
He reiterated that the Prime Minister has made it clear that the nation comes first and no compromise will be made on the interests of the citizens. The interests of the SHG Didis will also be prioritised.
Shri Chouhan also mentioned the Ladli Laxmi Yojana in Madhya Pradesh as a step in this direction, linking financial assistance with education. He expressed happiness that about 55 lakh daughters have been registered under the scheme.
Praising the work of SHG Didis, the Minister said they are writing new stories of change with their talent. The National Rural Livelihoods Mission has transformed their lives into a movement. Over 10 crore women have joined 91 lakh SHGs, and ₹11 lakh crore has been disbursed to them as bank credit — which is a major achievement.
Concluding his address, Shri Chouhan stated that the nation becomes stronger when women, families and societies are empowered. The government will continue to work with full commitment toward women’s empowerment. Steps are also being taken to train and transform women into entrepreneurs. He expressed confidence that the target set by the Prime Minister to create 3 crore Lakhpati Didis will be achieved before schedule.
The event was attended by Secretary of the Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, and other senior officials, with participation from over 700 locations across the country via video conferencing.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान को एसएचजी महिलाओं ने बांधी राखी, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दिलवाएं छह संकल्प
पहला संकल्प; दीदियां स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दें- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
दूसरा संकल्प; अन्य महिलाओं को भी स्वयं सहायता समूह से जोड़ने का प्रयास करें- श्री चौहान
तीसरा संकल्प; सभी दीदियां लखपति बनें, यह सुनिश्चित हो- श्री शिवराज सिंह
चौथा संकल्प; गांव के सभी बच्चे स्कूल अवश्य जाएं- श्री शिवराज सिंह
पांचवां संकल्प; बच्चे ना रहे कुपोषित, सभी को मिले पोषणयुक्त आहार- श्री शिवराज सिंह
छठा संकल्प; दीदियां गांवों में नशा मुक्ति अभियान चलाएं- श्री शिवराज सिंह
08 AUG 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदियों द्वारा बनाई स्वदेशी राखी बांधी और देशभर की दीदियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्हें छह महत्वपूर्ण संकल्प दिलवाएं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदियों को संकल्प दिलवाते हुए सभी छह संकल्पों को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दीदियां पहला संकल्प लें कि वह स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देंगी, स्वदेशी उत्पाद बनाएंगी व स्वदेशी उत्पाद खरीदेंगी भी, दूसरा संकल्प लें कि गांव में यदि अभी भी कोई महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह से नहीं जुड़ पाई हैं, तो उन्हें समूह में जोड़ेंगी, तीसरा संकल्प के तहत सभी महिलाएं और बेहतर प्रदर्शन करें ताकि सभी दीदियां लखपति बन सकें, चौथा संकल्प यह कि गांव में हर बच्चा स्कूल जाएं, इस दिशा में दीदियां काम करेंगी, पांचवां संकल्प यह लें कि गांव के हर बच्चे को पोषणयुक्त आहार मिलें, कोई बच्चा कुपोषित ना रहें तथा छठा और अंतिम संकल्प ले कि नशा मुक्ति के लिए गांव-गांव में जाकर अभियान चलाएंगी।
आगे, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में सरकार लगातार काम कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री जी का महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है। वह महिला सशक्तिकरण के अगुवा रहे हैं। उनके नेतृत्व में मजबूत महिला भागीदारी के लिए अनेक योजनाएं बनाई गई हैं। जिनका लाभ देशभर की महिलाओं को मिल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से ही ‘बेटी बचाओ-बेटी पढ़ाओ’ की शुरुआत हुई। मातृत्व लाभ देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना, उज्ज्वला योजनाओं को बढ़ावा दिया गया। महिलाओं के नाम संपत्ति खरीदने पर रजिस्ट्री शुल्क कम करने के प्रावधान ने भी महिला की स्थिति को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजाना-ग्रामीण में भी संयुक्त रूप से महिला के नाम का प्रावधान किया गया है ताकि महिलाओं की सुदृढ़ भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखने की बात कही है और यह स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि किसी भी शर्त पर देशवासियों के हितों से समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा। दीदियों के हितों को भी हमेशा प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश में लाडली लक्ष्मी योजना, इसी दिशा में कदम था। इस योजना को शिक्षा से भी जोड़ते हुए, आर्थिक मदद का प्रावधान भी किया गया। मुझे बताते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि आज करीब 55 लाख बेटियां लाडली लक्ष्मी योजना के अंर्तगत पंजीकृत हैं।
कि स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदियों के कार्य की प्रशंसा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दीदियां अपने हुनर से बदलाव की नई कहानियां लिख रही हैं। राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ने एक आंदोलन के रूप में उनके जीवन में बदलाव लाने का काम किया है। 91 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों से 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा महिलाएं जुड़ चुकी हैं। बैंकों से 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि ऋण के रूप में स्वयं सहायता समूह की दीदियों को दी जा चुकी हैं, जो एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
अंत में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि जब महिलाएं सशक्त बनती हैं, तब परिवार, समाज और राष्ट्र सशक्त बनता है। महिलाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ कार्य निरंतर जारी रहेंगे। प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से अब महिलाओं को उद्मी बनाने के लिए भी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। मुझे आशा है कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा तय 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदियां बनाने का लक्ष्य, समय-सीमा से पहले ही अर्जित कर लिया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह एवं अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे एवं देशभर से 700 से ज्यादा स्थानों से दीदियों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से भागीदारी की।