AYUSH
WHO–IRCH Workshop on Safety, Regulation, and Efficacy of Herbal Medicines Concludes in Ghaziabad
Ministry of Ayush Showcases Digital Initiatives – Ayush Suraksha Portal and e-Aushadhi – for Strengthening Regulation
Participants from 17 Countries Engage in Technical Sessions, Training, and Cultural Exchange
08 AUG 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) and supported by the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), organised a three-day WHO–International Regulatory Cooperation for Herbal Medicines (IRCH) workshop at Ghaziabad from 6th to 8th August, 2025.
The workshop was inaugurated by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Kim Sungchol, Chairperson, WHO-IRCH, in the presence of senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush, WHO, and PCIM&H. Delegations from Bhutan, Brunei, Cuba, Ghana, Indonesia, Japan, Nepal, Paraguay, Poland, Sri Lanka and Uganda participated physically, while Brazil, Egypt, and the USA joined virtually.
In his inaugural address, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha highlighted India’s leadership as the lead country for WHO-IRCH Working Group 1 on Safety & Regulation and Working Group 3 on Efficacy & Intended Use. He reaffirmed India’s commitment to enhancing global regulatory cooperation in the herbal medicines sector. He also outlined key digital initiatives under the Ayush Grid, including the Ayush Suraksha Portal for real-time tracking of misleading advertisements and pharmacovigilance, and e-Aushadhi, an integrated IT platform for licensing of ASU&H medicines.
Technical Sessions
The workshop featured detailed country presentations on safety, regulation, efficacy, and intended use of herbal medicines. Expert lectures covered standardisation and quality control of herbal medicines, regulatory case studies, best practices in pre-clinical research, unique scenarios in herbal medicine research, WHO’s Traditional Medicine Strategy 2025–2034, registration of clinical trials, best practices in clinical trials, and pharmacovigilance from both WHO and Ayush perspectives. Sessions also included discussions on the WHO Global Benchmark Tool for Herbal Medicines and case studies on the safety of Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera).
Hands-on Training and Exposure Visits
Hands-on laboratory training at PCIM&H familiarised participants with herbal drug standardisation techniques, including pharmacognostical identification and heavy/toxic metal analysis. Exposure visits were organised to the National Institute of Unani Medicine in Ghaziabad, herbal gardens, greenhouses, polyhouses, raw drug repositories, museums at PCIM&H, and the All India Institute of Ayurveda, offering insights into India’s integrative health systems.
Cultural Exchange
A cultural evening showcased India’s wellness and cultural heritage through Bharatanatyam performances by students of Natraha Nurtha Kala Kendram, Delhi, and yoga demonstrations by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga. The event promoted mindfulness, wellness, and the preservation of traditional practices.
The valedictory session was chaired by Dr. Kim Sungchol, along with senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush, DGHS (Ayush Vertical), and PCIM&H. The workshop concluded with a reaffirmation of continued collaboration among WHO-IRCH member countries to promote safe, effective, and regulated use of herbal medicines worldwide.

आयुष
हर्बल दवाओं की सुरक्षा, विनियमन और प्रभावकारिता पर डब्ल्यूएचओ-आईआरसीएच कार्यशाला गाजियाबाद में संपन्न
आयुष मंत्रालय ने विनियमन को मजबूत करने हेतु डिजिटल पहल - आयुष सुरक्षा पोर्टल और ई-औषधि - का प्रदर्शन किया
कुल 17 देशों के प्रतिभागियों ने तकनीकी सत्रों, प्रशिक्षण और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान में भाग लिया
08 AUG 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के सहयोग और भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी फार्माकोपिया आयोग (पीसीआईएमएंडएच) के समर्थन से 6 से 8 अगस्त, 2025 के दौरान गाजियाबाद में तीन-दिवसीय डब्ल्यूएचओ-हर्बल दवाओं के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामक सहयोग (आईआरसीएच) कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन-आईआरसीएच की अध्यक्ष डॉ. किम सुंगचोल ने आयुष मंत्रालय, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन और पीसीआईएमएंडएच के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया। भूटान, ब्रुनेई, क्यूबा, घाना, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, नेपाल, पैराग्वे, पोलैंड, श्रीलंका और युगांडा के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने जहां इसमें प्रत्यक्ष रूप से भाग लिया, वहीं ब्राजील, मिस्र और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने सुरक्षा एवं विनियमन पर विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन-आईआरसीएच कार्य समूह 1 और प्रभावकारिता एवं इच्छित उपयोग पर कार्य समूह 3 के लिए अग्रणी देश के रूप में भारत के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने हर्बल औषधि के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नियामक सहयोग बढ़ाने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने आयुष ग्रिड के अंतर्गत प्रमुख डिजिटल पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनमें भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और फार्माकोविजिलेंस की रीयल-टाइम ट्रैकिंग से संबंधित आयुष सुरक्षा पोर्टल और एएसयूएंडएच औषधियों के लाइसेंस से संबंधित एक एकीकृत आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म ई-औषधि शामिल है।
तकनीकी सत्र
इस कार्यशाला में हर्बल औषधियों की सुरक्षा, विनियमन, प्रभावकारिता और इच्छित उपयोग पर विभिन्न देशों द्वारा विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यानों में हर्बल औषधियों के मानकीकरण एवं गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, नियामक केस स्टडीज, पूर्व-नैदानिक अनुसंधान में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली, हर्बल औषधि अनुसंधान में विशिष्ट परिदृश्य, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति 2025-2034, नैदानिक परीक्षणों का पंजीकरण, नैदानिक परीक्षणों में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली, और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन तथा आयुष दोनों दृष्टिकोणों से फार्माकोविजिलेंस पर चर्चा की गई। इन सत्रों में हर्बल औषधियों के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के वैश्विक बेंचमार्क टूल और अश्वगंधा (विथानिया सोम्नीफेरा) की सुरक्षा से जुड़े केस स्टडीज पर भी चर्चा हुई।
व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण और अनुभव हासिल करने से संबंधित दौरे
पीसीआईएमएंडएच में व्यावहारिक प्रयोगशाला प्रशिक्षण ने प्रतिभागियों को हर्बल औषधि के मानकीकरण से संबंधित तकनीकों से परिचित कराया, जिसमें औषधीय पहचान और भारी/विषाक्त धातु विश्लेषण शामिल थे। गाजियाबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान, हर्बल उद्यानों, ग्रीनहाउस, पॉलीहाउस, कच्ची औषधि भंडारों, पीसीआईएमएंडएच स्थित संग्रहालयों और अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान का भ्रमण कराया गया, जिससे भारत की एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की जानकारी मिली।
सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान
एक सांस्कृतिक संध्या में, दिल्ली स्थित नटराहा नूरथा कला केंद्रम के छात्रों द्वारा भरतनाट्यम और मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान द्वारा योग प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से भारत की स्वास्थ्य एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम ने जागरूकता, स्वास्थ्य और पारंपरिक प्रथाओं के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा दिया।
समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता डॉ. किम सुंगचोल ने की। इस अवसर पर, आयुष मंत्रालय, डीजीएचएस (आयुष वर्टिकल) और पीसीआईएमएंडएच के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। कार्यशाला का समापन विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ)-आईआरसीएच के सदस्य देशों के बीच दुनिया भर में हर्बल दवाओं के सुरक्षित, प्रभावी और विनियमित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु निरंतर सहयोग को दोहराने के साथ हुआ।