Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Connecting Tribal and Backward Areas
07 AUG 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). All the aspirational and tribal districts are connected with the NH network.
Development and maintenance of NHs, including NHs providing connectivity to aspirational and tribal districts and other districts, is a continuous process. Works on NHs, including capacity augmentation, are accordingly taken up based on the traffic density, connectivity requirement, condition of the road, inter-se priority and synergy with PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP).
NHs are primarily meant for long distance connectivity. Government has constructed 1,08,743 km of NHs, including NHs connecting large cities, urban areas, villages, aspirational and tribal districts, and other districts since April, 2014. This includes 4,775 km length constructed as part of NHs projects confined within one or more adjoining tribal districts during the last five years and current year.
Government has constructed 7,517 km of NHs in the State of Madhya Pradesh since April, 2014.
Based on the study by Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore on impact of development of National Highways projects (2014-2022) in the country, broad findings are as under:-
1. Every one-rupee expenditure in National Highway development leads to a ₹ 3.2 increase in GDP;
2. The time taken for transportation between factories and suppliers has decreased by 9.19% in treatment districts vis- à-vis control districts;
3. The time taken for transportation between factories and customers has decreased by 4.93% in treatment districts as compared to control districts;
4. The time to access schools has decreased by 16.6% in treatment districts vis-à-vis control districts;
5. There has been a 9% reduction in time to access health services in treatment districts as compared to control districts;
6. The average time to reach Mandis decreased by 7% in treatment districts as compared to control districts; and
7. The average number of Mandis accessed increased by 8% in treatment districts as compared to control districts.
Although Government is continuously engaged in the development of NHs to boost the economy, the responsibility for the last mile connectivity to agricultural centers, schools, health care centers, tourism centers etc. lies with State Government only.
At present, 217 NHs projects in 8,025 km length costing ₹ 3.23 Lakh Crore are under construction in the country under the Public- Private Partnership (PPP) model.
To attract more private players and make investment opportunities more attractive, the Government has taken several initiatives like reforms in Model Concession Agreement for PPP Projects, reforms in model contracts for monetization of NHs through Toll Operate and Transfer (TOT) basis, Stakeholder Conferences held with concessionaires, financiers, and major government bodies to showcase investment opportunities to private players as well as understand & address investors' concerns etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in written reply to the Lok Sabha.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
जनजातीय और पिछड़े इलाकों को जोड़ना
07 AUG 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) के उन्नयन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी उठाता है। देश के सभी आकांक्षी और जनजातीय जिले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क से जुड़े हुए हैं।
आकांक्षी और जनजातीय जिलों तथा अन्य जिलों को सड़क संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों सहित सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का उन्नयन एवं रखरखाव एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। तदनुसार, क्षमता वृद्धि सहित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर कार्य राजमार्गों पर यातायात घनत्व, कनेक्टिविटी आवश्यकता, सड़क की स्थिति, पारस्परिक प्राथमिकता और पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) के साथ तालमेल के आधार पर किए जाते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग मुख्य रूप से लंबी दूरी की कनेक्टिविटी के लिए होते हैं। सरकार ने अप्रैल 2014 से अब तक 1,08,743 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया है, जिनमें बड़े शहरों, शहरी क्षेत्रों, गांवों, आकांक्षी और आदिवासी जिलों तथा अन्य जिलों को जोड़ने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग भी शामिल हैं। इसमें पिछले पांच वर्षों और मौजूदा साल के दौरान एक या एक से अधिक समीपवर्ती जनजातीय जिलों तक सीमित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के हिस्से के रूप में निर्मित 4,775 किलोमीटर लंबाई शामिल है।
सरकार ने अप्रैल, 2014 से अब तक मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में 7,517 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया है।
देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं (2014-2022) के विकास के प्रभाव पर भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, बैंगलोर द्वारा किए गए अध्ययन के आधार से प्राप्त व्यापक निष्कर्ष निम्नानुसार हैं: -
1. राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास में प्रत्येक एक रुपये के व्यय से सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 3.2 रुपये की वृद्धि होती है;
2. नियंत्रण जिलों की तुलना में उपचार जिलों में कारखानों और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के बीच परिवहन में लगने वाला समय 9.19% कम हो गया है;
3. नियंत्रण जिलों की तुलना में उपचार जिलों में कारखानों और ग्राहकों के बीच परिवहन में लगने वाला समय 4.93% तक घट गया है;
4. नियंत्रण जिलों की तुलना में उपचार जिलों में स्कूलों तक पहुंचने का समय 16.6% कम हो गया है;
5. नियंत्रण जिलों की तुलना में उपचार जिलों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंचने में लगने वाले समय में 9% की कमी आई है;
6. नियंत्रण जिलों की तुलना में उपचार जिलों में मंडियों तक पहुंचने का औसत समय 7% कम हो गया है; और
• VII. नियंत्रण जिलों की तुलना में उपचार जिलों में मंडियों की औसत संख्या में 8% की वृद्धि हुई।
यद्यपि सरकार अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास में निरंतर लगी हुई है, लेकिन कृषि केन्द्रों, स्कूलों, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केन्द्रों, पर्यटन केन्द्रों आदि तक अंतिम छोर तक सम्पर्कता की जिम्मेदारी केवल राज्य सरकार की है।
वर्तमान में, देश के सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के तहत 3.23 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 8,025 किलोमीटर लंबाई में 217 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं निर्माणाधीन हैं।
सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में अधिक से अधिक संख्या में निजी निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने तथा निवेश के अवसरों को और अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इनमें पीपीपी परियोजनाओं के लिए मॉडल रियायत समझौते में सुधार, टोल ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर (टीओटी) आधार पर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के मुद्रीकरण हेतु मॉडल अनुबंधों में बदलाव, निजी निवेशकों को निवेश के अवसरों को उपलब्ध कराने के साथ-साथ निवेशकों की चिंताओं को समझने और उनका समाधान करने हेतु रियायतग्राहियों, वित्तपोषकों और प्रमुख सरकारी निकायों के साथ हितधारक सम्मेलन आयोजित करना आदि शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।