سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قبائلی اور پسماندہ علاقوں کو جوڑنا
07 AUG 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت بنیادی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ) کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ دار ہے۔ تمام امنگوں اور قبائلی اضلاع قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک سے منسلک ہیں۔
قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچز) کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال، بشمول پسماندہ اور قبائلی اضلاع سمیت دیگر اضلاع کو جوڑنے والی قومی شاہراہیں، ایک مسلسل جاری عمل ہے۔ قومی شاہراہوں پر کام، بشمول صلاحیت میں اضافہ، ٹریفک کی کثافت، رابطے کی ضرورت، سڑک کی حالت، ترجیحات اور پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی بنیاد پر کیے جاتے ہیں۔
قومی شاہراہیں بنیادی طور پر طویل فاصلے کے رابطے کے لیے ہوتی ہیں۔ حکومت نے اپریل 2014 سے بڑے شہروں، شہری علاقوں، دیہات، امنگوں اور قبائلی اضلاع اور دیگر اضلاع کو جوڑنے والی قومی شاہراہوں سمیت 1,08,743 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی ہے۔ اس میں گزشتہ پانچ برسوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ایک یا زیادہ ملحقہ قبائلی اضلاع کے اندر محدود این ایچ پروجیکٹوں کے تحت تعمیر کی گئی 4,775 کلومیٹر لمبائی بھی شامل ہے۔
حکومت نے اپریل 2014 سے اب تک ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں 7,517 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی ہے۔
ملک میں نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں (2014-2022) کی ترقی کے اثرات پر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، بنگلور کے مطالعے کی بنیاد پر حاصل ہونے والے اہم نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
• قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں ہر ایک روپے کے اخراجات سے جی ڈی پی میں 3.2 روپے کا اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
• فیکٹریوں اور سپلائرز کے درمیان نقل و حمل کے وقت میں کنٹرول اضلاع کے مقابلے میں علاج شدہ اضلاع میں 9.19 فیصد کمی ہوئی ہے۔
• فیکٹریوں اور صارفین کے درمیان نقل و حمل کے وقت میں 4.93 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
• اسکولوں تک رسائی کے وقت میں 16.6 فیصد کمی ہوئی ہے۔
• صحت کی خدمات تک رسائی کے وقت میں 9 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔
• منڈیوں تک پہنچنے کا اوسط وقت 7 فیصد کم ہوا ہے۔
• منڈیوں تک رسائی کی اوسط تعداد میں 8 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اگرچہ حکومت قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی کے ذریعے معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل سرگرم ہے، تاہم زرعی مراکز، اسکولوں، صحت کے مراکز، سیاحتی مقامات وغیرہ تک آخری میل تک رابطے کی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں کی ہے۔
اس وقت ملک میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے تحت 3.23 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 8,025 کلومیٹر طویل 217 این ایچ پروجیکٹس زیر تعمیر ہیں۔
مزید نجی سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو پرکشش بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• پی پی پی پروجیکٹس کے لیے ماڈل رعایتی معاہدے میں اصلاحات،
• ٹول آپریٹ اینڈ ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی) کی بنیاد پر این ایچ کی منیٹائزیشن کے لیے ماڈل معاہدوں میں تبدیلی،
• نجی کھلاڑیوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع دکھانا،
• سرمایہ کاروں کے خدشات کو سمجھنا اور ان کا ازالہ کرنا،
• رعایتی افراد، سرمایہ کاروں اور بڑے سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ اسٹیک ہولڈر کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد۔
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن جے رام گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Connecting Tribal and Backward Areas
07 AUG 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government in Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). All the aspirational and tribal districts are connected with the NH network.
Development and maintenance of NHs, including NHs providing connectivity to aspirational and tribal districts and other districts, is a continuous process. Works on NHs, including capacity augmentation, are accordingly taken up based on the traffic density, connectivity requirement, condition of the road, inter-se priority and synergy with PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP).
NHs are primarily meant for long distance connectivity. Government has constructed 1,08,743 km of NHs, including NHs connecting large cities, urban areas, villages, aspirational and tribal districts, and other districts since April, 2014. This includes 4,775 km length constructed as part of NHs projects confined within one or more adjoining tribal districts during the last five years and current year.
Government has constructed 7,517 km of NHs in the State of Madhya Pradesh since April, 2014.
Based on the study by Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore on impact of development of National Highways projects (2014-2022) in the country, broad findings are as under:-
1. Every one-rupee expenditure in National Highway development leads to a ₹ 3.2 increase in GDP;
2. The time taken for transportation between factories and suppliers has decreased by 9.19% in treatment districts vis- à-vis control districts;
3. The time taken for transportation between factories and customers has decreased by 4.93% in treatment districts as compared to control districts;
4. The time to access schools has decreased by 16.6% in treatment districts vis-à-vis control districts;
5. There has been a 9% reduction in time to access health services in treatment districts as compared to control districts;
6. The average time to reach Mandis decreased by 7% in treatment districts as compared to control districts; and
7. The average number of Mandis accessed increased by 8% in treatment districts as compared to control districts.
Although Government is continuously engaged in the development of NHs to boost the economy, the responsibility for the last mile connectivity to agricultural centers, schools, health care centers, tourism centers etc. lies with State Government only.
At present, 217 NHs projects in 8,025 km length costing ₹ 3.23 Lakh Crore are under construction in the country under the Public- Private Partnership (PPP) model.
To attract more private players and make investment opportunities more attractive, the Government has taken several initiatives like reforms in Model Concession Agreement for PPP Projects, reforms in model contracts for monetization of NHs through Toll Operate and Transfer (TOT) basis, Stakeholder Conferences held with concessionaires, financiers, and major government bodies to showcase investment opportunities to private players as well as understand & address investors' concerns etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in written reply to the Lok Sabha.